|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2020 7:50:25 GMT
The world may be ending but I'll probably be watching movies until it does. March was a pretty good month, mostly 2010s stuff with some 90s sprinkled in. Got nothing but time... Top Dozen01. Museum Hours (Jem Cohen, 2013) 02. Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon, 2015) 03. Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) 04. We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson, 2013) 05. Il Postino (Michael Radford, 1994) 06. After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1999) 07. The Woodsman (Nicole Kassell, 2004) 08. Autumn Tale (Éric Rohmer, 1998) 09. The Bleeding Edge (Kirby Dick, 2018) 10. Miss Americana (Lana Wilson, 2020) 11. Blind (Eskil Vogt, 2014) 12. The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2016) Best Actress1. Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Blind2. Gemma Arterton, Byzantium3. Béatrice Romand, Autumn Tale4. Haruka Ayase, Our Little Sister5. Rosamund Pike, A Private WarBest Actor1. Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman2. Massimo Troisi, Il Postino3. Armin Mueller-Stahl, Avalon4. Bobby Sommer, Museum Hours5. Jason Schwartzman, The OvernightSupporting Actress1. Emily Watson, Angela's Ashes2. Essie Davis, The True History of the Kelly Gang3. Natalie Portman, Beautiful Girls4. Dakota Johnson, A Bigger Splash5. Kyra Sedgwick, The Woodsman6. Magda Szubanski, BabeSupporting Actor1. James Cromwell, Babe2. Philippe Noiret, Il Postino3. Mos Def, The Woodsman4. Taketoshi Naitô, After LifeBest Cinematography1. The Neon Demon - Natasha Braier 2. Angela's Ashes - Michael Seresin 3. Avalon - Allen Daviau 4. The Turin Horse - Fred Kelemen 5. Babe - Andrew Lesnie Misc. Technical AchievementsAvalon - Original Score (Randy Newman) and Production Design Babe - Editing and Production Design Blackhat - Sound editing/mixing Il Postino - Original Score (Luis Bacalov) The Neon Demon - Original Score (Cliff Martinez), Production & Costume Design, and Makeup Our Little Sister - Original Score (Yoko Kanno) Princess Mononoke - Original Score (Joe Hisaishi) A Private War - Sound editing/mixing Favorite rewatches45 YearsAmerican HoneyMr. TurnerSidewaysTinker Tailor Soldier Spy
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2020 10:21:30 GMT
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Little Forest (2018) Uptight (1968)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 1, 2020 13:50:26 GMT
Possibly the busiest month for film I've ever had (for obvious and unfortunate reasons) with almost 30 first-time viewings, most of which were decent and some of which were truly fantastic.
Top films (rated 8 and above) 1) M (Lang, 1931) 2) Ordinary People (Redford, 1980) 3) The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999) 4) Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens, 2013) 5) Schindler's List (Spielberg, 1993) 6) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Tarantino, 2004) 7) Match Point (Allen, 2005) 8) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens, 2018) 9) Platoon (Stone, 1986) 10) Don't Look Now (Roeg, 1973)
Top performances 1) Timothy Hutton/Donald Sutherland/Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People (I see this as one equal acting force) 2) Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story 3) Peter Lorre, M 4) Tom Cruise, Born on the Fourth of July 5) Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis 6) Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose 7) Shirley Maclaine, Terms of Endearment 8) Robert De Niro, The Deer Hunter 9) Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump 10) Zoe Kazan, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 11) Julie Walters, Wild Rose 12) Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 13) Debra Winger, Terms of Endearment 14) Haley Bennett, Swallow 15) Emily Mortimer, Match Point
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 1, 2020 14:04:58 GMT
Jfc that must've been the longest fucking month I've ever lived through...
Watched a shit ton of stuff so it was a good mont for that, a lot of re-watches but a lot of great first-time stuff to, the stuff I loved:
Woman at War Possession Crash (1996) 3 Women Portrait of a Lady on Fire Safe Water Lilies Tag (2015) The Act of Killing The Long Goodbye Bacurau
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 1, 2020 15:31:47 GMT
Glad to see you warming up to Sono. Tag is definitely among his best works. It's a complex and horrifying experience that offers a lot of food for thought.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 1, 2020 15:35:41 GMT
Glad to see you warming up to Sono. Tag is definitely among his best works. It's a complex and horrifying experience that offers a lot of food for thought. As I've said previously I think Sono, in my experience, gets better with time -- Why Don't You Play in Hell? was basically masterful for me on a rewatch, and with Tag I actually felt it growing on me as I was watching it. Really didn't know what to make of it first, some early parts rubbed me the wrong way and I was almost ready to dismiss it, but slowly the beautiful moments crept in and by the last third or so it becomes clear what Sono is going for and it won me over in a big way. Great film and I have more of Sono's stuff on my quarantine watchlist, so hopefully I'll be able to share more thoughts soon!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 1, 2020 15:41:29 GMT
I watched a lot of stuff last month. My top 10 first watches were the following:
1. The Madoka Magica trilogy (2012-2013) 2. The Plague Dogs (1982) 3. The Idlers Of The Fertile Valley (1978) 4. My Dinner With Andre (1981) 5. Who We Are Now (2017) 6. Bad Day At Black Rock (1955) 7. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005) 8. Tombstone (1993) 9. Emma (2020) 10. Fallen Angel (1945)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2020 17:35:37 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. The Beguiled (1971) 2. Ad Astra (2019) 3. Human Desire (1954) 4. Gangster No. 1 (2000) 5. Up in Arms (1944)
Performances 1. Geraldine Page, The Beguiled 2. Elizabeth Hartman, The Beguiled 3. Brad Pitt, Ad Astra 4. Florence Pugh, Midsommar 5. Paul Bettany, Gangster No. 1
Kevin Bacon's performance in The Woodsman was absolutely exceptional.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 1, 2020 18:54:27 GMT
Saw a dozen movies I'd give an 8/10
1. Silence 2. Serpico 3. Motherless Brooklyn 4. Collateral 5. Children of a Lesser God 6. The Good German 7. Leaving Las Vegas 8. Misery 9. Pollock 10.Sleepy Hollow 11.The International 12.The Natural
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2020 20:58:44 GMT
no Ralph Fiennes in A Bigger Splash? sorry to say I wasn't a fan, and I was just as surprised as anyone that Johnson of all people would've stuck out to me the most. Didn't dig the film at all. Love seeing Buffet Froid and Mustang in your list, and Şensoy and Bernard Blier are the icing on the cake.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 2, 2020 14:54:21 GMT
1. Tess (1979) - 9.5 2. House of Tolerance (2011) - 9 3. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) - 9 4. Monos (2019) - 8 5. Kingdom of Heaven (2005) - 8 6. Zombi Child (2019) - 8 7. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005) - 8 8. Gandhi (1982) - 8 9. Hop Gape (2020) - 8 10. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969) - 8 11. Judy and Punch (2019) - 8 12. Sometimes Always Never (2019) - 8
Best Leading Actor 1. Ben Kingsley, Gandhi 2. Bill Nighy, Hope Gap (borderline supporting) 3. Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada 4. Peter Mullan, The Vanishing 5. Damon Herriman, Judy and Punch
Best Leading Actress 1. Annette Bening, Hope Gap 2. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger 3. Maggie Smith, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 4. Cate Blanchett, Little Fish 5. Camila Morrone, Mickey and the Bear 6. Nastassja Kinksi, Tess 7. Adele Haenel, The Unknown Girl
Best Supporting Actor 1. Heath Ledger, Lords of Dogtown 2. James Badge Dale, Mickey and the Bear 3. Lily Franky, Like Father, Like Son 4. Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger 5. Bill Nighy, Emma.
Best Supporting Actress 1. Alia Bhatt, Gully Boy 2. Celine Sallette, House of Tolerance 3. Keri Russell, The Upside of Anger 4. Michelle Pfeiffer, White Oleander 5. Adele Haenel, House of Tolerance 6. Natalie Portman, Beautiful Girls 7. Frances McDormand, North Country
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 2, 2020 17:02:46 GMT
3. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) - 9 10. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969) - 8 so glad you liked these! Realm of the Senses fucked me up in all the right ways Dying to see House of Tolerance btw. Have yet to see any Bonello...
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 2, 2020 17:09:20 GMT
3. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) - 9 10. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969) - 8 so glad you liked these! Realm of the Senses fucked me up in all the right ways Dying to see House of Tolerance btw. Have yet to see any Bonello... I've seen three of his this last year, two were by coincidence of watching Haenel's work. Nocturama is solid definitely the weaker of the three for me, like a 7. House of Tolerance is probably the best thing he'll ever do, i was utterly entranced by the whole thing. And Zombi Child I watched at a theater on a whim because my thought process was 'huh, i kinda like this guy'. It's very strong. Having recently vacationed in New Orleans, I learned that voodoo has been demonized by the mainstream media and gets a bad wrap. So this movie peaked my interest greatly and it delivered, like an 8.
|
|