|
Post by JangoB on Mar 31, 2020 22:45:58 GMT
OK, I know we've already got an overall 'Last film you watched' thread, a 'Last classic film you watched' thread and even a 'Last great performance you watched' thread but I felt compelled to make this one too. In these stay-at-home times we obviously watch a lot of movies and I would love to learn which ones you found truly great. Let's share the stuff we really truly loved! 'Cause we all know that not every movie is worth talking about The movie that compelled me to start this thread was Emir Kusturica's magnificent Underground. I only saw two Kusturica films before which were "Arizona Dream" and "Black Cat, White Cat" many years ago. Kusturica is pretty much a household name here in Russia but it's one of those weird cases where I'm not sure that people have actually seen his films. They just know the name. Plus he often comes here with his band so I guess our people appreciate that too. Anyway, the road to this movie was a long one for me but I'm glad that I waited because I feel I might've appreciated it a bit less had I watched it some years ago. This was a brilliant tribute to Yugoslavia and just a fascinatingly original piece of filmmaking which truly felt like it existed in its own highly unique universe. Obviously Kusturica's style is influenced by Fellini with the almost constant kaleidoscope of bizarre images and the overall sense of a circus-like atmosphere but I think he still manages to find ways to make the style specific to his own self. The film's peculiar sense of humor works wonders but the movie truly hurts when it needs to. I'm no expert in Yugoslavian history but being from Russia I can thoroughly relate to a bittersweet tribute dedicated to a country which has gone through all sorts of insane experiences and changes so the movie really did strike a chord with me. And the originality of its ideas is just something that I was truly amazed by. And I was completely blown away by Mirjana Joković's performance which to me seems like a director's treasure.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 31, 2020 22:48:50 GMT
Probably when I rewatched Full Metal Jacket about three weeks ago.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 31, 2020 22:57:04 GMT
Last one that truly floored me was Fritz Lang's M, the first 10 I'd given in a while to a first-watch. Everything about it was spectacular, from the thrillingly clever screenplay to Peter Lorre's unforgettable performance. And of course, you can't talk about this film now without mentioning just how impressive the filmmaking is on a technical level, considering it's nearly 90 years old.
Otherwise, a re-watch of Once Upon a Time in Hollywood bumped it from 'good' to 'great'. Tarantino's most mature and powerful work, though he's still sure to have as much fun as he can along the way. Currently ranks 3rd for me amongst his filmography, but I could maybe see it going higher in future. Feels like one of those films that'll only grow in my estimations as time goes on, and one that I'll be able to watch multiple times and find new things to appreciate.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 31, 2020 23:29:20 GMT
Another Year rewatch. Beautiful and painfully human.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2020 0:03:02 GMT
I toss out 10 star ratings fairly often. I have The Umbrellas of Cherbourg on probation right now while I dwell on it, but I think it'll sneak in. Only Doctor Zhivago is so sweepingly romantic and full of heartache. The ending of Cherbourg is masterful.
My most recent movie that I've officially scored with 10/10 is True Stories, one of the very few cases where I immediately fell in love. It's a film with a lot of social commentary, but the most important piece of it is the unswerving kindness in how it portrays the citizens of Virgil. It would be easy to pity them, even easier to mock them, and far easier to make some simple little comedy about these unassuming folks. Byrne shows them respect.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Apr 1, 2020 0:21:50 GMT
Rewatch of Apocalypse Now. One of the best 3rd acts ever tbh
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,638
Likes: 4,340
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Apr 1, 2020 0:54:54 GMT
Under the Skin (rewatch) - 9/10
This shit fucking slaps. Glazer can do no wrong in my eyes.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 1, 2020 1:25:09 GMT
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,534
|
Post by Nikan on Apr 1, 2020 5:06:56 GMT
Charade was AWESOME.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 1, 2020 5:36:59 GMT
Re-watch of Fargo
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,638
Likes: 4,340
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Apr 1, 2020 17:01:09 GMT
Jurassic Park (rewatch) - 8.5/10
I'd never really noticed before how Goldblum has almost nothing to do for the second half of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2020 17:11:34 GMT
Jurassic Park (rewatch) - 8.5/10 I'd never really noticed before how Goldblum has almost nothing to do for the second half of the movie. This is enough:
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2020 17:21:38 GMT
Finally caught The Ballad of Buster Scruggs. Top-tier Coens.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,638
Likes: 4,340
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Apr 2, 2020 0:40:38 GMT
Uhh... I think I was wrong about Drive.
It finally clicked. I'M A REAL HUMAN BEAN.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 2, 2020 1:34:41 GMT
Inventing the Future
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 2, 2020 4:36:26 GMT
The Watermelon Woman is the last masterpiece i saw. kiarostami type beat. hilarious, inventive, looove the structure.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,620
|
Post by Javi on Apr 3, 2020 16:30:57 GMT
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005) - Every bit as good as its fans claim. Guillermo Arriaga's finest hour as a writer, blissfully free from the Mexican Hydra. (Watching this you get a sense of how Iñárritu would've corrupted this thing). A one-of-a-kind Western with a taste of Faulker and Rulfo, it uses death not as an ornament but as a living substance. Three burials and (at least) three dead men--one decomposing and two still riding. Tommy Lee Jones' rancher sets on the pilgrimage to Mexico like he was orchestrating his own funeral; both the performance and his directing (superb) play like a tentative elegy. But the horizon scarcely brings redemption, and even places stop making sense along the way. Also the kind of movie with no side characters. Both women are central; the blind man in the middle of nowhere essential. The road to Jiménez...
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Apr 3, 2020 19:54:21 GMT
Diva ( 1981 )
Not the first time I've seen it but almost felt that way, it's been at least 15 years.
It's a beautiful puzzle of a movie that dazzles with a style that, whatever you make of it, nobody has ever come close to emulate ( maybe a few movies from the era, like Mauvais Sang or Liquid Sky, which I also saw recently ), is beautiful to look at but also a maddening dream, after Timothee Chala... sorry, Frédéric Andréi stoles a gown from a gorgeous opera singer, the world around him begins to change and kinda loses a sense of reality, by the end transform almost into a fairytale, also some of the characters while may seem like plain cops, artists, singers, etc give a lot of room for symbolism even a little bit of phylisophical questions, and that goes for the locations as well.
There are moments of absolute brillance where Beineix manages to convey all his interests as a filmmaker ( this was his first movie ), the opening sequence at the concert hall, or when Jules shows his place to her friend Alba, or when he finally visits hers and tals with her "roomate". For the most part is original work that nowadays might be taken for granted, but has everything I love in movies, authentic emotions and unique style. I'd like to continue my Beineix marathon but unfortunately his movies are not easy to find, no stream servies, no dvds, nothing, zero, nada. A one night thing...
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,825
Likes: 2,354
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 3, 2020 23:30:16 GMT
The Gold Diggers (1983) - Sally Potter is a treasure. I heard some people refer to her as the avant-garde version of Sofia Coppola (and lots of Coppola fans are Potter fans), and I can see it with this film. I so wanna give Julie Christie a 2nd Oscar, but I'm somehow too attached to Rachel Ward for that year.
This movie definitely struck gold for me. Instant top 50 film. Sally Potter has another film somewhere wavering around my Top 50 as well.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 7, 2020 2:02:16 GMT
The Watermelon Woman is the last masterpiece i saw. kiarostami type beat. Kinda wacky comparison but I sorta see it when I close one eye.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Apr 7, 2020 5:50:10 GMT
Diva ( 1981 ) Not the first time I've seen it but almost felt that way, it's been at least 15 years. It's a beautiful puzzle of a movie that dazzles with a style that, whatever you make of it, nobody has ever come close to emulate ( maybe a few movies from the era, like Mauvais Sang or Liquid Sky, which I also saw recently ), is beautiful to look at but also a maddening dream, after Timothee Chala... sorry, Frédéric Andréi stoles a gown from a gorgeous opera singer, the world around him begins to change and kinda loses a sense of reality, by the end transform almost into a fairytale, also some of the characters while may seem like plain cops, artists, singers, etc give a lot of room for symbolism even a little bit of phylisophical questions, and that goes for the locations as well. There are moments of absolute brillance where Beineix manages to convey all his interests as a filmmaker ( this was his first movie ), the opening sequence at the concert hall, or when Jules shows his place to her friend Alba, or when he finally visits hers and tals with her "roomate". For the most part is original work that nowadays might be taken for granted, but has everything I love in movies, authentic emotions and unique style. I'd like to continue my Beineix marathon but unfortunately his movies are not easy to find, no stream servies, no dvds, nothing, zero, nada. A one night thing... Amazing film.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Apr 12, 2020 16:05:36 GMT
Please pin this thread.
My criterion subscription is ending today so I chose Paris, Texas as one of the last films to watch on it. I'm blown away. Wow!!
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,534
|
Post by Nikan on Apr 12, 2020 17:56:18 GMT
I'm not calling The Magnificent Seven GREAT just yet. It just doesn't escape the shadow of the magnificent original it's based on...
I am convinced Yul Brynner's stare could melt iron though.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Apr 13, 2020 2:41:41 GMT
I gave David Fincher's The Social Network a re watch recently (its currently streaming on Netflix, just an fyi ) Still imo one of the greatest films of the 2010s. Fincher is a genius director. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Apr 15, 2020 21:48:03 GMT
I finally mustered enough courage to watch the entirety of Sergei Bondarchuk's War and Peace in one sitting (well, I was mostly lying on the couch) and I was not disappointed in the slightest - it was an absolutely wonderful experience. An epic of truly gargantuan proportions, the movie overwhelms with its immense scope and shows just how amazing Soviet cinema could be at the height of its powers. It's easily one of the biggest films I've ever seen. But frankly I'm even more surprised that inside all that bigness the characters were not abandoned for they emerge just as powerful as the technical brilliance around them. Vyacheslav Tikhonov's eyes are a wonder in their own right and Ludmila Savelyeva's Natasha Rostova is an absolute bundle of life.
|
|