Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 28, 2020 20:07:36 GMT
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) 49. The Lusty Men (Ray, 1950) 48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) 47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) 46. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2017) 45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) 44. Napoleon (Gance, 1927) 43. Lamentations: A Monument to the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985) 42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) 41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974)
40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) 39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967) 38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) 37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) 36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) 35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000) 34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) 33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) 32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) 31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000)
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) 29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) 28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) 27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) 26. La flor (Llinas, 2018) 25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) 24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) 23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) 22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) 21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966)
20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) 13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 5. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) 1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974)
anywho thoughts rates recs etc
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 28, 2020 20:18:05 GMT
How the hell did I not know you loved Terminator 2 until right now?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 28, 2020 20:20:04 GMT
4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) This is taste personified.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 28, 2020 20:44:53 GMT
DETAILED ANALYSIS Part I
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955)
Ehhhh.... I dunno about this. Don't hear much about this. I guess I haven't seen it
49. The Lusty Men (Ray, 1950)
Yeah.... same goes for this too. ,... not interested
48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965)
It's not bad, but alienating. I know that's Godard in a nutshell. Let's just say while I can imagine someone else having a different reaction than me, it's not gonna make a top 200 of mine.
47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
I've always found it to be a pretty straightforward biopic. Sure, the Xanadu stuff has some nice lighting, but I don't think fundamentally it stands out enough to have that high and singular reputation. I think Casablanca and The Godfather stands out in more ways, but to each his own.
46. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2017)
Yeah, no clue. Abstain. But I'll trust this is some important stuff.
45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985)
Meh.... not sure how to look at Kurosawa. He's a beginner's director, but I somehow feel I'm still at the beginning with him even though I'm way past that stage. But I dunno. For now, I will not explore Kurosawa any further. Yes.... I've seen Ran.
44. Napoleon (Gance, 1927)
Doesn't ring a bell here either.....not sure when I'll get around to this.
43. Lamentations: A Monument to the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985)
Looks like some sick apocalyptic folk stuff. Interested. Dunno where to see it, but maybe I'll put off films that long for now.
42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011)
Hmh... I've seen it mentioned a few times, still don't know what this is.
41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974)
Our first match. Ding Ding Ding.
40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008)
Ehhhh i haven't seen it
39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967)
Haven't seen this either
38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975)
Nice looking film, but... cold.
37. Contempt (Godard, 1963)
Gotta see this again. Always surprised Bardot doesn't have a stronger reputation given her pop culture incarnation.
36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996)
Like. Von Trier is really his own island.
35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000)
I love it. This is how you handle interpersonal relationships. I guess I can be snobby and question Lonergan's views of the South, but I don't think he's that far off - though just missing some subtleties. It does sometimes feel like a couple of Northerners but that's ok. I don't care as it's a really nice feeling film regardless.
34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991)
Match #2. I have it at about the same spot as you do.
33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966)
Bresson is his own island. Shit......you like so much stuff I never much bothered with.
32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)
Interesting moral compass, but there's not a whole lot of thought and elaboration behind it. Just a simple, straightforward argument but I guess I don't have any issues with it. I just can't see this bringing out a whole lot of passion, but I never know what type of stuff does.
31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000)
Match #3. And I can see how it's kinda like Breaking the Waves except a much wider scope. Von Trier's narrower scope keeps Breaking the Waves from being a favorite.
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
... I don't have a lot of thoughts about this
29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999)
Pretty good film. Though not the best horror film, but still a good one. I think the one thing dragging it down is the slightness. Also no way I can not see this from a pop culture perspective though.
28. Gummo (Korine, 1997)
It went down a bit last time I saw it.
to be continued........
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 28, 2020 20:49:13 GMT
I'll rate/annotate yours (and post mine later)
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - high 8 or low 9 Crazy.. makes noir actually seem interesting48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) - 8 This is some good stuff but I never had a great grasp on its thesis as compared to other films by him that I like much more.47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - high 9 Love it. The Trial is just as good though.45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - 9 Tricks you into thinking Shakespeare is good. Insane colors and spectacle.
42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) - 8 Forgot you liked it this much. Really optimistic film. Really fun.
41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) - 9 Best argument for veganism. Absolute nuts.40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - high 9 It's sort of weird this film even exists if we're going to be real. Very anime like, but strangely in a good way.
39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967) - 9 I don't really get it fully but it's eye candy for sure.
38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) - low 9 Eerie stuff.
37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) - high 9 One of his best. Wish Lang actually made Odyssey.
36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) - 9 Probably LVT's best, but Melancholia is also noteworthy. Love how it uses music as well as religion.34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) - high 7. Need to rewatch. I don't really like action films but the effects were great.
33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) - 9 Incredible first act and great ending. The rest is kind of Bresson at his cringiest. I'm sorta growing out of it but I still think it's great.
32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - 9 Lmao why don't they speak French in this? Kubrick is such a humane filmmaker. Love it.31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000) - low 8 - huge red flag if this is in someone's LB top 4. 9 times out of 10 it's a giveaway that they're a fraud. Still dig it.30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) - 10 Christian duality. Faith is good. The Church is not.
29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) - 10 The real fear comes from America's failure to protect its people.
28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) - 8 Surprised you have this so high. Really good but I get much more out of Julien Donkey-Boy.
27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) - 8 Really love reading into this film. Kinda hate watching it.
25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) - 9 Like a moving painting.24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) - 10 Just as good as The Godfather.
23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - high 9 Best high school film.
22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) - 8 PowerPoint cinema20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) - 8 Really creative stuff. Love the music.
17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) - 9 Hot.
16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - 8 Need to rewatch.13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) - high 9 #YangGang12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) - high 8 or low 9 Loved it when I saw it but his others have had longer lasting impressions on me.
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) - 10 Cinematic atheism transcending atheism.10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) - high 9 The hour long stretch with the cat scene is probably the best movie ever.
9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - high 9 White people and their white problems.
8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) - 9 Need to rewatch. Remember it being great but also kinda zzzzz.
7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - 8 Baby's first foreign film.6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - high 8 or low 9 Love the effects.4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) - 10 Would be perfect but you can tell her teeth aren't actually broken. +1 sin3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) - 9 Sad. Everyone should see it2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) - low 9 Great animation. Really cool to watch.1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) - 9 I don't think I've ever actually seen you talk about this lol.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,558
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 28, 2020 21:24:33 GMT
49. The Lusty Men ... what is this that I'm feeling?!
47. Citizen Kane ...respectable.
41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre ...the best of it's kind.
34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day ...why do we cry?
32. Paths of Glory ...Good old Kirk.
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc ...moving.
25. Barry Lyndon ...may be his finest.
23. Elephant ...interesting?
21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? ...tightly done.
17. Mulholland Dr. ...unshakeable.
16. Casablanca ...Ideal.
12. Dogville ...stingy.
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey ...monumental.
9. The Tree of Life ...very good(in some parts).
8. La dolce vita ...heartbreaking.
7. City of God ... rough.
6. The Thing ...thug stuff.
5. The Mother and the Whore ...human thunderstorm.
3. Bicycle Thieves ...perfection.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2020 21:38:56 GMT
45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - 9 Tricks you into thinking Shakespeare is good. is this the new "the Beatles were overrated" thing Lol, anyway on topic, have commented on your favorites a few times, even back on IMDB (your Top 10 has stayed pretty consistent IIRC, Wax addition aside) - you've definitely got singular taste and that's always cool to see, + your Top 25 or so is pretty much impeccable (besides Francisca, which I'm willing to admit maybe just went over my head). 5 favorites on there - Mulholland Dr. - 10 A Brighter Summer Day - 10 Contempt - 10 La Dolce Vita - 10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 9
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 28, 2020 21:41:34 GMT
The Beatles aren't even good lol.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 28, 2020 22:15:17 GMT
45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - 9 Tricks you into thinking Shakespeare is good. is this the new "the Beatles were overrated" thing Lol, anyway on topic, have commented on your favorites a few times, even back on IMDB (your Top 10 has stayed pretty consistent IIRC, Wax addition aside) - you've definitely got singular taste and that's always cool to see, + your Top 25 or so is pretty much impeccable (besides Francisca, which I'm willing to admit maybe just went over my head). 5 favorites on there - Mulholland Dr. - 10 A Brighter Summer Day - 10 Contempt - 10 La Dolce Vita - 10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 9 thanks for the kind words. re: Francisca, it is usually the type of deal that goes over my head as well (a lot of MDO kinda does, as well as straub-huillet which i think this feels similarly to), but this one clicked super hard with me for whatever reason
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 28, 2020 22:24:29 GMT
45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - 9 Tricks you into thinking Shakespeare is good. is this the new "the Beatles were overrated" thing Lol, anyway on topic, have commented on your favorites a few times, even back on IMDB (your Top 10 has stayed pretty consistent IIRC, Wax addition aside) - you've definitely got singular taste and that's always cool to see, + your Top 25 or so is pretty much impeccable (besides Francisca, which I'm willing to admit maybe just went over my head). 5 favorites on there - Mulholland Dr. - 10 A Brighter Summer Day - 10 Contempt - 10 La Dolce Vita - 10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 9 Na I'm just kidding. I like Shakespeare and Beatles lol.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Mar 28, 2020 22:28:44 GMT
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) NS 49. The Lusty Men (Ray, 1950) NS 48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) - 9/10 47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) NS 46. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2017) NS 45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) NS 44. Napoleon (Gance, 1927) NS 43. Lamentations: A Monument to the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985) NS 42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) NS 41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) - 8/10
40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - 9/10 39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967) NS 38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) NS 37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) - 8/10 36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) NS 35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000) NS 34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) NS 33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966)NS 32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - 8/10 31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000) NS
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) - 6/10 29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) NS 28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) - 9/10 27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) - 7/10 bit needs a rewatch. 26. La flor (Llinas, 2018) NS 25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) - 8/10 24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) NS but want to see it. 23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - 9/10 22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) 7/10 21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) NS
20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) NS 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) - 8/10 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) NS 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) - 9/10 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) NS 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) NS 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) NS 13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) NS but also really want to 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) NS 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) - 9/10
10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) NS 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - 10/10 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) - 10/10 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - 6/10 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - 8/10 5. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) NS 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) - 9/10 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) NS 1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) NS
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 29, 2020 3:33:31 GMT
Really need to get on some of these.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2020 3:59:04 GMT
A bunch of em I haven't seen but really want to. Especially Celine and Julie Go Boating, The Mother and the Whore, Napoleon and Satantango.
As for the ones I have seen...
48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) - 10 Favorite Godard. Used to be in my top 10. Extremely important film for me as a cinephile.
47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - 9.5 Yeah... it's undeniable
45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - 9.5 Top tier Kurosawa. Up there with Seven Samurai imo, still behind Ikiru
41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) - 10 Legitimately a contender for my favorite film of all time. At least top 5.
40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - 10 Masterpiece. I probably have it at a similar placement.
38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) - 7 Wasn't super into this. Solid, but maybe a rewatch will help.
37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) - 10 Didn't love it at first but it grew on me. Now up there with Pierrot le Fou as one of my favorite Godards.
36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) - 8 Not von Trier's best imo, but definitely very good. Watson is aces.
35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000) - 8.5 Thought Manchester by the Sea was better but this was still pretty great.
34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) - 5 Never been a fan.
33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) - 9.5 Beautiful masterpiece.
32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - 9.5 Another masterpiece, yet still somehow midtier Kubrick.
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) - 7.5 idk... besides the amazing lead performance I didn't get too much out of this.
29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) - 5 Again, didn't get much out of this. Think it's annoying for the most part tbh.
28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) - 10 LOVE this film. Korine's masterpiece. Saw it a couple years ago and I still think about it nearly daily.
27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) - 9 I respect it a ton but haven't ever had the urge to rewatch it.
25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) - 9 Near-masterpiece, but one of Kubrick's lesser films.
24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) - 9.5 Amazing.
23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - 10 Top 20 material, maybe even top 10. One of the films I most credit with expanding my taste beyond the IMDb top 250.
17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) - 10 Top 20ish material. Top 5ish for Lynch. One of the best of the 21st century for sure. Undeniably masterful.
16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - 8 I like it quite a bit, but never been on board with considering it GOAT material. idk I just think it's super entertaining classic Hollywood stuff... nothing life changing. At least for me of course.
15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) - 7 eh. I don't really get the general intense love or intense hate for this film. I just think it's pretty good.
13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) - 9.5 Breathtaking.
12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) - 8.5 Pretty great... but still not one of von Trier's best imo. I find it less memorable than a lot of his more recent stuff.
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) - 9.5 Masterpiece of course. Ascended cinema.
9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - 8.5 As great as I think it is, I do think its reputation is somewhat exaggerated. Also have no desire to rewatch it any time soon.
8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) - 10 Used to be like my #2 or 3. Still in my top 100, maybe even top 50. Fellini's best for sure.
7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - 9 It's been a long time since I saw it, but I only remember great things.
6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - 9.5 It's no Halloween, but a great pick nonetheless.
3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) - 9 Simple, unforgettable.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 29, 2020 4:57:09 GMT
Part II. I have more to say here.27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) Extremely innovative. I get why Theyshootpictures is wild for it. The sheer innovation of it I can see why it stands out enough to be considered a top 10 all time film. But of course it's kinda tedious too. But I think it's more singular than Citizen Kane even.
26. La flor (Llinas, 2018) I saw like an hour of it, and I'm already like...... whoa sick. Who's doing stuff like this in this day and age? Will definitely continue, but it's length might take a while to finish it all. Nevertheless, I'm sure I'll get through it.
25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) My favorite Kubrick. But I have 4 costume epics depicting the 1700s (or a part of it) in my top 50, so you can see those partial leanings.
24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) This one I can't get by the intense roar I've seen lately. I also kinda remember people dismissing it as The Untouchables: Part 1 back in the early 00s, but it looks like some people are thinking this is like Barry Lyndon's cousin nowadays. I personally think it looks great and has pretty much everything you need. The greatest film I don't enjoy, it's in the camp with Nashville and Taxi Driver - I see why they're great but I don't like them.
23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) It's pretty sick and deathly engaging. It's so still life too, until like the final resolution, but the majority of it reveals itself as exactly my type of film. I wonder why you're not a bigger Van Sant guy. You seem to like Elephant that's it, but I've just pegged you as one of those knee-deep Van Sant dudes I used to see around.22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) Marker is one of the only two directors who if the earth got plagued by zombies, I'd go out of my way to save them. Mann is the other guy. I know Marker is dead, but I'd save his dead corpse. This dude is so obscuro, and he has his ways of making his films readable. And then his films praised for reasons outside of why they're conventionally praised. The apocalypse of it all is what makes this film like the last remnant of earth. It has that feeling of earth post-anno Domini, post-destruction. To this day, I don't understand a single thing about it, but that's exactly why I think Marker is the greatest. People say Lynch is indecipherable. LOL. Please... Lynch is just dastardly and horrific. Sure, he doesn't tell his stories straightforwardly, but Lynch is much less indecipherable than Marker.
21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) This is another film that I feel is the replica of a film I should love, but I don't. It's not because it's boring. I just find it kinda.... meh. It's a good movie, it's edgier than Tennessee Williams, but eh.... I didn't find there was all that much to it, despite Sandy Dennis' godliness.20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) I havent seen it19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) Interesting choice. I really like it. It's a really strong grab of your gut. I thought Thornton was snubbed of Best Actor personally, his cool and unemotive vigilante-ism I find unintentionally hilarious.
18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) I haven't seen this either. You're truly the king of the random.17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) I'll give it a rewatch someday. But... it's essentially just a culmination of everything Lynch did up until this point of his career. I think you can find any piece of Mulholland Dr. in previous films of his, but of course everyone likes to default to MD - and they can if they want, I just don't know why.16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) It's the one film even non-old Hollywood fans like. I mean, I don't think you're an Old Hollywood fanboy, I'm not either. But this is still like my top 5. I can see the appeal of Old Hollywood when they're at their best. But it's just... a severe reduction of quality when you're judging other Hollywood films outside of Casablanca. There's some really good old Hollywood films, but I dunno.... The Apartment, The Best of Our Lives, All About Eve, none of those are close to Casablanca to me. But to each his own. I don't think Casablanca is an Old Hollywood outlier or anything, it's just so much more emotional and strong, imo.
15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) I love it. Another example of still life. The haters can't see that, and some of the bros just like Matt Damon and Matt Ruffalo or something. Watch Jia Zhang Ke's Still Life and watch Anna Paquin's first confrontation with Ruffalo and tell me you don't see why Margaret is a life journey's mini-masterpiece.
14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) Another very random choice. I don't know.... I feel like the Spanish/Portuguese is too much digestion for me to try to get into. Eh... I can't watch them all. I'll just pass on this. My apologies to anyone of high Portuguese sensitivities.
13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) Yeah.... I'm sorry. Another film I can't invest the time in. I saw Yi yi, and despite the artistic tapestry, it's way too boring for me to wanna watch anything else by this dude. Again, sorry. 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) Yeah, I'm with the camp who although found it initially interesting, it's not my favorite from Von Trier. 2nd viewing took it down drastically, it was a steeper fall than the most recent viewing of Gummo.
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) Nothing more than a little space IMAX trip. Yeah, of course it stands out, but it's pretty obvious why it does. It stands out in a superficial way, but somehow I can't bring myself to hate it.10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) Another film I should love, but I kinda just like it. I see the Gargoyles aesthetic though.9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) It's very splendorous, but I don't have that high a regard for it. I know why people put it in their Top 10s and they stick with it, but I find that Malick loses touch sometimes and gets in his head. Which is ok.... but I just don't see it as that OMG mind blown.
8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) Yeah, this movie really kicks acid. It's easier to follow than 8 1/2, but maybe some find it more tedious. 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) Interesting this film is so high for you. Nothing wrong with it, but it feels a bit too mainstream for you. I'm not saying it's like a dumb shoot-out film or anything, but it's essentially a very senseless and horrifyingly realistic crime film with a very strong and vivid depiction of the slums. I can see why IMDB voters see it as Goodfellas: Part 2, but of course they're different. I'm not saying they're similar. I enjoy both even though I see the high mainstream appeal of both.
6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) Need a rewatch. I like Carpenter a lot. But I highly doubt I wouldn't at least like it.
5. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) I always have this box marked blank and unchecked in my viewing history. Not sure why.4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) I haven't seen it.3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) I see the classicness of it. It's the most obvious Italian film to deem as the most essential classic. It might just be a tad too simple for me. But that's ok... I think that applies to a lot of classics. Morality is again a dominant theme here.2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) Yessh,,, dunno how to deal with this one.1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) So surreal. Mindblown.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 29, 2020 7:35:26 GMT
Pretty great list you have there. There's a bunch of films on ther that would make my top 50 films as well. I didn't know you liked Pierrot Le Fou that much. I consider it Godard's masterpiece. I disagree with some of your picks, but, overall I really like your top 50. Do you know where I can find La Flor online? It's been on my watchlist since you mentioned it on here a couple of months ago, but I can't seem to find it anywhere in it's entirety.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 29, 2020 15:06:21 GMT
Pretty great list you have there. There's a bunch of films on ther that would make my top 50 films as well. I didn't know you liked Pierrot Le Fou that much. I consider it Godard's masterpiece. I disagree with some of your picks, but, overall I really like your top 50. Do you know where I can find La Flor online? It's been on my watchlist since you mentioned it on here a couple of months ago, but I can't seem to find it anywhere in it's entirety. I actually believe it is on streaming rn do a quick Google search and i think it's there. thank you for the kind words
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 30, 2020 20:26:56 GMT
Really quick:
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - Top Tier Noir with an absolutely sublime ending. Neo-Noir before Neo-Noir almost. 49. The Lusty Men (Ray, 1950) - N/S but love Ray48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) - Rebellion incarnated in all its facets, what Bonnie and Clyde should be.47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - It's best feature is the dizzyingly fast pace.46. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2017) - N/S45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - An incredible rendition of King Lear but somehow a bit cold.44. Napoleon (Gance, 1927) - Incredible but a bit overlong and aimeless at times. I almost prefer J'accuse.43. Lamentations: A Monument to the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985) - Sounds fantastic, no idea where to find it.42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) - N/S but been on my radar for a long time. Recently talked with someone who loved it.41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) - Nice film but not excactly my cup of tea.40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - Probably amazing, I've been trying to watch it with my brother for a couple of years.39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967) - Rarely has feudalism been this alive.38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) - My favourite Weir which says quite a bit.37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) - Always loved it, maybe cooled off a bit.36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) - Top Tier Melo35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000) - Really good but probably don't identify as much as you with it.34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) - Cameron's best by a landslide.33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) - Breson is a haze for me, his films blur together for me, almost as one and the same inquiry into the human condition.32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - Surprised to see this here but one of the most striking portrayals of the futility of war.31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000) - Really want to watch30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) - I prefer Ordet but Jean D'arc is absolutely one of a kind, a film about a face.29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) - One of the most beautiful horror films ever.28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) - N/S27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) - I'm kinda cooling off on Fellini but has its status for a reason.26. La flor (Llinas, 2018) - Super intruiged.25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) - Pretty close to being my favourite film.24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) - Best American Gangster film for my money unless I forget about something. 23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - Love the way Van Sant narrates a day.22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) - The Future and The Past in less than 30 min.21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) - Kinda surprising. I feel like other films do a similar thing better (e.g. Antonioni, early Rohmer, etc.) but still really good. Nichols is underrated.20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) - Uneven but stunning and hillarious that something like this exists.19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) - Great but not in love.18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) - Better version of Tokyo Story.17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) - The one thing that really justifies Lynch's acclaim.16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - War propaganda that leans into fascist territory more than most people realize. The craftmanship is absolutely incredible and it's a heartwrenching story but it's ultimately quite flat and simpleminded. Große Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944) is a much better and more humanistic version of this film. Also the main actor much outdoes Bogie. I still like it a lot based on my first watch years ago but I'm curious where I will fall when I ever rewatch it.15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) - N/S really want to see.14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) - Love Oliveira but saving this up for a bit.13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) - In many ways incredible but I didn't fall in love with it.12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) - Von Trier at his A-game but I wish he expanded better on what he begins here in the rest of his filmography.11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) - No comment necesarry.10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) - Still N/S...9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - <38. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) - Fellini's best without any doubt.7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - Nice but far from great.6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - A great concept realized to its fullest potential, at least within this form.5. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) - Watched it last summer and imediatly put it in my top 100. Handily among the 5 best films I watched last year, maybe the last 2 years.4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) - N/S3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) - Kinda surprised to see this so high. It's a great film and I love the concept but I never really was particularly stunned by De Sica as a director. This is by far his best and it's very nicely condensed but I feel like it still has a cap when it comes to what it expresses that e.g. Rosselini doesn't have in the same way.2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) - In a few ways works better as a thesis or a document than a film but still inredible and one of the most prophetic films ever (regading America's foreign policy particularly).1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) - Huge Rivette fan and this is my favourite of his too.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 31, 2020 3:13:58 GMT
Really quick:
50. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - Top Tier Noir with an absolutely sublime ending. Neo-Noir before Neo-Noir almost. 49. The Lusty Men (Ray, 1950) - N/S but love Ray48. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) - Rebellion incarnated in all its facets, what Bonnie and Clyde should be.47. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - It's best feature is the dizzyingly fast pace.46. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2017) - N/S45. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) - An incredible rendition of King Lear but somehow a bit cold.44. Napoleon (Gance, 1927) - Incredible but a bit overlong and aimeless at times. I almost prefer J'accuse.43. Lamentations: A Monument to the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985) - Sounds fantastic, no idea where to find it.42. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) - N/S but been on my radar for a long time. Recently talked with someone who loved it.41. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) - Nice film but not excactly my cup of tea.40. Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - Probably amazing, I've been trying to watch it with my brother for a couple of years.39. Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil, 1967) - Rarely has feudalism been this alive.38. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) - My favourite Weir which says quite a bit.37. Contempt (Godard, 1963) - Always loved it, maybe cooled off a bit.36. Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996) - Top Tier Melo35. You Can Count on Me (Lonergan, 2000) - Really good but probably don't identify as much as you with it.34. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) - Cameron's best by a landslide.33. Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) - Breson is a haze for me, his films blur together for me, almost as one and the same inquiry into the human condition.32. Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - Surprised to see this here but one of the most striking portrayals of the futility of war.31. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000) - Really want to watch30. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) - I prefer Ordet but Jean D'arc is absolutely one of a kind, a film about a face.29. The Blair Witch Project (Myrick & Sanchez, 1999) - One of the most beautiful horror films ever.28. Gummo (Korine, 1997) - N/S27. 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) - I'm kinda cooling off on Fellini but has its status for a reason.26. La flor (Llinas, 2018) - Super intruiged.25. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) - Pretty close to being my favourite film.24. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984) - Best American Gangster film for my money unless I forget about something. 23. Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - Love the way Van Sant narrates a day.22. La jetee (Marker, 1962) - The Future and The Past in less than 30 min.21. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) - Kinda surprising. I feel like other films do a similar thing better (e.g. Antonioni, early Rohmer, etc.) but still really good. Nichols is underrated.20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) - Uneven but stunning and hillarious that something like this exists.19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) - Great but not in love.18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) - Better version of Tokyo Story.17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) - The one thing that really justifies Lynch's acclaim.16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - War propaganda that leans into fascist territory more than most people realize. The craftmanship is absolutely incredible and it's a heartwrenching story but it's ultimately quite flat and simpleminded. Große Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944) is a much better and more humanistic version of this film. Also the main actor much outdoes Bogie. I still like it a lot based on my first watch years ago but I'm curious where I will fall when I ever rewatch it.15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) - N/S really want to see.14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) - Love Oliveira but saving this up for a bit.13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) - In many ways incredible but I didn't fall in love with it.12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) - Von Trier at his A-game but I wish he expanded better on what he begins here in the rest of his filmography.11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) - No comment necesarry.10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) - Still N/S...9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - <38. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) - Fellini's best without any doubt.7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - Nice but far from great.6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - A great concept realized to its fullest potential, at least within this form.5. The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) - Watched it last summer and imediatly put it in my top 100. Handily among the 5 best films I watched last year, maybe the last 2 years.4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) - N/S3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) - Kinda surprised to see this so high. It's a great film and I love the concept but I never really was particularly stunned by De Sica as a director. This is by far his best and it's very nicely condensed but I feel like it still has a cap when it comes to what it expresses that e.g. Rosselini doesn't have in the same way.2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) - In a few ways works better as a thesis or a document than a film but still inredible and one of the most prophetic films ever (regading America's foreign policy particularly).1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) - Huge Rivette fan and this is my favourite of his too. thank you for your comments as always. i'm curious as to your extended thoughts on Casablanca as well
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 7, 2020 22:57:40 GMT
thank you for your comments as always. i'm curious as to your extended thoughts on Casablanca as well I'm super tired right now but my general thoughts are that Casablanca is obviously war propaganda and that I'm always somewhat hesistant about war propaganda because regardless of in whose interest it operates all war propaganda works under the same principles and bears the same underlying implications. It starts of from an anti-humanist framework and fundamentally renders humans as means, not as ends. Under emergency laws every state operates under semi-fascistic conditions, certain freedoms are restricted and hierarchy promoted, everyone has his place in the war machinery (not unlike fascist organism theory) - suddenly the most vile become the biggest heroes (see e.g. Churchill contra Chamberlain). Furthermore each war operates under the premises of divide and conquer, peace is never truly the interest. If it was the 2nd world war would have ended in the dismemberment of nation-states and empires.
However it's obviously not just that simple. There is a lot of war propaganda that I love. Some of the most beautiful artworks were created in the interest of war. What I describe above is ground zero for all war propaganda. It can obviously be twisted in a number of ways to attain different contradictory layers. For example P&P's war propaganda films have a tendency to operate only in social microcosms, in many ways telling stories of war on a small scale, of social realities, rather than necesarilly promoting any effort (Colonel Blimp of course has the clearest pro-war message). They made a film about a farming community for example, The 49th Paralell. One could linken that to the "Durchhaltefilme" (Endurance films) of the nazis but I don't really have such a big problem with that per se. Their main goal is to aknowledge social realities.
Casablanca unfortunately has little of that charm but instead stone-cold precission. It's made excactly like Mildred Pierce but where Mildred Pierce is subversive in treating it's main character as a pawn of social circumstance, Casablanca treats Bergman's character as a pawn in a purely one dimensional way, she's a trophy bride of war propaganda. The ending renders her character purely as a means, not as an end and there's no subversion to any of it, the entire obscene transaction is played with a straight face and on top of it has megalomaniac implications of "sacrifices" like this winning the war - and the idea of sacrifice for your nation is uniquely a fascist idea. Instead of narrating a small scale story of humans in war everything has to be juxtaposed to the "greater good" or in this case I would rather call it the greater evil. This megalomania of thinking everything in the grand scale is excactly the cornerstone of fascism, everything is subordinated to the higher ideal, the nation.
|
|