|
Post by countjohn on May 7, 2020 2:21:39 GMT
Sherlock Jr Black Girl Freaks Dumbo The Kid Man With a Movie Camera The Cameraman Bambi The Invisible Man (1933) Dracula (1931) The Circus Fantastic Planet Sleeping Beauty Alice in Wonderland (1951) The Ox-Bow Incident Dog Star Man The General Unsurprisingly a lot of silents and animated films but I had some other stuff too. This was easy to find thanks to Letterboxd. I don't think you can sort by runtime on IMDB! The only good thing they had going for them was the emoticons.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,923
Likes: 1,436
|
Post by Nikan on May 7, 2020 10:53:14 GMT
I add Corpse Bride.
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on May 7, 2020 11:13:37 GMT
Lots of interesting shorter films from the mid to late 20s and early 30s. Some of my favs:
The Old Dark House 1932 The Most Dangerous Game 1932 Blonde Crazy 1931 The Black Cat 1934 The Mask of Fu Manchu 1932 As You Desire Me 1932 One Way Passage 1932 Female 1933 Torch Singer 1933 Are You Listening? 1932 Possesed 1931 Little Caeser 1931 Raffles 1930 The Patsy 1928 The Kiss 1929 The Red Mill 1927 The Eagel 1925
and as already mentioned above the two Buster Keaton masterpieces: Sherlock Jr and The General.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on May 7, 2020 12:47:10 GMT
I don't think you can sort by runtime on IMDB! you can sort by runtime on IMDB, that's what I used when posting my list. runtime is one of the filtering criteria you can use in the "advanced title search" feature.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 8, 2020 18:50:57 GMT
rewatched The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - it'd been a while. 7+/10 Better than I remembered..... “There’s truth in lies too if you can get enough of ‘em.” The impulsive ignorance of blame and pseudo-justice is of course incredibly relevant even to now. Henry Fonda quite good, with a chip on his shoulder (I love the no-bullshit way he says the last lines of dialogue) - and earlier he has a hilarious moment when he downs six shots of whiskey and then upchucks and grumbles "Now I gotta start all over again!" Simple and predictable in a way, but still forcefully done, not a blip of anything romantic going on, with some great camera framing....
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,923
Likes: 1,436
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 21, 2020 20:13:50 GMT
Watched "The Leopard Man" yesterday; which goes well with the already mentioned Cat People and I Walked with a Zombie... Boy his work was NEAT.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 9, 2020 18:23:15 GMT
Some more (and next month I'll post a bunch of horrors).
Cause for Alarm! (1953) - 73m. Suburban noir that plays out in real time, from the director of The Postman Always Rings Twice, with Loretta Young chasing down diligent mailmen and turning her idyllic home into a pressure-cooker of grey paranoia, guilt eclipsing grief, how it's "the most terrifying" day of her life, not the saddest...
Ladybug Ladybug (1963) - 82m. Another bleak American poke by Frank Perry, with eerie empty spaces and a do-we-panic tension that plays relevantly to now, and Nancy Marchand (Liv Soprano) cursing her high heels.
Bless Their Little Hearts (1983) - 80m. Doc-esque and direct, a spreading and quietly devastating portrait of economic struggle.
Two from BBC’s Play for Today: Sunset Across the Bay (1975) - 70m, Stephen Frears directed, about an elderly couple trying and trying some more to fit into their coastal retirement.
The Evacuees (1975) - 75m, Alan Parker directed, a convincing, observant, and touching WWII set pic.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 11, 2020 20:22:29 GMT
Oops, was gonna add horrors throughout the month but forgot. Here's a bunch................
The City of the Dead (1960) - 78m. For fans of fog, this has an otherworld atmosphere, following a coed investigating witchcraft.
I Marred a Monster From Outer Space (1958) - 78m. For those who like their alien invasion movies with subtext. "There goes a ruined man."
Two funded by Roger Corman, Dementia 13 (1963) - 75m, as if Coppola wrote and directed his own episode of Karloff's Thriller. And The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - 77m, written by a lesbian activist and produced/directed by Amy Holden Jones who turned down an offer to edit E.T. to do this slasher-simple off-Halloween, it's uneven and amateur but there are plenty visual gags and it very much holds up to the MeToo ogle.
Hard day at work? Put that Hammer down with these excellently shot/blocked two - the Chabrolian Scream of Fear (1961) 80m - and the deranged Gothic drain of Paranoiac (1963) 80m.
Some top shelf TV Movies, a very snowy The Thing-esque two-hander A Cold Night's Death (1973) 74m - and two I just watched, musts for any Karen Black fans, Trilogy of Terror (1975) 72m - and the seaside Polanskian The Strange Possession of Mrs Oliver (1977) 72m.
For those craving some goddamn blood already, two from the aughts French genre new wave, and one from Spain that feels indebted to them - Ils (2006) 77m - Inside (2007) 79m - To Let (2006) 68m.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 20, 2021 22:46:05 GMT
Some more additions.
Dial 1119 (1950) - 75m. Bar-set Noir! Orochi (1925) - 74m. Early samurai masterwork. Carriage to Vienna (1966) - 76m. Bleak three-character Czech. The Black Room (1935) - 70m. Two Karloffs for the price of one. Seven Years Bad Luck (1921) - 62m. From the influential/tragic Max Linder. Travolta and Me (1994) - 69m. French coming of age curio. Breakfast for Two (1937) - 67m. Bab Stanwyck hilarity. Red Eye (2005) - 75m if we take away the 10m ending credits! Wendy and Lucy (2008) - 80m
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 21, 2021 14:09:37 GMT
Simon of the Desert.
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Aug 1, 2021 3:09:30 GMT
As someone who is really fond of a < 90-minute runtime after a day of work, I appreciate this thread - lots of good mentions, and a few I should check out.
A few movies less than or hovering around 80 minutes which I loved or found fascinating: World of Glory (1991) A Day in the Country (1936) The Unknown (1927) Keep an Eye Out (2018) The Set-Up (1949) Ride Lonesome (1959) The Black Cat (1934) The Sin of Nora Moran (1933) 36 (2012) Deerskin (2019) The Bakery Girl of Monceau (1963)
Slightly above 80: Taste of Fear (1961) The Petrified Forest (1936) Suzhou River (2000) A Hen in the Wind (1948) Eyes Without a Face (1960) Locke (2013) Another Woman (1988) The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) Love and Death (1975) Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Aug 3, 2021 4:10:14 GMT
Jumper by Doug Liman.
|
|