|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 26, 2020 18:33:57 GMT
"As little as possible" as Jake Gittes says. So I've been getting into The Sopranos, it's taking up a lot of time and I'm looking for shorter movies to squeeze in so that I can get right back to Big Jimmy G. Some of my favs under 80 -
Freaks (1932) - 62m The Circus (1928) - 72m The Plumber (1979) - 77m Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - 75m The City of the Dead (1960) - 76m Sabotage (1936) - 77m Zelig (1983) - 79m
especially looking for bitesize noirs like Detour (1945, 68m) and Devil Thumbs a Ride (1947, 62m) - or TV Movies, like The Firm (1989, 70m) and The Collection (1976, 64m).
Thx!!!!
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,678
Likes: 2,111
|
Post by cherry68 on Mar 26, 2020 18:48:46 GMT
Many animated movies, if you like those.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Mar 26, 2020 18:52:23 GMT
For every mention of The Red Balloon, I shall steal toilet paper from the needy.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 26, 2020 18:56:59 GMT
La Jetée (1962) under 30 minutes! and:
Following (1998) - 70 minutes2nd best movie Chris Nolan ever made (after Memento).....oh...... it's true....... it's damn true.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,133
Likes: 1,546
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 26, 2020 19:21:35 GMT
Duck Soup if you wanna laugh, Old Joy if you wanna relax...
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Mar 26, 2020 19:32:58 GMT
Le Bonheur, 79 min The Illusionist (2010), 77 min Paris is Burning, 71 min Duck Soup, 66 min Simon of the Desert, 45 min
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 26, 2020 21:21:04 GMT
The Hypothesis Of The Stolen Painting (1978), 66 min Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989), 67 min Caesar Must Die (2012), 76 min Die Tomorrow (2017), 75 min
All four are masterful and well worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 26, 2020 21:27:07 GMT
Before Sunset - it's exactly 80
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 594
Likes: 708
|
Post by wonky on Mar 27, 2020 0:07:17 GMT
especially looking for bitesize noirs like Detour (1945, 68m) and Devil Thumbs a Ride (1947, 62m) Pickup on South Street is exactly 80 but great for that if you haven't seen it. Guessing you may have seen Man With a Movie Camera, essential 68 minutes. And The Last Laugh at 77 min. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, 80 min), A Town Called Panic (2009, 75 min), It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012, 62 min) are my animation recs. And I guess Nightmare Before Christmas and a dozen or so Disney classics if those have somehow passed you by.
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 594
Likes: 708
|
Post by wonky on Mar 27, 2020 0:22:01 GMT
S'more Culloden (1964, 69m) The Fireman's Ball (1967, 73m) Daisies (1966, 74m) Louie Bluie (1985, 75m) Primer (2004, 77m) The Lavender Hill Mob (1951, 78m) The King of Kong (2007, 79m) The Color of Pomegranates (1969, 79m) My Winnipeg (2007, 80m) As for TV movies, I suppose if you are a Spielberg completist like me there's Something Evil at 73m Not a fav but you know.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 27, 2020 0:27:15 GMT
I Walked with a Zombie (1943, 69 min) Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, 77 min)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 27, 2020 0:33:35 GMT
i'll do 50 to 70
An Injury to One (Wilkerson, 2002) British Sounds (Dziga Vertov Group, 1970) Tongues Untied (Riggs, 1989) Quick Billy (Baillie, 1971) Beaubourg (Rossellini, 1977) Sanguivorous (Yoshimoto, 2007) Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 1960s in Brussels (Akerman, 1994) Teenage Hooker Became Killing Machine in Daehakroh (Gee-wong, 2000) At Sea (Hutton, 2007) I Am Keiko (Sono, 1997) Misery Loves Company (Brown, 1993) Tales from the Quadead Zone (Turner, 1987) Goshogoaka (Lockhart, 1998) Prototype (Williams, 2017) Borderline (Macpherson, 1930) Who Killed Captain Alex? (I.G.G., 2010) Mother and Son (Sokurov, 1997) 88:88 (Medina, 2015) A Solar Dream (Bokanowski, 2016) Le revelateur (Garrel, 1968) U.S. Go Home (Denis, 1994) Culloden (Watkins, 1964) The Match Factory Girl (Kaurismaki, 1990) I Walked With a Zombie (Tourneur, 1943) Goodbye to Language (Godard, 2014)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 27, 2020 0:39:51 GMT
As for TV movies, I suppose if you are a Spielberg completist like me there's Something Evil at 73m Not a fav but you know. I like it more than a lot of his filmography. Other horror TV Movies I like - all about 73min, all ABC-aired too: The Night Stalker, A Cold Night's Death, The Old Man Who Cried Wolf (more of a tense drama).
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 594
Likes: 708
|
Post by wonky on Mar 27, 2020 0:43:16 GMT
I have a hard time remembering it. Maybe deserves another look idk.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 27, 2020 0:52:48 GMT
Great mentions so far!! Others I really like: Osaka Elegy (1936 - 71m) Safety Last! (1923 - 70m) The Immortal Story (1968, 63m) Baby Face (1933 - 76m) Raw Deal (1948 - 79m) Surviving Desire (1992 - 53m) The Curse of the Cat People (1944 - 70m) The Affairs of Martha (1942 - 66m) The Narrow Margin (1952 - 71m) pacinoyes favs The Local Stigmatic (56m) and The Rite (72m).
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 27, 2020 0:55:19 GMT
Repeating some already mentioned...
It's Such a Beautiful Day U.S. Go Home Detour Angst Girl Walk // All Day Le Bonheur
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Mar 27, 2020 0:59:53 GMT
The Set-Up (73m) Seven Men from Now (78m) Ms .45 (80m) Rope (80m) Forty Guns (80m) The Tall T (79m) Crime Wave (73m) Desperate (73m) Grandma (79m) Bubble (73m) The Girlfriend Experience (77m) He Ran All the Way (77m) Ride Lonesome (73m) Comanche Station (73m) Armored Car Robbery (67m) Shockproof (79m) Rachel and the Stranger (80m) Nightfall (78m) My Name is Julia Ross (65m) Dillinger (70m) When Strangers Marry (67m) Creep (77m)
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,678
Likes: 2,111
|
Post by cherry68 on Mar 27, 2020 6:49:56 GMT
The firm (1988).
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 28, 2020 1:51:45 GMT
Winter Light is 81, but minus credits... Rope L'Age d'Or
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 28, 2020 15:05:24 GMT
First ones that came to mind were Chaplin's movies: The Kid and the Circus.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 31, 2020 1:08:25 GMT
MORE including a bunch that are 80ish minutes.....
Shadows in Paradise (1986 - 74m).... "Small potatoes"
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955).... "Too many smart guys around here, I'm glad I'm a dummy"
Never Take Candy from a Stranger (1960) - Hammer dark crime-drama
The Third Lover (1962) Claude Chabrol
By the Law (1926)
Carnage (2011)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 31, 2020 1:14:09 GMT
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello is the only movie ever made that takes less time to watch than to read its title. It is also really good, a sort of steampunk horror movie. Got an Oscar nod for best animated short film.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 31, 2020 2:40:14 GMT
Another one to add: Clean, Shaven (1993, 79 min).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 6, 2020 23:33:37 GMT
pacinoyes S/O for mentioning it a year and a half ago! MA should've heeded the word and promptly watched/discussed this one Dutchman (1966) “I’m nothing, honey, and don’t you forget it.” Only 55 min, a very provocative play adaptation that’s like one edge-of-your-seat extended scene of a heated encounter on a subway between a black man and a she-devil white girl that has sexual overtones but peels away to reveal a racial rage underneath. Terrifically acted by Al Freeman Jr and Shirley Knight - RIP. She has the more divisively received perf though she won Best Actress at Venice, and I think it’s an extremely bold career move too - a 2x Oscar nominee in her 20s, she goes to perform this play in LA, shortly stopped after papers refused their ads and the police shut them down. She starts a production company and produces this film-adaptation (shot in less than a week) in London. Badass. Freeman Jr gives an even better perf. Rapt by her teasing, erotic behavior, until he isn’t. There’s a long close-up of them sharing a fantasy and then he realizes just how crowded the subway car has become, and we sense him slowly drifting out of the fantasy with a doubling shame. And his big scene at the end has a palpable anger and hurt to it. A lot of this reminded me of The Collector too - the trap of a fantasy, and the “next victim” ending note. This also has a semi genius touch at the beginning - the way they don't show Knight entering the subway car. The pic was also raved after a screening at Cannes. Fans included Coppola (who promised to write a role for Knight—cough cough Rain People); and Peter O’Toole who insisted the director take the helm of his next project: The Lion in Winter.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on May 7, 2020 2:12:33 GMT
fantastic planet (1973) black girl (1966) cat people (1942) the curse of the cat people (1944) los muertos (2004) the juniper tree (1990) ride lonesome (1959)
|
|