|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 22, 2020 16:46:07 GMT
Following Drish’s lead here. Haven’t seen any of these yet.
King of New York The Long Good Friday California Split Straight Time Crimes and Misdemeanors Klute The Gambler Memories of Murder
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,544
Likes: 4,241
|
Post by Archie on Mar 22, 2020 17:14:57 GMT
Memories of Murder - 9.5/10 King of New York - 9/10 California Split - 8.5/10 The Long Good Friday - 8/10 Klute - 7.5/10 The Gambler (1974) - 7/10 Straight Time - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 22, 2020 17:18:47 GMT
Following Drish’s lead here. Haven’t seen any of these yet. King of New York - Walken has his moments and makes it worthwhile but it's awfully thin - I would actually say The Funeral is a better Walken crime pic
The Long Good Friday - Great performances here - especially Hoskins - sort of an underplayed Scarface......terrific film.
California Split - Uneven film that resolves too neatly but its best scenes are dynamite and insightful
Straight Time - my best of 1978 - 78 is a flawed year and all the heavy hitters are flawed imo (Deer Hunter, Days of Heaven, Midnight Express, etc.) - wildly misjudged on here actually, Hoffman is brilliant here while some people think he's miscast, he is not, at all imo.
Crimes and Misdemeanors - 80's masterpiece and in Woody's top 4 ever (Annie Hall, Manhattan, Hannah....); essential
Klute - Great performance by Fonda, good film
The Gambler - Quite good but pretentious film that views gambling addiction as a sort of recurring death wish - one of Caan's best performances
Memories of Murder - one of the 00s top 10 - better than Parasite even - better than Zodiac too..... Some good films here, and some food for thought to take your mind of off things too, enjoy
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Mar 22, 2020 17:23:42 GMT
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,544
Likes: 4,241
|
Post by Archie on Mar 22, 2020 17:30:58 GMT
Hoffman is completely miscast, bruh. Stanton and Busey took him to acting school. And the tone is all over the place.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 22, 2020 20:29:14 GMT
Only seen Memories of Murder from this list which is a total masterpiece and should be high on just about anyone’s priorities.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 23:16:08 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - 10 Memories of Murder - 9.5 King of New York - 8 Klute - 6
Have not seen the others
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Mar 23, 2020 13:11:25 GMT
Love Klute and Memories of Murder.
Crimes and Misdemeanors is okay, California Split is average, dislike The Gambler.
Not seen the others.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,012
Likes: 1,749
|
Post by Drish on Mar 23, 2020 13:28:00 GMT
Memories of Murder is one of my top 5 favorite films. A movie that will entertain you but will also keep you on the edge of your seat and eventually makes you sad and angry. A masterpiece in every sense.
Klute is fantastic. That score still terrifies me. Jane Fonda is amazing.
Straight Time is a very taut thriller with one of Hoffman's very best performance.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Mar 23, 2020 14:17:25 GMT
Klute - 8/10 Memories of Murder - 8/10 Crimes and Misdemeanors - 6.5/10
I wanna see the others too.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,927
Likes: 1,437
Member is Online
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 27, 2020 19:18:38 GMT
Memories of Murder is one of my top 5 favorite films. A movie that will entertain you but will also keep you on the edge of your seat and eventually makes you sad and angry. A masterpiece in every sense. I started 2020 with this beast. The bar for the rest of the year is high...
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 28, 2020 3:18:15 GMT
NS NS NS NS 8
NS NS 7
|
|