|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 2, 2024 15:42:17 GMT
I really haven’t posted here in a year have I?
1. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. 2. I Don’t Belong - Fontaines D.C. 3. I Love You - Fontaines D.C. 4. Salvation Army - Harrison Whitford 5. Damage Control - Kate Clover 6. Jackie Down the Line - Fontaines D.C. 7. Shoulda Known - The Speedways 8. Roman Holiday - Fontaines D.C. 9. Working for the Knife - Mitski 10. Should Have Known Better - Sufjan Stevens
11. No Need to Argue - Hannah Georgas 12. Swan Lake - Public Image Ltd. 13. A Hero’s Death - Fontaines D.C. 14. Heaven Down Here - Kate Clover 15. through your window - julie 16. Dan the Dancer - Mitski 17. The Only Thing - Sufjan Stevens 18. Just Another Regular Summer - The Speedways 19. All of the People - Grian Chatten 20. W.F.L. - Think About The Future Mix - Happy Mondays
Welp, my New Year’s resolution was to finally get over this fucking girl and my goodness I have evidently fucking NOT
And I really need to stick to my older playlists for a bit. Too much….newer stuff this month (even if it’s really good stuff) aside from the PiL and Happy Mondays
EDIT: forgot top artists
1. Fontaines D.C. 2. Mitski 3. Husker Du 4. Joy Division 5. The Beatles 6. Happy Mondays 7. Gang of Four 8. The Smiths 9. The Stone Roses 10. The Velvet Underground
11. The Speedways 12. Kate Clover 13. Oasis 14. Sufjan Stevens 15. New Order 16. The Rolling Stones 17. julie 18. Kanye West 19. Grian Chatten 20. Sonic Youth
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 2, 2024 16:19:44 GMT
I really haven’t posted here in a year have I? 18. Just Another Regular Summer - The Speedways The OG or the new version .......? Either way we win because they are that great.....they are such an uncommonly smart Rock band too: The 4 songs they re-recorded for their compilation album last year are "almost" identical but just slightly altered a bit.......because they know that usually when you re-record great songs bands almost always mess it up by changing them too much .........they are also a ruthless band in what they release - nothing "half finished" or "half assed" shows up on any Speedways release: albums, EP, B-sides .............if they stopped right now, they have a near perfect catalog
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 2, 2024 16:35:07 GMT
I really haven’t posted here in a year have I? 18. Just Another Regular Summer - The Speedways The OG or the new version .......? Either way we win because they are that great.....they are such an uncommonly smart Rock band too: The 4 songs they re-recorded for their compilation album last year are "almost" identical but just slightly altered a bit.......because they know that usually when you re-record great songs bands almost always mess it up by changing them too much .........they are also a ruthless band in what they release - nothing "half finished" or "half assed" shows up on any Speedways release: albums, EP, B-sides .............if they stopped right now, they have a near perfect catalog OG version. I still need to do my hw and dive deeper into all the live and re-recorded stuff
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 26, 2024 10:10:28 GMT
How about just my last 10 tracks?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 27, 2024 23:09:55 GMT
1/3rd of the year down so why not ........Favorites .........and Not So Much ..........so far.........LOTS of honorable mentions this year for albums.......but only 3 albums that really flirt with an 8 or exceed 8 / 10
Albums:
1. Kate Clover - The Apocalypse Dream
2. The Umbrellas - Fairweather Friend 3. The Sleeveens - The Sleeveens
Songs (1 Per Artist, No Order):
1. Kate Clover - L.A. Prayer
Fontaines D.C. - Starburster The Umbrellas - When You Find Out The Sleeveens - Metallica Font The Courettes - Shake! Taylor Swift - Clara Bow The Libertines - I Have A Friend Local Drags - Yours If You Want
Worst Music:
J Cole - 7 Minute Drill (song) ; Green Day - Saviors (album)
|
|