Post by idioticbunny on Feb 29, 2020 2:19:03 GMT
A bit late to 1971 here, but I had a lot of films to watch compared to previous years. There were at least 9 re-watches alone and a couple of films were pretty hard to find or just freshly taken off Criterion Channel before I had the chance (thanks stephen for helping out!). But yeah, what a hell of a year - especially following in the footsteps of perhaps the dullest year ever for film in 1970.
Firstly, Last Picture Show once again continues to improve even on watch number six or seven. Quite possibly moving from a top 10 all-time position to top 5. Just love every damn thing about it and I still just don't know how Bogdanovich pulled it off. Strangely enough, my previous top three of the decade remain the same and yet re-watching them somehow improved them (in Willy Wonka's case, I can't believe Wilder doesn't appear until 44 minutes into the film! But damn when he shows up is he something absolutely incredible. I was struggling to figure out my Lead Actor winner between the four fantastic men who make up the rest of the top 5 and then Wilder comes along and blows them all out of the water). Strong case for all of my four acting winners here to make my all-time list (Leachman is already my all-time #1 in Supporting Actress and highly doubt anyone can top her as far as I'm concerned).
Second, I can't believe Polanski's Macbeth shot up from a 4/10 to an 8/10 (and could go even higher too). Granted the last time I watched it was in my high school English class and just wasn't a fan of the play to begin with, but damn I took for granted what Polanski did with this (and weirdly this might be the most influential Polanski film on Ari Aster, even more than Rosemary's Baby). Guy sucks, but damn did I enjoy this. Klute and Dirty Harry were the other big surprises for me here as well. I'm always a sucker for a cop story, but didn't expect Dirty Harry to actually play more like Bullitt and less like Rush Hour (no dig on either as I'm a fan of both). Just surprised at the almost quietness of the film compared to most cop actioners (and likely the future sequels of the film too). Klute, on the other hand, I was hoping to enjoy because Pakula's All the President's Men is an all-timer for me, but didn't know he would have such a firm grip on his voice so early on in his career. Sutherland's acting leaves a bit to be desired, but that's really the only nitpick of an otherwise brilliant film (even surprised how damn good Michael Small's score was too).
As for the disappointments: I'd say the biggest one is McCabe & Mrs. Miller (though as a fan of Blaxploitation films, Sweet Sweetback was damn disappointing as well and maybe one of the worst films I've ever seen - though at least that cool mother - shut your mouth - Shaft was there to make up for it). McCabe, however, was certainly a gigantic step up from Altman's previous film MASH (which isn't far off from Sweetback in terms of being one of the worst I've seen), but I think the plotlessness of it kept me from truly enjoying it. My friend, who is a huge fan of Altman and the film, took me to see it on the big screen too so it's not for lack of trying! Will obviously give the other big Altmans this decade a chance and hopefully one will click with me (I'm feeling Long Goodbye or Nashville).
Overall, a hell of a year and still so many great films I still want to see down the line (i.e. Duck, You Sucker & Out 1). Says a lot about this year when all the way down to Billy Jack might have made it in my top 10 last year. Even sad to have Argento's Cat o Nine Tails so low when I'd probably have it about on par with Bird with the Crystal Plumage which made my top 3 last year. Also not sure if I'll be checking out Tati's Parade as I haven't heard great things, so kind of bittersweet to watch Trafic - another brilliant foray - as one of my final films for the year.
Here are my line-ups (quick note: I believe for the rest of the decade, and here on out, I'll be increasing the size of my line-ups since for modern films my line-ups typically consist of 10 in each category. Likely until the '90s I'll just leave it at 7 per top categories and 3 for bottom - not like it matters but I like to have a better representation of my favorites each year and not limit it to 5 and 1 each ):
Best Picture:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. Harold and Maude.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
04. Klute.
05. Macbeth.
06. The French Connection.
07. The Devils.
08. Duel.
09. Dirty Harry.
10. Trafic.
-----------------
11. 10 Rillington Place.
12. A Clockwork Orange.
13. Punishment Park.
14. The Cat o' Nine Tails.
15. Fiddler on the Roof.
16. Get Carter.
17. Murmur of the Heart.
18. Shaft.
19. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
20. A Touch of Zen.
21. Straw Dogs.
22. The Decameron.
23. Billy Jack.
24. A Bay of Blood.
25. Walkabout.
26. The Panic in Needle Park.
27. THX 1138.
28. Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
29. The Omega Man.
30. Diamonds Are Forever.
31. Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song.
Best Director:
01. Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show.
02. Hal Ashby - Harold and Maude.
03. Roman Polanski - Macbeth.
04. Alan J. Pakula - Klute.
05. Ken Russell - The Devils.
06. Peter Watkins - Punishment Park.
07. Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange.
Best Actor:
01. Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. Timothy Bottoms - The Last Picture Show.
03. Topol - Fiddler on the Roof.
04. Malcolm McDowell - A Clockwork Orange.
05. Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington Place.
06. Oliver Reed - The Devils.
07. Warren Beatty - McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Actress:
01. Ruth Gordon - Harold and Maude.
02. Jane Fonda - Klute.
03. Angela Lansbury - Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
04. Susan George - Straw Dogs.
05. Kitty Winn - The Panic in Needle Park.
06. Jenny Agutter - Walkabout.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Ben Johnson - The Last Picture Show.
02. John Hurt - 10 Rillington Place.
03. Charles Cioffi - Klute.
04. Karl Malden - The Cat o' Nine Tails.
05. Roy Chiao - A Touch of Zen.
06. Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show.
07. David Tomlinson - Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show.
02. Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils.
03. Eileen Brennan - The Last Picture Show.
04. Ellen Burstyn - The Last Picture Show.
05. Lea Massari - Murmur of the Heart.
06. Julie Christie - McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
07. Gemma Jones - The Devils.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Harold and Maude.
02. Klute.
03. The Cat o' Nine Tails.
04. Dirty Harry.
05. Murmur of the Heart.
06. Trafic.
07. Punishment Park.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. A Clockwork Orange.
03. The Devils.
04. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
05. Get Carter.
06. The French Connection.
07. 10 Rillington Place.
Best Ensemble:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. The Devils.
03. Harold and Maude.
04. Macbeth.
05. 10 Rillington Place.
06. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
07. A Bay of Blood.
Best Editing:
01. Harold and Maude.
02. Duel.
03. The Devils.
Best Cinematography:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. Macbeth.
03. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Art Direction:
01. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. A Clockwork Orange.
03. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Costume Design:
01. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
02. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
03. A Clockwork Orange.
Best Makeup:
01. The Devils.
02. A Bay of Blood.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
Best Visual Effects:
01. Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
02. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
03. THX 1138.
Best Sound Design:
01. THX 1138.
02. Duel.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
Best Original Score:
01. Michael Small - Klute.
02. Isaac Hayes - Shaft.
03. Lalo Schifrin - Dirty Harry.
Best Original Song:
01. "Pure Imagination" - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. "Don't Be Shy" - Harold and Maude.
03. "Soulsville" - Shaft.
Best Choreography:
01. Trafic.
02. A Touch of Zen.
03. Duel.
I've seen a vastly smaller number of films for '72 (Godfather, Sleuth, The Mechanic, and Last House on the Left), so should make things more interesting in terms of picking out what to watch. Feel free to let me know your recommendations and thoughts on '71/'72 in general!
Firstly, Last Picture Show once again continues to improve even on watch number six or seven. Quite possibly moving from a top 10 all-time position to top 5. Just love every damn thing about it and I still just don't know how Bogdanovich pulled it off. Strangely enough, my previous top three of the decade remain the same and yet re-watching them somehow improved them (in Willy Wonka's case, I can't believe Wilder doesn't appear until 44 minutes into the film! But damn when he shows up is he something absolutely incredible. I was struggling to figure out my Lead Actor winner between the four fantastic men who make up the rest of the top 5 and then Wilder comes along and blows them all out of the water). Strong case for all of my four acting winners here to make my all-time list (Leachman is already my all-time #1 in Supporting Actress and highly doubt anyone can top her as far as I'm concerned).
Second, I can't believe Polanski's Macbeth shot up from a 4/10 to an 8/10 (and could go even higher too). Granted the last time I watched it was in my high school English class and just wasn't a fan of the play to begin with, but damn I took for granted what Polanski did with this (and weirdly this might be the most influential Polanski film on Ari Aster, even more than Rosemary's Baby). Guy sucks, but damn did I enjoy this. Klute and Dirty Harry were the other big surprises for me here as well. I'm always a sucker for a cop story, but didn't expect Dirty Harry to actually play more like Bullitt and less like Rush Hour (no dig on either as I'm a fan of both). Just surprised at the almost quietness of the film compared to most cop actioners (and likely the future sequels of the film too). Klute, on the other hand, I was hoping to enjoy because Pakula's All the President's Men is an all-timer for me, but didn't know he would have such a firm grip on his voice so early on in his career. Sutherland's acting leaves a bit to be desired, but that's really the only nitpick of an otherwise brilliant film (even surprised how damn good Michael Small's score was too).
As for the disappointments: I'd say the biggest one is McCabe & Mrs. Miller (though as a fan of Blaxploitation films, Sweet Sweetback was damn disappointing as well and maybe one of the worst films I've ever seen - though at least that cool mother - shut your mouth - Shaft was there to make up for it). McCabe, however, was certainly a gigantic step up from Altman's previous film MASH (which isn't far off from Sweetback in terms of being one of the worst I've seen), but I think the plotlessness of it kept me from truly enjoying it. My friend, who is a huge fan of Altman and the film, took me to see it on the big screen too so it's not for lack of trying! Will obviously give the other big Altmans this decade a chance and hopefully one will click with me (I'm feeling Long Goodbye or Nashville).
Overall, a hell of a year and still so many great films I still want to see down the line (i.e. Duck, You Sucker & Out 1). Says a lot about this year when all the way down to Billy Jack might have made it in my top 10 last year. Even sad to have Argento's Cat o Nine Tails so low when I'd probably have it about on par with Bird with the Crystal Plumage which made my top 3 last year. Also not sure if I'll be checking out Tati's Parade as I haven't heard great things, so kind of bittersweet to watch Trafic - another brilliant foray - as one of my final films for the year.
Here are my line-ups (quick note: I believe for the rest of the decade, and here on out, I'll be increasing the size of my line-ups since for modern films my line-ups typically consist of 10 in each category. Likely until the '90s I'll just leave it at 7 per top categories and 3 for bottom - not like it matters but I like to have a better representation of my favorites each year and not limit it to 5 and 1 each ):
Best Picture:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. Harold and Maude.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
04. Klute.
05. Macbeth.
06. The French Connection.
07. The Devils.
08. Duel.
09. Dirty Harry.
10. Trafic.
-----------------
11. 10 Rillington Place.
12. A Clockwork Orange.
13. Punishment Park.
14. The Cat o' Nine Tails.
15. Fiddler on the Roof.
16. Get Carter.
17. Murmur of the Heart.
18. Shaft.
19. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
20. A Touch of Zen.
21. Straw Dogs.
22. The Decameron.
23. Billy Jack.
24. A Bay of Blood.
25. Walkabout.
26. The Panic in Needle Park.
27. THX 1138.
28. Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
29. The Omega Man.
30. Diamonds Are Forever.
31. Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song.
Best Director:
01. Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show.
02. Hal Ashby - Harold and Maude.
03. Roman Polanski - Macbeth.
04. Alan J. Pakula - Klute.
05. Ken Russell - The Devils.
06. Peter Watkins - Punishment Park.
07. Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange.
Best Actor:
01. Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. Timothy Bottoms - The Last Picture Show.
03. Topol - Fiddler on the Roof.
04. Malcolm McDowell - A Clockwork Orange.
05. Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington Place.
06. Oliver Reed - The Devils.
07. Warren Beatty - McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Actress:
01. Ruth Gordon - Harold and Maude.
02. Jane Fonda - Klute.
03. Angela Lansbury - Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
04. Susan George - Straw Dogs.
05. Kitty Winn - The Panic in Needle Park.
06. Jenny Agutter - Walkabout.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Ben Johnson - The Last Picture Show.
02. John Hurt - 10 Rillington Place.
03. Charles Cioffi - Klute.
04. Karl Malden - The Cat o' Nine Tails.
05. Roy Chiao - A Touch of Zen.
06. Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show.
07. David Tomlinson - Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show.
02. Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils.
03. Eileen Brennan - The Last Picture Show.
04. Ellen Burstyn - The Last Picture Show.
05. Lea Massari - Murmur of the Heart.
06. Julie Christie - McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
07. Gemma Jones - The Devils.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Harold and Maude.
02. Klute.
03. The Cat o' Nine Tails.
04. Dirty Harry.
05. Murmur of the Heart.
06. Trafic.
07. Punishment Park.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. A Clockwork Orange.
03. The Devils.
04. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
05. Get Carter.
06. The French Connection.
07. 10 Rillington Place.
Best Ensemble:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. The Devils.
03. Harold and Maude.
04. Macbeth.
05. 10 Rillington Place.
06. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
07. A Bay of Blood.
Best Editing:
01. Harold and Maude.
02. Duel.
03. The Devils.
Best Cinematography:
01. The Last Picture Show.
02. Macbeth.
03. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Art Direction:
01. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. A Clockwork Orange.
03. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
Best Costume Design:
01. McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
02. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
03. A Clockwork Orange.
Best Makeup:
01. The Devils.
02. A Bay of Blood.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
Best Visual Effects:
01. Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
02. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
03. THX 1138.
Best Sound Design:
01. THX 1138.
02. Duel.
03. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
Best Original Score:
01. Michael Small - Klute.
02. Isaac Hayes - Shaft.
03. Lalo Schifrin - Dirty Harry.
Best Original Song:
01. "Pure Imagination" - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.
02. "Don't Be Shy" - Harold and Maude.
03. "Soulsville" - Shaft.
Best Choreography:
01. Trafic.
02. A Touch of Zen.
03. Duel.
I've seen a vastly smaller number of films for '72 (Godfather, Sleuth, The Mechanic, and Last House on the Left), so should make things more interesting in terms of picking out what to watch. Feel free to let me know your recommendations and thoughts on '71/'72 in general!