|
Post by madmonsterparty on Feb 17, 2020 17:47:19 GMT
I’ll start: I’ve seen all the nominees from 2010-2013, so let’s begin after that. As you probably can get I have some catching up to do!
2014: The Theory of Everything 2015: Spotlight, The Martian, Brooklyn, Room 2016: Moonlight, Arrival, Hell or High Water, Lion, Manchester By The Sea 2017: Lady Bird 2018: Blackkklansman, The Favorite 2019: Parasite, Little Women, Jojo Rabbit
Now how about you?
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 17, 2020 18:07:01 GMT
2013: Dallas Buyers Club 2018: Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book, Roma 2019: all of them And according to Wikipedia, we all forgot about 2010 Oscar nominee Country Strong!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2020 18:16:47 GMT
2013 - Philomena, 12 Years a Slave 2012 - Zero Dark Thirty, Life of Pi, Les Misérables, Lincoln 2011 - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, War Horse, The Help, The Descendants 2010 - The Fighter
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 17, 2020 18:21:37 GMT
2011: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, The Help 2012: Les Mis, Beasts of the Southern Wild 2016: Hidden Figures, Lion
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 17, 2020 18:23:01 GMT
I'm only missing Jojo Rabbit and Marriage Story, both of which I'll try and get to before the month is over.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 17, 2020 18:48:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 17, 2020 19:22:50 GMT
only missing Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, which I will subject myself to eventually in the interest of consistency.
what I'm missing are acting nominees: Bardem, Biutiful Bichir, A Better Life Streep, The Iron Lady Watts, The Impossible Lawrence, Joy Duvall, The Judge Von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Streep, Into the Woods
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 17, 2020 19:45:29 GMT
None.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2020 19:48:05 GMT
Bardem, Biutiful Bichir, A Better Life Watts, The Impossible You are missing out, my friend. Hell, I even think Duvall is worth watching despite his film being mawkish as hell.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Feb 17, 2020 20:08:36 GMT
2010 - 10/10
2011 - 8/9. N/S War Horse, may eventually see it. Love Spielberg, like war movies, do not like horses.
2012 - 9/9
2013 - 9/9
2014 - 7/8. N/S American Sniper, planning on NOT seeing it. Looks jingoistic and, I hate to say this, 'dangerous.'
2015 - 8/8
2016 - 8/9. N/S Hacksaw Ridge, will likely see it eventually. Avoiding Gibson, but can't deny what I've heard about this film.
2017 - 9/9
2018 - 8/8
2019 - 8/9. N/S Ford v. Ferrari, will probably end up seeing. Just looks not up my alley.
So, Ford v. Ferrari is the only non-war Best Picture nominee this decade I haven't seen.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 17, 2020 20:48:17 GMT
Bardem, Biutiful Bichir, A Better Life Watts, The Impossible You are missing out, my friend. Hell, I even think Duvall is worth watching despite his film being mawkish as hell. not missing out, just behind
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2020 21:18:54 GMT
2010 - 10/10 2011 - 8/9. N/S War Horse, may eventually see it. Love Spielberg, like war movies, do not like horses. 2012 - 9/9 2013 - 9/9 2014 - 7/8. N/S American Sniper, planning on NOT seeing it. Looks jingoistic and, I hate to say this, 'dangerous.'2015 - 8/8 2016 - 8/9. N/S Hacksaw Ridge, will likely see it eventually. Avoiding Gibson, but can't deny what I've heard about this film. 2017 - 9/9 2018 - 8/8 2019 - 8/9. N/S Ford v. Ferrari, will probably end up seeing. Just looks not up my alley. So, Ford v. Ferrari is the only non-war Best Picture nominee this decade I haven't seen. It's not, and it's one of the things that aggravates me about the criticism surrounding that movie. The real guy was a piece of work, but the actual film has very little to do with that aspect of his personality, and I think it was a stroke of genius on Eastwood's part to make his cinematic Chris Kyle more of a stand-in for the average soldier in that particular war. The overall movie has its issues, but rampant jingoism isn't one of them.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Feb 17, 2020 21:20:15 GMT
War Horse American Sniper Selma The Imitation Game Hacksaw Ridge Lion The Post A Star is Born Green Book Bohemian Rhapsody Vice
I think that's it.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 17, 2020 21:21:01 GMT
2016 - 8/9. N/S Hacksaw Ridge, will likely see it eventually. Avoiding Gibson, but can't deny what I've heard about this film. It's my favorite of the nominees. The following scene is a *legendary* critique of how war films function as propaganda by dehumanizing the enemy and making the good ol' American boys into heroes.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 17, 2020 21:35:40 GMT
2017: Call me by your Name, Phantom Thread 2018: Black Panther, Bohemian Rhapsody, The Favourite, A Star is Born, Vice 2019: Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Once upon a Time in Hollywood
Will eventually watch them all though I'm really not wild about seeing Bohemian Rhapsody, but those films didn't interest me enough to go to the cinema to watch them.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 18, 2020 1:27:39 GMT
The King's Speech The Kids Are All Right The Descendants Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close The Tree of Life War Horse Amour Les Misérables Dallas Buyers Club Her Philomena Selma The Theory of Everything Brooklyn Marriage Story
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Feb 18, 2020 22:33:48 GMT
2010: the Kids are all alright, Winter's Bone 2011: Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, The Help was so bad I erased it from my memory, War Horse 2012: Lincoln not interested 2013: Philomena, Nebraska 2014: The Imitation Game, The Theory of Everything they looked like shit 2015: Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn, Room 2016: Still haven't finished Manchester by the Sea, Fences, I turned off La La Land, Lion, Hidden Figures 2017: darkest hour, phantom thread, three billboards, get out, lady bird, The post 2018: Black Panther, Black Klansman (I saw the ending and it was risible),The Favorite, Green Book, Bohemian Rhapsody 2019: Little Women
LOL why are black movies unappealing
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Feb 18, 2020 22:37:50 GMT
2010 - 10/10 2011 - 8/9. N/S War Horse, may eventually see it. Love Spielberg, like war movies, do not like horses. 2012 - 9/9 2013 - 9/9 2014 - 7/8. N/S American Sniper, planning on NOT seeing it. Looks jingoistic and, I hate to say this, 'dangerous.' 2015 - 8/8 2016 - 8/9. N/S Hacksaw Ridge, will likely see it eventually. Avoiding Gibson, but can't deny what I've heard about this film. 2017 - 9/9 2018 - 8/8 2019 - 8/9. N/S Ford v. Ferrari, will probably end up seeing. Just looks not up my alley. So, Ford v. Ferrari is the only non-war Best Picture nominee this decade I haven't seen. Did your balls drop off?
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 18, 2020 22:42:29 GMT
2011: Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 2012: Armour 2016: Fences, Lion 2017: Darkest Hour, Phantom Thread 2019: Little Women
Phantom Thread will definitely be the first off the remaining list as it’s already waiting on my DVR. I’ll likely get to Armour and Fences still. May or may not get around to the rest.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 19, 2020 14:04:10 GMT
2016: Fences, Hidden Figures 2019: Little Women
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Feb 20, 2020 0:48:27 GMT
2011: Moneyball 2012: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Amour 2016: Fences
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,005
Likes: 212
|
Post by Steve17 on Mar 4, 2020 16:22:29 GMT
2011: Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, The Help 2012: Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild 2013: 12 Years a Slave, Philomena 2014: Selma, Whiplash 2016: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Lion, Moonlight 2017: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2018: BlackKklansman, The Favorite, Green Book, Roma, Vice 2019: 1917, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Parasite
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Mar 5, 2020 0:37:49 GMT
2011: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close 2012: Les Miserables (watched about half an hour of it) 2013: Captain Phillips, Nebraska, Philomena 2014: The Theory of Everything, The Imitation Game 2015: Brooklyn 2016: Hidden Figures
|
|