Post by stephen on Feb 12, 2020 22:22:40 GMT
With 2019 in our rearview, let's get the ball rolling on 2020. Here are the early contenders for the year, listed by studio, and as new films come in from various festivals, I'll add 'em in.
A24:
• After Yang (Kogonada)
• C'mon C'mon (Mike Mills)
• First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
• The Green Knight (David Lowery)
• Macbeth (Joel Coen)
• Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
• On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola)
• Red, White, and Water (Lila Neugebauer)
• The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg)
• Zola (Janicza Bravo)
AMAZON:
• Annette (Leos Carax)
• Herself (Phyllida Lloyd)
• I’m Your Woman (Julia Hart)
• Louis Wain (Will Sharpe)
• Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi)
• Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
BLEECKER STREET:
• The Roads Not Taken (Sally Potter)
• The Assistant (Kitty Green)
FOCUS FEATURES:
• Emma (Autumn de Wilde)
• Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
• Land (Robin Wright)
• Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
• Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
• Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
IFC FILMS:
• The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
• True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)
NETFLIX:
• Blonde (Andrew Dominik)
• Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
• The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos)
• Good Morning, Midnight (George Clooney)
• Hillbilly Elegy (Ron Howard)
• I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
• Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
• Mank (David Fincher)
• The Prom (Ryan Murphy)
• Rebecca (Ben Wheatley)
NEON:
• Ammonite (Francis Lee)
• Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
• Shirley (Josephine Decker)
PARAMOUNT:
• A Quiet Place: Part II (John Krasinski)
• The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES:
• Downhill (Nat Faxon and Jim Rash)
• The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
• The French Dispatch (Wes Anderson)
• Next Goal Wins (Taika Waititi)
• Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro)
• Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
• Wendy (Benh Zeitlin)
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS:
• The Father (Florian Zeller)
• French Exit (Azazel Jacobs)
20TH CENTURY STUDIOS:
• Amsterdam (David O. Russell)
• Death on the Nile (Kenneth Branagh)
• Deep Water (Adrian Lyne)
• The Last Duel (Ridley Scott)
• West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)
• The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright)
UNIVERSAL:
• The Good House (Maya Forbes and Wally Wolodarsky)
• News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
WARNER BROS.
• Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
• In the Heights (Jon M. Chu)
• The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
• King Richard (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
• The Many Saints of Newark (Alan Taylor)
• Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
• Those Who Wish Me Dead (Taylor Sheridan)
• The Witches (Robert Zemeckis)
• Wonder Woman 1984 (Patty Jenkins)
UNASSIGNED:
• Cherry (The Russo Brothers)
• After Yang (Kogonada)
• C'mon C'mon (Mike Mills)
• First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
• The Green Knight (David Lowery)
• Macbeth (Joel Coen)
• Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
• On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola)
• Red, White, and Water (Lila Neugebauer)
• The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg)
• Zola (Janicza Bravo)
AMAZON:
• Annette (Leos Carax)
• Herself (Phyllida Lloyd)
• I’m Your Woman (Julia Hart)
• Louis Wain (Will Sharpe)
• Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi)
• Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
BLEECKER STREET:
• The Roads Not Taken (Sally Potter)
• The Assistant (Kitty Green)
FOCUS FEATURES:
• Emma (Autumn de Wilde)
• Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
• Land (Robin Wright)
• Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
• Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
• Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
IFC FILMS:
• The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
• True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)
NETFLIX:
• Blonde (Andrew Dominik)
• Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
• The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos)
• Good Morning, Midnight (George Clooney)
• Hillbilly Elegy (Ron Howard)
• I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
• Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
• Mank (David Fincher)
• The Prom (Ryan Murphy)
• Rebecca (Ben Wheatley)
NEON:
• Ammonite (Francis Lee)
• Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
• Shirley (Josephine Decker)
PARAMOUNT:
• A Quiet Place: Part II (John Krasinski)
• The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES:
• Downhill (Nat Faxon and Jim Rash)
• The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
• The French Dispatch (Wes Anderson)
• Next Goal Wins (Taika Waititi)
• Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro)
• Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
• Wendy (Benh Zeitlin)
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS:
• The Father (Florian Zeller)
• French Exit (Azazel Jacobs)
20TH CENTURY STUDIOS:
• Amsterdam (David O. Russell)
• Death on the Nile (Kenneth Branagh)
• Deep Water (Adrian Lyne)
• The Last Duel (Ridley Scott)
• West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)
• The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright)
UNIVERSAL:
• The Good House (Maya Forbes and Wally Wolodarsky)
• News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
WARNER BROS.
• Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
• In the Heights (Jon M. Chu)
• The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
• King Richard (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
• The Many Saints of Newark (Alan Taylor)
• Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
• Those Who Wish Me Dead (Taylor Sheridan)
• The Witches (Robert Zemeckis)
• Wonder Woman 1984 (Patty Jenkins)
UNASSIGNED:
• Cherry (The Russo Brothers)