|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 1, 2020 17:38:50 GMT
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Feb 1, 2020 17:43:03 GMT
1-10. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 1, 2020 17:43:40 GMT
1-10. Star Wars: The Rise of SkywalkerYou make a good point.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 1, 2020 18:02:22 GMT
I've only seen Anna from the films you listed, which was the usual silly Luc Besson action/thriller.
The 10 worst 2019 films I've seen are the following (no purpose in ranking them):
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker Velvet Buzzsaw Midsommar Earthquake Bird Booksmart 1917 Joker Zombieland: Double Tap Avengers: Endgame Us
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 1, 2020 18:10:50 GMT
10. Serenity 9. It: Chapter Two 8. Men in Black: International 7. Dark Phoenix 6. Harriet 5. Terminator: Dark Fate 4. Shazam! 3. The Secret Life of Pets 2 2. Always Be My Maybe 1. After
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 1, 2020 18:14:43 GMT
I can't really do 10 since most of the stuff is fair to middling and if it's really bad I avoid it but these were astonishingly bad films and offensive too:
The Perfection The Fanatic
Pretty Awful Major/Oscar Film: Jojo Rabbit Most Disappointing: The Good Liar which is based on a pretty good book and was completely botched in direction/written concept
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Feb 1, 2020 21:16:07 GMT
Haven't yet seen many terrible 2019 movies although I desperately want to watch Cats(!!!!), but up to now:
Dark Phoenix Rambo The Laundromat Dumbo
Not exactly terrible but very disappointing:
Glass The Lighthouse Motherless Booklyn The Good Liar
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 1, 2020 21:23:03 GMT
01. Late Night 02. The Good Liar 03. Luce 04. Pure as Snow 05. Downtown Abbey 06. Harriet 07. The Laundromat 08. Bombshell 09. Heroic Losers 10. Zombie Child
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 2, 2020 3:00:52 GMT
The Fanatic The Beach Bum Serenity Replicas Descendants 3 Climax The Mountain The Gallows Act II Cats
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 2, 2020 4:33:44 GMT
All y'all listing Serenity as a bad film have clearly forgotten how amazingly hot Anne Hathaway was in that black rain jacket.
And for anyone otherwise inclined, there's around thirty minutes of Matthew McConaughey's ass. How can anyone say that a movie containing both of these is bad?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 2, 2020 6:01:21 GMT
101. The Dead Don't Die 102. Brightburn 103. The Laundromat 104. Shazam! 105. Joker 106. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 107. The Intruder 108. Wounds 109. The Lego Movie 2 110. Pet Sematary
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 3, 2020 17:12:50 GMT
Hell Girl Good Boys Satanic Panic Happy Death Day 2U Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker The Perfection Pokemon: Detective Pikachu Spider-Man: Far from Home Gloria Bell Avengers: Endgame
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 3, 2020 19:14:12 GMT
97. Captain Marvel 98. Child's Play 99. Gwen 100. Harriet 101. Ma 102. Them that Follow 103. The Dead Don't Die 104. The Hole in the Ground 105. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 106. Pet Sematary 2019 was a rough year for horror
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,301
Likes: 2,835
Member is Online
|
Post by LaraQ on Feb 3, 2020 20:58:35 GMT
1:Jojo Rabbit 2:Cats 3:The Laundromat 4:Godzilla:King of the Monsters 5:Brightburn 6:Men in Black International 7:Last Christmas 8:Glass 9:Dark Phoenix 10:Harriet.
|
|
|
Post by IceTruckDexter on Feb 3, 2020 21:31:37 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 5, 2020 13:38:39 GMT
I have a fair bit to get through, but for now...
84 6 Underground 85 Haunt 86 Rim of the World 87 Pet Sematary 88 Ma 89 The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot 90 The Laundromat 91 Sextuplets 92 In the Tall Grass 93 Triple Frontier
I'll come back and update this when I consider myself done with the year.
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Feb 6, 2020 1:10:26 GMT
Avengers Endgame Star Wars the rise of Skywalker Marriage Story 1917 Solteras Longshot Men in Black International
Midsommar Triple Frontier
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 6, 2020 2:44:32 GMT
Fortunately I can't come up with 10, but... Greta was kind of awful, and I wonder what was Huppert thinking when she took it. In a similar way, Ma, with Octavia Spencer, also impressed me by how bad it was, and not even a "so-bad-it's good" kind of way, just plain bad. But Midsommar remains the worst theater experience I've had last year, and also my biggest disappointment.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 12, 2020 21:34:36 GMT
There weren't 10 films I disliked strongly enough to put on a "Worst of" list, so I'll just do a Top 5 Worst Films:
1. Glass 2. Shazam! 3. Midsommar 4. Motherless Brooklyn 5. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Feb 12, 2020 21:47:13 GMT
Avengers Endgame Star Wars the rise of Skywalker Marriage Story 1917 Solteras Longshot Men in Black International Midsommar Triple Frontier Have you watched the Director's cut ? It's so much better than the original version!!!!
|
|