|
Post by notacrook on Jan 13, 2020 18:50:37 GMT
1) Parasite2) Little Women 3) The Irishman 4) Marriage Story5) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood6) 19177) Joker 8) Jojo Rabbit9) Ford v. Ferrari
Actually a very solid batch of nominees, reflective of the great year for film that was 2019.
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Jan 13, 2020 18:59:45 GMT
The Irishman 100/100 Parasite 95/100 Joker 85/100 Ford v Ferrari 85/100 Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 82/100 Marriage Story 62/100
Will be seeing 1917 next week. I'm not going to watch Little Women it's probably godawful
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,631
Likes: 4,338
|
Post by Archie on Jan 13, 2020 19:03:54 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite
3. Little Women 4. Marriage Story
5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. Ford v. Ferrari 7. Jojo Rabbit 8. Joker
N/S: 1917
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2020 19:07:25 GMT
1. Marriage Story: A 2. Parasite: A 3. Jojo Rabbit: B+ 4. Little Women: B+ 5. 1917: B+ 6. The Irishman: B 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood: B- 8. Joker: D
N/S: Ford v. Ferrari
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2020 19:10:50 GMT
1. Parasite - 9.5 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9.5 3. The Irishman - 9 4. Marriage Story - 8 5. Joker - 8 6. 1917 - 7.5 7. Little Women - 7.5 8. Jojo Rabbit - 6 9. Ford v Ferrari - 6
Abnormally good set
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 13, 2020 19:45:40 GMT
Have seen 7 up to now:
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Ford v Ferrari 4. Marriage Story 5. Joker 6. Jojo Rabbit 7. OUATIH
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jan 13, 2020 19:54:14 GMT
Parasite The Irishman 1917 Marriage Story Joker Little Women Jojo Rabbit Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Ford V Ferrari
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 13, 2020 19:56:41 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Little Women 4. Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 5. Marriage Story 6. 1917 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. Joker
Overall a significant improvement from last year's pathetic line-up, with (at least) four truly great films in it.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 13, 2020 19:58:01 GMT
Marriage Story Parasite Ford v Ferrari 1917 Jojo Rabbit The Irishman Little Women Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Joker
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Jan 13, 2020 20:00:43 GMT
Parasite Once Upon a Time 1917 The Irishman Little Women Ford V Ferrari Marriage Story Jojo Rabbit Joker
The first five are a lot better than the last four.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 13, 2020 20:03:48 GMT
1. 1917 2. The Irishman 3. Parasite 4. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 5. Ford v Ferrari (My personal top 5 as well)
6. Jojo Rabbit (my #11) 7. Joker (my #12) 8. Marriage Story (my #25)
NS: Little Women
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 13, 2020 20:14:01 GMT
NS yet: Little Women Great: The Irishman Parasite
Good: 7.0-7.5+ Joker 1917 Marriage Story Ford vs. Ferrari
Less than a 7
Once Upon a Time (for the ending, before that, loved it)
Poor Jojo Rabbit
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 13, 2020 20:22:48 GMT
1. The Irishman
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite
4. Marriage Story 5. Joker 6. 1917
7. Little Women 8. Jojo Rabbit
---
Still need to see Ford v Ferrari, but overall this an unusually very strong batch of nominees. Maybe the best of the decade. Way way waaaaay stronger than last year's line-up. The one that is easily the weakest for me (Jojo) was still a very good movie that was easily superior to 4 of last year's nominees (Black Panther, Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book, Vice). Can't complain too much.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 13, 2020 20:51:35 GMT
1. Parasite - 7.5/10 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood - 7.5/10 3. The Irishman - 7/10 4. Marriage Story - 7/10 5. Joker - 5/10
I haven't seen the rest. None of these are in my top 10 of the year. I'm definitely not going to watch Jojo Rabbit as I'm pretty certain I'll hate it. I might watch the other three, especially 1917 looks really good.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2020 21:03:06 GMT
I'm definitely not going to watch Jojo Rabbit as I'm pretty certain I'll hate it. Very smart move man, don't subject yourself to that atrocity. I only watched it because I want to see all the Best Picture nominees this year. I've seen 7/9 so far, will come back with my ranking once I've seen Ford v Ferrari and 1917.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 13, 2020 21:20:14 GMT
Parasite
1917
Marriage Story
Jojo Rabbit Ford v. Ferrari Joker Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Little Women The Irishman
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 13, 2020 21:26:43 GMT
1. Little Women 2. The Irishman 3. Parasite 4. 1917 5. Ford v Ferrari 6. Marriage Story 7. Jojo Rabbit (needs rewatch) 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (desperately needs rewatch) 9. Joker
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 13, 2020 23:48:15 GMT
Parasite 10 Little Women 10 The Irishman 9.5 Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 9 Marriage Story 8.5 Jojo Rabbit 7.5 1917 6.5 Ford v Ferrari 6 Joker 5
Extremely strong batch of nominees. I absolutely adore the top three, enthusiastically enjoy the middle, and of the bottom three: one is a genuine technical marvel worth seeing on the big screen (despite my issues with it overall), one is a competent if dull piece of Oscar bait (usually all the nominees look this vanilla), and one is a divisive cultural phenomenon that at the very least tends to draw passionate responses from lovers and haters alike.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 14, 2020 2:29:51 GMT
The Irishman - 10/10 Parasite - 8.5/10 Marriage Story - 7.5/10 Ford v Ferrari - 7/10 1917 - 7/10 Little Women - 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 6.5/10 Jojo Rabbit - 5/10 Joker - 5/10
|
|
erickeitel
Junior Member
The beauty of life is in small details, not in big events.
Posts: 464
Likes: 383
|
Post by erickeitel on Jan 14, 2020 2:39:24 GMT
The Irishman Parasite Marriage Story Little Women Jojo Rabbit Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Joker Still need to see Ford and 1917.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 14, 2020 3:10:25 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. 1917 4. Joker 5. The Irishman 6. Little Women 7. Jojo Rabbit 8. Ford v. Ferrari
N/S Marriage Story
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Jan 14, 2020 4:01:43 GMT
Haven't seen Parasite or Little Women yet.
FAVORITE 1. Jojo Rabbit 2. 1917 3. Ford v. Ferrari 4. Joker 5. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
SOLID 6. Marriage Story 7. The Irishman
I have enjoyed all of them.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 14, 2020 6:21:52 GMT
Haven't seen Parasite or Little Women yet. FAVORITE 1. Jojo Rabbit 2. 1917 3. Ford v. Ferrari 4. Joker 5. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood SOLID 6. Marriage Story 7. The Irishman I have enjoyed all of them. At last some love for Jojo!!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 14, 2020 7:04:58 GMT
1. Parasite - 10/10 2. Marriage Story - 9/10 3. 1917 - 8.5/10 4. The Irishman - 8/10 5. Ford v Ferrari - 8/10 6. Little Women - 7/10 7. Joker - 5/10 8. Jojo Rabbit - 5/10 9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 14, 2020 8:30:03 GMT
1917 10/10
Parasite 9/10 Little Women 8.5/10
The Irishman 8/10 Ford vs. Ferrari 7.5-8/10 Marriage Story 7/10
Not seen the others.
|
|