|
Post by doddgerhardt on Jan 5, 2020 6:49:23 GMT
Rogue Nation Fallout Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 3 2
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Jan 5, 2020 6:51:45 GMT
Ghost Protocol Fallout 3 Rogue Nation 1 2
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 5, 2020 7:07:23 GMT
I Fallout III Ghost Protocol Rogue Nation II
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 5, 2020 7:43:04 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation Ghost Protocol III I
NS II
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 5, 2020 8:58:49 GMT
1. Fallout 2. Ghost Protocol 3. Rogue Nation 4. M:I III 5. M:I I
6. M:I II
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,833
|
Post by LaraQ on Jan 5, 2020 13:16:39 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation Ghost Protocol M:Impossible I M:Impossible II M:Impossible III
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 5, 2020 13:50:46 GMT
1 5 4 6
3
2
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 5, 2020 14:41:51 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation Ghost Protocol I III II
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 5, 2020 15:08:23 GMT
1. Rogue Nation 2. Fallout 3. Ghost Protocol 4. The First One 5. The Third One 6. The Second One
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,013
Likes: 499
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Jan 5, 2020 15:19:33 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation Ghost Protocol 3rd 1st 2nd
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 5, 2020 15:49:25 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation II Ghost Protocol III I
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 5, 2020 17:16:14 GMT
1) Fallout - 8.5 2) Rogue Nation - 7.5 3) Ghost Protocol - 7.5 4) III - 7 5) I - 7 6) II - 2
With the big and weird exception of the second, a very strong and consistently entertaining action franchise that keeps topping itself. Hell, even II works as a so-bad-its-good comedy.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 6, 2020 16:52:41 GMT
Ghost Protocol Rogue Nation III Fallout I II
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 6, 2020 17:14:54 GMT
I think the first one is too convoluted for its own good, and even the stacked cast can't really save it. I used to enjoy the second one, but in recent times when catching bits of it on TV I can see how it is far too stupid to take even a little bit seriously (though I really do love Dougray Scott in it. He's ruined the name "Hunt" for me for all time).
All the rest I like, and it's tough to put them in order...
5, 6, 3, 4, 1, 2.
Something like that. Could easily swap the top two around.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 7, 2020 16:19:25 GMT
Rogue Nation Fallout Ghost Protocol III I II
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 7, 2020 16:45:08 GMT
Fallout Rogue Nation Ghost Protocol 1 3 2
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 7, 2020 17:19:02 GMT
Ghost Protocol is still my favorite . Saw that one in IMAX and it didn't disappoint( Tom Cruise running down that skyscraper was insane and the film featured a lot of good twists & turns. So damn entertaining from start to finish!)
MI 3 (directed by Jar Jar Abrams) is my least favorite.
The rest of them are fine in their own right.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 8, 2020 1:37:34 GMT
Rogue Nation 8 Mission: Impossible 7.5 Fallout 7.5 Ghost Protocol 6.5 MI: III 6.5 MI: II 2
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 8, 2020 2:05:53 GMT
I II Ghost Protocol III Rogue Nation
The first one is pretty great, the second is a fun guilty pleasure, Ghost Protocol is dumb but reasonably entertaining, III is mess, and Rogue Nation is insulting.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 8, 2020 2:10:26 GMT
I think I've only seen Ghost Protocol and Fallout and the latter is genuinely one of the most enjoyable movie I've seen. Made me fall in love with Cruise.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 8, 2020 2:13:40 GMT
Fallout - 9/10 Ghost Protocol - 8/10 Rogue Nation - 8/10 III - 7/10 Mission: Impossible - 6.5/10 II - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 8, 2020 10:38:35 GMT
1. Mission: Impossible - 8.5/10, the only great film of the bunch, De Palma nails it 2. III - 7.5/10, I like Abrams's frenetic action quite a bit
3. Rogue Nation 4. Ghost Protocol 5. Fallout ^these three are about on the same level for me, a 7/10 level. Good action flicks with one really awesome setpiece per movie (the Opera scene from Rogue Nation, the skyscraper climbing in Ghost Protocol, the helicopter fight in Fallout) and several good ones in between. But with the story being your basic 'here's another adventure!' type of forgettable stuff. But hey, these movies are made for those action scenes so it's not much of a problem.
6. II - 6/10, John Woo's action is always good but overall it's the weakest movie of the franchise, it really feels very specifically made for the year 2000 with its MTV-style visuals and editing.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 20, 2021 15:30:45 GMT
I rewatched the whole franchise the last few days. Pretty good films overall, definitely among the most entertaining Hollywood action franchises. Also, I've got to disagree with you all and say that the 2nd one is the best film in this series. I mean it has Tom Cruise roundhouse kicking random guys for no reason whatsoever, doves dramatically flying away from explosions and more mask/face changes than all the other films put together. It's extravagant entertainment at it's finest. What more do you guys want?
Anyway, here is my ranking:
1. II 2. Ghost Protocol 3. Fallout 4. Rogue Nation 5. I 6. III
|
|