|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jan 1, 2020 13:51:45 GMT
1. Royal Trux - White Stuff 2. Pere Ubu - The Long Goodbye 3. Mark Kozelek with Petra Haden - Joey Always Smiled 4. Seablite - Grass Stains and Novocaine 5. Kit Sebastian - Mantra Moderne 6. The Delines - The Imperial 7. Necking - Cut Your Teeth 8. The Coathangers - The Devil You Know 9. Anxious Living - S/T (EP) 10. Boy Harsher - Careful
HM: Chromatics, Closer to Grey; Crumb, Jinx
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 1, 2020 19:44:06 GMT
Another very off the top of my head list, probably forgetting and overlooking a lot of stuff...
1. Titanic Rising ~ Weyes Blood. 2. MAGDALENE ~ FKA Twigs. 3. UFOF / Two Hands ~ Big Thief. 4. All Mirrors ~ Angel Olsen. 5. Norman Fucking Rockwell ~ Lana Del Rey. 6. Ghosteen ~ Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds. 7. How Do You Love? ~ The Regrettes. 8. Father of the Bride ~ Vampire Weekend. 9. I Am Easy to Find ~ The National. 10. ANIMA ~ Thom Yorke.
HMs: Cigarettes After Sex, posthumous Leonard Cohen, Better Oblivion Community Center, Bon Iver, probably others ... this was actually a very good year for music I'd say.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2020 20:08:40 GMT
1. Fear Inoculum - Tool 2. Ghosteen - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 3. AI Youngboy 2 - NBA Youngboy 4. Father of the Bride - Vampire Weekend 5. The Wizrd - Future 6. I, I - Bon Iver 7. Death Atlas - Cattle Decapitation 8. Power Chords - Mike Krol 9. Natural Affair - The Growlers 10. Remind Me Tomorrow - Sharon Van Etten
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 2, 2020 17:27:11 GMT
In no particular order:
clipping, There Existed an Addiction to Blood Jenny Lewis, On the Line Say Anything, Oliver Appropriatte Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury Lana del Rey, Norman Fucking Rockwell Tyler the Creator, Igor ( Sandy ) Alex G, House of Sugar yeule, Serotonin II Vampire Weekend, Father of the Bride Bill Callahan, Shephred in a Sheepskin Vest
The Hussy, Looming Charli XCX, Charli Hot Chip, A Ball Full of Ecstasy Billie Eilish, When We Sleep, Where Do We Go ? Chai, Punk Pere Ubu, The Long Goodbye Angel Olsen, All Mirrors
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 9, 2020 23:31:27 GMT
1. “How Do You Love?” – The Regrettes 2. “Atlanta Millionaires Club” – Faye Webster 3. “American Football (LP3)” – American Football 4. “Norman Fucking Rockwell” – Lana Del Rey 5. “Immunity” – Clairo 6. “Ghosteen” – Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds 7. “Miss Universe” – Nilüfer Yanya 8. “Titanic Rising” – Weyes Blood 9. “ANIMA” – Thom Yorke 10. “Better Oblivion Community Center” – Better Oblivion Community Center
The 1975 kept shooting themselves in the foot with unattainable deadlines for a follow-up album to their 2018 masterpiece, which if they release something usually that's the only thing i listen to for months, so given that they only managed two singles allowed for other endeavors, which was lovely. I got so much mileage out of The Regrettes' and I was going to maybe put something else at #1 that is a little more deep or 'artsy', but it was was the most fun i've had with an album in a VERY long time.
|
|