|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Feb 9, 2020 17:57:28 GMT
01. 1917 02. Marriage Story 03. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 04. The Irishman 05. Joker 06. Jojo Rabbit 07. Ford V Ferrari 08. Little Women 09. Richard Jewell 10. A Hidden Life
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 9, 2020 18:31:15 GMT
Parasite The Lighthouse The Vanishing Extra Ordinary 1917 The Farewell Share Luz Little Joe To Dust
|
|
|
Post by cinemagirl16 on Feb 14, 2020 2:15:27 GMT
10. Honey Boy 9. Ad Astra 8. Marriage Story 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. The Farewell 5. Little Women 4. The Lighthouse 3. Parasite 2. Uncut Gems 1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 17, 2020 17:07:32 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 8, 2020 18:41:08 GMT
Oops, haven't posted my favs yet. Overall a better year for docs; The Irishman was the only narrative pic that I rated well over 8/10.
Top 15 not really in order except #1 —
The Irishman Parasite Uncut Gems The Lighthouse J’accuse
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Ford v Ferrari Light of My Life El Camino Transit
OUATIH Deerskin Richard Jewell Under the Silver Lake Bait
docs —
The Ted Bundy Tapes Fyre Honeyland The Disappearance of Madeline McCann The Two Killing of Sam Cooke American Factory Leaving Neverland The Devil Next Door The Rolling Thunder Revue Don’t F**k With Cats
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 8, 2020 20:45:30 GMT
all done with 2019 for the foreseeable future. Got 125 films under my belt which makes it my most-watched year by far. Not a huge fan but there have been some late-season surprises that crept into my top 20 and some others that barely missed it. Still, I can only drum up real passion for my top five-six. There's holding me back from loving anything under them. Even Uncut Gems which, although thrilling, feels too specific and self-contained to expand beyond genre constraints (less than Good Time but still...). Feel the same about The Lighthouse. anyways, my top 10 in alphabetical: For Sama (Waad Al-Kateab & Edward Watts) Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry) Knives Out (Rian Johnson) The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma) Queen of Hearts (May el-Toukhy) Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie) the full top 20
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on May 8, 2020 21:06:04 GMT
Final update:
01. The Irishman 02. Parasite 03. An Officer and a Spy 04. Joker 05. Ford v Ferrari 06. Pain and Glory 07. The Farewell 08. The Two Popes 09. Knives Out 10. 1917 11. Jojo Rabbit 12. Marriage Story 13. Richard Jewell 14. OUATIH 15. Uncut Gems.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2021 15:14:56 GMT
Atlantics Booksmart The Irishman Little Women Long Day's Journey Into Night The Nightingale Parasite Piercing Portrait of a Lady on Fire Uncut Gems
|
|