|
Post by Pavan on Dec 30, 2019 13:42:10 GMT
(Is there a thread yet?)
Will definitely revisit once the Oscar season is over but so far here are my 10 favorite films of 2019.
1. Parasite 2. The Irishman 3. Marriage Story 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. The Lighthouse 6. Ford v. Ferrari 7. I Lost My Body 8. Toy Story 4 9. Knives Out 10. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Honorable mentions: The Nightingale, The Farewell, The Peanut Butter Falcon
What's your list?
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 30, 2019 14:55:20 GMT
Right now:
1) Parasite 2) Little Women 3) The Lighthouse 4) The Irishman 5) I Lost My Body 6) Marriage Story 7) Portrait of a Lady on Fire 8) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9) Booksmart 10) The Nightingale
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 30, 2019 15:11:45 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Toy Story 4 4. The Irishman 5. I Lost My Body 6. Marriage Story 7. Knives Out 8. The Farewell 9. Klaus 10. Article 15
So far. There's a lot more to check out.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 30, 2019 16:08:48 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. 1917 4. Joker 5. Us 6. The Irishman 7. Avengers: Endgame 8. Little Women 9. Jojo Rabbit 10. Knives Out
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 30, 2019 16:25:40 GMT
1. The Nightingale 2. The Blue Elephant 2 3. Atlantics 4. Gully Boy 5. Uncut Gems 6. Portrait Of A Lady On Fire 7. The Aeronauts 8. Official Secrets 9. The Forest Of Love 10. Adults In The Room
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 30, 2019 16:33:36 GMT
1. The Nightingale 2. The Blue Elephant 2 3. Atlantics 4. Gully Boy 5. Uncut Gems 6. Portrait Of A Lady On Fire 7. The Aeronauts 8. Official Secrets 9. The Forest Of Love 10. Adults In The Room Glad you liked Gully Boy. It's in my top 15.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Dec 30, 2019 16:34:31 GMT
1. high life (Claire Denis) 2. climax (Gaspar Noe) 3. the forest of love (sion sono) 4. the lighthouse (Robert Eggers) 5. ad astra (James Gray) 6. once upon a time...in hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) 7. parasite (Bong Joon-ho) 8. i lost my body (Jeremy Clapin) 9. uncut gems (Safdie brothers) 10. midsommar (Ari Aster)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 30, 2019 16:35:18 GMT
Still need to see Little Women and several foreign films but for now:
First 3 are legit great two 10s and an 8.5+ and #1 is an all-timer:
1. The Irishman 2. Rolling Thunder Revue 3. Parasite
Rest, no order:
Uncut Gems The Lighthouse Bait Portrait Of A Lady On Fire Pain & Glory Leaving Neverland Conversations With A Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 30, 2019 17:14:18 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Uncut Gems 4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 5. Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 6. Little Women 7. The Lighthouse 8. Pain and Glory 9. Ad Astra 10. Bacurau
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 30, 2019 17:39:30 GMT
Still haven't seen a fair amount but for now it's:
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. The Lighthouse 3. The Irishman 4. Pain and Glory 5. Ford v Ferrari 6. Midsommar 7. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 8. Frozen II 9. The Nightingale 10. Parasite
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2019 17:45:01 GMT
1. The Lighthouse 2. Uncut Gems 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Parasite 5. The Irishman 6. The Farewell 7. Midsommar 8. The Beach Bum 9. Honey Boy 10. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Dec 30, 2019 17:56:34 GMT
1. A Hidden Life 2. Parasite 3. The Lighthouse 4. Luce 5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 7. Knives Out 8. Monos 9. Midsommar 10. The Irishman
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 30, 2019 19:04:53 GMT
Will be interesting to revisit this list in a couple of months, still plenty to see Parasite ***
The Irishman Rolling Thunder Revue Little Joe Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Synonyms Honeyland Beanpole The Souvenir Marriage Story
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 18, 2020 22:39:47 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 5. Marriage Story 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. Joker 8. The Lighthouse 9. 1917 10. Dolemite Is My Name
Top 5 is definitely one of the very best Top 5 of the decade, but the next 5 aren't quite as stellar. Still loved all these films, though.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 18, 2020 22:43:52 GMT
Coming February 8th.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Jan 18, 2020 22:49:19 GMT
I haven't seen anywhere near enough to make such a list, but so far I've got:
1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2. Parasite 3. The Lighthouse 4. The Irishman 5. Bacurau
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 18, 2020 22:56:20 GMT
My top four keep fluctuating but for right now: 01. Little Women 02. Parasite (personally I think this was the BEST film I saw last year, I just like LW a bit more) 03. The Nightingale04. Knives Out05. The Farewell06. Uncut Gems07. The Irishman (I Heard You Paint Houses)08. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood09. Pain and Glory10. Avengers: EndgameHonorable Mentions: Marriage Story, The Souvenir, Midsommar, Doctor Sleep, The LighthouseStill Need to See: A Hidden Life, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Waves, Long Day's Journey into Night, and many others
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 19, 2020 11:53:02 GMT
The Irishman Parasite A Hidden Life Portrait Of A Lady On Fire The Lighthouse Midsommar (director's cut) Marriage Story Uncut Gems The Joker Richard Jewell The Report The Farewell
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 19, 2020 14:58:22 GMT
Updated:
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Joker 4. Ford v Ferrari 5. Pain and Glory 6. The Farewell 7. The Two Popes 8. Knives Out 9. Jojo Rabbit 10. Marriage Story
+1: OUATIH
Not yet seen 1917. Richard Jewell, Uncut Gems.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 24, 2020 0:56:27 GMT
1. 1917 2. The Irishman 3. The Lighthouse 4. Uncut Gems 5. El Camino: A Breaking Bad movie 6. Dragged Across Concrete 7. Midsommar 8. Joker 9. The Highwaymen 10. Alita: Battle Angel
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 3, 2020 7:09:24 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. Ad Astra 3. The Forest of Love 4. Uncut Gems 5. The Art of Self-Defense 6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 7. The Irishman 8. Parasite 9. Martin Eden 10. The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
Really nice year.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 5, 2020 13:41:31 GMT
At the moment it would be these guys....
01 The Irishman 02 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 03 Jojo Rabbit 04 Parasite 05 I Lost My Body 06 Joker 07 Uncut Gems 08 Hitsville: The Making of Motown 09 Toy Story 4 10 Midsommar
I reckon something else will break in though. I feel like I have around 25 or more films I should still get to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 5, 2020 13:54:27 GMT
Still a few things left to see, but, as of now (alphabetically)...
The Farewell (Lulu Wang) It's a Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Little Women (Greta Gerwig) Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) 1917 (Sam Mendes) Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Feb 6, 2020 12:29:04 GMT
1. Uncut Gems, Safdies 2. Parasite, Joon-Ho 3. The Forest of Love, Sono 4. The Irishman, Scorsese 5. The Beach Bum, Korine
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 6, 2020 18:57:38 GMT
1. 1917 2. The Irishman 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Ford vs Ferrari 5. The Two Popes 6. Joker 7. Will You Be My Neighbor 8. Toy Story IV 9. Rocketman 10.Little Women
|
|