|
Post by urbanpatrician on Dec 26, 2019 23:44:32 GMT
'60: L'Avventura '61: Last Year at Marienbad '62: Lawrence of Arabia '63: From Russia With Love '64: The Masque of the Red Death '65: Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! '66: Blow-Up '67: Bonnie and Clyde '68: Once Upon a Time in the West '69: Blue Movie (Fuck)
Really loved the modernization in this decade. L'Avventura and Last Year at Marienbad were movies you didn't see just a year earlier. Don't remember seeing anything like those even in 1959. They were pretty innovative, or at least conceptually advanced. I feel that ennui drenched landscape of L'Avventura in my dreams - a true post-rock dreamscape committed to cinema.
Then came Russ Meyer and Roger Corman and Planet of the Apes and the cult dig. Then even blockbusters like From Russia With Love seemed to take form, and finally the New Hollywood movement lead by Bonnie and Clyde. Led nicely into the 70s - probably THE ultimate decade. 1962 and 1969 have so many films I want to name Best Picture, but I guess I went with the default tiebreaker Lawrence of Arabia and Blue Movie because those don't feel like they conflict with the other films of a similar ilk and theme.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 27, 2019 0:04:01 GMT
1960: La dolce vita 1961: West Side Story 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8½ 1964: Red Desert 1965: The Sound of Music 1966: Persona 1967: The Graduate 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: Midnight Cowboy
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 27, 2019 5:43:28 GMT
1960: Kapo 1961: Synoikia To Oneiro 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8½ 1964: Yearning 1965: Pierrot Le Fou 1966: The Round-Up 1967: The Red And The White 1968: Once Upon A Time In The West 1969: The Night Of Counting The Years
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2019 5:47:52 GMT
La Dolce Vita Last Year at Marienbad Lawrence of Arabia Contempt Gertrud The Saragossa Manuscript Persona Cool Hand Luke 2001: A Space Odyssey My Night at Maud's
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 27, 2019 13:14:03 GMT
The decade as a hole is a grab bag: some years have a multitude of wonders ('62, '68), other years scrape the bottom of the barrel.
1960: The Apartment (Billy Wilder) 1961: The Misfits (John Huston) 1962: Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi) 1963: Charade (Stanley Donen) 1964: A Shot in the Dark (Blake Edwards) 1965: For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone) 1966: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone) 1967: Marat/Sade (Peter Brook) 1968: Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone) 1969: They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Sydney Pollack)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 27, 2019 13:42:11 GMT
1960: The Apartment (Billy Wilder) 1961: Judgement at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer) 1962: Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean) 1963: The Great Escape (John Sturges) 1964: A Fistful of Dollars (Sergio Leone) 1965: For a few Dollars More (Sergio Leone) 1966: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone) 1967: The Dirty Dozen (Robert Aldrich) 1968: Once upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone) 1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 27, 2019 15:59:49 GMT
A lot of doctors in my list 1960 - Psycho 1961 - The Hustler 1962 - Dr. No 1963 - From Russia with Love 1964 - Dr. Strangelove 1965 - Dr. Zhivago 1966 - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1967 - The Graduate 1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969 - Midnight Cowboy
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 27, 2019 16:03:20 GMT
1960: La Dolce Vita 1961: La Notte 1962: Harakiri 1963: High and Low 1964: Woman in the Dunes 1965: Pierrot Le Fou 1966: Andrei Rublev 1967: The Graduate 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: Midnight Cowboy
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Dec 27, 2019 16:52:35 GMT
Love this decade.
1960: Shoot the Piano Player 1961: The Innocents 1962: Cleo from 5 to 7 1963: The Leopard 1964: Woman in the Dunes 1965: The Collector 1966: Hunger 1967: In Cold Blood 1968: Rosemary's Baby 1969: Medea
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 27, 2019 18:08:36 GMT
probably my favorite decade
1960: Psycho 1961: Through a Glass Darkly 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8½ 1964: Dr. Strangelove 1665: The Sound of Music 1966: The Battle of Algiers 1967: In Cold Blood 1968: Once Upon a Time in the West 1969: Z
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 28, 2019 2:06:18 GMT
60- The Apartment 61- Through a Glass, Darkly 62- Lolita 63- From Russia With Love 64- Dr Strangelove 65- Doctor Zhivago 66- A Man For All Seasons 67- The Graduate 68- 2001 69- On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Dec 28, 2019 8:38:12 GMT
60: The Virgin Spring 61: Last Year at Marienbad 62: The Trial 63: Winter Light 64: Woman in the Dunes 65: Chimes at Midnight 66: Persona 67: Marketa Lazarová 68: 2001: A Space Odyssey 69: My Night at Maud's
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Dec 28, 2019 10:14:49 GMT
*= Best of decade
1960: Psycho* 1961: Last Year at Marienbad 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8 1/2 1964: Dr. Strangelove 1965: Repulsion 1966: Andrei Rublev 1967: Marketa Lazarova 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: Army of Shadows
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 28, 2019 19:47:52 GMT
60: Psycho 61: Splendor in the Grass 62: Vivre Sa Vie 63: The Birds 64: A Fistful of Dollars 65: For a Few Dollars More 66: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 67: The Graduate 68: 2001: A Space Odyssey 69: The Cremator
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 29, 2019 14:05:21 GMT
1960: Pyscho 1961: Yojimbo 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8½ 1964: Dr. Strangelove 1965: For a Few Dollars More 1966: Persona 1967: In Cold Blood 1968: Rosemary's Baby 1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 29, 2019 21:50:47 GMT
1960: Psycho 1961: Yojimbo 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: The Birds 1964: Dr. Strangelove 1965: For A Few Dollars More 1966: The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly 1967: In The Heat of The Night 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Dec 30, 2019 17:07:20 GMT
1960: Purple Noon 1961: Judgment at Nuremberg 1962: Vivre Sa Vie 1963: Winter Light 1964: Diary of a Chambermaid 1965: Repulsion 1966: Cul-De-Sac 1967: Belle de Jour 1968: The Bride Wore Black 1969: Midnight Cowboy
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Mar 31, 2020 14:29:32 GMT
Still a lot I want to catch up with but...
1960: The Apartment 1961: The Children's Hour 1962: To Kill a Mockingbird 1963: The Birds 1964: Mary Poppins 1965: Repulsion 1966: Persona 1967: The Graduate 1968: Rosemary's Baby* 1969: They Shoot Horses Don't They?
* = best of the decade
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 3, 2020 17:54:53 GMT
The Apartment Yojimbo Cléo from 5 to 7 High and Low Dr. Strangelove Le Bonheur Persona The Graduate Rosemary's Baby They Shoot Horses, Don't They? or Army of Shadows
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Apr 3, 2020 18:51:14 GMT
1960: The Virgin Spring 1961: Last Year at Marienbad 1962: Lolita 1963: From Russia with Love 1964: The Masque of the Red Death 1965: Repulsion 1966: Persona 1967: Bonnie and Clyde 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|