|
Post by Pavan on Dec 20, 2019 10:59:11 GMT
The Skywalker saga came to an end. Let's see how everyone ranks them.
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. Revenge of the Sith 4. The Last Jedi 5. The Return of the Jedi 6. The Force Awakens 7. Rogue One 8. The Rise of Skywalker 9. Attack of the Clones 10. Solo 11. The Phantom Menace
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on Dec 20, 2019 11:06:30 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Last Jedi 3. A New Hope 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. Rogue One 7. Solo 8. Attack of the Clones 9. The Phantom Menace 10. The Force Awakens 11. The Rise of Skywalker
-The Rise of Skywalker is the first Star Wars film I've ever actively disliked. Even though the prequels and Solo have their problems I was still able to enjoy them for the most part. Also I used to have The Force Awakens much higher, but it gets knocked down since it's clear that Abrams has no freaking clue what he's doing except just ripping off previous movies. I didn't mind so much then because I foolishly thought there was going to be a payoff to it, but I can see that Star Wars under Disney has managed to succeed despite itself.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 20, 2019 12:31:02 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. Return of the Jedi 4. The Force Awakens 5. The Last Jedi 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. The Rise of Skywalker 8. Rogue One 9. Attack of the Clones 10. The Phantom Menace 11. Solo
I love/like them all!
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 20, 2019 13:08:07 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. Rogue One (K-2 is the greatest thing to come out of Star Wars since Han Solo) 4. Return of the Jedi 5. The Phantom Menace (it ain't Star Wars, but it's reasonably fun as a goofy kids adventure movie. Shame that this would be the last good mainline SW) 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. The Last Jedi 8. Attack of the Clones 9. The Force Awakens
NS: Solo, The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 20, 2019 14:50:24 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Return of the Jedi 3. A New Hope 4. Revenge of the Sith 5. The Last Jedi 7. Rogue One 8. The Force Awakens 8. The Phantom Menace 9. The Rise of Skywalker 10. Attack of the Clones
N/S Solo.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 20, 2019 23:09:49 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back A New Hope The Last Jedi The Return of the Jedi The Force Awakens Rogue One Revenge of the Sith Rise of Skywalker Solo Attack of the Clones The Phantom Menace
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Dec 20, 2019 23:17:06 GMT
V>IV>VIII>VI>VII>S>RO>III>II>I>Holiday Special>IX
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 21, 2019 2:40:32 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. The Force Awakens 4. The Last Jedi 5. Return of the Jedi 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. Rogue One 8. The Rise of Skywalker 9. The Phantom Menace 10. Solo 11. Attack of the Clones
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2019 2:52:10 GMT
Great 01. Return of the Jedi 02. A New Hope 03. Empire Strikes Back 04. Revenge of the Sith
Good/Decent 05. Attack of the Clones 06. The Phantom Menace
Weak 07. Rogue One 08. Rise of Skywalker 09. Force Awakens
Awful 10. The Last Jedi 11. Solo
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 21, 2019 2:54:59 GMT
Each section is listed in release order because I have a hard time teasing a lot of these apart.
Love 'em Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Return of the Jedi The Force Awakens The Last Jedi
Solid Revenge of the Sith Solo
Mediocre Attack of the Clones Rogue One
Trade Negotiations The Phantom Menace
N/S The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 21, 2019 2:59:47 GMT
1. The Last Jedi 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. A New Hope 4. The Force Awakens 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. Solo: A Star Wars Story 7. Return of the Jedi 8. Rogue One 9. The Phantom Menace 10. Attack of the Clones 11. The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by doddgerhardt on Dec 21, 2019 15:36:14 GMT
Great: Empire Strikes Back A New Hope The Last Jedi
Those 3 are interchangeable to me
Solid: The Force Awakens Return of the Jedi
Meh: Solo Rogue One Rise of Skywalker
Bad: Revenge of the Sith
Terrible: Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 21, 2019 18:03:11 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. The Last Jedi 4. The Force Awakens 5. Return of the Jedi 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. The Rise of Skywalker 8. Solo 9. Rogue One 10. Attack of the Clones 11. The Phantom Menace
Every single one of these is at least decent.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 21, 2019 18:29:46 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Force Awakens (come at me) 3. A New Hope 4. The Last Jedi 5. Return of the Jedi 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. Rogue One 8. The Phantom Menace 9. The Rise of Skywalker 10. Solo 11. Attack of the Clones
The first four are perfect or near-perfect, the fifth is great, six and seven are okay, 8-10 are average, and the last can fuck right off.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 22, 2019 7:08:08 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. The Last Jedi 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. The Force Awakens 7. Attack of the Clones 8. Rogue One 9. The Phantom Menace 10. The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 22, 2019 11:25:29 GMT
1. Revenge Of The Sith - 7/10 2. The Empire Strikes Back - 7/10 3. Rogue One - 6.5/10 4. A New Hope - 6/10 5. The Phantom Menance - 6/10 6. Attack Of The Clones - 6/10 7. Return Of The Jedi - 5/10 8. Solo - 4/10 9. The Force Awakens - 4/10 10. The Last Jedi - 3/10
I haven't watched The Rise Of Skywalker yet and I probably will watch it whenever there is a torrent available. I'm definitely not paying to watch it. I'm not a big fan of the series, but I thought episodes I to V and Rogue One were entertaining enough.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Dec 23, 2019 2:59:49 GMT
1. Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. Return of the Jedi - 10/10 4. Revenge of the Sith - 9/10 5. The Phantom Menace - 8/10 6. Attack of the Clones - 8/10 7. The Last Jedi - 8/10 8. Solo - 7,5/10 9. Rogue One - 7,5/10 10. The Clone Wars - 6,5/10 11. The Force Awakens - 6/10 12. The Rise of Skywalker - 5,5/10 13. Caravan of Courage - 5,5/10 Originals are impeccable and the most amazing rendition of myth ever done on the big screen. They have more in common with Parajanov than modern day Blockbusters, fight me! Prequels are singular films. I can't think of a film series this expensive where one artist had full creative controll. The films are visionary and were incredibly bold in their use of state of the art technology. The world building is incredibly intricate and the themes of the originals take on entirely new dimensions. Of course the films have their drawbacks but they receive much too little credit considering there never has been anything quite like it. People have made a sport of out nitpicking these films, meanwhile overlooking that the general concept is quite amazing and entirely workable. I think Revenge of the Sith nails most of what the prequels are all about. The other 2 are kind of shaky and never as rewarding but still good films. I think Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones supplement each others weaknesses nicely. Sequels - The Last Jedi is the only one that genuinly tries something else than milking the cashcow. It's also the only one that kind of does understands what the other films were about. I think it has more serious problems than the prequels (like an act that is entirely superfluous) but the dramaturgy is stronger. The Abrams films are both incredibly bland. My ratings here are actually really kind. I think The Rise of Skywalker had an interesting premise, the problem is that the director is never aware of it and always diverts the focus away from what is interesting about it. The Force Awakens is bland by design but in turn has a semi-competent dramatic structure. What are these 2 films about though? To me they seem very void and half-assed. Spin-Offs - Caravan of Courage and The Clone Wars are both not very good. Solo was sa surprisingly fun ride. Rogue One has a good start and an amazing ending but unfortunately also that stuff in-between.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2019 4:02:59 GMT
Glad to see you posting again, tobias
|
|
|
Post by mrimpossible on Dec 23, 2019 4:22:51 GMT
Empire Strikes Back A New Hope Revenge of the Sith Return of the Jedi Solo Rogue One Force Awakens The Last Jedi Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones Rise of Skywalker
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on Dec 23, 2019 4:56:30 GMT
1. Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. Return of the Jedi - 10/10 4. Revenge of the Sith - 9/10 5. The Phantom Menace - 8/10 6. Attack of the Clones - 8/10 7. The Last Jedi - 8/10 8. Solo - 7,5/10 9. Rogue One - 7,5/10 10. The Clone Wars - 6,5/10 11. The Force Awakens - 6/10 12. The Rise of Skywalker - 5,5/10 13. Caravan of Courage - 5,5/10 Originals are impeccable and the most amazing rendition of myth ever done on the big screen. They have more in common with Parajanov than modern day Blockbusters, fight me! Prequels are singular films. I can't think of a film series this expensive where one artist had full creative controll. The films are visionary and were incredibly bold in their use of state of the art technology. The world building is incredibly intricate and the themes of the originals take on entirely new dimensions. Of course the films have their drawbacks but they receive much too little credit considering there never has been anything quite like it. People have made a sport of out nitpicking these films, meanwhile overlooking that the general concept is quite amazing and entirely workable. I think Revenge of the Sith nails most of what the prequels are all about. The other 2 are kind of shaky and never as rewarding but still good films. I think Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones supplement each others weaknesses nicely. Sequels - The Last Jedi is the only one that genuinly tries something else than milking the cashcow. It's also the only one that kind of does understands what the other films were about. I think it has more serious problems than the prequels (like an act that is entirely superfluous) but the dramaturgy is stronger. The Abrams films are both incredibly bland. My ratings here are actually really kind. I think The Rise of Skywalker had an interesting premise, the problem is that the director is never aware of it and always diverts the focus away from what is interesting about it. The Force Awakens is bland by design but in turn has a semi-competent dramatic structure. What are these 2 films about though? To me they seem very void and half-assed. Spin-Offs - Caravan of Courage and The Clone Wars are both not very good. Solo was sa surprisingly fun ride. Rogue One has a good start and an amazing ending but unfortunately also that stuff in-between. I think you’re absolutely right about the Originals, and I wonder if modem Disney just wouldn’t work with George Lucas’s treatments that he had because I go back and forth on whether they were ever used as a blueprint. I think that if they were that Disney’s wanting Rey to be the face of their Star Wars, and therefore had to remain pure but at all costs, forever single because women don’t need a man to be strong, and would end up as a Skywalker by name by the end of the trilogy, didn’t mesh mesh with my theory that Lucas wanted to do a Romeo and Juliet type of love story except ending happily with Rey and Ben. It would have also been a reverse of the Anakin and Padme relationship because Anakin could never save those that he loved from death, and they never got to raise their family. Unfortunately I think that Disney may have been hesitant about doing that because of the controversy that it would have generated, so we sort of got a weak compromise. Still I’m not totally sure because The Force Awakens only has a few clues that could point to Rey being a Palpatine, but they’re very vague that most of the general audience including myself didn’t pick up on. Then The Last Jedi seems to completely dismiss the idea, so I think some elements were used but a lot discarded, and then JJ and Chris Terrio went back to them because they were in a time crunch.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 23, 2019 21:34:16 GMT
1. Episode IV 2. Episode V 3. Episode VIII 4. Episode VI 5. Episode VII 6. Episode III 7. Episode I 8. Episode II 9. Episode IX
If I was putting the other crap in here then Solo would be bottom, Rogue One either above or below Episode I, and the Clone Wars movie probably above Episode III as far as I can remember. It might just have been an extended pilot for a TV show, but we escaped all the bad acting.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 24, 2019 17:01:57 GMT
III
gap
V
gap
IV VIII VI I II Solo IX VII
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 25, 2019 3:42:48 GMT
I'm too bummed to even make a list. The only ones I like are New Hope, Empire Strikes Back and TLJ. Nothing else really matters to me, although I will say that Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones are two of the worst films I've seen in my whole life. I tried to rewatch these a couple years ago and couldn't even enjoy them ironically.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Dec 26, 2019 16:58:30 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. Return of the Jedi 4. The Last Jedi 5. The Phantom Menace 6. The Force Awakens 7. Rogue One 8. The Rise of Skywalker 9. Solo 10. Revenge of the Sith 11. Attack of the Clones
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 6, 2020 2:17:23 GMT
Recently rewatched the first six after reading some incredibly great writing on the prequels from several very intelligent people whose taste I hold in really high regard (Mike Thorn, Neil Bahadur, Colin Brinkman [and I'm looking forward to the videos on them from our very own no ]). Quite frankly, I was approaching the prequels from a somewhat shallow perspective - I wasn't taking them overly seriously when I should've been, which resulted in me being much less engaged with what Lucas was doing, even though it was right in front of me the whole time. When I did, I had a whole new experience watching them, and they even added substance to the OGs. They're some of the most ambitious, interesting big budget epics featuring a much denser (and more adult) political examination/condemnation than most give them credit for. And really, there aren't any more dumb jokes in the prequels than there are in the originals. None of the Star Wars movies are perfect or anything to me, but I appreciate them overall a lot more now - except, of course, for the Disney ones, which just get worse with time, seeming more pointless, soulless, and dull by the day. Revisiting the first six really puts into perspective how lame the new ones are. Rise of Skywalker only half works by accident if you read it abstractly (which I do). 1. The Empire Strikes Back - 8 2. Revenge of the Sith - 8 3. The Phantom Menace - 8 4. Return of the Jedi - 7 5. A New Hope - 7 6. Attack of the Clones - 7 7. The Rise of Skywalker - 5 8. The Force Awakens - 4 9. Rogue One - 4 10. The Last Jedi - 3
|
|