|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 9, 2019 21:51:39 GMT
Holy Motors (2012, Leos Carax) The Handmaiden (2016, Park Chan-wook) Certified Copy (2010, Abbas Kiarostami) Phoenix (2014, Christian Petzold) Shoplifters (2018, Hirokazu Kore-eda) Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010, Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Embrace of the Serpent (2015, Ciro Guerra) Zama (2017, Lucrecia Martel) Two Days, One Night (2014, Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 9, 2019 21:59:26 GMT
No order - something like this for a top 10....
Burning Parasite We Are The Best! A Separation Carlos
The Handmaiden Roma Phoenix November Amour
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 9, 2019 22:07:04 GMT
Not necessarily my top 10, but some I love that are... Maybe less obvious? Certainly not as well remembered as I think they should be.
Attenberg White Material Post Mortem Alps The Well-Diggers Daughter In The House Barbara Lore Young and Beautiful Marshland When Marnie Was There Rams 13 Minutes On Body and Soul
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 9, 2019 22:12:21 GMT
1. Mysteries of Lisbon 2. Himizu 3. Tag (Sono) 4. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 5. From What is Before 6. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 7. Jauja 8. The Assassin 9. Phoenix 10. Summer 1993
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 9, 2019 22:16:02 GMT
The Handmaiden We Are the Best! Amour Carlos
others: (def forgetting some) I Saw the Devil Black Coal Thin Ice Happy End The Hunt Parasite
Burning Dheepan Loveless Nocturama My Happy Family
Yellow Sea Shun Li and the Poet Phoenix
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Dec 9, 2019 22:40:00 GMT
Parasite Cold War The Hunt Shoplifters Rust and Bone On Body and Soul Son of Saul The Great Beauty The Skin I Live In Miss Bala
HM: Wild Tales Force Majeure Girlhood Mommy Rams The Lunchbox Phoenix The Handmaiden Incendies
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 9, 2019 23:14:56 GMT
1. Breathe 2. The Handmaiden 3. Burning 4. The Innocents 5. A Separation 6. Incendies 7. Thelma 8. Parasite 9. Right Now, Wrong Then 10. Holy Motors
Phoenix would probably be on here after a rewatch
|
|
erickeitel
Junior Member
The beauty of life is in small details, not in big events.
Posts: 464
Likes: 383
|
Post by erickeitel on Dec 10, 2019 3:45:19 GMT
9 Fingers Cemetery of Splendor Hill of Freedom A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Poetry Scarred Hearts A Separation Stranger by the Lake Tabu Vitalina Varela
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 10, 2019 4:23:56 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Roma 3. The Raid: Redemption 4. Cold War 5. Incendies 6. The Square 7. The Insult 8. 22 July 9. Foxtrot 10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 10, 2019 8:40:26 GMT
1. Winter Sleep (2014) 2. Caesar Must Die (2012) 3. An Elephant Sitting Still (2018) 4. Mysteries Of Lisbon (2010) 5. Rage (2016) 7. The Hunt (2012) 8. The Wild Pear Tree (2018) 9. Assassination (2015) 10. The Blue Elephant (2014)
And since I know you're a big fan of the crime genre here are some great non-English language crime films from this decade worth seeking out:
Dogman (2018) Bad Genius (2017) Shock Wave (2017) The Invisible Guest (2016) The World Of Kanako (2014) Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014) Why Don't You Play In Hell? (2013) New World (2013) Shield Of Straw (2013) Drug War (2012) The Thieves (2012) Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (2011) Bullhead (2011)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 11, 2019 3:49:12 GMT
Why Don't You Play In Hell? (2013) Great mention. This was actually the first Sono I watched after randomly stumbling upon it at my library ... I liked it at the time and it's only grown on me in retrospect, now I really like it ... it's the type of thing that I'm shocked isn't more popular with American audiences, it's incredibly accessible and very Tarantino-esque, but also kinda better than the label suggests, too.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 11, 2019 6:57:15 GMT
Great mention. This was actually the first Sono I watched after randomly stumbling upon it at my library ... I liked it at the time and it's only grown on me in retrospect, now I really like it ... it's the type of thing that I'm shocked isn't more popular with American audiences, it's incredibly accessible and very Tarantino-esque, but also kinda better than the label suggests, too. What are your thoughts on Sono as a director? He's, in my opinion, the best director working today (together with Nuri Bilge Ceylan).
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 11, 2019 8:21:50 GMT
My top 10 is basically in the End of the decade top 25 thread and there are a few obvious ones, so to avoid that, next in line are:
Le Havre ( 2011 ) Life Without Principle ( 2011 ) this is a crime movie ! Elena ( 2011 ) Goodbye First Love ( 2011 ) Beyond the Hills ( 2012 ) Post Tenebras Lux ( 2012 ) Blancanieves ( 2012 ) Our Children ( 2012 ) Bastards ( 2013 ) Saint Laurent ( 2014 ) Taxi ( 2015 ) Mountains May Depart ( 2015 ) Güeros ( 2015 ) Sieranevada ( 2016 ) Transit ( 2018 ) Synonyms ( 2019 )
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 11, 2019 9:30:06 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon Parasite Toni Erdmann Cold War Ida Elle Oktober November Capernaum Pain & Glory Loveless On Body and Soul The Square In the Fade Aquarius Dheepan Julieta Tabu Arabian Nights (trilogy) Dogman Thelma
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 11, 2019 10:47:15 GMT
I'll do a Top 12 Ajeossi (2010, Jeong-beom Lee) The Hunt (2012, Thomas Vinterberg) Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) Your Name (2016, Makoto Shinkai) Winter Sleep (2014, Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Dheepan (2015, Jacques Audiard) Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014, Yi'nan Diao) Mustang (2015, Deniz Gamze Ergüven) The Other Side of Hope (2017, Aki Kaurismäki) Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) The Untouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano) Burning (2018, Lee Changdong) Some others: Monsieur Lazhar (2011, Philippe Falardeau) Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) The Great Beauty (2013, Paolo Sorrentino) La Isla Minima (2014, Alberto Rodriguez) Le Nom des Gens (2010, Michel Leclerc) A Silent Life (2016, Naoko Yamada) Victoria (2015, Sebastian Schipper) The Brand New Testament (2015, Jaco van Dormael) Durak (2014, Yuriy Bykov) Coming Home (2014, Zhang Yimou) La French (2014, Cedric Jimenez) Ilo Ilo (2013, Anthony Chen) Once upon a Time in Anatolia (2011, Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Grace a Dieu (2019, Francois Ozon) Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodovar) Omar (2013, Hany Abu-Assad) Life Feels Good (2013, Maciej Pieprzyca) Like Father Like Son (2013, Hirokazu Koreeda) Wadjda (2012, Haifaa Al-Mansour) Neighboring Sounds (2012, Kleber Mendonca Filho) 11 Flowers (Xiaoshuai Wang) All Our Desires (2011, Philippe Lioret)
Definitely forgot a few, that could belong here as well.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 11, 2019 14:28:54 GMT
Great mention. This was actually the first Sono I watched after randomly stumbling upon it at my library ... I liked it at the time and it's only grown on me in retrospect, now I really like it ... it's the type of thing that I'm shocked isn't more popular with American audiences, it's incredibly accessible and very Tarantino-esque, but also kinda better than the label suggests, too. What are your thoughts on Sono as a director? He's, in my opinion, the best director working today (together with Nuri Bilge Ceylan). I think I almost like him more in concept than I actually like his films themselves, but I've still only seen that and Love Exposure. I liked Love Exposure but all the upskirt photography stuff was so off-putting that I didn't at all love it, but like Why Don't You Play in Hell? it's grown on in me in retrospect. For sure a fascinating filmmaker with a totally unique and refreshing voice, and he has a lot more in his filmography that interests me that I'm eager to explore at some point.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Dec 17, 2019 23:24:45 GMT
Incendies The Handmaiden A Separation Shoplifters Your name Cold War The Hunt Rust and Bone Mommy The Wailing
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 655
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Mar 20, 2020 21:32:21 GMT
I'm still missing some key films from the decade that would probably make this list (that I can't believe I still haven't gotten around to). Feel like I must be forgetting some too.
1. Mommy 2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 3. Embrace of the Serpent 4. Birds of Passage 5. I Saw the Devil 6. Monos 7. Parasite 8. Son of Saul 9. Cold War 10. The Raid 11. Force Majeure 12. Roma 13. Loveless 14. Nocturama 15. Why Don't You Play in Hell? 16. Wild Tales 17. Raw 18. The Tribe 19. The Handmaiden 20. Mustang 21. Train to Busan 22. BPM 23. Holy Motors 24. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 25. The Skin I Live In
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 21, 2020 4:48:16 GMT
going to be catching up on a lot of 2010s foreign films in the coming months so this will look different later, but here's what I got now.
01. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma, 2019) 02. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho, 2019) 03. Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, 2015) 04. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 05. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2018) 06. Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund, 2014) 07. Son of Saul (László Nemes, 2015) 08. Girlhood (Céline Sciamma, 2014) 09. The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg, 2013) 10. Tomboy (Céline Sciamma, 2011)
11. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson, 2014) 12. The Wailing (Na Hong-jin, 2016) 13. On Body and Soul (Enyedi Ildikó, 2017) 14. My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras, 2016) 15. Birds of Passage (Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego, 2018) 16. The Innocents (Anne Fontaine, 2016) 17. The Club (Pablo Larraín, 2015) 18. The Realm (Rodrigo Sorogoyen, 2018) 19. November (Rainer Sarnet, 2017) 20. Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, 2015)
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
Member is Online
|
Post by chris3 on Mar 22, 2020 18:02:59 GMT
01. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 02. Roma 03. Two Days, One Night 04. Parasite 05. The Skin I Live In 06. Toni Erdmann 07. A Separation 08. Embrace of the Serpent 09. Girlhood 10. Wild Tales
HM: Force Majeure, The Raid, Nocturama
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 23, 2020 17:37:35 GMT
La flor The Untamed The Turin Horse A Bride for Rip Van Winkle Himizu Amour fou Certified Copy Jessica Forever Youth by xiaogang Homeland: Iraq Year Zero
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 24, 2020 23:46:32 GMT
1. Winter Sleep 2. Roma 3. A Separation 4. Blue Is the Warmest Color 5. Parasite 6. Son of Saul 7. In the House 8. Holy Motors 9. Incendies 10. The Square
Honorable Mentions: 11. Mommy 12. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 13. The Farewell
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 25, 2020 2:45:27 GMT
1. Winter Sleep 2. Roma 3. A Separation 4. Blue Is the Warmest Color 5. Parasite 6. Son of Saul 7. In the House 8. Holy Motors 9. Incendies 10. The Square
Honorable Mentions: 11. Mommy 12. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 13. The Farewell
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 25, 2020 3:05:10 GMT
1. I Saw the Devil 2. Parasite 3. Burning 4. The Hunt 5. A Separation 6. Certified Copy 7. The Handmaiden 8. The Skin I Live In 9. Holy Motors 10. Thelma
|
|