Post by idioticbunny on Sept 19, 2019 17:40:31 GMT
Having finished up the 1960s, I've finally settled on my favorites of the decade in each category. Would love to see what you all consider your favorites of the decade as well!
I extended some of my categories to 12 (like Picture/Director) simply because the massive volume of what I watched in the decade compared to prior decades. Not my favorite decade here, but really love a lot of what I list here.
BEST PICTURE:
The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Graduate (1967)
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Le Samouraï (1967)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Psycho (1960)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
*** The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ***
War and Peace (1966)
West Side Story (1961)
BEST DIRECTOR:
Sergey Bondarchuk | War and Peace
Jacques Demy | The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Alfred Hitchcock | Psycho
Masaki Kobayashi | The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Stanley Kubrick | 2001: A Space Odyssey
*** David Lean | Lawrence of Arabia ***
Sergio Leone | Once Upon a Time in the West
Jean-Pierre Melville | Le Samouraï
Nobuo Nakagawa | Jigoku
Mike Nichols | The Graduate
Jerome Robbins & Robert Wise | West Side Story
Hiroshi Teshigahara | Woman in the Dunes
BEST ACTOR:
Richard Attenborough | Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Richard Burton | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Alain Delon | Purple Noon
Dustin Hoffman | The Graduate
Jack Lemmon | The Apartment
Jack Lemmon | Days of Wine and Roses
Tatsuya Nakadai | The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
*** Peter O'Toole | Lawrence of Arabia ***
Anthony Perkins | Psycho
Peter Sellers | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
BEST ACTRESS:
Catherine Deneuve | Repulsion
Mia Farrow | Rosemary's Baby
Elizabeth Hartman | A Patch of Blue
Audrey Hepburn | Two for the Road
Katharine Hepburn | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Candace Hilligoss | Carnival of Souls
Deborah Kerr | The Innocents
Shirley MacLaine | The Apartment
Kim Stanley | Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Elizabeth Taylor | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
*** Liv Ullmann | Hour of the Wolf ***
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Charles Bronson | Once Upon a Time in the West
Sterling Hayden | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
*** Walter Matthau | The Fortune Cookie ***
Jack Nicholson | Easy Rider
Jason Robards | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Vincent Price | House of Usher
Maximilian Schell | Judgment at Nuremberg
George C. Scott | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Peter Sellars | Lolita
Martin Stephens | The Innocents
*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
*** Anne Bancroft | The Graduate ***
Lynn Carlin | Faces
Dyan Cannon | Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Janet Leigh | Psycho
Rita Moreno | West Side Story
Birgitta Pettersson | The Virgin Spring
Katharine Ross | The Graduate
Janice Rule | The Swimmer
Lyudmila Saveleva | War and Peace
Ingrid Thulin | Winter Light
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
*** The Apartment ***
The Bad Sleep Well
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
The Firemen's Ball
The Fortune Cookie
Hour of the Wolf
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Producers
Two for the Road
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
*** Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb ***
From Russia with Love
The Graduate
Harakiri
High and Low
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Lawrence of Arabia
Le Samouraï
Psycho
Rosemary's Baby
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
The Bad Sleep Well
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Fail-Safe
The Graduate
The Hill
The Hustler
*** Judgment at Nuremberg ***
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Virgin Spring
BEST FILM EDITING:
Fail-Safe
Grand Prix
*** Lawrence of Arabia ***
Le Samouraï
Two for the Road
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Doctor Zhivago
I Am Cuba
Jigoku
*** Lawrence of Arabia ***
War and Peace
BEST ART DIRECTION:
Cleopatra
Fantastic Voyage
The Outrageous Baron Munchausen
*** Playtime ***
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Cleopatra
Lawrence of Arabia
*** The Leopard ***
Mary Poppins
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR-STYLING:
Eyes Without a Face
Jigoku
Kwaidan
Planet of the Apes
*** 2001: A Space Odyssey ***
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Fantastic Voyage
Jason and the Argonauts
The Outrageous Baron Munchausen
*** 2001: A Space Odyssey ***
War and Peace
BEST SOUND DESIGN:
The Birds
*** Grand Prix ***
Lawrence of Arabia
Once Upon a Time in the West
War and Peace
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Mary Poppins
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Playtime
*** West Side Story ***
The Young Girls of Rochefort
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Jerry Goldsmith | A Patch of Blue
Bernard Herrmann | Psycho
Maurice Jarre | Lawrence of Arabia
*** Michel Legrand | The Umbrellas of Cherbourg ***
Michel Legrand | The Young Girls of Rochefort
Ennio Morricone | Once Upon a Time in the West
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"A Boy Named Charlie Brown" | A Boy Named Charlie Brown
"Moon River" | Breakfast at Tiffany's
"Django" | Django
*** "Goldfinger" | Goldfinger ***
"Springtime for Hitler" | The Producers
I extended some of my categories to 12 (like Picture/Director) simply because the massive volume of what I watched in the decade compared to prior decades. Not my favorite decade here, but really love a lot of what I list here.
BEST PICTURE:
The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Graduate (1967)
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Le Samouraï (1967)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Psycho (1960)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
*** The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ***
War and Peace (1966)
West Side Story (1961)
BEST DIRECTOR:
Sergey Bondarchuk | War and Peace
Jacques Demy | The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Alfred Hitchcock | Psycho
Masaki Kobayashi | The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Stanley Kubrick | 2001: A Space Odyssey
*** David Lean | Lawrence of Arabia ***
Sergio Leone | Once Upon a Time in the West
Jean-Pierre Melville | Le Samouraï
Nobuo Nakagawa | Jigoku
Mike Nichols | The Graduate
Jerome Robbins & Robert Wise | West Side Story
Hiroshi Teshigahara | Woman in the Dunes
BEST ACTOR:
Richard Attenborough | Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Richard Burton | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Alain Delon | Purple Noon
Dustin Hoffman | The Graduate
Jack Lemmon | The Apartment
Jack Lemmon | Days of Wine and Roses
Tatsuya Nakadai | The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
*** Peter O'Toole | Lawrence of Arabia ***
Anthony Perkins | Psycho
Peter Sellers | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
BEST ACTRESS:
Catherine Deneuve | Repulsion
Mia Farrow | Rosemary's Baby
Elizabeth Hartman | A Patch of Blue
Audrey Hepburn | Two for the Road
Katharine Hepburn | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Candace Hilligoss | Carnival of Souls
Deborah Kerr | The Innocents
Shirley MacLaine | The Apartment
Kim Stanley | Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Elizabeth Taylor | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
*** Liv Ullmann | Hour of the Wolf ***
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Charles Bronson | Once Upon a Time in the West
Sterling Hayden | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
*** Walter Matthau | The Fortune Cookie ***
Jack Nicholson | Easy Rider
Jason Robards | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Vincent Price | House of Usher
Maximilian Schell | Judgment at Nuremberg
George C. Scott | Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Peter Sellars | Lolita
Martin Stephens | The Innocents
*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
*** Anne Bancroft | The Graduate ***
Lynn Carlin | Faces
Dyan Cannon | Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Janet Leigh | Psycho
Rita Moreno | West Side Story
Birgitta Pettersson | The Virgin Spring
Katharine Ross | The Graduate
Janice Rule | The Swimmer
Lyudmila Saveleva | War and Peace
Ingrid Thulin | Winter Light
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
*** The Apartment ***
The Bad Sleep Well
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
The Firemen's Ball
The Fortune Cookie
Hour of the Wolf
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Producers
Two for the Road
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
*** Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb ***
From Russia with Love
The Graduate
Harakiri
High and Low
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Lawrence of Arabia
Le Samouraï
Psycho
Rosemary's Baby
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
The Bad Sleep Well
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Fail-Safe
The Graduate
The Hill
The Hustler
*** Judgment at Nuremberg ***
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Virgin Spring
BEST FILM EDITING:
Fail-Safe
Grand Prix
*** Lawrence of Arabia ***
Le Samouraï
Two for the Road
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Doctor Zhivago
I Am Cuba
Jigoku
*** Lawrence of Arabia ***
War and Peace
BEST ART DIRECTION:
Cleopatra
Fantastic Voyage
The Outrageous Baron Munchausen
*** Playtime ***
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Cleopatra
Lawrence of Arabia
*** The Leopard ***
Mary Poppins
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR-STYLING:
Eyes Without a Face
Jigoku
Kwaidan
Planet of the Apes
*** 2001: A Space Odyssey ***
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Fantastic Voyage
Jason and the Argonauts
The Outrageous Baron Munchausen
*** 2001: A Space Odyssey ***
War and Peace
BEST SOUND DESIGN:
The Birds
*** Grand Prix ***
Lawrence of Arabia
Once Upon a Time in the West
War and Peace
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Mary Poppins
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Playtime
*** West Side Story ***
The Young Girls of Rochefort
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Jerry Goldsmith | A Patch of Blue
Bernard Herrmann | Psycho
Maurice Jarre | Lawrence of Arabia
*** Michel Legrand | The Umbrellas of Cherbourg ***
Michel Legrand | The Young Girls of Rochefort
Ennio Morricone | Once Upon a Time in the West
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"A Boy Named Charlie Brown" | A Boy Named Charlie Brown
"Moon River" | Breakfast at Tiffany's
"Django" | Django
*** "Goldfinger" | Goldfinger ***
"Springtime for Hitler" | The Producers