|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 18, 2019 19:09:25 GMT
I wouldn't say Le Boucher qualifies as horror - almost anti-horror rather in the way it sets up certain tropes and then goes in other ways. I'd call it a "Romance that feels like horror" which maybe seems an odd combination..........unless you're familiar with my unsuccessful dating history where it applies perfectly. Made myself laugh.......... Well, that sounds pretty intriguing too (the film that is). Probably won't watch it for October, but will try to catch it for when I start 1970!
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 18, 2019 19:35:27 GMT
Some 1970 recommendations not yet mentioned: MASH Little Big Man Two Mules for Sister Sara Airport A Man Called Horse Thanks for the recs! Two Mules is actually one of the three films I'd already seen on the year (though I missed a good part of the beginning). I caught it on TV while channel surfing one time and was just captivated by the performances. A lot funnier than I expected at the time too, so imagine it'd be pretty fun to watch again. Thoughts on Airport? I know that's the film that pretty much inspired Airplane! and it's probably the last Jimmy Stewart performance I'd be remotely interested in watching (at least while I do this year-by-year thing). I watched it about 15 years ago so I don't remember much. It had suspence, great cinematography and a clever script. The cast was terrific and the performances really good. Of course I'm a fan of Stewart so... Didn't know Airplane! was inspired by it. I guess you mean that was the movie they spoofed
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 18, 2019 21:55:28 GMT
My Top 3 - The Conformist, Deep End, Five Easy PiecesNot yet mentioned - Diary of a Mad Housewife (I think you'll like this one particularly) , Even Dwarfs Started Small, Why Does Herr R Run Amok, The Spider's Stratagem, Hi Mom!, Husbands, WandaThanks for the recs! Crazy how every person has mentioned something almost entirely different from the next in this thread. Sure makes narrowing down my list a lot more difficult Thoughts on Husbands and Wanda? Heard the latter talked about quite a lot, but don't really know much about it. And the former I'd love to keep checking out more Cassavetes. Wanda is essential if bleak, from Barbara Loden - post-Ida Lupino one of the early female self-directed movies so it's a major feminist pic and tools its low budget for a stripped vérité style, bridging the American new wave indie that Cassavetes started with 70s New Hollywood, with Five Easy Pieces which would make a great double feature of American mobile shiftlessness. Loden, who died fairly young, was married to Elia Kazan who tried taking credit for Wanda, and went on to use the same crew to make The Visitors which is a vicious underrated movie from '72. Husbands is a very convincing and unfiltered look at middle-aged questioning regression and the three leads Cass Gazzara Falk have great waggish chemistry. Some scenes go long and give over to their clowning but that sort of makes it special - how it reflects them in real life too, like their crazy Dick Cavett interview.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Sept 18, 2019 22:10:48 GMT
1970 my fav film. The Finzi Contini Garden
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 19, 2019 7:17:43 GMT
Also how does The Confession stack up against Z? I slightly prefer Z, but I consider The Confession an incredibely intense political thriller as well (it's definitely in the top 5 of Costas Gavras filmography) and it probably features Yves Montand's best performance. It's certainly worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 19, 2019 15:50:59 GMT
I watched it about 15 years ago so I don't remember much. It had suspence, great cinematography and a clever script. The cast was terrific and the performances really good. Of course I'm a fan of Stewart so... Didn't know Airplane! was inspired by it. I guess you mean that was the movie they spoofed Lol yeah, I meant they spoofed it, though it could still be an inspiration in that way! Good to hear, I enjoy a good disaster movie.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 19, 2019 15:53:44 GMT
I slightly prefer Z, but I consider The Confession an incredibely intense political thriller as well (it's definitely in the top 5 of Costas Gavras filmography) and it probably features Yves Montand's best performance. It's certainly worth a watch. Nice! Montand must have been having a hell of a year considering I hear he's pretty great in Le Cercle Rouge as well. Will likely check out The Confession then too.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 19, 2019 15:56:35 GMT
Wanda is essential if bleak, from Barbara Loden - post-Ida Lupino one of the early female self-directed movies so it's a major feminist pic and tools its low budget for a stripped vérité style, bridging the American new wave indie that Cassavetes started with 70s New Hollywood, with Five Easy Pieces which would make a great double feature of American mobile shiftlessness. Loden, who died fairly young, was married to Elia Kazan who tried taking credit for Wanda, and went on to use the same crew to make The Visitors which is a vicious underrated movie from '72. Husbands is a very convincing and unfiltered look at middle-aged questioning regression and the three leads Cass Gazzara Falk have great waggish chemistry. Some scenes go long and give over to their clowning but that sort of makes it special - how it reflects them in real life too, like their crazy Dick Cavett interview. Wanda definitely sounds about how I expected, but think I'll likely check it out. I love Cassavetes' style, though Faces didn't do much for me compared to Shadows which I considered a top 20 film of the 1950s. But would be curious to see a female perspective on that style too. Darn Elia Kazan, as if he didn't have enough great movies to his name he had to steal credit for another! Not seen their Dick Cavett interview, so if I check the film out I might give that a look too! Sounds pretty fun actually.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 22, 2019 21:22:56 GMT
Not mentioned yet: A Swedish Love Story ( early Roy Andersson ) The Wild Child, an underrated Truffaut that I'd put as one of his best Puzzle of a Downfall Child ( Faye Dunaway is terrific here ) The Landlord ( Hal Ashby )
If you're in a more experimental mood: Baal ( before The Tin Drum ) Multiple Maniacs Valerie and Her Week of Wonders Donkey Skin
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 23, 2019 0:16:04 GMT
Not mentioned yet: A Swedish Love Story ( early Roy Andersson )The Wild Child, an underrated Truffaut that I'd put as one of his best Puzzle of a Downfall Child ( Faye Dunaway is terrific here ) The Landlord ( Hal Ashby ) If you're in a more experimental mood: Baal ( before The Tin Drum ) Multiple Maniacs Valerie and Her Week of Wonders Donkey Skin I had just seen this the other day when adding some films to my watchlist. I had no idea Roy Andersson made films in the '70s. I always assumed he was a young filmmaker that started in the 2000s. And people say Malick had long spans in between his films! Thanks for the recommendations, by the way!
|
|