chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Aug 29, 2019 19:23:02 GMT
01. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (this film ranks well above the others and is the only one I'd call a masterpiece) 02. Casino Royale 03. The Living Daylights (Dalton is by far my favorite Bond and this is IMO the most underrated film) 04. From Russia with Love 05. Goldfinger 06. The Spy who Loved Me 07. Skyfall 08. Licence to Kill 09. Dr. No 10. Moonraker 11. Live and Let Die 12. For Your Eyes Only 13. Quantum of Solace 14. The World is Not Enough 15. Spectre 16. GoldenEye (I know this is a fan favorite but I never enjoyed the Brosnan era; Xenia, however, is incredible and one of the highlights of the series)
The others are either totally forgettable, awful, or ones I haven't seen since I was seven
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 29, 2019 21:00:05 GMT
I'm a big 007 fan and thus I can't rank the films in order but my favs are:
Casino Royal Dr. No From Russia With Love For Your Eyes Only On Her Majesty's Secret Service Skyfall Goldfinger You Only Live Twice Goldeneye The Spy Who Loved Me
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 4, 2019 12:51:48 GMT
The only real out and out bad films in the franchise imo 24. Die Another Day 23. The Man with the Golden Gun
So god damn dumb, but not without their moments 22. Licence To Kill 21. Moonraker
I don't think any of these are BAD, but I have issues with all of them, though they're all ultimately more watchable than not. 20. Thunderball 19. Spectre 18. Live and Let Die 17. For Your Eyes Only 16. Quantum of Solace 15. Tomorrow Never Dies 14. A View to a Kill 13. Octopussy
When they get good. 12. Goldfinger 11. You Only Live Twice 10. Casino Royale 09. Skyfall
This is when they start to become genuine favourites of mine. TWINE and DF are so criminally unappreciated it hurts. 08. Goldeneye 07. The World Is Not Enough 06. Diamonds are Forever
The great ones. Less great Bond movies, just great in general, even with their moments of Bond camp. 05. From Russia with Love 04. The Spy Who Loved Me 03. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 02. The Living Daylights 01. Dr. No
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,850
Likes: 2,368
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 4, 2019 13:44:15 GMT
On another level. Top 10 of the 60s good. Better than Psycho and 2001 good. 1. From Russia With Love - 9.5
High stand-outs. Can go back and watch these anytime
2. The Spy Who Loved Me - 9 3. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 8.5 4. Tomorrow Never Dies - 8 5. Spectre - 8 6. Dr. No - 8
Exquisitely produced and quality entries. Love those, but just a little less than the ones above it.
7. Casino Royale - 8 8. Live and Let Die - 8 9. Skyfall - 8 10. Goldeneye - 8 11. Quantum of Solace - 7.5 12. Moonraker - 7.5
Varying degrees of enjoy. Some are bad, but I still enjoy them.
13. Goldfinger - 7.5 14. For Your Eyes Only - 7.5 15. The Living Daylights - 7.5 16. Octopussy - 7 17. You Only Live Twice - 6 18. The Man With the Golden Gun - 6 19. Thunderball - 6 20. A View to a Kill - 5 21. Licence to Kill - 5
I don't enjoy or appreciate these. These signaled the end for me.
22. The World is Not Enough - 4.5 23. Diamonds Are Forever - 4 24. Die Another Day - 2
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 4, 2019 19:33:44 GMT
I'll go ahead and rank all of them
9/10
1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 2. From Russia With Love 3. The Living Daylights
8/10
4. Casino Royale 5. Dr. No 6. Spectre 7. Skyfall 8. Licence to Kill 9. For Your Eyes Only
7/10
10. GoldenEye 11. Goldfinger 12. Live and Let Die 13. Diamonds are Forever 14. Quantum of Solace 15. The Spy Who Loved Me 16. You Only Live Twice
6/10
17. Thunderball 18. Never Say Never Again 19. Octopussy
5/10
20. Die Another Day
4/10
21. The Man With the Golden Gun 22. Tomorrow Never Dies
3/10
23. The World is Not Enough 24. A View to a Kill 25. Moonraker
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Sept 4, 2019 20:44:02 GMT
1. Skyfall 2. Goldfinger 3. Casino Royale 4. The Spy Who Loved Me 5. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (Lazenby was so underrated)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 5, 2019 7:58:01 GMT
Huge fan here. The list has changed so much over the years, except for the first and the last section.
The really, really great ones: 1. From Russia With Love 2. The Spy Who Loved Me 3. The Living Daylights (I'll never understand why this isn't regarded higher, one of the best scripts) 4. Goldeneye 5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Great as well, just slightly less: For your Eyes Only Goldfinger Live and Let Die Casino Royale Licence to Kill
Still strong: Thunderball You only live Twice Skyfall Octopussy (if it wasn't for some ridiculous scenes that would be higher) The World is Not Enough Dr. No
Good fun: The Man with the Golden Gun Moonraker (love the first half of it, but where does it go??) Quantum of Solace Diamonds are Forever
Insignificant: Spectre A View to a Kill
They really shouldn't belong to this series: Tomorrow Never Dies Die Another Day
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,850
Likes: 2,368
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 5, 2019 11:39:00 GMT
It seems like the small sample of people on this thread don't like Tomorrow Never Dies that much. Wonder why. I know sometimes it feels like a 90s action film instead of a Bond, but I'm ok with that. I like most of the action sequences although the submarine stuff was too long.
And I agree with you on The Living Daylights. It's always been the most underrated or vaguely recollected Bond movie. Everyone talks about how good the first 3 Connery films are, and 1st and 3rd Craig entries. And everyone likes On Her Majesty's Secret Service, but one film that some people tend to forget exists is The Living Daylights. Partly because it was Dalton - the brief Bond, and also because Bond in 1987 was in an obscure era of Bond. The main stuff everyone went to go see in 1987 was Robocop, Beverly Hills Cop, etc and stuff.
But I always thought it was underrated and deserves to be called one of the better Bonds. It has a very sp-y intrigue to it, and it had the Russians in it - and it feels continental like From Russia With Love. There's probably more to it than meets the eye with that film. I used to like it a lot more than I do now. But I think some of the ones I rank above it stands out a little more.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 5, 2019 13:53:53 GMT
jimmalone I think Living Daylights is just so incredibly lowkey compared to pretty much all of the others. It's very much a spy story, without most of the frills of the Bond movies. Dalton's movies are both outliers in that way, one more refined than pretty much all of the others, and one... I mean I wouldn't call it less refined, but it's basically an American action movie from the 80s. Ridiculous not because of the Bond camp, but because of how seriously it takes itself. You can see in Goldeneye that they finally sort of got the balance 'right', and then someone else ended up doing it (also, glad to see someone else who doesn't hate The World is Not Enough! )
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 6, 2019 8:28:28 GMT
urbanpatrician and ibbi, I agree with you what I appreciate so much on The Living Daylights. It goes more back to the basics of a good spy film, like it was for example with From Russia with Love or Thunderball. With a lot of Bond films I have the feeling they think about, what action scenes would look good and then they try to make a movie around it. With The Living Daylights it's the exact opposite. There you've got a story about a defector, a missed assassination and an agent, who thinks that there's something wrong about this. This actually could nearly be John Le Carre style. And then they develop it and expand it with the Bond style. They add exotic places, great action scenes to it, that feel more natural than forced and it totally works, the airplane fight for example is one of my favorite Bond scenes. For once I'm pretty sad, that Dalton didn't go on, cause I really like his two movies and I feel he gets unfairly criticised for what he brought to the Bond franchise. Craig did very similiar things 20 years later and got mostly praised for it. I definitely prefer Dalton over Craig. I also don't get the hate for Licence to Kill. It's true, that it gets a little more serious here and it feels like they wanted 1) make a clear cut from the Moore era, that got too ridiculous sometimes; 2) to add the success of more straight action films like Die Hard to the Bond series. I personally don't think that Licence to Kill misses the Bond spirit though. As for Tomorrow Never Dies to me this is just like any standard action flick. It really has no charm at all to me, I find the story bad even for Bond standards and the villains incredible dull and Michelle Yeoh totally unmemorable. I think The World is Not Enough is one of the hardest to rank for me. I remember I really loved it when I saw it first. But rewatches have dragged my opinion of it down a bit. The dialogues are sometimes pretty bad and some of the scenes feel to abrupt and a bit misfitting (that skiing scene early is one of the examples I moaned before, when I said that many of the action scenes feel forced) and some of the criticism I have for Tomorrow Never Dies fits here as well in that sense, that sometimes it feels too much like a standard action flick of the 80s/90s. However it has some undenial advantages like the fabulous opening sequence(s), some kind of great humour and of course Sophie Marceau/Elektra King, who was not only finally a female villain, but a very interesting one.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Sept 7, 2019 20:52:43 GMT
So glad to read all the Living Daylights love on this thread. I thought I was one of the only ones that thought it was criminally underrated. Dalton is my personal favorite Bond and it's a shame he didn't get more entries.
|
|