|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 8, 2019 17:55:13 GMT
Here's my list of the 100 favorites so far.With my top 12. 01 ... SPRING BREAKERS ... Harmony Korine, 2012 02 ... WEEKEND ... Andrew Haigh, 2011 03 ... MOMMY ... Xavier Dolan, 2014 04 ... BURNING ... Lee Chang-dong, 2018 05 ... THE TREE OF LIFE ... Terrence Malick, 2011 06 ... PERSONAL SHOPPER ... Olivier Assayas, 2016 07 ... ANOTHER YEAR ... Mike Leigh, 2010 08 ... BLUE VALENTINE ... Derek Cianfrance, 2010 09 ... MARGARET ... Kenneth Lonergan, 2011 10 ... TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT ... The Dardennes, 2014 11 ... BY THE SEA ... Angelina Jolie, 2015 12 ... FIRST REFORMED ... Paul Schrader, 2017
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 8, 2019 18:11:56 GMT
And so Paranoid makes his first post in two years as inauspicious and low-key as possible.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 8, 2019 18:21:09 GMT
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 2. Madoka Magica: Rebellion (Akiyuki Shinbo, 2013) 3. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik, 2010) 4. Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine, 2011) 5. Phoenix (Christian Petzold, 2014) 6. A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor, 2014) 7. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) 8. Girl Walk: All Day (Jacob Krupnick, 2011) 9. The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci, 2017) 10. Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Stephane Aubier & Vincent Patar, 2012) 11. The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, 2013) 12. Wild Tales (Damian Szifron, 2014)
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 8, 2019 18:40:54 GMT
And so Paranoid makes his first post in two years as inauspicious and low-key as possible. Gonna quietly tiptoe back in.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 8, 2019 18:42:52 GMT
It's a bit hard since I find this decade in general very lackluster. 12. 11. 10. 9. 8. 7. 6. 5. 4. 3. 2. 1. 1. The Master (2012) 2. The Favourite (2018) 3. The Wind Rises (2013) 4. Melancholia (2011) 5. Loving (2016) 6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 7. Phantom Thread (2017) 8. Cold War (2018) 9. Song of the Sea (2014) 10. Another Year (2010) 11. A Royal Affair (2012) 12. Incendies (2010)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 8, 2019 19:01:40 GMT
Showoff. Now I have to edit mine to include GIFs.
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,030
Likes: 509
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Aug 24, 2019 2:50:02 GMT
Mad Max Fury Road The Grand Budapest Hotel Lincoln Inception Dunkirk A Social Network Captain America Civil War Mission Impossible Fallout 50/50 12 Years A Slave
All the above left lasting impressions on me.
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Sept 9, 2019 11:04:55 GMT
La La Land Arrival Black Swan Sing Street Hereditary Ex Machina About Time First Reformed Wild Tales Midsommar Enemy Lady Macbeth
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 28, 2019 17:02:05 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. The Handmaiden 5. The Social Network 6. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7. The Lost City of Z 8. Nebraska 9. I Saw the Devil 10. O.J.: Made in America 11. Gone Girl 12. Killing Them Softly
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Nov 27, 2019 13:46:52 GMT
The Ghost Writer War Horse The Hateful Eight Interstellar Sing Street Moonrise Kingdom Project X Margaret Shutter Island The Town Fast Five First Man
Honorable Mentions: The Handmaiden, Bridesmaids, M:I 4 Ghost Protocol, Everybody Wants Some!!, Magic in the Moonlight, To The Wonder, Unstoppable, Paddington 2, The American, The Wolf of Wall Street, Damsels in Distress, Ida
Seeing The Irishman later today.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 30, 2019 18:21:45 GMT
Updating my list (and keeping it to one per filmmaker this time):
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Inside Llewyn Davis (2013, Joel and Ethan Coen) Under the Skin (2014, Jonathan Glazer) Holy Motors (2012, Leos Carax) Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) You Were Never Really Here (2018, Lynne Ramsay) The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) The Handmaiden (2016, Park Chan-wook) Certified Copy (2010, Abbas Kiarostami) First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader)
Decade might not be over yet but something would really have to surprise for it to get on here ... that said I could see some things moving up (or down!) for me on re-watches so I might update this again at some point!
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,570
Likes: 1,408
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 1, 2019 1:21:40 GMT
i'll do 1 per
The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) La flor (Llinas, 2018) Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2018) Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) 88:88 (Medina, 2015) Tower (Maitland, 2016) The Untamed (Escalante, 2016) Computer Chess (Bujalski, 2013) The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011) O.J.: Made in America (Edelman, 2016)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 3, 2019 17:26:49 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. Toy Story 3 3. Inside Out 4. Birdman 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 8. Parasite 9. The Wolf of Wall Street 10. Spider-Man: Into The Spiderverse 11. Dunkirk 12. Avengers Endgame
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Dec 3, 2019 22:18:57 GMT
I'll just go ahead and post My Top 20 of the decade, since I recently made a list for Letterboxd:
1. Her (2013, Spike Jonze) 2. When Marnie Was There (2014, Hiromasa Yonebayashi) 3. The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 4. Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) 5. The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) 6. Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) 7. La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) 8. Cold War (2018, Pawel Pawlikowski) 9. Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) 10. Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) 11. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) 12. Anomalisa (2015, Charlie Kaufman) 13. Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) 14. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) 15. The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodovar) 16. Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) 17. A Star Is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) 18. Your Name (2016, Makoto Shinkai) 19. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) 20. Life Itself (2014, Steve James)
* I'm including O.J.: Made In America in my decade's Best of Television list since it originally aired on ESPN and thus I consider it more of a television production than motion picture. *
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Feb 8, 2020 15:45:15 GMT
The Tree of Life, Malick Inherent Vice, Anderson Spring Breakers, Korine Uncut Gems, Safdies Parasite, Joon-ho The Revenant, Inarritu The Wolf of Wall Street, Scorsese Good Time, Safdies Snowpiercer, Joon-ho Victoria, Schipper Sicario, Villeneuve The House That Jack Built, Von Trier
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Mar 27, 2020 13:29:32 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Interstellar 3. Inception
Arrival Parasite Annihilation A Seperation The Favourite The Social Network Manchester by the Sea The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
| Terrence Malick, 2011 Christopher Nolan, 2014 Christopher Nolan, 2010
Dennis Villenueve, 2016 Bong Joon Ho, 2019 Alex Garland, 2018 Asghar Farhadi, 2011 Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018 David Fincher, 2010 Kenneth Lonergan, 2016 David Fincher, 2011 David Yates, 2011
|
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 27, 2020 18:26:47 GMT
Columbus (Kogonada, 2017) Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, 2014) Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2017) The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) Moneyball (Bennett Miller, 2011) Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, 2015) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho, 2019) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma, 2019) True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2010) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2014)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,105
Likes: 2,217
|
Post by speeders on Mar 27, 2020 23:56:27 GMT
Parasite (2019) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) Whiplash (2014) The Social Network (2010) The Favourite (2018) Drive (2011) Black Swan (2010) Gone Girl (2014)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Silence (2016) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) Cold War (2018)
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Sept 12, 2023 2:25:47 GMT
Amour (Michael Haneke) Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) Carol (Todd Haynes) Frantz (François Ozon) The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook) I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino) Jackie (Pablo Larraín) Melancholia (Lars von Trier) The Social Network (David Fincher) Somewhere (Sofia Coppola) 20th Century Women (Mike Mills) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 12, 2023 2:37:17 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Parasite 4. Django Unchained 5. Birdman 6. Interstellar 7. Looper 8. The Wolf of Wall Street 9. Get Out 10. Whiplash 11. Manchester By the Sea 12. Gravity
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 12, 2023 4:40:45 GMT
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop 2. Phantom Thread 3. Uncle Boonmee 4. Birdman 5. Steve Jobs 6. Jackie 7. The Social Network 8. The Missing Picture 9. Under the Skin 10. Toy Story III 11. The Master 12. Inside Out
HM's to Tree of Life, Grand Budapest Hotel, La La Land, The Descendants, Boyhood, and Escape From Tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 12, 2023 5:20:17 GMT
1. Dunkirk (2017) 2. Inception (2010) 3. The Irishman (2019) 4. Interstellar (2014) 5. Whiplash (2014) 6. The Social Network (2010) 7. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 8. Parasite (2019) 9. Silence (2016) 10. Her (2013) 11. The House That Jack Built (2018) 12. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 12, 2023 5:29:35 GMT
The Tree of Life The Master The Irishman Blade Runner 2049 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Amour Foxcatcher Manchester by the Sea A Separation Inside Llewyn Davis 12 Years a Slave The Social Network
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 12, 2023 6:26:11 GMT
1. Meek's Cutoff (2010) 2. Winter Sleep (2014) 3. Caesar Must Die (2012) 4. Rage (2016) 5. The Wild Pear Tree (2018) 6. Mysteries Of Lisbon (2010) 7. Sleeping Beauty (2011) 8. An Elephant Sitting Still (2018) 9. The Hunt (2012) 10. La Flor (2018) 11. So Long, My Son (2019) 12. The Master (2012)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Sept 12, 2023 6:47:17 GMT
1. The Favourite (2018) 2. The Master (2012) 3. The Wind Rises (2013) 4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 5. Melancholia (2011) 6. Tower (2016) 7. Phantom Thread (2017) 8. Cold War (2018) 9. Another Year (2010) 10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 11. A Royal Affair (2012) 12. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)
Honourable Mentions: Song of the Sea (2014) Loving (2016) Paddington 2 (2017)
|
|