|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jun 28, 2019 0:09:04 GMT
I don’t know if it’s better than the category last year, but I’ve heard some really great ones this year.
Avengers: Endgame - Alan Silvestri*** How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - John Powell Penguins - Harry Gregson-Williams Shazam! - Benjamin Wallfisch Tolkien - Thomas Newman
And if it qualified, Aladdin would be on here, too.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 28, 2019 0:12:24 GMT
1. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - John Powell 2. The Highwaymen - Thomas Newman 3. Pain and Glory - Alberto Iglesias 4. Avengers: Endgame - Alan Silvestri 5. Glass - West Dylan Thordson
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 28, 2019 1:17:56 GMT
Hans Zimmer- Dark Phoenix Hildur Guðnadóttir- Joker Jeong Jae-il- Parasite Michael Abels- Us Thomas Newman- 1917
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 9, 2019 17:02:40 GMT
Us (Michael Abels) and Under the Silver Lake (Rich Vreeland) are the standouts for me, but then I haven't seen much yet. I'll check back in a couple months.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 9, 2019 21:41:36 GMT
The Last Black Man in San Francisco and Midsommar both have tremendous scores. Us has a great one too, loved the track that played on the opening credits especially.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 19, 2019 0:28:36 GMT
Now that I've finally compiled my list so far, curious to see where others stand on this now that the year's close to over. Since I do top tens and can't decide yet on a proper ranking anyway, here's my top ten:
01. Bobby Krlic - Midsommar. 02. Disasterpeace - Under the Silver Lake. 03. Benjamin Wallfisch - It: Chapter Two. 04. West Dylan Thordson - Glass. 05. Mark Korven - The Lighthouse. --------------------------------------- 06. Alan Silvestri - Avengers: Endgame. 07. Emile Mosseri - The Last Black Man in San Francisco. 08. Michael Abels - Us. 09. Electric Wave Bureau - The Kid Who Would Be King. 10. Max Richter & Lorne Balfe - Ad Astra.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 19, 2019 0:46:50 GMT
The Last Black Man in San Francisco and Midsommar both have tremendous scores. Us has a great one too, loved the track that played on the opening credits especially. Right now my top five is probably something like: 1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 2. Ad Astra 3. Joker 4. The Lighthouse 5. Midsommar With a lot left still to see (hear?), of course!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 19, 2019 1:06:50 GMT
I'll be catching up in December/January so stay tuned.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 19, 2019 1:29:49 GMT
Right now my top five is probably something like: 1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 2. Ad Astra 3. Joker 4. The Lighthouse 5. Midsommar With a lot left still to see (hear?), of course! Man, I really wanted to like Joker's score more. Maybe it's because I wasn't a fan of the film itself, but then again I always try to judge scores both in the film and then listen to them separately before deciding on my line-ups. It definitely nailed the moodiness, but it just felt like too many loud ambient soundscapes without communicating much of anything through them other than "this is moody" (and it's not like ambient soundscapes aren't my thing, look at Midsommar, Under the Silver Lake, The Lighthouse, and Ad Astra in my list). I'm glad it worked for yourself and obviously many others, but since the score was the one aspect I was excited for more than anything else in the film, it felt like a let-down. Love the rest of your top five though. For there being so many more to see (or hear lol), it's already crazy good.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 19, 2019 1:33:42 GMT
Right now my top five is probably something like: 1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 2. Ad Astra 3. Joker 4. The Lighthouse 5. Midsommar With a lot left still to see (hear?), of course! Man, I really wanted to like Joker's score more. Maybe it's because I wasn't a fan of the film itself, but then again I always try to judge scores both in the film and then listen to them separately before deciding on my line-ups. It definitely nailed the moodiness, but it just felt like too many loud ambient soundscapes without communicating much of anything through them other than "this is moody" (and it's not like ambient soundscapes aren't my thing, look at Midsommar, Under the Silver Lake, The Lighthouse, and Ad Astra in my list). I'm glad it worked for yourself and obviously many others, but since the score was the one aspect I was excited for more than anything else in the film, it felt like a let-down. Love the rest of your top five though. For there being so many more to see (or hear lol), it's already crazy good. Yeah, I greatly disliked Joker, but I did find the score effective at least at parts (the bathroom dance scene, as gimmicky as it kinda seems, is the best moment in the film and feels like it comes from an entirely different, much better movie) and have enjoyed it even more while listening to it on its own. I totally get the criticism though! To me I felt like Hildur almost interpreted the material better than Philips himself in a sense ... and her score is certainly miles better than his soundtrack selections
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 19, 2019 1:38:10 GMT
Yeah, I greatly disliked Joker, but I did find the score effective at least at parts (the bathroom dance scene, as gimmicky as it kinda seems, is the best moment in the film and feels like it comes from an entirely different, much better movie) and have enjoyed it even more while listening to it on its own. I totally get the criticism though! To me I felt like Hildur almost interpreted the material better than Philips himself in a sense ... and her score is certainly miles better than his soundtrack selections Fair enough! I do agree that I preferred her score to his soundtrack and also like the idea that she interpreted the material much better than Phillips. Looking at it in that sense makes me appreciate the score a bit more.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 19, 2019 4:40:17 GMT
1. Monos - Mica Levi 2. Ad Astra - Max Richter 3. The Last Black Man in San Francisco - Emile Mosseri 4. Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir 5. Tolkien - Thomas Newman
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Dec 2, 2019 13:32:19 GMT
New winner yesterday, so adding my Top 5
1 I Losy My Body 2 Joker 3 Us 4 Midsommar 5 The Highwaymen
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Dec 2, 2019 14:53:07 GMT
1. The Invisible Life 2. Ad Astra 3. Midsommar 4. Us 5. Joker 6. Under The Silver Lake 7. Her Smell 8. High Life 9. Vita and Virginia 10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 11, 2019 8:34:54 GMT
ooookay now that I've seen a few things I'm starting to get somewhere with my score lineups. Not sure how many of these will make the ultimate top 5 but all of them would be welcome.
I Lost My Body - Dan Levy Parasite - Jeong Jae-il Ad Astra - Max Richter Marriage Story - Randy Newman Midsommar - Bobby Krlic
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 11, 2019 20:34:18 GMT
Tommen_Saperstein Love the Randy Newman mention, his work was just so damn good. Still need to see Parasite and I Lost My Body, but in my updated list Randy Newman makes my top three. Still waiting to hear Reznor/Ross' Waves score and Lopatin's Uncut Gems score separately before figuring out where they place in my list (because both, especially Lopatin's, were brilliant in the films).
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 11, 2019 20:44:51 GMT
Haven’t decided on a winner yet.
Avengers: Endgame How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Midsommar Parasite (if it’s eligible) Shazam!
But if it counted, The Lion King would handily walk away with the honor.
Still need to hear Wars, Women, Hidden Life, and 1917 before calling it quits.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 11, 2019 20:47:42 GMT
Haven’t decided on a winner yet. Parasite (if it’s eligible)why wouldn't it be?
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 11, 2019 20:59:02 GMT
Haven’t decided on a winner yet. Parasite (if it’s eligible)why wouldn't it be? I wasn’t sure if it took anything from other sources. If not, it’ll probably stay in my top five.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 11, 2019 21:32:47 GMT
The Last Black Man in San Francisco and Midsommar both have tremendous scores. Us has a great one too, loved the track that played on the opening credits especially. Right now my top five is probably something like: 1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 2. Ad Astra 3. Joker 4. The Lighthouse 5. Midsommar With a lot left still to see (hear?), of course! I Lost My Body is *definitely* my win now. Otherwise, I think this still checks out.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 22, 2019 21:16:23 GMT
this soundtrack was amazing. Sadly can't find more tracks on youtube yet but those who've seen it will know what I'm talking about, and those who haven't should check it out ASAP
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 19, 2020 9:43:51 GMT
I don't have a full lineup, but I found Uncut Gems to have the most memorable score this year.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Feb 3, 2020 3:29:15 GMT
This is always a tough one for me to put together, but after seeing 1917 and Little Women this weekend, and remembering how much I hated Marriage Story's score, I figured I should pay attention to it.
Which movies this year have the best main scores? Links appreciated as well!
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 3, 2020 11:26:31 GMT
1. 1917, Thomas Newman 2. Little Women, Alexandre Desplat 3. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams 4. Pain and Glory, Alberto Iglesias 5. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, John Powell
|
|