|
Post by nic-dreadwolf-marling on Mar 8, 2017 16:47:41 GMT
Who are your 5 favorite current working artists and what are your top 5 songs by each of them? Mine:
Miley Cyrus 1. Baby I'm In The Mood For You 2. Someone Else 3. Wrecking Ball 4. Darlin' 5. FU
Selah Sue 1. Feel 2. Fear Nothing 3. Sadness 4. Fade Away 5. Together
Childish Gambino 1. Freaks And Geeks 2. Heartbeat 3. Firefly 4. My Shine 5. 3005
Of Monsters And Men 1. Love Love Love 2. Crystals 3. Human 4. Winter Sound 5. Dirty Paws
Locksmith 1. Black Hole 2. Blinded 3. Tell Me Shit 4. 10KONDRMS 5. Go There
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2017 17:23:23 GMT
I know, I have a very strange taste in music.
1. Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit Lithium Come As You Are The Man Who Sold the World In Bloom
2. Queen Dont Stop Me Now Bohemian Rhapsody Killer Queen Fat Bottomed Girls Another One Bites the Dust
3. Buddy Holly Everyday Raining in my Heart Thall Be the Day Dearest Rave On
4. State Champs Remedy Deadly Conversation Over The Line Elevated Simple Existence
5. blink-182 Adam's Song Stay Together For the Kids All the Small Things Shes Out of Her Mind Bored To Death
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 8, 2017 20:06:29 GMT
NIRVANA 1. Smells Like Teen Spirit 2. Come as you Are 3. In Bloom 4. Lithium 5. Heart-Shaped Box
RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE 1. Bulls on Parade 2. Guerilla Radio 3. Killing in the Name 4. Testify 5. Township Rebellion
RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS 1. Dani California 2. Suck My Kiss 3. Californication 4. Around the World 5. Otherside
SYSTEM OF A DOWN 1. B.Y.O.B. 2. Sugar 3. Lonely Day 4. Chop Suey! 5. Mr. Jack
SOUNDGARDEN 1. Black Hole Sun 2. Rusty Cage 3. Jesus Christ Pose 4. Spoonman 5. Slaves and Bulldozers
It's been like this for a while. Maybe Pink Floyd would be in the Top 3 now or something idk.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2017 20:06:55 GMT
Coheed and Cambria
1. The Willing Well Part II 2. Time Consumer 3. Mother Superior 4. The Light and the Glass 5. The Willing Well Part I
The Voidz
1. Father Electricity 2. Johan Von Bronx 3. Crunch Punch 4. Human Sadness 5. Dare I Care
Bruce Springsteen
1. New York City Serenade 2. Incident on 57th Street 3. Backstreets 4. Born in the U.S.A. 5. I'm On Fire
The Strokes
1. Under Cover of Darkness 2. Someday 3. I Can't Win 4. Whatever Happened 5. You Only Live Once
The Misfits
1. Hybrid Moments 2. Last Caress 3. Where Eagles Dare 4. Theme for a Jackal 5. Skulls
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Mar 8, 2017 20:52:58 GMT
Limiting myself to currently working :
Courtney Barnett 1. Avant Gardener 2. Elevator Operator 3. An Illustration of Loneliness 4. Pedestrian at Best 5. Aqua Profonda!
Mac DeMarco 1. Ode to Viceroy 2. Chamber of Reflection 3. Salad Days 4. The Way You'd Love Her 5. Still Together
The Wave Pictures 1. Just Like a Drummer 2. Tiny Craters in the Sand 3. Canary Wharf 4. Spaghetti 5. I Love You Like a Madman
LCD Soundsystem 1. All My Friends 2. Losing My Edge 3. New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down 4. Dance Yrself Clean 5. Daft Punk Is Playing At My House
of Montreal 1. A Sentence of Sorts in Kongsvinger 2. Wraith Pinned to the Mist and Other Games 3. Kid Without Claws 4. Suffer For Fashion 5. My British Tour Diary
|
|
|
Post by nic-dreadwolf-marling on Mar 8, 2017 23:31:49 GMT
Seems like some people missed the boat on this one It's current working artists!
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Mar 10, 2017 9:13:32 GMT
Iron Maiden Hallowed Be Thy Name Phantom of the Opera Rime of the Ancient Mariner Blood Brothers Dance of Death
John Mayer Slow Dancing in a Burning Room Gravity Vultures In Your Atmospehere Helpless
Radiohead Street Spirit (Fade Out) Karma Police Paranoid Android Optimistic Fake Plastic Trees
Pearl Jam Black Garden Alive Corduroy Once
Massive Attack Man Next Door Dissolved Girl Safe from Harm Unfinished Sympathy Angel
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 10, 2017 10:21:32 GMT
Summoning 1. The Rotting Horse On The Deadly Ground 2. Might And Glory 3. Over Old Hills 4. Where Hope And Daylight Die 5. The Wandering Fire
Rotting Christ 1. Sanctus Diavolos 2. As If By Magic 3. Non Serviam 4. Helios Hyperion 5. ...Pir Threontai
Moonsorrow 1. Tulimyrsky 2. Jumalten Kaupunki 3. Sankarihauta 4. Jotunheim 5. Raunioilla
Neurosis 1. Stones From The Sky 2. Purify 3. Bridges 4. From The Hill 5. Under The Surface
Running Wild 1. Treasure Island 2. Black Hand Inn 3. The Ghost 4. Blazon Stone 5. Port Royal
|
|
|
Post by joephoenix on Mar 11, 2017 0:16:27 GMT
Arctic Monkeys 1. A Certain Romance 2. Crying Lightning 3. When the Sun Goes Down 4. Do Me a Favour 5. Suck It and See
Kendrick Lamar 1. Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst 2. The Blacker the Berry 3. Money Trees 4. m.A.A.d city 5. Wesley's Theory
Kanye West 1. New Slaves 2. Gorgeous 3. Runaway 4. Family Business 5. Heard 'Em Say
Florence and the Machine 1. Queen of Peace 2. Ship to Wreck 3. Hurricane Drunk 4. Kiss With a Fist 5. Drumming Song
St. Vincent 1. Your Lips Are Red 2. Huey Newton 3. Paris is Burning 4. Birth in Reverse 5. Marry Me
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 18, 2017 6:21:36 GMT
Making it current artists makes it less interesting. Also what is the definition of "current" there are bands that recently did a reunion album and still tour occasionally but aren't really "active" or "current". I'll just stick to groups who still record regularly and are still somewhat at the cultural zeitgeist
Radiohead No Surprises Just 2+2=5 Karma Police The National Anthem
Arcade Fire 7 Kettles The pre-gap sound collage from Reklektor The Suburbs Month of May Rebellion (Lies)
Beck Where it's At Lost Cause Paper Tiger Tropicalia Wave
The Divine Comedy A Lady of a Certain Age Bad Ambassador Tonight We Fly Foreverland Perfect Lovesong
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Runaway Heads Will Roll Maps Zero Mosquito
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 19, 2017 18:49:10 GMT
Animal Collective FloriDada Goalkeeper Grass In the Flowers My Girls
Bon Iver 00000 Million 22 (Over Soon) 29 #Strafford APTS Beth/Rest Skinny Love
Florence + the Machine (this is my shit) Delilah Kiss with a Fist Love to Lover Shake It Out What Kind of Man
Iron & Wine Communion Cups and Someone's Coat Eden Naked as We Came Passing Afternoon Southern Anthem
The Tallest Man on Earth The Gardener Honey Won't You Let Me In I Won't Be Found There's No Leaving Now Sagres
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 26, 2022 20:31:19 GMT
Just picking the 2 artists I love the most - and play the most - in the MAR era who also made their debuts in the MAR era - I mean I like a lot of bands, I'm not going to pick The Fncking Strokes who came out in 2001, yanno? Jesus .....everybody knows what I like ......enjoy the video ........and the movie in the video ......
The Speedways - Could pick almost anything - but today
In A World Without Love, It's Hard To Stay Young Just Another Regular Summer Kisses Are History Number 7 One Kiss Can Lead To Another
Fontaines D.C. - Could pick almost anything - but today
I Love You Oh Such A Spring Liberty Belle Boys In The Better Land Televised Mind
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 27, 2022 1:26:54 GMT
Way to dig up a thread that’s been dead for 5 years
But fuck it let’s see what’s changed in 5 years
NIRVANA 1. Smells Like Teen Spirit 2. Come as you Are 3. In Bloom 4. Lithium 5. Heart-Shaped Box
Wow nothing has changed
PINK FLOYD 1. Another Brick in the Wall Pt. 2 2. Comfortably Numb 3. Time 4. Money 5. Dogs
THE CLASH 1. London Calling 2. Lost in the Supermarket 3. Spanish Bombs 4. (White Man) in Hammersmith Palais 5. Train in Vain
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND 1. Venus in Furs 2. Heroin 3. White Light/White Heat 4. Sister Ray 5. Pale Blue Eyes
THE DOORS 1. Riders on the Storm 2. The End 3. Light my Fire 4. When the Music’s Over 5. Break on Through (To the Other Side)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 27, 2022 2:23:07 GMT
I guess I'll do ones for St. Vincent and the Austin punk band A Giant Dog since they would probably be on my list now
St. Vincent
1. Digital Witness 2. The Antidote 3. Marry Me 4. Los Ageless 5. New York
A Giant Dog-
1. Sex and Drugs 2. Bendover 3. Photograph 4. Hero For the Weekend 5. And Rock and Roll
|
|