|
Post by Pavan on May 2, 2019 9:54:40 GMT
Since the MCU has come to a conclusion (until a new saga begins) i would like to see how you guys rank them.
Here's mine
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Black Panther 4. Avengers: Infinity War 5. Thor: Ragnarok 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. The Avengers 8. Iron Man 9. Doctor Strange 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.1 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 12. Avengers: Age of Ultron 13. Ant-Man and the Wasp 14. Captain America: The First Avenger 15. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 16. Captain Marvel 17. Ant-Man 18. Thor 19. Iron Man 3 20. Thor: The Dark World 21. Iron Man 2 22. The Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 2, 2019 10:19:10 GMT
With pleasure!
1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. The Avengers 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Thor 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 8. Iron Man 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 10. Black Panther 11. Ant-Man 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Doctor Strange 16. Iron Man 3 17. Ant-Man and the Wasp 18. Captain Marvel 19. Iron Man 2 20. Avengers: Age of Ultron 21. Thor: The Dark World 22. The Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 2, 2019 11:47:24 GMT
1. Avengers: Endgame 2. Black Panther 3. Avengers: Infinity War 4. Thor: Ragnarok 5. Iron Man 6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. The Avengers 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming 11. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 12. Captain America: The First Avenger 13. Captain Marvel 14. Doctor Strange 15. Ant-Man 16. Iron Man 3 17. Thor 18. Avengers: Age of Ultron 19. Ant-Man and the Wasp 20. Iron Man 2 21. Thor: The Dark World
Watched a lot of The Incredible Hulk but never quite completed it.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 2, 2019 14:49:57 GMT
With pleasure! 1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. The Avengers 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Thor 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 8. Iron Man 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 10. Black Panther 11. Ant-Man 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Doctor Strange 16. Iron Man 3 17. Ant-Man and the Wasp 18. Captain Marvel 19. Iron Man 2 20. Avengers: Age of Ultron 21. Thor: The Dark World 22. The Incredible Hulk Never saw a list where Thor ranks that high.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 2, 2019 15:20:16 GMT
With pleasure! 1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. The Avengers 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Thor 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 8. Iron Man 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 10. Black Panther 11. Ant-Man 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Doctor Strange 16. Iron Man 3 17. Ant-Man and the Wasp 18. Captain Marvel 19. Iron Man 2 20. Avengers: Age of Ultron 21. Thor: The Dark World 22. The Incredible Hulk Never saw a list where Thor ranks that high. I really like it! First off, I think it does stand out from the rest of them visually - this was back when they were still shooting on film and the colors just pop, the sets and costumes are highly imaginative and of course through all the Dutch angles Branagh amplifies the campiness and comedy of it all very nicely. As a director he sure brought a lot of that Shakespeare-like pathos many people have commented on, but the biggest virtue of his approach is the humor (even if it isn't always successful like with some of the Kat Dennings moments). Hemsworth is both hilarious and charismatic and is a perfect lead. The Asgard scenes are really good fantasy movie fun, and I like the 50s sci-fi vibe of the bits on Earth. I think it's a very entertaining flick.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 2, 2019 15:32:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 2, 2019 15:34:12 GMT
1. Black Panther 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. The Avengers 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. Iron Man 8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 9. Avengers: Infinity War 10. Guardians of the Galaxy 11. Thor: Ragnarok 12. Captain Marvel 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Ant-Man 15. Iron Man 3 16. Thor 17. Iron Man 2
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 2, 2019 15:45:43 GMT
Never saw a list where Thor ranks that high. I really like it! First off, I think it does stand out from the rest of them visually - this was back when they were still shooting on film and the colors just pop, the sets and costumes are highly imaginative and of course through all the Dutch angles Branagh amplifies the campiness and comedy of it all very nicely. As a director he sure brought a lot of that Shakespeare-like pathos many people have commented on, but the biggest virtue of his approach is the humor (even if it isn't always successful like with some of the Kat Dennings moments). Hemsworth is both hilarious and charismatic and is a perfect lead. The Asgard scenes are really good fantasy movie fun, and I like the 50s sci-fi vibe of the bits on Earth. I think it's a very entertaining flick. It sure is not a bad film in my books. I'm with you on the Shakespeare-like pathos of the film and Branagh did a good job but on the action fantasy front it falters. In retrospect this and Captain America: The First Avenger feels like odd ones out of the MCU. They have a distinct look and feel to them.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 2, 2019 15:52:28 GMT
9/10 1. Black Panther 2. Iron Man 3. The Avengers
8.5/10 4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8/10 5. Guardians of the Galaxy
7.5/10 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. Thor: Ragnarok 8. Doctor Strange 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. Captain America: The First Avengers
7/10 11. Ant-Man 12. Avengers: Infinity War 13. Thor 14. Iron Man 3
6/10 15. Spider-Man: Homecoming 16. Thor: The Dark World
5.5/10 17. The Incredible Hulk 18. Avengers: Age of Ultron 19. Iron Man 2
3.5/10 20. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
N/S: Ant-Man and the Wasp, Captain Marvel
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 2, 2019 15:58:28 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 2, 2019 15:59:14 GMT
1. Guardians of the Galaxy 8/10 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 8/10 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6/10 4. Thor: The Dark World 6/10 (Thank Odin for Loki!) 5. Iron Man 6/10 6. Captain America: Civil War 6/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6/10 8. Iron Man 2 5/10 9. Ant-Man 4/10 10. Doctor Strange 4/10 11. Black Panther 4/10 12. Thor: Ragnarok 4/10 13. Thor 4/10 14. The Avengers 4/10 15. Spider-Man: Homecoming 3/10
NS: Age of Ultron, Ant-Man and the Wasp, Captain Marvel, Endgame, The Incredible Hulk, Infinity War, Iron Man 3
That's right, there are a grand total of two movies that I consider better than "okay."
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 2, 2019 17:08:21 GMT
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 2. Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 - 6/10 4. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 1 - 5/10 5. Black Panther - 5/10 6. Doctor Strange - 5/10 7. Thor - 4/10 8. Avengers: Infinity War - 4/10 9. Thor: The Dark World - 4/10 10. Captain Marvel - 3/10 11. The Avengers - 2/10
I haven't seen the rest.
#1 is the only film from this series I'd call really good, #2 and #3 were fun but nothing special and everything else was various levels of dull and uninteresting.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on May 2, 2019 17:31:12 GMT
1) Black Panther2) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3) Captain America: Civil War
4) The Avengers
5) Iron Man6) Avengers: Endgame7) Thor: Ragnarok
8) Avengers: Age of Ultron
9) Captain America: The First Avenger 10) Avengers: Infinity War11) Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol.1
12) Iron Man 3 13) Spider-Man: Homecoming14) Thor15) The Incredible Hulk16) Iron Man 2 17) Thor: The Dark WorldI'll get to Endgame at some point.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on May 2, 2019 21:56:48 GMT
While I've seen pretty much all of them (haven't seen Captain Marvel yet), a lot of them are so forgettable , formulaic and mediocre . I don't think I can rate any of them over 8/10 tbh so I'll just do a top 5 here.
1. CA: The Winter Soldier 8/10 2. Infinity War 7.5/10 3. Endgame 7/10 (better on a re watch even tho I had some issues with some stuff. I shouldn't nitpick it too much as its just a comic book movie after all) 4. CA: The 1st Avenger 6.5/10 5. CA: Civil War 6.5/10 (HM: Iron Man 6/10)
as you can see, I have enjoyed Cap's journey the most and like the films featuring him the best. I thought the Thor and Iron Man sequels were huge missed opportunities . But I also think the Russo's did such a better job than Joss Wheldon with the Avenger films. So there was improvement there.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 2, 2019 22:06:25 GMT
7/10 1. Thor: Ragnarok 2. Avengers: Infinity War
6/10 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Iron Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
5/10 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. Ant-Man 9. The Incredible Hulk (haven't seen this in forever tho)
4/10 10. The Avengers 11. Black Panther 12. Ant-Man and the Wasp 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Doctor Strange
3/10 15. Thor
2/10 16. Captain America: Civil War
1/10 17. Avengers: Age of Ultron
NS Avengers: Endgame (will see relatively soon) Captain Marvel Iron Man 2 or 3 Thor: The Dark World
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 4, 2019 22:35:38 GMT
A series that at it’s best is decent fun which brings me back to the way I enjoyed reading some of the Marvel comics as a kid, but is often crippled by the eye-rolling amounts of pandering and showcasing some of the worst tendencies in modern blockbuster filmmaking. These usually get worse in hindsight (with Infinity War being the biggest example of that for me). I’m pretty far from being a fan of the series, but I’ve seen a lot of them, so here’s my current ranking after seeing Endgame:
1. Thor: Ragnarok - 6 2. Iron Man - 6 3. Avengers: Endgame - 5 4. Black Panther - 5 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 5 6. Avengers: Infinity War - 5 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 5 8. Captain America: Civil War - 5 9. The Avengers - 4 10. Thor - 4 11. Captain America: The First Avenger - 4 12. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 4 13. Guardians of the Galaxy - 4 14. Iron Man 3 - 4 15. Iron Man 2 - 3 16. The Incredible Hulk - 3
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 4, 2019 22:55:49 GMT
Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.1 Iron Man 3 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man Avengers: Endgame Avengers: Infinity War Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War The Avengers Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor: Ragnarok Black Panther Spider-Man: Homecoming Ant-Man and the Wasp Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Iron Man 2 The Incredible Hulk Doctor Strange Thor: The Dark World Thor
NS Captain Marvel.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 4, 2019 23:21:58 GMT
totally: Thor: Ragnarok GotG/GotG v2
really like: Captain Marvel Iron Man
like: Avengers Infinity War Captain America Winter Soldier Captain America Civil War
kinda like: Black Panther Doctor Strange Ant Man and the Wasp Ant Man
don’t like: Avengers Endgame Spiderman Homecoming Captain America The First Avenger
the rest I've either seen in fragments or haven't seen....
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 5, 2019 2:44:25 GMT
1. Black Panther - still basic but there were some nice shots and it felt less lame overall. 2. Avengers 1 - less obnoxious than the sequels. 3. Endgame - Really stupid but there were a couple of entertaining sequences. 4. Infinity War - Stupid as shit. 5. Age of Ultron - Appallingly bad even by this franchise’s below-sea level standard.
That’s it. Haven’t seen the other ones and never will. None of them deserve more than 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on May 5, 2019 3:38:33 GMT
01. Iron Man. 02. Guardians of the Galaxy. 03. Thor. 04. Captain America: The First Avenger. 05. Captain America: The Winter Soldier. 06. Black Panther. 07. Avengers: Endgame. 08. The Avengers. 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2. 10. Thor: Ragnarok. 11. Ant-Man. 12. Captain America: Civil War. 13. Captain Marvel. 14. The Incredible Hulk. 15. Doctor Strange. 16. Iron Man 2. 17. Avengers: Age of Ultron. 18. Avengers: Infinity War. 19. Ant-Man and the Wasp. 20. Spider-Man: Homecoming 21. Thor: The Dark World. 22. Iron Man 3.
I've never really been a big fan of the MCU, mainly because of how often it goes for profits over genuine creativity. There are times where they both can be one and the same, but it's very rare. I've yet to really *love* an MCU film, but that's not to say it isn't possible. At least with the latest film, they seemed to raise the stakes (finally), but it's still not enough IMO. It doesn't help that any weight their films try to hold are squandered knowing what's next on the production docket. That being said, they tend to be a fun way to pass the time at the movies, so I'll give it that. Plus I love how with their last stretch of films (Black Panther, Captain Marvel, & Endgame) they've used their titanic platform to spread strong messages of female and minority (or both) individuality which is a huge plus for me.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on May 7, 2019 5:49:26 GMT
Captain America: The First Avenger Iron Man 3 Iron Man Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor Doctor Strange Captain America: Civil War Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Endgame Captain Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 1 Couldn't find a fitting emoji
The Avengers Ant-Man Black Panther The Avengers: Age of Ultron Ant-Man and the Wasp Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 The Incredible Hult N/S: Thor 2&3 and Guardians 2 I was entertained when I saw the majority of them but I don't have any desire to watch them again with the exception of top 4.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on May 7, 2019 6:31:01 GMT
LOVED Thor: Ragnarok Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers: Endgame
LIKED Captain America: Civil War Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man
DECENT TO MEDIOCRE Captain Marvel Black Panther Avengers: Age of Ultron Iron Man 3 Ant-Man Spider-Man: Homecoming Captain America: The First Avenger Thor
DISLIKED The Avengers Avengers: Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor: The Dark World Iron Man 2 The Incredible Hulk
N/S Doctor Strange Ant-Man & the Wasp
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 7, 2019 7:24:54 GMT
Captain America: The First Avenger Iron Man 3 Iron Man Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor Doctor Strange Captain America: Civil War Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Endgame Captain Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 1 Couldn't find a fitting emoji
The Avengers Ant-Man Black Panther The Avengers: Age of Ultron Ant-Man and the Wasp Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 The Incredible Hult N/S: Thor 2& 3 and Guardians 2 I was entertained when I saw the majority of them but I don't have any desire to watch them again with the exception of top 4. You should watch it asap.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 7, 2019 9:53:05 GMT
Am I the only one that kinda likes Thor 2? The first movie is dull, the second is a predictable Marvel "comedy" that doesn't have nearly enough Loki.* It does have Anthony Hopkins playing Loki for around two minutes and those are glorious minutes indeed, but they're not enough.
The second movie is all about Thor and Loki trading quips while running around destroying things, and it's actually fun. The reason being Loki. Because Loki is incredible. I want a damn Loki series, as he's the one thing the MCU has actually gotten right.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 7, 2019 20:21:17 GMT
The Winter Solider Iron Man Civil War The Avengers Infinity War Captain Marvel Spider-Man: Homecoming Endgame The First Avenger Iron Man 3 Black Panther Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Doctor Strange Age of Ultron Guardians of the Galaxy Ragnarok Ant-Man and the Wasp Ant-Man The Incredible Hulk The Dark World Iron Man 2 Thor
Just finished a complete rewatch of the MCU today... I watched them in reverse order which is kind of interesting. My opinion changed on quite a few of them. Some got better and some got worse, but I wouldn't call any of them bad... even the worst one is still watchable.
|
|