|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Mar 31, 2019 17:01:27 GMT
Showgirls The Closer (1990) God's Gun Terminal Invasion Hard Cash Super Mario Bros. The 25th Reich The Aftermath (1982) Vampire in Brooklyn Ishtar Sex is a Four Letter Word Dead Weekend Boxing Helena Wheels of Fire Ghosts of Mars 4:44 Last Day on Earth Last Girl/#12 Thanatomorphose Drive Hard Full Frontal (2002) Poison Ivy: The New Seduction Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Halloween II (2009) Texas Chainsaw 3D Whiffs
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 31, 2019 17:25:06 GMT
Supergirl, 1984 Prom Night, 2008 Movie 43, 2013 Family Blood, 2018 The Con Is On, 2018 The Unborn, 2009 The Vault 2017 Malevolent, 2018 Zombeavers, 2014 Space Station 76, 2014 We Are Monster, 2014 Carnage Park, 2016
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 31, 2019 18:26:28 GMT
Good under-5.0s usually skew towards horror. I’ll pick two for now..... There’s a film writer-blogger Amanda Reyes who did this really great twitter thread last year called SlasherSisters where she unpacked the representation of female friendship in slashers — anyway, she brought to my attention these two horrors (pic from each in spoilers). He Knows You’re Alone (1980) - IMDb 4.9 ; I’d go 7.5ish. While it sticks close to the Halloween formula, it’s actually well made, well written, cleverly uses locations, and the killer here is meaningful as a metaphor for the protagonist’s stress of her upcoming marriage to someone she doesn’t love. Also, Tom Hanks first movie! Killer Party (1986) - IMDb 4.7 ; I’d go 8 but that’s largely bc I’ve rarely had as much fun watching a movie. Playful, witty, laugh-out-loud, a freaky mix of sorority slasher, haunted house, and demonic possession. Smart in how it reads the audience and twists our expectations. Three leads have effortless chemistry, and later on when their relationship is threatened, it’s affecting, actually scary, right to the chilling last shot.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 31, 2019 18:30:47 GMT
The Phantom, currently sitting at 4.9
Treat Williams alone should get this into the IMDb top 250.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 31, 2019 19:56:47 GMT
The Room!!!! So bad it became legendary.
Vampire in Brooklyn, I agree.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 31, 2019 19:59:28 GMT
Shatter Dead and Sixteen Tongues by mccrae are both phenomenal horror films
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Apr 1, 2019 4:25:18 GMT
Raoul Ruiz’s Shattered Image (1998). Peep that shit.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2019 16:46:29 GMT
Not quite under 5 (it sits currently at 5.7), but I would recommend Maxie (1985) to anyone - it's a vivacious, funny delight, featuring an excellent Golden Globe-nominated dual performance from Glenn Close. Mandy Patinkin, Ruth Gordon, and Harry Hamlin (in a cameo) are also wonderful treats. I'm convinced that she really can do anything, from slapstick to Shakespeare...
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Apr 9, 2019 15:48:28 GMT
Sitting at exactly 5, Sebastian Silva's Magic Magic. I really liked it when it came out
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 10, 2019 21:49:17 GMT
I'm gonna give Ishtar another mention. 4.3 on IMDb???? I watched this last night for the legend Elaine May.... Mikey and Nicky and The Heartbreak Kid are my two fav movies directed by a female and I like A New Leaf too. I don't why I waited so long...... bc from the very first minute to the last I laughed like crazy. 4.3 my knees, I'm thinking 7.5ish The first 20 minutes are nearly perfect with a spot-on Hoffman/Beatty who are so hilariously goofy that for me no matter how absurd and ridiculous it got I was still won over by them and the humor. Hoffman has a bunch of funny perfs - but Beatty in particular was a surprise how he pulls off nebbish, with a completely (intentionally) diminished charisma. All of their songs cracked me up and May well maintains the entertaining light tone, and enough quotable bits. It's affecting too, these talentless middle aged ultramaroons, and the political side while iffy at times reminded me of Burn After Reading. Some excellent use of locations, visuals......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 10, 2019 22:04:36 GMT
When they are still in America it's a riot - one of my favorites lines is (although it's been a while since I've seen it) is when Beatty tells Hoffman his height and walk is great in picking up women - "like a sports car" and Beatty is too tall The songs are a riot, particularly when one finishes a line the other starts I also like some of the nonsense Beatty spews at Adjani - "come on kid, you can't be doing this, breaking into rooms and kissing people" (or something like that)....lol
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 10, 2019 22:13:12 GMT
I still find The Cat in the Hat genuinely funny.
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,123
Likes: 2,747
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jun 10, 2019 22:16:26 GMT
"Dog Eat Dog" (2016)
|
|
|
Post by EythorAH on Jun 11, 2019 1:45:25 GMT
Halloween II (2009) Showgirls (1995) The Boy Next Door (2015) Deck the Halls (2006) The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005) Knock Knock (2015) Batman and Robin (1997) Scooby Doo (2002) Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (2011)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 11, 2019 2:57:14 GMT
I think Spring Breakers is the only film I like under 6.
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 592
Likes: 708
|
Post by wonky on Jun 16, 2019 2:22:15 GMT
Mostly seeing kids’ films so hard to separate from nostalgia. I’m not sure Honey I Blew Up the Kid is really all that bad (recommendable is something else though.)
Carpool is probably legitimately terrible but too late for me.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 16, 2019 22:00:27 GMT
I'm gonna give Ishtar another mention. 4.3 on IMDb???? I watched this last night for the legend Elaine May.... Mikey and Nicky and The Heartbreak Kid are my two fav movies directed by a female and I like A New Leaf too. I don't why I waited so long...... bc from the very first minute to the last I laughed like crazy. 4.3 my knees, I'm thinking 7.5ish The first 20 minutes are nearly perfect with a spot-on Hoffman/Beatty who are so hilariously goofy that for me no matter how absurd and ridiculous it got I was still won over by them and the humor. Hoffman has a bunch of funny perfs - but Beatty in particular was a surprise how he pulls off nebbish, with a completely (intentionally) diminished charisma. All of their songs cracked me up and May well maintains the entertaining light tone, and enough quotable bits. It's affecting too, these talentless middle aged ultramaroons, and the political side while iffy at times reminded me of Burn After Reading. Some excellent use of locations, visuals...... I remember getting around to Ishtar about a decade ago after years of hearing about its reputation. I wasn't that engaged by it or anything, but the hate is so overblown. As for A New Leaf, that's one of my favorites... love it so much.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 17, 2019 8:04:35 GMT
De Palma's Passion has a 5.3 rating on IMDb. Is it worth watching?
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 17, 2019 20:04:08 GMT
De Palma's Passion has a 5.3 rating on IMDb. Is it worth watching? Hell, yes. The rating is bullshit.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 17, 2019 20:09:08 GMT
5 and under is hard. The only films in that range I gave passable ratings are both Garfield films, The Room, Showgirls and then some experimental shorts by Joseph Cornell, Peter Kubelka and the likes (Adebar, Centuries of June, Nude Caboose, Monkeyshines, No. 2).
Here are some actual great films at 6 or below: -Demonlover (2002) - 5,9 -Knight of Cups (2015) - 5,7 -To The Wonder (2012) - 5,9 -Klimt (2006) - 5,2 -All My Life (1966) - 5,5 -Too Early/Too Late (1982) - 6,0 -Salo or the 120 days of Sodom (1975) - 6,0 -Spring Breakers (2012) - 5,3
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 18, 2019 0:35:22 GMT
Everybody Wins (1990) rated 5.1 on IMDb - it was a box office failure (made $1.3m on $19m budget) and pretty much nobody praised it besides Pauline Kael. I rate it 7/10 but like it more than that and look forward to rewatching it....
Arthur Miller's first script since The Misfits, it could even be read as him parsing his relationship with Marilyn Monroe. It was the last directed pic from Karel Reisz, and like a lot of his work as the movie progresses it makes you rethink what you've already seen. It could be studied for its mise-en-scène use of the color green or how it bucks conventions of the noir/mystery genre. I also think it speaks pretty shrewdly about our 'defense mechanisms' - as a society (legal), as people (psychologically), how we manipulate guilt in ourselves and others (religion too). Most of these characters are in one way or another corrupt or on the verge of insanity. The title is ironic, as is its portrait of America's small-town social order and institutions.
And, Nick Nolte wears a lot of great overcoats! Anybody else see this movie????
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Jun 18, 2019 8:03:40 GMT
new rose hotel the blackout go go tales the happening i know who killed me pompeii knock knock lady in the water twixt unfriended passion showgirls the brown bunny damsels in distress 15:17 to Paris
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 18, 2019 8:25:00 GMT
Cosmopolis (2012) Mythica film series (2014 - 2016) Boarding Gate (2007) The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable (2013) SAGA - Curse Of The Shadow (2013) Demonlover (2002)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 18, 2019 16:35:36 GMT
The Cry Baby Killer (1958).
Nicholson's screen debut (I think) and a quite enjoyable little film. 5.1 on imdb. Nothing special but ok. It's only 70 minutes long, almost like a TV episode.
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Jun 19, 2019 14:46:45 GMT
Aww HELL YES! Masterpiece
|
|