Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 3, 2017 22:38:59 GMT
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 4, 2017 0:47:34 GMT
Wings of Desire is an alltime favorite (my favorite german film), your other picks are great aswell but I have not seen As Tears Go By. It's quite ridiculous but even though I have seen rather little I could easily do a top 10: 1. A Moment of Innonce - So amazing. My cousin told me about this maybe a year ago and I seriously love it. It evokes moments of youth like no other film and it's an extremely unique experience. 10 2. Odd Man Out - potentially a new all time favorite. Amazing noir all-around, can stand up to The Third Man (which is also by Reed). 9.5 3. The Dream of a Ridculous Man - Petrov's best work. Ranks among my very favorite shorts. 10 (I rate short films and features differently because I'm a judgemental prick that discriminizes against short films) 4. Underground - such an energetic film, also a great roundup of Serbia's history. 9 5. Touki Bouki - also incredibly energtic and an amazing portrayal of African society despite being so condensed and eliptical. 9 6. Les amants du Pont-Neuf - was magical realism ever that unhinged? 9 7. Lo and Behold: Reveries of the connected World - Herzog does it again. 9 8. My Love - Another amazing film from Petrov. 9 9. Dirty Hands - Very interesting film from Chabrol, it picks up a lot of heat along the way and becomes at the same time of one his most suspenseful films and one of his most thorough examinations of guilt. 8,5 10. L'amour Existe - Parisian suburbs as seen by Pialat. 8,5 The ranking of the films in the middle field is give or take. top 3 and bottom 2 are set though.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Mar 4, 2017 1:48:10 GMT
Mostly just new stuff.
Manchester by the Sea Nocturnal Animals 20th Century Women Toni Erdmann Disorder The Wailing A Man Called Ove The Edge of Seventeen As Good as It Gets
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Mar 4, 2017 15:10:06 GMT
Mostly John Ford stuff as he is the best. Best first five views were: The Long Voyage Home The Long Gray Line Young Mr. Lincoln McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Mother and the Whore did we discuss TMatW yet?? We touched on it in the "last movie seen" thread. We both commented on that final monologue being pretty much the best scene in all of film. Masterpiece.
|
|