|
Post by bobbystarks on Mar 2, 2017 23:10:47 GMT
My top five, excluding 2016.
Wings of Desire (1987) - Completely absorbing, poetic, and original. Unlike nothing I've seen before and it's probably in my top 20 of all time. 10
Lost in Translation (2003) - I put this aside for too long. It's simple, yet gorgeous (loved the look of Tokyo in this film) and it's one of the best (mostly) platonic relationships put on screen. 9.5
Stranger than Paradise (1984) - Even early in his career Jarmusch was excelling at "slice of life" dramas. The three lead characters are interesting and entertaining, the atmosphere is sleek, and it was never boring for me. 9.5
As Tears Go By (1988) - I've been watching a lot of Wong Kar Wai lately, and while it's been a mixed bag for me, this is definitely one of the standouts. It's like a mixture of Mean Streets and Stranger than Paradise, set in the seedy underground of Hong Kong. It's got that really cool, 1980s outrun style to it that I'm a sucker for. 9
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) - Awesome, more modern take on Le Samurai that doesn't take itself too seriously. There was a lot of genuine laughs in this film. Some of Jarmusch's stylistic techniques feel pretty dated, though, and the mobsters, as entertaining as they were, were pretty cliche. But the story was completely engaging and it was full of some intense, surprising moments. Oh and the soundtrack is fucking amazing. 8
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 2, 2017 23:17:00 GMT
Hmmm...I think I can do a top ten:
1. Gomorrah 2. A Separation 3. Paterson 4. A Scanner Darkly 5. The Apartment 6. The Artist 7. 20th Century Women 8. Incendies 9. Michael Clayton 10. Atonement
Ooh, and an honorable mention to I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, my first 2017 watch and a solid one to start out with.
Really great month for me. Those top two I listed are absolute masterpieces.
And Casablanca last night was an absolutely beautiful start to the month of March!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 2, 2017 23:19:30 GMT
Santa Sangre (1989)- An absolute masterpiece. Oddly engaging, surreal, and mesmerizing. 10/10
The Exterminating Angel (1962)- Brilliant concept, perfect execution. Extremely memorable, poignant, and all around an entertaining watch. 10/10
The Dance of Reality (2013)- Like Santa Sangre, it is incredibly surreal and captivating. Great characters, and extremely entertaining. 9.5/10
The Young and the Damned (1950)- Simple, yet brilliant story, realistic and memorable characters- a great experience from beginning to end. 9.5/10
Under the Skin (2013)- A subtly brilliant film. It's simplistic, yet haunting. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Mar 2, 2017 23:22:24 GMT
Hmmm...I think I can do a top ten: 1. Gomorrah2. A Separation3. Paterson4. A Scanner Darkly5. The Apartment6. The Artist 7. 20th Century Women8. Incendies
9. Michael Clayton
10. Atonement
Ooh, and an honorable mention to I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, my first 2017 watch and a solid one to start out with. Really great month for me. Those top two I listed are absolute masterpieces. And Casablanca last night was an absolutely beautiful start to the month of March! Glad you loved Gamorrah. Masterpiece, and my favorite of 2008. Been meaning to check out the TV show because I hear it's good. Also glad you loved A Scanner Darkly, Incendies, Atonement, and Michael Clayton! All favorites of mine. And yeah I just watched I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore last night and it was a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 2, 2017 23:27:31 GMT
Hmmm...I think I can do a top ten: 1. Gomorrah2. A Separation3. Paterson4. A Scanner Darkly5. The Apartment6. The Artist 7. 20th Century Women8. Incendies
9. Michael Clayton
10. Atonement
Ooh, and an honorable mention to I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, my first 2017 watch and a solid one to start out with. Really great month for me. Those top two I listed are absolute masterpieces. And Casablanca last night was an absolutely beautiful start to the month of March! Glad you loved Gamorrah. Masterpiece, and my favorite of 2008. Been meaning to check out the TV show because I hear it's good.Also glad you loved A Scanner Darkly, Incendies, Atonement, and Michael Clayton! All favorites of mine. And yeah I just watched I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore last night and it was a lot of fun. Yep, as have I. I have it on my Netflix List, though I think they only have the first season as of now.
|
|
|
Post by ganzehrlich on Mar 2, 2017 23:28:32 GMT
First-time watches
American History X - 8.5/10 Wild Strawberries - 8.5/10 Trainspotting - 8 to 8.5/10 Like Crazy - 7.5/10 Still Alice - 8/10 Incendies - 9/10 Gone Girl - 8.5 to 9/10 Enter the Void - 8.5 to 9/10
The one at the bottom of the list has got to be one of the craziest, most fucked-up films I've ever seen...
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Mar 2, 2017 23:31:11 GMT
Mostly John Ford stuff as he is the best. Best first five views were:
The Long Voyage Home The Long Gray Line Young Mr. Lincoln McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Mother and the Whore
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Mar 2, 2017 23:32:11 GMT
Toni Erdmann Sleep Has Her House Life Is Sweet The Last Picture Show Manchester by the Sea
all first time viewings
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 2, 2017 23:34:42 GMT
somehow I only saw 20 movies last month Top 5 1. Sense and Sensibility 2. Before Sunset 3. Manchester by the Sea 4. Paterson 5. RedsBest Director1. Richard Linklater, Before Sunset 2. Sofia Coppola, Marie Antoinette 3. David Cronenberg, Videodrome 4. Jim Jarmusch, Paterson 5. Warren Beatty, RedsBest Actress1. Dianne Keaton, Reds 2. Emma Thompson, Sense and Sensibility 3. Julie Delpy, Before Sunset 4. Annette Bening, 20th Century Women 5. Isabelle Huppert, ElleBest Actor1. Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea 2. Warren Beatty, Reds 3. Denzel Washington, Fences 4. James Woods, Videodrome 5. Adam Driver, Paterson Best Supporting Actress1. Kate Winslet, Sense and Sensibility 2. Maureen Stapleton, Reds 3. Nicole Kidman, Lion 4. Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women 5. Rooney Mara, Lion Best Supporting Actor1. Robert Preston, Victor/Victoria 2. Hugh Grant, Sense and Sensibility 3. Jack Nicholson, Reds 4. Alan Rickman, Sense and Sensibility 5. David Paymer, State and Main Best Original Screenplay1. Paterson 2. Reds 3. Manchester by the Sea 4. 20th Century Women 5. Videodrome Best Adapted Screenplay1. Sense and Sensibility 2. Before Sunset 3. Persepolis 4. La Cage aux Folles 5. Marie AntoinetteBest Cinematography1. Vittorio Storaro - Reds 2. Lance Acord - Marie Antoinette 3. Frederick Elmes - Paterson 4. Mark Irwin - Videodrome 5. Greig Fraser - Lion
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Mar 2, 2017 23:43:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Mar 2, 2017 23:54:03 GMT
Glad you liked 3 of my favorites (LiT and the two Jarmusch)
Gunfight at the OK Corral (Sturges) Cry of the City (Siodmak) Nocturnal Animals (Ford) Road House (Negulesco) Southern Comfort (Hill)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 3, 2017 0:18:09 GMT
Everything I saw ranked: 1. The Hart of London - 9 2. The Handmaiden - 8.5 3. Every Man for Himself - 8.5 4. Boys Don't Cry - 8 5. Safety Last! - 8 6. Who Killed Captain Alex? - 7.5 7. Withnail & I - 6.5 8. I Thought I Lost You - 6.5 9. American Sniper - 6.0 10. Food Miles - 5
11. The International Club - 4
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 3, 2017 0:21:48 GMT
Santa Sangre (1989)- An absolute masterpiece. Oddly engaging, surreal, and mesmerizing. 10/10The Exterminating Angel (1962)- Brilliant concept, perfect execution. Extremely memorable, poignant, and all around an entertaining watch. 10/10The Dance of Reality (2013)- Like Santa Sangre, it is incredibly surreal and captivating. Great characters, and extremely entertaining. 9.5/10The Young and the Damned (1950)- Simple, yet brilliant story, realistic and memorable characters- a great experience from beginning to end. 9.5/10Under the Skin (2013)- A subtly brilliant film. It's simplistic, yet haunting. 9/10 I think Santa Sangre while good is fairly weaker for Jodorowsky. Felt like Tim Burton in Chile. Pretty good. Great stuff. Have yet to see it. Great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 3, 2017 0:36:46 GMT
1. A Separation (2011) 10/10 Top 50 All-Time 2. Stalker (1979) 10/10 3. North by Northwest (1959) 9.5/10 4. In the Name of the Father (1993) 9.5/10 5. An Education (2009) 9/10 6. Lolita (1962) 9/10 7. Chicago (2002) 9/10 8. Milk (2008) 9/10 9. 3 Women (1977) 8.5/10 10. The Salesman (2016) 8.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2017 0:42:42 GMT
1. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) 2. 20th Century Women (2016) 3. Paterson (2016) 4. Manchester by the Sea (2016) 5. The Rules of the Game (1939) 6. Jules and Jim (1962) 7. Cop Land (1997) 8. The Handmaiden (2016) 9. They Live (1988) 10. Silence (2016)
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Mar 3, 2017 0:43:00 GMT
Top 10 (out of 77 seen in the month)
The Bad Seed (1956) Isadora (1968) I Want to Live! (1958) La La Land (2016) Magnolia (1999) Ryan's Daughter (1970) Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) A Star is Born (1937) Tess (1979) To Each His Own (1946)
|
|
|
Post by kellysassafras on Mar 3, 2017 3:05:12 GMT
My top five, excluding 2016. Wings of Desire (1987) - Completely absorbing, poetic, and original. Unlike nothing I've seen before and it's probably in my top 20 of all time. 10Lost in Translation (2003) - I put this aside for too long. It's simple, yet gorgeous (loved the look of Tokyo in this film) and it's one of the best (mostly) platonic relationships put on screen. 9.5
Stranger than Paradise (1984) - Even early in his career Jarmusch was excelling at "slice of life" dramas. The three lead characters are interesting and entertaining, the atmosphere is sleek, and it was never boring for me. 9.5
As Tears Go By (1988) - I've been watching a lot of Wong Kar Wai lately, and while it's been a mixed bag for me, this is definitely one of the standouts. It's like a mixture of Mean Streets and Stranger than Paradise, set in the seedy underground of Hong Kong. It's got that really cool, 1980s outrun style to it that I'm a sucker for. 9Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) - Awesome, more modern take on Le Samurai that doesn't take itself too seriously. There was a lot of genuine laughs in this film. Some of Jarmusch's stylistic techniques feel pretty dated, though, and the mobsters, as entertaining as they were, were pretty cliche. But the story was completely engaging and it was full of some intense, surprising moments. Oh and the soundtrack is fucking amazing. 8I love As Tears Go By! I've tried watching Ghost Dog so many times, and I can never get through it. I like Jarmusch a lot, but it's hard to get me to sit down and focus on his work sometimes. But what I really want to talk about is Wings of Desire. I watched it for the first time maybe 3 years ago or so, and it's honestly my 2nd favorite movie of all time. Freaking perfect, if you ask me. Love love love Peter Falk in it. His character is just so delightful.
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Mar 3, 2017 3:45:05 GMT
My top five, excluding 2016. Wings of Desire (1987) - Completely absorbing, poetic, and original. Unlike nothing I've seen before and it's probably in my top 20 of all time. 10Lost in Translation (2003) - I put this aside for too long. It's simple, yet gorgeous (loved the look of Tokyo in this film) and it's one of the best (mostly) platonic relationships put on screen. 9.5
Stranger than Paradise (1984) - Even early in his career Jarmusch was excelling at "slice of life" dramas. The three lead characters are interesting and entertaining, the atmosphere is sleek, and it was never boring for me. 9.5
As Tears Go By (1988) - I've been watching a lot of Wong Kar Wai lately, and while it's been a mixed bag for me, this is definitely one of the standouts. It's like a mixture of Mean Streets and Stranger than Paradise, set in the seedy underground of Hong Kong. It's got that really cool, 1980s outrun style to it that I'm a sucker for. 9Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) - Awesome, more modern take on Le Samurai that doesn't take itself too seriously. There was a lot of genuine laughs in this film. Some of Jarmusch's stylistic techniques feel pretty dated, though, and the mobsters, as entertaining as they were, were pretty cliche. But the story was completely engaging and it was full of some intense, surprising moments. Oh and the soundtrack is fucking amazing. 8I love As Tears Go By! I've tried watching Ghost Dog so many times, and I can never get through it. I like Jarmusch a lot, but it's hard to get me to sit down and focus on his work sometimes. But what I really want to talk about is Wings of Desire. I watched it for the first time maybe 3 years ago or so, and it's honestly my 2nd favorite movie of all time. Freaking perfect, if you ask me. Love love love Peter Falk in it. His character is just so delightful. Yeah Falk was my favorite part. I loved the twist that he was a former angel. It didn't feel corny or heavy handed, just organic and fueled the story. It was beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 3, 2017 4:19:34 GMT
1. Spotlight 2. Hacksaw Ridge 3. Metropolis 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Witch
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Mar 3, 2017 17:46:23 GMT
The Young Mr Lincoln or The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 3, 2017 19:13:24 GMT
Manchester By The Sea All Quiet On The Western Front Moonlight Silent Movie The Man Who Fell To Earth
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 3, 2017 19:22:36 GMT
9/10 The Bourne Ultimatum War on Everyone Under the Shadow Demolition
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Mar 3, 2017 19:27:59 GMT
01. Singin' In the Rain 02. Back to the Future 03. In the Mood for Love 04. Manchester by the Sea 05. Paterson
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 3, 2017 20:24:27 GMT
Glad you loved Wings Of Desire. It's in my top 50 of all time and one of the best German films I've seen. Also, it's great that you're exploring Wong Kar Wai's filmography. He's one of my favorite directors. Have you watched Ashes Of Time? I consider it his best.
These were my top 5 first viewings of February:
1. Kaos (1984) - 9/10 2. Marat/Sade (1967) - 8/10 3. Moonlight (2016) - 8/10 4. The Blind Owl (1987) - 7/10 5. Tokyo Fist (1995) - 7/10
I also rewatched Time Regained (1999) and Yearning (1964) which are fantastic films and are definitely in the top 5 films I watched last month.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 3, 2017 22:09:59 GMT
Mostly John Ford stuff as he is the best. Best first five views were: The Long Voyage Home The Long Gray Line Young Mr. Lincoln McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Mother and the Whore did we discuss TMatW yet??
|
|