|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Feb 24, 2019 13:14:26 GMT
1. Green Book 2. Dumb and Dumber 3. Kingpin 4. There's Something About Mary 5. Dumb and Dumber To 6. Shallow Hal 7. Me, Myself & Irene 8. Stuck on You 9. Hall Pass 10. Osmosis Jones
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Feb 24, 2019 14:39:11 GMT
There's Something about Mary Dumb and Dumber Green Book Kingpin Me, Myself and Irene Shallow Hal Stuck on You Fever Pitch Dumb and Dumber To The Heartbreak Kid Hall Pass
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2019 14:46:28 GMT
Lol.
1. There's Something About Mary 2. Shallow Hal 3. Stuck On You
-----
4. Green Book
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 24, 2019 15:18:08 GMT
Dumb and Dumber Fever Pitch Kingpin Green Book Osmosis Jones The Heartbreak Kid Hall Pass Me, Myself & Irene Shallow Hal There's Something About Mary Stuck on You The Three Stooges Dumb and Dumber To
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 24, 2019 15:48:09 GMT
Do I have to?
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Feb 24, 2019 16:12:07 GMT
1. Dumb and Dumber 2. Kingpin 3. Shallow Hal 4. There's Something About Mary 5. Green Book 6. Osmosis Jones 7. Heartbreak kid 8. Me, Myself & Irene 9. Stuck on You 10. Dumb and Dumber To
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Feb 24, 2019 17:15:33 GMT
Yes, it is a matter of import. Unbosom.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 24, 2019 19:29:04 GMT
There's Something About Mary
Everything else I've seen that isn't Green Book
Green Book
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on Feb 24, 2019 22:06:12 GMT
1. There's Something About Mary 2. Dumb and Dumber 3. Me, Myself & Irene 4. Kingpin 5. Stuck on You 6. Shallow Hal 7. Green Book
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 24, 2019 22:55:48 GMT
Mary is wayyyyyyyyy out in front, distantly followed by Green Book, which is better than Irene, which is better than Hal, and then Stuck in You is last.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 25, 2019 5:35:30 GMT
I tried doing this a couple times and I can't. Mary is good but that's about it. Osmosis Jones is one of the worst things put on celluloid.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 25, 2019 6:20:58 GMT
Wait, this is a BP winners' filmography? Fuck
|
|
wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Feb 25, 2019 8:22:42 GMT
No.
|
|
Feesy
New Member
Posts: 178
Likes: 96
|
Post by Feesy on Feb 25, 2019 20:59:03 GMT
Kingpin is still legit one of my favorite comedies ever.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 25, 2019 21:22:56 GMT
1. Fever Pitch (one of the best romcoms of recent times) 2. Me, Myself & Irene (okay for what it is) 3. Dumb and Dumber (a handful of lines that would be hilarious if they weren't in a joy killing movie)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 3, 2019 19:31:51 GMT
What?! I didn't know the director of Green Book and Dumb and Dumber was the same person.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 16, 2022 19:43:05 GMT
I've been on a bit of a Farrelly marathon lately and it's been kind of interesting to observe how important road trips and brotherly love are to them. They're not great filmmakers but I feel that there's something truly nice about them as people seeing how often they've given roles to their friends and folks with disabilities, and also because of the clear admiration they have for the crews and bit players they work with (for instance, the end credits of one of their movies feature photos of pretty much the entire behind-the-scenes workforce). They're famous for their raunchy humor but to me the aspect that sets them apart from other shock-comedy directors is the heart that beats within most of their stuff.
7.5/10 1. Stuck on You - the least sleazy and most heartfelt comedy of theirs. Not that many belly laughs but plenty of good-natured chuckles all the way through. And it's really genuinely sweet. 2. Dumb and Dumber - their funniest.
7/10 3. There's Something About Mary - could've been tighter but the funny bits are indeed very funny. 4. Green Book - overly sappy at times and cinematically rather flat but always engaging due to the two performances at its centre. 5. Shallow Hal - this one could've been funnier but the haha-meter is still enough for some decent entertainment here. But what really pushes this to goodness is one very touching scene which I suspect a lot of people would consider too manipulative but which works like gangbusters for me. Also this would've been absolutely crucified by the Twitter crowd had it come out today. 6. Kingpin - fairly (farrelly?) good stuff but I'd have sped it up which is actually something a lot of their movies could use.
6.5/10 7. Me, Myself & Irene - suffers from a dull crime storyline but Jim Carrey saves the whole damn thing with his incredible performance. What a comedic pro he was. The scenes where he switches between his two inner sevles in the blink of an eye and has them fight each other are extraordinary examples of his physical brilliance. And his sons are very funny too.
5/10 8. Dumb and Dumber To - the spirit of the first one just isn't quite there anymore. Everyone's old and not as good. Well, actually Jeff Daniels recreates his character pretty seamlessly but Carrey simply doesn't have the same spark here. Plus the movie isn't as funny as it needs to be. 9. The Heartbreak Kid - starts off in a pretty amusing way but about halfway through the laughs pretty much stop aside from Stiller's little Mexican adventure.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 16, 2022 19:53:52 GMT
1. There’s Something About Mary Green Book Me Myself & Irene Dumb and Dumber Dumb and Dumber To etc!
I've seen em all.... some not since I was a kid. There's fondness for Shallow Hal - one of my mom's favorite movies actually. I wish I liked Kingpin better it just drags to me....but Bill Murray is godly funny in it.
|
|