|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 8, 2021 18:53:28 GMT
Leaving January 31...... I'd recommend: Underrated Aussie about sheep herders, only 90m, Sunday Too Far Away (1975)Soderbergh’s King of the Hill and two from the modestly brilliant Bill Forsyth - Local Hero and Housekeeping
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 27, 2021 3:32:29 GMT
February announced. Full list towards bottom of the site - criterioncast.com/news/february-2021-programming-on-the-criterion-channel-announcedThey're highlighting works from Josef Von Sternberg , Guy Maddin , Gordon Parks (not The Super Cups, tho!) , and Ruby Dee of which I'd recommend: Uptight (1968) where Ruby Dee not only acted but cowrote and produced. Directed by Jules Dassin. Take a Giant Step (1959) where she's excellent as a housekeeper suddenly in the orbit of Johnny Nash's rebelling lead. The Balcony (1963) which I have on VHS lol - a weird, very broadly performed movie but worth seeing for a dynamite Peter Falk perf.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2021 19:07:32 GMT
The Yves Saint Laurent documentary, Celebration, will be available to stream beginning February 1st - really looking forward to seeing it! Coincidentally, construction has also begun on the new Saint Laurent boutique in Charlotte - exciting times! Life imitates art.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 3, 2021 17:12:22 GMT
Highly recommend Nicholas Ray's They Live by Night with Farley Granger - it's a beautiful film and its fingerprints are all over Bonnie & Clyde. Mattsby
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 3, 2021 17:17:59 GMT
Highly recommend Nicholas Ray's They Live by Night with Farley Granger - it's a beautiful film and its fingerprints are all over Bonnie & Clyde. Mattsby Just watched this the other day! Thought it was great, love me a doomed romance.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 8, 2021 19:07:17 GMT
Leaving March 31......... Lotta good/great Korean movies: The Quiet Family (1998) Joint Security Area (2000) Lady Vengeance (2005) Sympathy for Mr Vengeance (2002) A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) The Foul King (2000)Some big ones: Peeping Tom (1960) The Wicker Man (1973) Black Christmas (1974)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 2, 2021 19:03:58 GMT
Lotta good adds to the Channel this month, my favs from them..... To Sleep With Anger McCabe & Mrs Miller Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion California Split Atlantic City The Mend - the most underrated movie of 2015 with a career best Josh Lucas Ripley’s Game The Mercenary The Big Gundown Experiment in Terror
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Apr 2, 2021 19:11:23 GMT
McCabe and Mrs. Miller and Investigation are perfect for the 1970s poll too
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 1, 2021 22:00:43 GMT
Lot added this month.... 17 from Satyajit Ray, 10 Gena Rowlands, 9 Robert Ryan, dozens of great woman-helmed stuff... Some Viced favs: The Set-Up (1949) The Hot Rock (1972) Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)Stanwycks... Remember the Night (1940) (“Oh yes, my life is just one long round of whoopee" --- get on this one asap, Viced!) No Man of Her Own (1950)Obscure gem: all-girls reform school drama The Green-Eyed Blonde (1957) Essential fem helmed: Girlfriends (1978)The Smiling Madame Beudet (1923) 38m - flashily made, creepy housewife gaslighting plot, and y'know that oft copied window hello from Salem's Lot, well this might be the true source! And if anyone hasn't seen it yet, masterful The Last Detail (1973)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on May 20, 2021 0:15:12 GMT
Any recs outta what’s leaving this month? Mattsby
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 20, 2021 0:48:14 GMT
Any recs outta what’s leaving this month? Mattsby Some of my fav movies are leaving.... Cooley High is a classic, sort of like Dazed and Confused hangout vibe - the comical limit to youth, what entertains and interrupts them... but it goes deeper, hits you in the heart and stays with you. Great soundtrack too. The Silent Partner - top tier clever heist pic, with maybe career-best Christopher Plummer. And there's the underrated noir Gun Crazy (87m) - it's Bonnie and Clyde ish - with one of the best femme fatale perfs and great camerawork, some long takes which were rare in its time. Also all Preston Sturges are leaving if you're in a screwball mood - his best imo are Sullivan's Travels and The Lady Eve which has an incredible all-timer perf from Barbara Stanwyck.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 20, 2021 4:23:22 GMT
Any recs outta what’s leaving this month? Mattsby Yeah I also came to recommend Sturges. Been really enjoying going through those this month.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 6, 2021 17:39:57 GMT
Big addition to the Channel this month is a tank of Neo Noir -
FEATURING: Cotton Comes to Harlem (1970), Across 110th Street (1972), The Long Goodbye (1973), Chinatown (1974), Night Moves (1975), Farewell, My Lovely (1975), The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976), The American Friend (1977), The Big Sleep (1978), Eyes of Laura Mars (1978), The Onion Field (1979), Body Heat (1981), Thief (1981), Blow Out (1981), Cutter’s Way (1981), Blood Simple (1984), Body Double (1984), The Hit (1984), Trouble in Mind (1985), Manhunter (1986), Mona Lisa (1986), The Bedroom Window (1987), Homicide (1991), Swoon (1992), Suture (1993), The Last Seduction (1994), Brick (2005)
//
Also added, and would recommend: a few that were previously hard to find: Clockwatchers (1997) droll office comedy, fem-helmed and starring Toni Collette, Parker Posey and Lisa Kudrow........ The Incident (1967) Martin Sheen's debut, subway-set thriller that looks complexly at vandals and buckled heroism......... The Bingo Long Traveling All Stars (1976) John Badham's debut (the following year he does Saturday Night Fever) - an almost Altmanesque ensemble sports comedy costarring Billy Dee Williams, James Earl Jones, Richard Pryor.
Two more - odes to indie filmmaking - American Movie (1999) ("Is that what you wanna do with your life? Sucking down peppermint schnapps, calling Morocco at two in the morning?") and the Buscemi-led Living in Oblivion (1995)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 7, 2022 19:05:49 GMT
Question: Do you guys also subscribe to the Cohen Media Channel?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2023 14:16:48 GMT
A restored print of Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) starring Gérard Depardieu will have its streaming premiere on the Criterion Channel on January 14th! I've never seen this film and am really looking forward to it.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 13, 2023 20:33:13 GMT
|
|