|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 31, 2018 15:13:26 GMT
I still have so much to see but this is the top 5 and the ones that were exceptional to me actually seen in 2018:
1. Roma 2. First Reformed 3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 4. The Favourite 5. Cold War
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 31, 2018 18:12:12 GMT
Still have a lot to see but my tentative list so far is:
A Star is Born A Quiet Place Bad Times at the El Royale Bird Box Annihilation Widows Green Book The Sisters Brothers The Old Man and the Gun Vice
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2018 18:21:34 GMT
The Favourite (Lanthimos) Roma (Cuaron) Disobedience (Lelio) Suspiria (Guadagnino) First Reformed (Schrader) Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard) Annihilation (Garland) Hereditary (Aster) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens) Thoroughbreds (Finley) A few more I have left to see that can make a dent: Cold War, Beale Street, Mary Poppins Returns, Vice, Shoplifters, Burning. And maybe a surprise one I'm forgetting again, not final but because it's the 31st my updated one would be this but replace Buster Scruggs & Thoroughbreds w/ Beale Street & Shoplifters
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 31, 2018 19:14:59 GMT
I still have so much to see but this is the top 5 and the ones that were exceptional to me actually seen in 2018: 1. Roma 2. First Reformed 3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 4. The Favourite 5. Cold War Have you seen Burning yet? Really seems like something you would love
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2018 19:36:37 GMT
I still have so much to see but this is the top 5 and the ones that were exceptional to me actually seen in 2018: 1. Roma 2. First Reformed 3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 4. The Favourite 5. Cold War Have you seen Burning yet? Really seems like something you would love its a miracle he liked 5 films as it is 😜
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 31, 2018 20:05:42 GMT
I still have so much to see but this is the top 5 and the ones that were exceptional to me actually seen in 2018: 1. Roma 2. First Reformed 3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 4. The Favourite 5. Cold War Have you seen Burning yet? Really seems like something you would love Haven't seen yet but has been recommended to me before also (my taste is kind of predictable I guess - haha )
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,012
Likes: 1,749
|
Post by Drish on Jan 2, 2019 0:07:02 GMT
I have seen very little of 2018 but here is goes:
01. Mission Impossible: Fallout 02. Searching 03. A Quiet Place 04. Andhadhun 05. A Simple Favor 06. The Favourite 07. The Incredibles 2 08. Ordeal By Innocence 09. Badhaai Ho 10. Bird Box
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 3, 2019 7:04:40 GMT
1. Roma 2. Hereditary 3. The Favourite 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. First Man 6. Eighth Grade 7. Avengers: Infinity War 8. Free Solo 9. Boy Erased 10. Suspiria
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 6, 2019 12:26:50 GMT
01 The Favourite 02 Mandy 03 Bad Times at the El Royale 04 Peterloo 05 Roma 06 The Rider 07 Hereditary 08 Leave No Trace 09 American Animals 10 Annihilation I have You We're Never Really Here in 2017, otherwise it would be my #3.
|
|
|
Post by Bryce on Jan 12, 2019 19:00:50 GMT
10.Ready Player One 9.Mary Poppins Returns 8.Deadpool 2 7.Mary and the Witch's Flower/Isle of Dogs 6.Ralph Breaks the Internet 5.Game Night 4.Black Panther 3.Avengers Infinity War 2.Incredibles 2 1.Spider Man Into the Spider Verse
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 20, 2019 2:42:17 GMT
after giving some re watches to a lot of 2018 films , here is my updated list...
1. Annihilation 2. Leave No Trace 3. You Were Never Really Here 4. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 5. Bad Times at the El Royale 6. Mandy 7. Apostle 8. Upgrade 9. Outlaw King 10. The Sisters Brothers
HM: Deadpool 2, The Mule
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 1, 2019 3:11:36 GMT
First Reformed (Paul Schrader) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Hereditary (Ari Aster) Mandy (Panos Cosmatos) Wildlife (Paul Dano) Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 1, 2019 5:48:31 GMT
Updated top 10:
1. An Elephant Sitting Still 2. The Wild Pear Tree 3. Shadow 4. The House That Jack Built 5. The Realm 6. Black 47 7. Capernaum 8. Laplace's Witch 9. The Hate U Give 10. The Guilty
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 6, 2019 16:28:28 GMT
1. The Favourite 2. Green Book 3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. Beale Street
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Aug 30, 2020 14:59:46 GMT
Border Can you ever forgive me? Cold War Free Solo Game Night Hereditary Leave no trace Shoplifters The ballad of buster scruggs The favourite
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2021 15:03:00 GMT
Burning The Favourite First Reformed High Life If Beale Street Could Talk Revenge The Rider Sunset Suspiria Transit
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Apr 16, 2021 14:58:18 GMT
1. Cold War 2. Roma 3. A Star Is Born 4. Hereditary 5. The Favourite 6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 7. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 8. The Death of Stalin 9. Annihilation 10. First Reformed
|
|