Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2018 0:49:01 GMT
Alphabetically: Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Capernaum (Nadine Labaki) The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson) Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh) Paddington 2 (Paul King) Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Tully (Jason Reitman) How about you?
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 16, 2018 0:56:04 GMT
I think I'm gonna need a few more months...
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 16, 2018 1:03:23 GMT
I don’t have one solidified. I have to play the waiting game to finish my checklists.
Plus I hate critics prematurely churning out their lists in early December, before they’ve even seen some unreleased movies that could crack their lists. That, to me, is not taking time to reflect on the year in general, it’s just a bunch of guys yelling “First!” in the comments.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 16, 2018 1:12:52 GMT
1. The Rider 2. The 15:17 to Paris
Aaaaand that's all I've seen. I don't count You Were Never Really Here. It's a 2017 release to my eyes. I'd rather not count it as all as I consider the film to be utter shit, but what can ya do.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2018 1:34:38 GMT
I don’t have one solidified. I have to play the waiting game to finish my checklists. Plus I hate critics prematurely churning out their lists in early December, before they’ve even seen some unreleased movies that could crack their lists. That, to me, is not taking time to reflect on the year in general, it’s just a bunch of guys yelling “First!” in the comments. Eh... It's just not that deep for me. I like what I like.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 16, 2018 1:44:21 GMT
I don’t have one solidified. I have to play the waiting game to finish my checklists. Plus I hate critics prematurely churning out their lists in early December, before they’ve even seen some unreleased movies that could crack their lists. That, to me, is not taking time to reflect on the year in general, it’s just a bunch of guys yelling “First!” in the comments. Eh... It's just not that deep for me. I like what I like. I understand, and I don’t want to level this at you, it’s just a general irritance in my eyes. Like I don’t know if A critic or B critic is gonna like Force Awakens, but it at least deserves a fair shake.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 16, 2018 1:45:48 GMT
the favourite roma cold war girl first reformed blackkklansman bohemian rhapsody hereditary disobedience game night kursk
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 16, 2018 1:58:53 GMT
The Favourite (Lanthimos) Roma (Cuaron) Disobedience (Lelio) Suspiria (Guadagnino) First Reformed (Schrader) Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard) Annihilation (Garland) Hereditary (Aster) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens) Thoroughbreds (Finley)
A few more I have left to see that can make a dent: Cold War, Beale Street, Mary Poppins Returns, Vice, Shoplifters, Burning. And maybe a surprise one I'm forgetting
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 16, 2018 2:03:30 GMT
some films i liked:
The Image Book The 15:17 to Paris Pacific Angels The Forgotten Colours of Dreams Unsane The House That Jack Built Hereditary Mandy
but not a solidified list at all
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Dec 16, 2018 2:06:42 GMT
So far, it's: 1. Roma 2. BlackkKlansman 3. Burning 4. Hereditary 5. Widows 6. First Man 7. Leave No Trace 8. Cold War 9. Tully 10. The Tale
But there's a few things I haven't seen yet.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 16, 2018 2:21:30 GMT
For now until I see more of the heavy-hitters...
Blindspotting The Guilty Won't You Be My Neighbor? You Were Never Really Here Bad Times at the El Royale Thoroughbreds Bodied Mandy Paddington 2 First Reformed
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 16, 2018 3:26:38 GMT
I mean, I have loads left to see, but as of now:
1) Roma 2) You Were Never Really Here 3) A Star is Born 4) Suspiria 5) Annihilation 6) Thoroughbreds 7) First Reformed 8) BlacKkKlansman 9) Mission: Impossible - Fallout 10) Black Panther
HM: Incredibles 2, Love, Simon, First Man
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2018 4:02:45 GMT
Hereditary The Ballad of Buster Scruggs The Favourite The Other Side of the Wind Mandy BlacKkKlansman Mid90s
I’ll keep it to this for now. Obviously still a ton to see.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 16, 2018 16:33:55 GMT
Ehh, ask me next year.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 16, 2018 18:49:10 GMT
Damn, so you're already closing the 2018 doors ? I still need to see some of my most anticipated films of the year, however for now I'm just gonna say that the true gems of the year for me are on Hail Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 16, 2018 19:44:08 GMT
Pretty clearly, everyone means 2018 (so far).
So thick
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2018 21:32:55 GMT
Pretty clearly, everyone means 2018 (so far). So thick The amount of negativity on here never ceases to amaze me. I mean, if you're not ready to post, then don't post.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 16, 2018 22:13:31 GMT
1. You Were Never Really Here 2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 3. First Man 4. Cold War 5. Ready Player One 6. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Mandy 8. Leave No Trace 9. The Rider 10. Leto
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 17, 2018 4:16:36 GMT
Well, I'm gonna put my list too, however as I said, haven't seen quite a few things. and probably you're right, it's not that deep of a year, because many year-end list that have been released in the last couple of weeks are recycling 2017 films, like that stupid Sight and Sound list which include films that made the top 5 ( ! ) last year. And now more than ever I don't take critics all that seriously, they bashed, trashed things I really liked and mainexcuse is they got offended or is not relevant.
Anyways, I divided it in first and second tier.
Happy as Lazzaro ( Alice Rohrwacher ) Burning (Lee Chang-dong ) Isle of Dogs ( Wes Anderson ) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ( Coens ) Cold War ( Pawel Pawlikowski ) Hereditary ( Ari Aster ) Dogman ( Matteo Garrone ) Sorry Angel ( Christophe Honoré ) Roma ( Alfonso Cuarón ) First Man (Damien Chazelle )
Leave No Trace ( Debra Granik ) The Image Book ( Jean-Luc Godard ) Knife+Heart ( Yann Gonzalez ) A Star is Born ( Bradley Cooper ) Can You Ever Forgive Me ? ( Marielle Heller ) Mission Impossible - Fallout ( Christopher McQuarrie ) Our Time ( Carlos Reygadas ) Shoplifters ( Hirokazu Koreeda ) Hannah ( Andrea Pallaoro )
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Dec 20, 2018 2:25:55 GMT
01. Roma 02. Apostasy 03. Eighth Grade 04. If Beale Street Could Talk 05. The Favourite 06. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 07. You Were Never Really Here 08. First Reformed 09. The Death of Stalin 10. First Man
HM: Sorry to Bother You, Hereditary, Mandy, Widows, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Still need to see: Shoplifters, Suspiria, and Burning
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Dec 24, 2018 7:28:41 GMT
I didn´t get to see as many films this year as I would have wanted, though, I got a chance to catch up with Dorsky´s latets oeuvre as well as Teo Hernandez´s experimental shorts.
Grass (Hong Sang-Soo, 2018) Drown Among The Dead (Rubén Gutiérrez, 2018) Beyond Beach (Clara Winter, 2018) Tokyo Vampire Hotel (Sion Sono, 2017) Le Livre D´Image (Jean Luc Godard, 2018) Our Time (Carlos Reygadas, 2018) First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) Baronesa (Juliana Antunes, 2017) Grandeur et Decadence (Jean Luc Godard, 1986) The House That Jack Built (Lars Von Trier, 2018) Restos de Viento (Juliana Montemayor, 2017) Rita, El Documental (Arturo Díaz Santana, 2017) The Dust Channel (Roee Rosen, 2016) Abaton (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Epilogue (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Elohim (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Monody (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Trois gouttes de mescal dans une coupe de champagne (Teo Hernández, 1983) Grappe d´yeux (Teo Hernández, 1982-1983) Le Voyage Au Méxique (Teo Hérnandez, 1989) Season of The Devil (Lav Díaz, 2018) Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017) Armageddon 2 (Corey Hughes, 2017) Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2018 7:33:05 GMT
well I can post a temporary top 10 because I really liked all these films. Obviously some will get pushed out, maybe even half of them (so much left to see!). But for now this is what I have Cold War (Pawlikowski) Disobedience (Lelio) The Favourite (Lanthimos) First Reformed (Schrader) Hereditary (Aster) Leave No Trace (Granik) McQueen (Bonhôte) Mission Impossible: Fallout (McQuarrie) A Star Is Born (Cooper) Thoroughbreds (Finley) btw @tyler if you liked Ida you will LOVE Cold War
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 24, 2018 17:23:55 GMT
Alright, here's my rough top 10 of the year:
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (can't see this changing anytime soon) 2. Roma 3. First Man 4. Andhadhun 5. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 6. Searching 7. Incredibles 2 8. Badhaai Ho 9. Isle of Dogs 10. October
H.M.: Black Panther
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 31, 2018 6:39:05 GMT
1. Roma 2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 3. Green Book 4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 5. Isle of Dogs 6. Black Panther 7. Searching 8. First Man 9. Mission: Impossible- Fallout 10. BlacKkKlansman
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Dec 31, 2018 15:01:48 GMT
Butterflies Cold War An Elephant Sitting Still The Favourite Hard Paint Season of the Devil Skate Kitchen A Star is Born Vice The Wild Pear Tree
|
|