Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2018 19:27:13 GMT
My top two choices are Disney’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’ and Miyazaki’s ‘Princess Mononoke.’
It’s quite impossible for me to choose a favorite between them.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 15, 2018 19:32:37 GMT
The Incredibles
then Fantastic Mr. Fox
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 15, 2018 19:33:30 GMT
My Neighbor Totoro or Tower
animation kinda sucks tho
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 15, 2018 19:38:17 GMT
Spirited Away for me, with Totoro in tow.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2018 19:38:46 GMT
Spirited Away.
I have extremely high hopes for End of Evangelion surpassing it though, seems right up my alley.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 15, 2018 19:42:48 GMT
Waking Life by far.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 15, 2018 19:45:18 GMT
Spirited Away. I have extremely high hopes for End of Evangelion surpassing it though, seems right up my alley. the movie is pretty great only if you've seen the series and the series is ass
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 15, 2018 19:49:59 GMT
WALL•E
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2018 19:58:20 GMT
Spirited Away. I have extremely high hopes for End of Evangelion surpassing it though, seems right up my alley. the movie is pretty great only if you've seen the series and the series is ass Lol, have heard similar, that's why I haven't gotten around to it yet. I have zero experience with "mecha anime".
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 15, 2018 20:01:12 GMT
Grave of the Fireflies
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 15, 2018 20:33:13 GMT
Toy Story 3.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 15, 2018 20:33:47 GMT
The Incredibles for me as well. Spirited Away is second.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 15, 2018 20:39:55 GMT
Toy Story
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 15, 2018 20:42:04 GMT
Grave of the Fireflies and My Neighbor Totoro are in my all-time Top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Dec 15, 2018 20:47:25 GMT
Toy Story is the correct answer.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 15, 2018 21:05:15 GMT
the movie is pretty great only if you've seen the series and the series is ass Lol, have heard similar, that's why I haven't gotten around to it yet. I have zero experience with "mecha anime". Haven't seen the movie, but the series is some of the most torturous shit I've ever sat through. I'm probably the biggest anime fan on this board, but "mecha" is a genre I've never experienced. Probably because most of the highly praised anime... aren't mecha. Eva is pretentious arthouse crap mixed with tits and explosions for hormonal pre-teen boys that think random biblical references are "deep" as they fap off to panty shots. But, um... where was I. Oh right, favorite animated movies (and I'll include TV shows, denoted with an asterisk*). This is presented in a rough order. Cowboy Bebop (1998)* Madoka Magica (2011)* Princess Mononoke (1997) Kino's Journey (2003)* Whisper of the Heart (1995) Madoka Magica: Rebellion (2013) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Ernest & Celestine (2012) WALL-E (2008) Paranoia Agent (2004)* Only Yesterday (1991) The Great Mouse Detective (1986) The Wind Rises (2013) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) Tower (2016) The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) Ghost in the Shell (1995) Beauty and the Beast (1991) Princess Tutu (2002)* Tokyo Godfathers (2003) Ponyo (2008) If I were to make a top ten list that includes TV shows, half of it would be animated.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 15, 2018 21:07:05 GMT
Toy Story trilogy and Fantasia.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 15, 2018 21:09:13 GMT
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Dec 15, 2018 21:20:09 GMT
Ratatouille Beauty and the Beast Batman: Mask of the Phantasm The Incredibles
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Dec 15, 2018 22:03:52 GMT
Princess Mononoke
|
|
|
Post by Leo_The_Last on Dec 15, 2018 23:18:21 GMT
Beauty and the Beast, not only because it was the first movie I've seen in a cinema.
Other than that: Watership Down
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Dec 15, 2018 23:22:50 GMT
The Red Turtle
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 16, 2018 0:19:57 GMT
The Incredibles with Grave of the Fireflies is a close second
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 16, 2018 1:13:44 GMT
Monster's Inc.
Big HM: Finding Nemo
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 16, 2018 2:18:47 GMT
The Lion King
|
|