Post by idioticbunny on Nov 22, 2018 0:05:59 GMT
Sure this out of the blue for most here, but finally finished working through the 1950s and wanted to share my lists for what I consider to be the best in each category for the decade (from what I've seen of course). Would love if you'd share your lists as well (could just be your top ten films, don't much care). Or at the very least, maybe it puts some films on your radar you hadn't heard of before.
* = Extended to 11 spots due to tie at #10
BEST PICTURE:
Ballad of a Soldier (1959)
Le Notti Bianche (1957)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
North by Northwest (1959)
Orpheus (1950)
Sabrina (1954)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
12 Angry Men (1957)
*** Vertigo (1958) ***
BEST DIRECTOR:
Grigoriy Chukhray | Ballad of a Soldier
Jean Cocteau | Orpheus
Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly | Singin' in the Rain
Alfred Hitchcock | Rear Window
*** Alfred Hitchcock | Vertigo ***
Mikhail Kalatozov | The Cranes Are Flying
Akira Kurosawa | Seven Samurai
Charles Laughton | The Night of the Hunter
Sidney Lumet | 12 Angry Men
Kenji Mizoguchi | Ugetsu
*BEST ACTOR:
Ernest Borgnine | Marty
Montgomery Clift | A Place in the Sun
Bradford Dillman | Compulsion
Andy Griffith | A Face in the Crowd
Robert Mitchum | The Night of the Hunter
Paul Newman | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
*** Michael Redgrave | The Browning Version ***
Takashi Shimura | Ikiru
James Stewart | Harvey
James Stewart | Vertigo
Dean Stockwell | Compulsion
BEST ACTRESS:
Bette Davis | All About Eve
Audrey Hepburn | Sabrina
Vivien Leigh | A Streetcar Named Desire
Giulietta Masina | La Strada
*** Emmanuelle Riva | Hiroshima Mon Amour ***
Maria Schell | Le Notti Bianche
Gloria Swanson | Sunset Boulevard
Kinuyo Tanaka | The Life of Oharu
Alida Valli | Senso
Joanne Woodward | The Three Faces of Eve
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Gunnar Björnstrand | The Seventh Seal
*** Lee J. Cobb | 12 Angry Men ***
Burl Ives | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Nikolai Kryuchkov | The Forty-First
Burt Lancaster | Sweet Smell of Success
Karl Malden | On the Waterfront
François Périer | Orpheus
Takashi Shimura | Seven Samurai
Robert Walker | Strangers on a Train
Orson Welles | Touch of Evil
*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Karuna Bannerjee | Aparajito
María Casares | Orpheus
Lillian Gish | The Night of the Hunter
Lelia Goldoni | Shadows
Chieko Higashiyama | Tokyo Story
Katie Johnson | The Ladykillers
Machiko Kyô | Rashômon
Dorothy Malone | Written on the Wind
Eva Marie Saint | On the Waterfront
*** Shelley Winters | A Place in the Sun ***
Kaoru Yachigusa | Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Ace in the Hole
Ballad of a Soldier
The 400 Blows
The Ladykillers
North by Northwest
Roman Holiday
*** Seven Samurai ***
Some Like It Hot
Sunset Boulevard
Wild Strawberries
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
All About Eve
Aparajito
High Noon
Marty
The Night of the Hunter
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sweet Smell of Success
*** 12 Angry Men ***
Vertigo
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
All About Eve
Baby Doll
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Night of the Hunter
On the Waterfront
Seven Samurai
Street of Shame
A Streetcar Named Desire
*** 12 Angry Men ***
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Cranes Are Flying
*** High Noon ***
Rashômon
Strangers on a Train
12 Angry Men
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Ballad of Narayama
The Cranes Are Flying
The Night of the Hunter
Ugetsu
*** Vertigo ***
BEST ART DIRECTION:
An American in Paris
The Ballad of Narayama
*** Rear Window ***
Singin' in the Rain
The Tales of Hoffmann
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
*** An American in Paris ***
Funny Face
The Importance of Being Earnest
Senso
The Tales of Hoffmann
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR-STYLING:
The Ballad of Narayama
Ivan the Terrible, Part II
Richard III
*** The Tales of Hoffmann ***
The Ten Commandments
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Godzilla
A Night to Remember
Orpheus
*** The 7th Voyage of Sinbad ***
The Ten Commandments
BEST SOUND DESIGN:
Ben-Hur
Mon Oncle
Paths of Glory
*** Rear Window ***
Singin' in the Rain
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
*** An American in Paris ***
Ben-Hur
Lola Montés
Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple
Singin' in the Rain
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Miles Davis | Elevator to the Gallows
Ikuma Dan | Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
Bernard Herrmann | North by Northwest
*** Bernard Herrmann | Vertigo ***
Ravi Shankar | Pather Panchali
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"The Blob" | The Blob
"The Lullaby" | The Night of the Hunter
"My Rifle, My Pony, and Me" | Rio Bravo
*** "It's a New World" | A Star Is Born ***
"The Man That Got Away" | A Star Is Born
I'd also love to give a special mention, though I nominated them for a singular work in their respective trilogies, to Ikuma Dan and Ravi Shankar's majestic and beautiful work for the Samurai and Apu trilogies. I know the latter are pretty widely seen movies, but I really got to give a huge shout-out to the former which I just bought the trilogy of from Criterion. I swear there has to be some influence somewhere of these films on every single action franchise (particularly the original Star Wars trilogy). They aren't as wildly action-packed as many action franchises, but the emotional and particularly spiritual depth to them is astounding. Plus when there are battles, they are memorable as hell (particularly the climactic one in Part III).
Overall, still a decade with some truly golden films (three of my top ten make my all-time top ten, so there's that), but seems to have been mainly taken over by the studio system (which thankfully dies out pretty quickly in the following decade). That's why most of my top favorites here are foreign because they were truly crafting something uniquely their own while the rest of the world was bound to rules. Particularly Russian cinema which saw a huge boost post-Stalin. If anything, it was lovely to reaffirm my love for Hitchcock and even be surprised at the films that beat out some of my other favorites of his (Strangers on a Train; Rear Window) to take top spots in the major categories.
Would love to see all of your lists as well, or even just thoughts on mine. As soon as awards season ends (as well as FilmStruck... ), I can't wait to move on into the 1960s. So many classics I've still yet to see: Sergio Leone's Man With No Name trilogy (yes, I've never seen The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly...), Yojimbo (and all other Kurosawa of the decade), Lawrence of Arabia, Spartacus, West Side Story, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Sound of Music, 8 1/2, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Planet of the Apes, every James Bond film, and so many more.
* = Extended to 11 spots due to tie at #10
BEST PICTURE:
Ballad of a Soldier (1959)
Le Notti Bianche (1957)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
North by Northwest (1959)
Orpheus (1950)
Sabrina (1954)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
12 Angry Men (1957)
*** Vertigo (1958) ***
BEST DIRECTOR:
Grigoriy Chukhray | Ballad of a Soldier
Jean Cocteau | Orpheus
Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly | Singin' in the Rain
Alfred Hitchcock | Rear Window
*** Alfred Hitchcock | Vertigo ***
Mikhail Kalatozov | The Cranes Are Flying
Akira Kurosawa | Seven Samurai
Charles Laughton | The Night of the Hunter
Sidney Lumet | 12 Angry Men
Kenji Mizoguchi | Ugetsu
*BEST ACTOR:
Ernest Borgnine | Marty
Montgomery Clift | A Place in the Sun
Bradford Dillman | Compulsion
Andy Griffith | A Face in the Crowd
Robert Mitchum | The Night of the Hunter
Paul Newman | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
*** Michael Redgrave | The Browning Version ***
Takashi Shimura | Ikiru
James Stewart | Harvey
James Stewart | Vertigo
Dean Stockwell | Compulsion
BEST ACTRESS:
Bette Davis | All About Eve
Audrey Hepburn | Sabrina
Vivien Leigh | A Streetcar Named Desire
Giulietta Masina | La Strada
*** Emmanuelle Riva | Hiroshima Mon Amour ***
Maria Schell | Le Notti Bianche
Gloria Swanson | Sunset Boulevard
Kinuyo Tanaka | The Life of Oharu
Alida Valli | Senso
Joanne Woodward | The Three Faces of Eve
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Gunnar Björnstrand | The Seventh Seal
*** Lee J. Cobb | 12 Angry Men ***
Burl Ives | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Nikolai Kryuchkov | The Forty-First
Burt Lancaster | Sweet Smell of Success
Karl Malden | On the Waterfront
François Périer | Orpheus
Takashi Shimura | Seven Samurai
Robert Walker | Strangers on a Train
Orson Welles | Touch of Evil
*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Karuna Bannerjee | Aparajito
María Casares | Orpheus
Lillian Gish | The Night of the Hunter
Lelia Goldoni | Shadows
Chieko Higashiyama | Tokyo Story
Katie Johnson | The Ladykillers
Machiko Kyô | Rashômon
Dorothy Malone | Written on the Wind
Eva Marie Saint | On the Waterfront
*** Shelley Winters | A Place in the Sun ***
Kaoru Yachigusa | Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Ace in the Hole
Ballad of a Soldier
The 400 Blows
The Ladykillers
North by Northwest
Roman Holiday
*** Seven Samurai ***
Some Like It Hot
Sunset Boulevard
Wild Strawberries
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
All About Eve
Aparajito
High Noon
Marty
The Night of the Hunter
Rear Window
Sabrina
Sweet Smell of Success
*** 12 Angry Men ***
Vertigo
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
All About Eve
Baby Doll
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Night of the Hunter
On the Waterfront
Seven Samurai
Street of Shame
A Streetcar Named Desire
*** 12 Angry Men ***
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Cranes Are Flying
*** High Noon ***
Rashômon
Strangers on a Train
12 Angry Men
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Ballad of Narayama
The Cranes Are Flying
The Night of the Hunter
Ugetsu
*** Vertigo ***
BEST ART DIRECTION:
An American in Paris
The Ballad of Narayama
*** Rear Window ***
Singin' in the Rain
The Tales of Hoffmann
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
*** An American in Paris ***
Funny Face
The Importance of Being Earnest
Senso
The Tales of Hoffmann
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR-STYLING:
The Ballad of Narayama
Ivan the Terrible, Part II
Richard III
*** The Tales of Hoffmann ***
The Ten Commandments
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Godzilla
A Night to Remember
Orpheus
*** The 7th Voyage of Sinbad ***
The Ten Commandments
BEST SOUND DESIGN:
Ben-Hur
Mon Oncle
Paths of Glory
*** Rear Window ***
Singin' in the Rain
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
*** An American in Paris ***
Ben-Hur
Lola Montés
Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple
Singin' in the Rain
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Miles Davis | Elevator to the Gallows
Ikuma Dan | Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
Bernard Herrmann | North by Northwest
*** Bernard Herrmann | Vertigo ***
Ravi Shankar | Pather Panchali
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"The Blob" | The Blob
"The Lullaby" | The Night of the Hunter
"My Rifle, My Pony, and Me" | Rio Bravo
*** "It's a New World" | A Star Is Born ***
"The Man That Got Away" | A Star Is Born
I'd also love to give a special mention, though I nominated them for a singular work in their respective trilogies, to Ikuma Dan and Ravi Shankar's majestic and beautiful work for the Samurai and Apu trilogies. I know the latter are pretty widely seen movies, but I really got to give a huge shout-out to the former which I just bought the trilogy of from Criterion. I swear there has to be some influence somewhere of these films on every single action franchise (particularly the original Star Wars trilogy). They aren't as wildly action-packed as many action franchises, but the emotional and particularly spiritual depth to them is astounding. Plus when there are battles, they are memorable as hell (particularly the climactic one in Part III).
Overall, still a decade with some truly golden films (three of my top ten make my all-time top ten, so there's that), but seems to have been mainly taken over by the studio system (which thankfully dies out pretty quickly in the following decade). That's why most of my top favorites here are foreign because they were truly crafting something uniquely their own while the rest of the world was bound to rules. Particularly Russian cinema which saw a huge boost post-Stalin. If anything, it was lovely to reaffirm my love for Hitchcock and even be surprised at the films that beat out some of my other favorites of his (Strangers on a Train; Rear Window) to take top spots in the major categories.
Would love to see all of your lists as well, or even just thoughts on mine. As soon as awards season ends (as well as FilmStruck... ), I can't wait to move on into the 1960s. So many classics I've still yet to see: Sergio Leone's Man With No Name trilogy (yes, I've never seen The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly...), Yojimbo (and all other Kurosawa of the decade), Lawrence of Arabia, Spartacus, West Side Story, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Sound of Music, 8 1/2, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Planet of the Apes, every James Bond film, and so many more.