|
Post by jordandan53 on Feb 27, 2017 22:26:28 GMT
Your top 5 films that missed the cut entirely? 1. Gleason 2. HyperNormalisation 3. Morris From America 4. Author: The JT Leroy Story 5. One Week and a Day 3 of them are docs. The first 3 were in my top 20 though. Believe it or not, my whole list made the cut, pretty cool.
|
|
|
Post by helebrety on Feb 27, 2017 23:03:42 GMT
it's shame that hacksaw ridge is in top20! happy for the lobster! any more fun facts or trivia?
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:29:29 GMT
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:32:29 GMT
Would have much preferred seeing Aaron wiping his ass while Shannon is looking away. It would have been a much better movie
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:35:59 GMT
The most puerile manipulative hogwash I've seen in years
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:36:38 GMT
19th. Elle | Paul Verhoeven (346 points, #1 on 2 ballots) Most overrated movie of the year.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:39:05 GMT
10th. Toni Erdmann | Maren Ade (485 points, #1 on 3 ballots) Hell yeah.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:42:21 GMT
Disguised as a wannabe interesting commentary on today's current situation coupled with stunning shots that evoke a sense of place and yet they rather feel empty. Its the kind of boring movie u watch on a Sunday night
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:45:10 GMT
2nd. Arrival | Denis Villeneuve (1181 points, #1 on 9 ballots) and the winner is (actually, for real, I promise)... Philosophy disguised as melodrama. Can't really understand the love for this. Villeneuve is a good technician but he is bad when it comes to ideas
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:46:25 GMT
4th. Moonlight | Barry Jenkins (1064 points, #1 on 13 ballots) The Best Picture winner, ladies and gents. I am sure Moonlight will become a classic
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:47:36 GMT
It is growing on me. Will surely crack my Top 10 in due time
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 27, 2017 23:49:24 GMT
And the winner is...
La La Land | Damien Chazelle (1356 points, #1 on 29 ballots) We got it right. =D I like it a lot but best of the year???? At least, it is much better than Arrival and it deserves to be at the very least, in the Top 20
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 28, 2017 0:36:23 GMT
2nd. Arrival | Denis Villeneuve (1181 points, #1 on 9 ballots) and the winner is (actually, for real, I promise)... Philosophy disguised as melodrama. Can't really understand the love for this. Villeneuve is a good technician but he is bad when it comes to ideas Correction: Melodrama disguised as poignant philosophy, failing at both.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 28, 2017 0:40:15 GMT
Philosophy disguised as melodrama. Can't really understand the love for this. Villeneuve is a good technician but he is bad when it comes to ideas Correction: Melodrama disguised as poignant philosophy, failing at both. My bad. The more I think of it, the more I hate it
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 28, 2017 0:41:51 GMT
2nd. Arrival | Denis Villeneuve (1181 points, #1 on 9 ballots) and the winner is (actually, for real, I promise)... Melodrama disguised as philosophy. Can't really understand the love for this. Villeneuve is a good technician but he is bad when it comes to ideas
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 5:41:01 GMT
18th. Zootopia | Byron Howard & Rich Moore (358 points, #1 on 1 ballot) Yeah, my ballot (before Feb. 25 happened). Would've loved to see it higher, but I'm fine with it placing it in the top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 5:46:27 GMT
94th. Storks | Nicholas Stoller & Doug Sweetland (30 points) Havok and catrician must have something to do with BvS.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 5:52:14 GMT
4th. Moonlight | Barry Jenkins (1064 points, #1 on 13 ballots) The Best Picture winner, ladies and gents. Thought that it would be higher, like #2 or #3.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 5:54:19 GMT
2nd. Arrival | Denis Villeneuve (1181 points, #1 on 9 ballots) and the winner is (actually, for real, I promise)... Hell yeah!
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 5:56:06 GMT
And the winner is...
La La Land | Damien Chazelle (1356 points, #1 on 29 ballots) Obviously. Should've watched it earlier to make it 30 ballots.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 28, 2017 7:02:07 GMT
Good list. It's definitely better than I thought it would be. Glad to see that Graduation made it, even if it was that low. Some films (The Salesman for instance) should have been way higher and others (Arrival) way lower, but overall I'm really satisfied with it. My only gripe is that stuff like BvS, Doctor Strange and Captain America made the list while Warcraft, by far the most entertaining blockbuster of the year, didn't.
|
|
jamesh5
Junior Member
IMDb profile: http://www.imdb.com/user/ur24556707/
Posts: 259
Likes: 55
|
Post by jamesh5 on Feb 28, 2017 7:08:03 GMT
Top 5 that missed the cut: High-Rise One Week and a Day Deepwater Horizon Allied Jason Bourne
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 28, 2017 7:38:19 GMT
Here's the full list for your perusal and for posting full thoughts, which I'll probably do in a bit. How many have you seen? How many do you intend to see? 1 La La Land 2 Arrival 3 Manchester by the Sea 4 Moonlight 5 Hell or High Water 6 Silence 7 Jackie 8 The VVitch 9 The Handmaiden 10 Toni Erdmann 11 Paterson 12 American Honey 13 The Nice Guys 14 The Lobster 15 Everybody Wants Some!! 16 O.J. Made in America 17 Hacksaw Ridge 18 Zootopia 19 Elle 20 20th Century Women 21 Nocturnal Animals 22 Sing Street 23 Kubo and the Two Strings 24 Captain Fantastic 25 Green Room 26 10 Cloverfield Lane 27 Lion 28 Captain America: Civil War 29 The Neon Demon 30 The Red Turtle 31 Swiss Army Man 32 Fences 33 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 34 Embrace of the Serpent 35 The Edge of Seventeen 36 Loving 37 Tower 38 Love & Friendship 39 Certain Women 40 Krisha 41 Aquarius 42 Blue Jay 43 Hidden Figures =44 13TH =44 Hail, Caesar! 46 Midnight Special 47 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 48 A Monster Calls 49 The Salesman =51 Things to Come =51 Moana 53 Deadpool 54 Other People 55 Cafe Society =56 Don't Breathe =56 Sully 58 The Wailing 59 The BFG 60 Knight of Cups =61 Cemetery of Splendour =61 Patriots Day 63 Finding Dory 64 Your Name 65 The Eyes of My Mother 66 Nocturama 67 The Innocents 68 The Jungle Book 69 Doctor Strange 70 Eye in the Sky =71 The Childhood of a Leader =71 One More Time With Feeling =73 I, Daniel Blake =73 Kate Plays Christine =73 Train to Busan =76 Christine =76 Florence Foster Jenkins 78 Eddie the Eagle 79 Neruda 80 The Conjuring 2 81 Under the Shadow 82 Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them 83 Cameraperson 84 I Am Not Your Negro =85 Neon Bull =85 Graduation =85 Don't Think Twice =88 13 Hours =88 Weiner 90 Pete's Dragon 91 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk =92 A Man Called Ove =92 Batman vs Superman 94 Storks =95 Me Before You =95 Tickled =95 Sunset Song =98 A Bigger Splash =98 Being 17 =98 The Light Between Oceans I've seen 88/100, which is close to my final score for last year where I had seen 90/100. I had only done 80/100 for 2014. The 12 I haven't seen are Julieta, Patriots Day, The Childhood of a Leader, I Am Not Your Negro, 13 Hours, Billy Lynn, Batman v Superman, A Man Called Ove, Storks, Me Before You and Being 17. I'll definitely watch Julieta and I Am Not Your Negro. I'll see Being 17 if I can and I may watch Patriots Day, Childhood of a leader and Storks. 6 of my 12 I haven't seen are in the last 10. I did well. Some thoughts: - Civil War is surprisingly high. Never thought it would make it to the Top 50. - Kinda upset Kubo didn't make it to the Top 20. - Didn't think Rogue One would be placed far higher than Moana and Deadpool.
|
|
fotodude
Junior Member
Posts: 398
Likes: 132
|
Post by fotodude on Feb 28, 2017 10:29:02 GMT
Here's the full list for your perusal and for posting full thoughts, which I'll probably do in a bit. How many have you seen? How many do you intend to see? 1 La La Land 2 Arrival 3 Manchester by the Sea 4 Moonlight 5 Hell or High Water 6 Silence 7 Jackie 8 The VVitch 9 The Handmaiden 10 Toni Erdmann 11 Paterson 12 American Honey 13 The Nice Guys 14 The Lobster 15 Everybody Wants Some!! 16 O.J. Made in America 17 Hacksaw Ridge 18 Zootopia 19 Elle 20 20th Century Women 21 Nocturnal Animals 22 Sing Street 23 Kubo and the Two Strings 24 Captain Fantastic 25 Green Room 26 10 Cloverfield Lane 27 Lion 28 Captain America: Civil War 29 The Neon Demon 30 The Red Turtle 31 Swiss Army Man 32 Fences 33 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 34 Embrace of the Serpent 35 The Edge of Seventeen 36 Loving 37 Tower 38 Love & Friendship 39 Certain Women 40 Krisha 41 Aquarius 42 Blue Jay 43 Hidden Figures =44 13TH =44 Hail, Caesar! 46 Midnight Special 47 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 48 A Monster Calls 49 The Salesman =51 Things to Come =51 Moana 53 Deadpool 54 Other People 55 Cafe Society =56 Don't Breathe =56 Sully 58 The Wailing 59 The BFG 60 Knight of Cups =61 Cemetery of Splendour =61 Patriots Day 63 Finding Dory 64 Your Name 65 The Eyes of My Mother 66 Nocturama 67 The Innocents 68 The Jungle Book 69 Doctor Strange 70 Eye in the Sky =71 The Childhood of a Leader =71 One More Time With Feeling =73 I, Daniel Blake =73 Kate Plays Christine =73 Train to Busan =76 Christine =76 Florence Foster Jenkins 78 Eddie the Eagle 79 Neruda 80 The Conjuring 2 81 Under the Shadow 82 Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them 83 Cameraperson 84 I Am Not Your Negro =85 Neon Bull =85 Graduation =85 Don't Think Twice =88 13 Hours =88 Weiner 90 Pete's Dragon 91 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk =92 A Man Called Ove =92 Batman vs Superman 94 Storks =95 Me Before You =95 Tickled =95 Sunset Song =98 A Bigger Splash =98 Being 17 =98 The Light Between Oceans I've seen 72/100. Damn I still have quite a bit to see, almost everything on the bottom half of the list. I'm probably watching The Salesman and Swiss Army Man in theaters next weekend.
|
|
|
Post by HorrorBuff7193 on Feb 28, 2017 15:54:21 GMT
jamesh5 Where did the following films place: Little Men The Fits The Invitation Wiener-Dog
|
|