|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Sept 28, 2018 10:16:24 GMT
1 Take Shelter 2 Zero Dark Thirty 3 The Debt 4 The Help 5 Mama
I feel like the first 4 were easy choices, then about 5 performances could have taken that last spot. I definitely think that if the part is written well, Beverly Marsh has the potential to break in here. Beverly is by far the most interesting adult from the novel, so fingers crossed this transfers to film.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 28, 2018 10:20:39 GMT
She doesn't have 5 better than this one I can tell you that. One of the great female debuts in modern cinema..........I guess not enough people know it yet.
They will.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Sept 28, 2018 13:18:44 GMT
Molly's Game Miss Sloane Zero Dark Thirty The Tree of Life Take Shelter
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 28, 2018 14:51:56 GMT
Molly's Game Zero Dark Thirty Take Shelter The Help Miss Sloane
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Sept 28, 2018 16:30:09 GMT
01. Take Shelter 02. Miss Sloane 03. Zero Dark Thirty 04. The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby 05. The Tree Of Life
HMs: The Help, Molly's Game, Interstellar etc.
An absolute stunnerrrr❤️
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2018 16:56:00 GMT
01. The Help 02. Zero Dark Thirty 03. The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby 04. Mama 05. Intersteller
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 28, 2018 17:03:52 GMT
01. Take Shelter 02. The Debt 03. Miss Julie 04. The Disapeareance of Eleanor Rigby 05. Molly's Game
HM to Interstellar, some of her finest work is the introduction of her character, the problem is that spends half her life staring at that bookshelf
Not as enamored of her work as I was 8 years ago, I think Viola Davis put a spell on her and thinks she needs to be a vision of solemnity, it doesn't have the spark she had at the beginning, it was a total bore to sit through A Woman Walk Ahead, and just thinking the potenail for what she could've done in Crimson Peak, she goes all serious mode, but not all is lost, because she was really good in Molly's Game, shame the movie wasn't at her level.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 29, 2018 19:26:29 GMT
Take Shelter Zero Dark Thirty A Most Violent Year The Tree of Life Molly's Game
|
|
wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Sept 30, 2018 0:03:56 GMT
1. Crimson Peaks
That's it.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 30, 2018 3:25:42 GMT
1. Salome 2. Jolene
She’s pretty good in ZD30, Crimson Peak, Miss Sloane, The Help, Take Shelter, Miss Julie, Mama..... three of those depending on the day would round out my Five, but how is it only pacinoyes mentioned Salome and zero on Jolene.....???
Those are the first two films she ever shot, leading roles, brave and exciting performances (especially Salome which is actually by far her best). Must-sees for fans.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 30, 2018 3:44:05 GMT
1. A Most Violent Year 2. The Help 3. Zero Dark Thirty 4. Miss Sloane 5. The Zookeeper's Wife
HMs. Take Shelter, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby, and Molly's Game
I think she's pretty terrible in Crimson Peak and Miss Julie, and while I like her in The Tree of Life, she's used more for iconography than anything else... I've always been surprised by the intensity of the love for that performance.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 30, 2018 3:57:30 GMT
1. Crimson Peaks That's it. Not a fan of her work in Take Shelters? How could anyone not be a fan of her work in Trees of Lives, Many Violent Years, and Two Dark Thirty-two? Looking forward to her performance in Its: Chapter Two
|
|
cranly
Junior Member
Posts: 372
Likes: 173
Member is Online
|
Post by cranly on Oct 7, 2018 11:08:12 GMT
Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols - 2011) Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow - 2013) Salome (Al Pacino - 2013) The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby (Ned Benson - 2013) Miss Julie (Liv Ullmann - 2014)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 7, 2018 12:09:47 GMT
1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. The Tree of Life 3. Miss Sloane 4. Molly's Game 5. The Help
HM: Take Shelter, Crimson Peak, Interstellar
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jun 18, 2019 19:10:27 GMT
1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Take Shelter 3. The Help 4. A Most Violent Year 5. Molly's Game
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 18, 2019 20:19:53 GMT
Salome Jolene The Help Zero Dark Thirty A Most Violent Year Molly's Game
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jun 18, 2019 21:14:45 GMT
1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. The Tree of Life 3. Miss Sloane 4. A Most Violent Year 5. Interstellar
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Jun 19, 2019 21:46:10 GMT
Take Shelter Tree of Life Molly's Game The Help Zero Dark Thirty
N/S The Debt, Miss Sloane, A Most Violent Year
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Sept 26, 2019 23:52:42 GMT
Molly's Game Zero Dark Thirty The Help The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby The Debt
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Sept 27, 2019 1:46:46 GMT
The Debt
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 27, 2019 4:46:11 GMT
only liked her in Take Shelter and Molly's Game so far but I still want to see Miss Sloane.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 27, 2019 7:24:57 GMT
1. Salome 2. Zero Dark Thirty 3. Miss Sloane 4. Molly's Game 5. Jolene
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Sept 27, 2019 22:56:45 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Take Shelter 3. Zero Dark Thirty 4. The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby 5. Molly's Game
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 26, 2022 1:58:03 GMT
variety.com/lists/jessica-chastain-best-performances-movies-ranked/interstellar-2014/Variety/Clayton Davis with a Top 10 ranked perfs. No mention at all of Salome or Jolene so it can't be taken seriously, especially having Interstellar over them. Also bumping if anyone wants to update their list with Tammy Faye or Scenes from a Marriage where she's kinda vampiric and quite good (not as good as Isaac). Also looking forward to the board's thoughts on The Forgiven (June 17).... a supporting role but an interesting, biting perf.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 26, 2022 2:08:25 GMT
1. Take Shelter 2. Zero Dark Thirty 3. The Tree of Life 4. The Eyes of Tammy Faye 5. Crimson Peak
|
|