speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 19, 2018 15:10:57 GMT
I know y'all love a good ranking.
Here's mine...
Nosedive (3.01) USS Callister (4.01) San Junipero (3.04) Metalhead (4.05) Be Right Back (2.01) The National Anthem (1.01) Hated in the Nation (3.06) Hang the DJ (4.04) White Christmas (2.04) Fifteen Million Merits (1.02)
Shut Up and Dance (3.03) Crocodile (4.03) Playtest (3.02) White Bear (2.02) Striking Vipers (5.01) Smithereens (5.02) The Waldo Moment (2.03) The Entire History of You (1.03)
Bandersnatch (5.00?) Black Museum (4.06) Men Against Fire (3.05) Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (5.03) Arkangel (4.02)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 19, 2018 15:16:17 GMT
San Junipero Nosedive White Christmas Shut Up and Dance The Entire History of You Hated in the Nation White Bear Hang the DJ USS Calister Fifteen Million Merits Be Right Back Crocodile Black Museum The National Anthem Men Against Fire Metalhead Arkangel Playtest The Waldo Moment
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 19, 2018 16:21:43 GMT
1. "The Entire History of You" 2. "San Junipero" 3. "Hang the DJ" 4. "White Christmas" 5. "Nosedive" 6. "Shut up and Dance" 7. "Fifteen Million Merits" 8. "White Bear" 9. "Be Right Back" 10. "The National Anthem" 11. "USS Callister" 12. "The Waldo Moment" 13. "Arkangel" 14. "Metalhead" 15. "Crocodile" 16. "Black Museum" 17. "Hated in the Nation" 18. "Men Against Fire" 19. "Playtest"
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 19, 2018 16:31:19 GMT
Mine differ from almost everybody's - don't get San Junipero at all - there is like a whole cult of people obsessed with this away from this board and I'm like "um......too convoluted", I'd take Hang the DJ over it every day. Anyway the less tech-y or more straightforward the better. Season 4 was almost a total botch imo.
Playtest, Entire History of You, Fifteen Million Merits, Be Right Back, National Anthem, Shut Up and Dance, White Christmas are the ones that stand out for me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 19, 2018 16:45:44 GMT
1. Shut Up and Dance 2. National Anthem 3. Hang the DJ 4. Metalhead (controversial, I know, but I adored it) 5. USS Callister 6. Nosedive 7. Bandersnatch 8. Playtest 9. Fifteen Million Merits 10. San Junipero 11. Black Museum 12. The Entire History of You 13. White Christmas 14. Crocodile 15. Striking Vipers 16. Hated in the Nation 17. Be Right Back 18. Arkangel 19. Smithereens 20. White Bear 21. Men Against Fire 22. The Waldo Moment
Edited to add "Bandersnatch."
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 19, 2018 17:05:08 GMT
4. Metalhead (controversial, I know, but I adored it) We both rank it #4 as well. I was surprised at how divisive/hated it is. I thought it was intense and gripping as anything they've made, not to mention beautifully filmed. An absolute balls to the walls white-knuckle thrill ride.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 19, 2018 19:19:58 GMT
1) San Junipero (3x04) 2) White Christmas (2x04) 3) Be Right Back (2x01) 4) The Entire History of You (1x03) 5) USS Callister (4x01) 6) Hang the DJ (4x04) 7) Hated in the Nation (3x06) 8) White Bear (2x02) 9) Shut Up and Dance (3x03) 10) Nosedive (3x01) 11) Fifteen Million Merits (1x02) 12) The National Anthem (1x01) 13) Striking Vipers (5x01) 13) Metalhead (4x05) 14) Men Against Fire (3x05) 15) Playtest (3x02) 16) Arkangel (4x02) 17) Crocodile (4x03) 18) The Waldo Moment (2x03) 19) Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (5x03)
20) Bandersnatch 21) Black Museum (3x06)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 20, 2018 20:17:58 GMT
San Junipero Hated in the Nation Shut Up and Dance Hang the DJ The Entire History of You White Christmas Be Right Back Fifteen Million Merits Nosedive USS Callister Black Museum White Bear National Anthem OkayArkangel Metalhead Playtest MehThe Waldo Moment Men Against Fire Crocodile
|
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Oct 1, 2018 5:50:01 GMT
1. Nosedive (3.01)
2. Hated in the Nation (3.06)
3. Shut Up and Dance (3.03)
4. Black Museum (4.06)
5. Men Against Fire (3.05)
6. The National Anthem (1.01)
7. San Junipero (3.04)
8. White Christmas (2.04)
9. Crocodile (4.03)
10. USS Callister (4.01)
11. Hang the DJ (4.04)
12. Arkangel (4.02) 13. Fifteen Million Merits (1.02)
14. White Bear (2.02)
15. Playtest (3.02)
16. Metalhead (4.05)
Not Seen Yet: Be Right Back (2.01)
The Waldo Moment (2.03)
The Entire History of You (1.03)
I give literally every episode a thumbs up though; it's not like I hate the ones at the bottom. Men Against Fire is the most underrated to me- it's one of my favorite depictions of war.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 3, 2018 17:13:00 GMT
Alright I'm only through S2, but so far...
1. The National Anthem. (I thought this was a near perfect episode of television) 2. The Entire History of You. 3. Fifteen Million Merits. (I just loved that ending) 4. Be Right Back. (Atwell was amazing) 5. White Bear. (The reveal kinda ruins the whole thing... since we all already knew something was fucky from the get-go) 6. The Waldo Moment. (props to it basically predicting Trump, but this definitely wasn't my favorite)
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 5, 2018 8:15:17 GMT
I'm up to Nosedive now and I'm fucking shocked by the reaction from people here.
I fucking hated it. I thought Howard was really wonderful, but damn. I hated it...
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Oct 16, 2018 14:27:26 GMT
1. White Christmas 2. White Bear 3. Shut Up And Dance 4. Fifteen Million Merits 5. The Entire History Of You 6. Hang The Dj 7. Hated In The Nation 8. The National Anthem 9. Be Right Back 10. San Junipero 11. Nosedive 12. The Waldo Moment 13. USS Callister 14. Playtest 15. Black Museum 16. Arkangel 17. Men Against Fire 18. Metalhead 19. Crocodile
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 17, 2018 19:02:30 GMT
I'm up to Nosedive now and I'm fucking shocked by the reaction from people here. I fucking hated it. I thought Howard was really wonderful, but damn. I hated it... For me personally, I'm a sucker for darkly comic stories where the protagonist can't catch a break ( After Hours ). Literally everything goes wrong for them and despite all their efforts, there's nothing they can do about it. In that way I loved the feeling of inevitable doom that permeated the whole thing despite the pretty pastel color palette of the episode and the cheeriness of that society. Great use of contrast IMO. More than that I loved the irreverent optimism of the ending. Howard's character stopped giving a fuck and there's a lot of freedom in that. It was such a delightfully feel-good moment.
|
|
|
Post by amiableamy on Oct 17, 2018 19:24:28 GMT
1. Hang the DJ 2. White Bear 3. The Entire History of You 4. Nosedive 5. Be Right Back 6. USS Callister 7. Hated in the Nation 8. White Christmas 9. Playtest 10. San Junipero 11. Shut up and Dance 12. Crocodile 13. Fifteen Million Merits 14. Arkangel 15. Metalhead 16. Black Museum 17. The National Anthem 18. Waldo Moment 19. Men Against Fire
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 6, 2019 15:00:09 GMT
Curious to see where Bandersnatch ends up on people's lists.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 6, 2019 16:17:04 GMT
Curious to see where Bandersnatch ends up on people's lists. towards the bottom for me
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 6, 2019 16:28:31 GMT
Curious to see where Bandersnatch ends up on people's lists. Way towards the bottom - the show has been on a downward curve from seasons 1 & 2 - that's not "exactly" true - Shut Up and Dance in season 3 was one of my favorites and one of the most daring but overall as it goes on it's become a clusterfnck of tech geek nerd stuff............I still watch but the stakes don't seem to matter nearly as much in the last 2 seasons............the first 2 years captured the eerie human disconnect of right now - it was like watching say The Monsters Are Due On Maple Street or La Jetee in a way - that unfathomable personal identity dread.........lately, it's a product TV show.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 12, 2019 20:25:47 GMT
hey I just realized I never did this.
~excellent~ 1. San Junipero 2. Hated in the Nation 3. Nosedive 4. Shut Up and Dance 5. Be Right Back
~solid~ 6. USS Callister 7. Fifteen Million Merits
~just fine~ 8. Crocodile 9. White Bear 10. Playtest 11. Men Against Fire
~did not care for these~ 12. National Anthem 13. The Entire History of You
~just bad~ 14. The Waldo Moment 15. Arkangel
annnd that's where I stop. I haven't seen past "Crocodile."
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jun 5, 2019 21:24:46 GMT
Anyone binged S5 yet? Looking forward to them updated lists.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 8, 2019 0:56:19 GMT
S5, E1 - Striking Vipers - Well this is in a way as good as the best couple episodes in season 4 - which was an awful season and Bandersnatch (hated that too) but now in an effort to make the show less dependent on tech Brooker made this episode at least too straight.
You can guess it about halfway through and it's so "low tech" there's no hook at all - still it holds together, has a riotous joke about a polar bear (you'll know when you hear it) and is well acted ...........and if this show didn't collapse after season 3 you might have thought this was a worthy next step.......but it's not a home run which after so many strikeouts it really kind of needed.
~7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 9, 2019 19:14:11 GMT
S5, E2 - Smithereens
Significantly weaker than E1 - this episode is essentially a gimmick/exercise - low tech again and behind the curve - addressing an issue at least 2-3 years past its selling point. Insanely poor scripting including at least 3 red herrings not counting the way it concludes which is a colossal cop out.
Doesn't seem like they're trying even ....
less than 6/10
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jun 9, 2019 20:09:09 GMT
S5, E2 - SmithereensSignificantly weaker than E1 - this episode is essentially a gimmick/exercise - low tech again and behind the curve - addressing an issue at least 2-3 years past its selling point. Insanely poor scripting including at least 3 red herrings not counting the way it concludes which is a colossal cop out. Doesn't seem like they're trying even .... less than 6/10 Clearly you should have watched Chernobyl like I told you.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 10, 2019 12:09:00 GMT
S5, E3 - Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too -
Um, the low point of these 3 episodes and actually one of the low points of the show ever if you think more about it. An insanely annoying story that should be an easy hit on low-hanging fruit (pop culture enslavement etc.) that wastes the one good idea the episode has, the use of Nine Inch Nails "Head Like A Hole".
Not only does this episode not make sense in relation to time period (her mother liked Pixies/Sonic Youth/Savages/IDLES - those are bands 30 years apart with nothing in-between - rings achingly false) it then loses the very point it's making about shifting music dynamics - that "Head Like A Hole" is subversive in different ways more than just the "God money" opening lines and chorus. Sure "God money" was subversive in 1989 - but in 2019 it's too obvious and what she leaves out is the key.
The song isn't about "God money" now and not giving in, it's about a later line - "Let's go dancing on the backs of the bruised" - which is full of complicated undercurrents of pop culture/politics/identity/class.
She doesn't sing that line in this episode because they aren't thinking nearly that much, it's a gross misunderstanding of what they're addressing. The technological component is almost non-existent again, this is somehow worse than Season 4's closer even and the writing makes EP 1 and 2 look like those were Paddy Chayefsky scripts.
3/10 or less
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 10, 2019 12:42:12 GMT
Just finished Striking Vipers: I think overall it was a bit overlong, but I did appreciate the subtle hint to USS Callister with the technology being used, and I think Mackie and especially Yahya Abdul-Mateen II were very strong. I just feel like the story was incomplete, largely because I think they needed more focus on Beharie's character. I know that they said she was more or less dismissive of tech ("I'm not on Facebook."), but that felt like something of a cop-out. I think it's a solid story that just needed a bit more meat to it, while at the same time some tightening here and there. Not a bad effort, but not one of their finest, either.
|
|