Post by idioticbunny on Sept 4, 2018 3:46:49 GMT
At last, a year from the decade that truly lives up to the hype. Maybe not as many immediate favorites as I was expecting, but a lot of films that I truly, truly enjoyed and could see loving even more down the road (especially the Bergmans as Seventh Seal was one I was pretty lukewarm to the first time I watched it, but now I totally get the love). Not to mention, two unbelievable Actor line-ups (lead and supporting that is, especially supporting).
Pretty crazy when even a few films outside of my top ten are ones that would've been top five in any other year this decade. Great stuff all around. Also nice to have Wajda pull through on this one as it was the one film of his war trilogy I was most excited for since seeing bits and pieces of it back in a film course in college. Amazing stuff. Pretty excited for Ashes and Diamonds now.
Sadly, my biggest disappointment was probably Bridge on the River Kwai. Still give it a solid 7.5/10, but I just reeeeally wanted to love it so much more. Considering the other Leans I've seen I really enjoyed A LOT, but the script really hindered the film as a whole here. Maybe I was expecting it to be very centered on the actual POW camp, but it veered off in a lot of places I wasn't expecting. So maybe a re-watch down the road without those expectations will help my experience then. Great acting and directing showcase, though.
All in all, not much else to say but what a fantastic year. 1958 and 1959 are shaping up to be just as good (even better in the case of '59), so I'm hoping to finish what I felt was a really weak decade on really strong terms.
Best Picture:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Le Notti Bianche.
03. Wild Strawberries.
04. The Cranes Are Flying.
05. The Seventh Seal.
06. Kanal.
07. Paths of Glory.
08. An Affair to Remember.
09. Sweet Smell of Success.
10. Love in the Afternoon.
-----------------
11. A Face in the Crowd.
12. 3:10 to Yuma.
13. The Bridge on the River Kwai.
14. The Nights of Cabiria.
15. The Three Faces of Eve.
16. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison.
17. Sayonara.
18. Funny Face.
19. Throne of Blood.
20. Witness for the Prosecution.
Best Director:
01. Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men.
02. Mikhail Kalatozov - The Cranes Are Flying.
03. Ingmar Bergman - Wild Strawberries.
04. Luchino Visconti - Le Notti Bianche.
05. Andrzej Wajda - Kanal.
Best Actor:
01. Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd.
02. Victor Sjöström - Wild Strawberries.
03. Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma.
04. Marcello Mastroianni - Le Notti Bianche.
05. Tony Curtis - Sweet Smell of Success.
Best Actress:
01. Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces of Eve.
02. Maria Schell - Le Notti Bianche.
03. Deborah Kerr - An Affair to Remember.
04. Giulietta Masina - The Nights of Cabiria.
05. Deborah Kerr - Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Lee J. Cobb - 12 Angry Men.
02. Gunnar Björnstrand - The Seventh Seal.
03. Burt Lancaster - Sweet Smell of Success.
04. Vasiliy Merkurev - The Cranes Are Flying.
05. E.G. Marshall - 12 Angry Men.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Marlene Dietrich - Witness for the Prosecution.
02. Gertrud Fridh - Wild Strawberries.
03. Barbara Nichols - Sweet Smell of Success.
04. Ingrid Thulin - Wild Strawberries.
05. Susan Harrison - Sweet Smell of Success.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Wild Strawberries.
02. A Face in the Crowd.
03. Kanal.
04. Funny Face.
05. The Nights of Cabiria.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Sweet Smell of Success.
03. Love in the Afternoon.
04. The Seventh Seal.
05. Le Notti Bianche.
Best Ensemble:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Sweet Smell of Success.
03. Paths of Glory.
04. Wild Strawberries.
05. The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Editing:
The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Cinematography:
The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Art Direction:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Costume Design:
Funny Face.
Best Makeup:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Visual Effects:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Sound Design:
Paths of Glory.
Best Original Score:
Moisey Vaynberg - The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Original Song:
"3:10 to Yuma" - 3:10 to Yuma.
Best Choreography:
Funny Face.
Already re-watched all the films I needed to for 1958 (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, I Want to Live!, and Vertigo which is an top ten all-timer for me) and finally finished off Eisenstein's Ivan the Terrible, so I'm open to any and all new recommendations.
Pretty crazy when even a few films outside of my top ten are ones that would've been top five in any other year this decade. Great stuff all around. Also nice to have Wajda pull through on this one as it was the one film of his war trilogy I was most excited for since seeing bits and pieces of it back in a film course in college. Amazing stuff. Pretty excited for Ashes and Diamonds now.
Sadly, my biggest disappointment was probably Bridge on the River Kwai. Still give it a solid 7.5/10, but I just reeeeally wanted to love it so much more. Considering the other Leans I've seen I really enjoyed A LOT, but the script really hindered the film as a whole here. Maybe I was expecting it to be very centered on the actual POW camp, but it veered off in a lot of places I wasn't expecting. So maybe a re-watch down the road without those expectations will help my experience then. Great acting and directing showcase, though.
All in all, not much else to say but what a fantastic year. 1958 and 1959 are shaping up to be just as good (even better in the case of '59), so I'm hoping to finish what I felt was a really weak decade on really strong terms.
Best Picture:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Le Notti Bianche.
03. Wild Strawberries.
04. The Cranes Are Flying.
05. The Seventh Seal.
06. Kanal.
07. Paths of Glory.
08. An Affair to Remember.
09. Sweet Smell of Success.
10. Love in the Afternoon.
-----------------
11. A Face in the Crowd.
12. 3:10 to Yuma.
13. The Bridge on the River Kwai.
14. The Nights of Cabiria.
15. The Three Faces of Eve.
16. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison.
17. Sayonara.
18. Funny Face.
19. Throne of Blood.
20. Witness for the Prosecution.
Best Director:
01. Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men.
02. Mikhail Kalatozov - The Cranes Are Flying.
03. Ingmar Bergman - Wild Strawberries.
04. Luchino Visconti - Le Notti Bianche.
05. Andrzej Wajda - Kanal.
Best Actor:
01. Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd.
02. Victor Sjöström - Wild Strawberries.
03. Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma.
04. Marcello Mastroianni - Le Notti Bianche.
05. Tony Curtis - Sweet Smell of Success.
Best Actress:
01. Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces of Eve.
02. Maria Schell - Le Notti Bianche.
03. Deborah Kerr - An Affair to Remember.
04. Giulietta Masina - The Nights of Cabiria.
05. Deborah Kerr - Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Lee J. Cobb - 12 Angry Men.
02. Gunnar Björnstrand - The Seventh Seal.
03. Burt Lancaster - Sweet Smell of Success.
04. Vasiliy Merkurev - The Cranes Are Flying.
05. E.G. Marshall - 12 Angry Men.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Marlene Dietrich - Witness for the Prosecution.
02. Gertrud Fridh - Wild Strawberries.
03. Barbara Nichols - Sweet Smell of Success.
04. Ingrid Thulin - Wild Strawberries.
05. Susan Harrison - Sweet Smell of Success.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Wild Strawberries.
02. A Face in the Crowd.
03. Kanal.
04. Funny Face.
05. The Nights of Cabiria.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Sweet Smell of Success.
03. Love in the Afternoon.
04. The Seventh Seal.
05. Le Notti Bianche.
Best Ensemble:
01. 12 Angry Men.
02. Sweet Smell of Success.
03. Paths of Glory.
04. Wild Strawberries.
05. The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Editing:
The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Cinematography:
The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Art Direction:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Costume Design:
Funny Face.
Best Makeup:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Visual Effects:
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Best Sound Design:
Paths of Glory.
Best Original Score:
Moisey Vaynberg - The Cranes Are Flying.
Best Original Song:
"3:10 to Yuma" - 3:10 to Yuma.
Best Choreography:
Funny Face.
Already re-watched all the films I needed to for 1958 (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, I Want to Live!, and Vertigo which is an top ten all-timer for me) and finally finished off Eisenstein's Ivan the Terrible, so I'm open to any and all new recommendations.