|
Post by Viced on Feb 24, 2017 14:43:30 GMT
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Feb 24, 2017 15:30:14 GMT
I Wake Up Screaming (Mostly for Laird Cregar), Ride The Pink Horse.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 24, 2017 16:07:54 GMT
I Wake Up Screaming (Mostly for Laird Cregar), Ride The Pink Horse. I Wake Up Screaming is on my list, but will move it up a few notches with your recommendation. Thanks. Seen and enjoyed Ride the Pink Horse. A nice change of pace noir.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 24, 2017 16:50:01 GMT
I recently rewatched Criss Cross, so put that on the list.
I wouldn't necessarily call them underseen, but I would also like to shout-out Kurosawa's Drunken Angel and High and Low.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 24, 2017 16:56:43 GMT
I recently rewatched Criss Cross, so put that on the list. I wouldn't necessarily call them underseen, but I would also like to shout-out Kurosawa's Drunken Angel and High and Low. Criss Cross is quite good indeed. And I really need to get off my ass and watch more Kurosawa. I've owned High and Low on blu-ray for probably 2 years and still haven't watched it. Drunken Angel is also on my radar.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 24, 2017 17:01:27 GMT
I recently rewatched Criss Cross, so put that on the list. I wouldn't necessarily call them underseen, but I would also like to shout-out Kurosawa's Drunken Angel and High and Low. Criss Cross is quite good indeed. And I really need to get off my ass and watch more Kurosawa. I've owned High and Low on blu-ray for probably 2 years and still haven't watched it. Drunken Angel is also on my radar. Aw, man, you are in for an absolute treat with those two.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 24, 2017 18:05:26 GMT
I don't know if the following are underseen, but I don't see them discussed much and I find all of them great:
Phantom Lady (1944) My Name Is Julia Ross (1945) Nightmare Alley (1947) Odd Man Out (1947) Secret Beyond the Door... (1947) Whirlpool (1950) D.O.A. (1950)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 24, 2017 18:12:56 GMT
Hmmm.... Raw Deal (1948) and Crime Wave (1954) come to mind.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Feb 24, 2017 19:03:05 GMT
Have you seen Out of the Past (1947)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 24, 2017 20:08:49 GMT
Have you seen Out of the Past (1947) Are you trolling?
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 24, 2017 20:16:24 GMT
A Woman's Face (1941) The Glass Key (1942) Keeper of the Flame (1942) Undercurrent (1946) Dead Reckoning (1947) The Locket (1947) The Reckless Moment (1949) Where Danger Lives (1950) His Kind of Woman (1951) On Dangerous Ground (1951) The Racket (1951) Macao (1952) The Narrow Margin (1952) Niagara (1953) The Blue Gardenia (1953)
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Feb 24, 2017 20:31:06 GMT
If you're including neo-noirs, Cutter's Way (1981)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 24, 2017 23:11:17 GMT
I'd double down on Odd Man Out (1947)
Also The Reckless Moment (1949) They Live by Night (1948)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 25, 2017 1:33:45 GMT
Pickup on South Street He Walked by Night
Both are on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Feb 25, 2017 16:24:30 GMT
The B-film City That Never Sleeps Mann's Two O'Clock Courage Walk Softly, Stranger
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 25, 2017 17:27:26 GMT
Some of these fall under neo-noirs, but I recommend:
After Dark My Sweet (1990) Blink (1994) Detour (1945) The Drowning Pool (1975) Fat City (1972 Flesh and Bone (1993) The Late Show (1977) The Limey (1999) Memories of Murder (2003) Night Moves (1975) Pretty Poison (1968) Prime Cut (1972) Red Rock West (1993) Seconds (1966) Tightrope (1984)
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 25, 2017 18:12:34 GMT
Some of these fall under neo-noirs, but I recommend: After Dark My Sweet (1990) Blink (1994) Detour (1945) The Drowning Pool (1975) Fat City (1972 Flesh and Bone (1993) The Late Show (1977) The Limey (1999) Memories of Murder (2003) Night Moves (1975) Pretty Poison (1968) Prime Cut (1972) Red Rock West (1993) Seconds (1966) Tightrope (1984) The Late Show is so good. The Drowning Pool is a good film too.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 10, 2017 14:02:31 GMT
The Fallen Idol
and it's not terribly underseen, but I never miss an opportunity to plug Body Heat.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 11, 2017 3:32:35 GMT
The Stranger On The Third Floor
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 4, 2018 14:56:04 GMT
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959) - a great, unpleasantly brutal Robert Ryan performance and a film with a lot to say about the world now too. It's a personal fave of mine since its so late but plays by a lot of the earlier rules of the genre with a twist.
Directed by Robert Wise and he didn't do much in this genre.....but when he did they were memorably left of center (I Want To Live, The Set Up, etc).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 3, 2019 3:33:39 GMT
The Stranger On The Third Floor This is a solid pretty stylish movie, and many consider it the first film noir. Only seen it once a while ago but one detail I'll always remember is the owner of the All Nite Coffee Pot and his big secret - that he drops a raisin in every coffee. Made me laugh thinking the murderer might've just hated raisins and folks messing with his cup of coffee. Anyway, a bump, for more suggestions here - happy Noirvember people! a great way to lead up to Thanksgiving, and you know the famous Bogart line - "the cheaper the cook, the gaudier the platter." Something like that.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 3, 2023 6:32:25 GMT
The Kill-Off (1989)Underrated, amateur-ish af level adaptation of Thompson that starts off looking awful but as the plot thickens - drug abuse, violent relationships, physical abuse, everyone is hooked on something yanno.....it starts to resemble Thompson's cheap novels in its own non-slick way......you have to stick with it ....one of the only noir adaptations of Thompson done by a female - maybe the only one I can think of? A very easy movie to miss completely - I've seen it 3 times now and it got better each time after not seeming very good at all the first time.....the acting is still off and slightly above your local dinner theater but that gets better as it goes along too - no movie stars but Jorja Fox makes her acting debut here (as Jorjan Fox) memorably......looking like a beautiful skagged out Ally Sheedy..... Interesting movie that looks like it cost $32 to make and all the free donuts the cast could eat........appropriately scuzzy, trashy and fatalistic and convoluted in a way that matches the book and Thompson's worldview.......not great - most would say not good......but better than I thought and a man has to admit it when he gets done the bottle of bourbon......if we lived in a better world somebody would remake it or at least put it out on a decent looking dvd....but alas we live in a world of smoothies and Covid masks ....
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,142
Likes: 1,556
Member is Online
|
Post by Nikan on May 3, 2023 12:46:26 GMT
|
|