|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 9, 2018 1:50:12 GMT
'21 was pretty strong. I didn't have as many high ratings for this year as I did for '20 but the highs this year were higher than the ones for '20, although the lows were lower than the ones for '20 also (looking at you, The Sheik). Anyway, ranking the 21 films I watched, Top 5 are my BP nominees.
1. The Phantom Carriage 2. Leaves from Satan's Book 3. El Dorado 4. Destiny 5. The Kid
6. Orphans of the Storm 7. The Blot 8. The Ace of Hearts 9. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 10. The Three Musketeers 11. Camille 12. A Sailor-Made Man 13. Journey into the Night 14. The Haunted Castle 15. The Conquering Power 16. Seven Years Bad Luck 17. Tol'able David 18. The Love Light 19. The Affairs of Anatol 20. The Sea Lion 21. The Sheik
Best Director Charlie Chaplin - The Kid Carl Theodor Dreyer - Leaves from Satan's Book Fritz Lang - Destiny Marcel L'Herbier - El Dorado Victor Sjostrom - The Phantom Carriage
Best Actor Charlie Chaplin - The Kid Harold Lloyd - A Sailor-Made Man Helge Nissen - Leaves from Satan's Book Louis Calhern - The Blot Victor Sjostrom - The Phantom Carriage
Best Actress Alla Nazimova - Camille Dorothy Gish - Orphans of the Storm Eve Francis - El Dorado Lil Dagover - Destiny Lillian Gish - Orphans of the Storm
Best Supporting Actor Bernhard Goetze - Destiny Jaque Catelain - El Dorado Johannes Meyer - Leaves from Satan's Book Rudolph Valentino - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Tore Svenberg - The Phantom Carriage
Best Supporting Actress Astrid Holm - The Phantom Carriage Clara Pontoppidan - Leaves from Satan's Book Edna Purviance - The Kid Hilda Borgstrom - The Phantom Carriage Olga Tschechowa - The Haunted Castle
Best Original Screenplay Destiny El Dorado Leaves from Satan's Book The Blot The Kid
Best Adapted Screenplay Camille Orphans of the Storm The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse The Phantom Carriage The Three Musketeers
Best Foreign Language Film Destiny El Dorado Journey into the Night Leaves from Satan's Book The Phantom Carriage
Best Production Design Destiny El Dorado Leaves from Satan's Book Orphans of the Storm The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Best Cinematography Destiny El Dorado Leaves from Satan's Book Orphans of the Storm The Phantom Carriage
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Destiny Leaves from Satan's Book The Haunted Castle
Best Costume Design Destiny Leaves from Satan's Book Orphans of the Storm The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse The Three Musketeers
Best Film Editing Destiny El Dorado Leaves from Satan's Book The Kid The Phantom Carriage
Best Visual Effects Destiny El Dorado The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse The Kid The Phantom Carriage
Nomination Count Destiny: 12 Leaves from Satan's Book: 12 The Phantom Carriage: 11 El Dorado: 10 The Kid: 7 Orphans of the Storm: 6 The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse: 5 Camille: 2 The Blot: 2 The Haunted Castle: 2 The Three Musketeers: 2 A Sailor-Made Man: 1 Journey into the Night: 1
Win Count The Phantom Carriage: 8 Leaves from Satan's Book: 3 Destiny: 2 El Dorado: 1 Orphans of the Storm: 1
For 1922, I got these lined up to watch:
Nosferatu Haxan Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler Flesh and Blood Foolish Wives Manslaughter Sherlock Holmes
What to add?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 9, 2018 3:10:58 GMT
Loving those lineups. Admittedly, The Sheik has a lot of problems, but I just didn't think you could go through 1921 and not experience the Rise of Valentino. He's my supporting win for The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. You should at least check out the far superior The Son of the Sheik in 1926.
For 1922:
Beauty's Worth Beyond the Rocks Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler Foolish Wives Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages Lorna Doone Love One Another Lucrezia Borgia Moran of the Lady Letty Nosferatu Oliver Twist Othello Phantom Rob Roy Robin Hood Sherlock Holmes The Loves of Pharaoh The Toll of the Sea When Knighthood Was In Flower
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 9, 2018 3:52:42 GMT
Loving those lineups. Admittedly, The Sheik has a lot of problems, but I just didn't think you could go through 1921 and not experience the Rise of Valentino. He's my supporting win for The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. You should at least check out the far superior The Son of the Sheik in 1926. For 1922: Beauty's Worth Beyond the Rocks Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler Foolish Wives Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages Lorna Doone Love One Another Lucrezia Borgia Moran of the Lady Letty Nosferatu Oliver Twist Othello Phantom Rob Roy Robin Hood Sherlock Holmes The Loves of Pharaoh The Toll of the Sea When Knighthood Was In FlowerSome good looking stuff here. Always good to have more Dreyer and should be interesting to see Jannings sink his teeth into some Shakespeare.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 9, 2018 17:41:20 GMT
The Phantom Carriage is excellent. Glad to see it as your #1.
Haven't seen much from '22, but I'd recommend Nanook of the North since it hasn't been mentioned. I second the Haxan and Nosferatu mentions. Both are masterpieces imo.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 9, 2018 18:55:19 GMT
Haxan is so damn good. It's a strong 8 from me, maybe a 9.
I need to see Leaves from Satan's Book, Dreyer is one of my favorite directors. I've loved everything he's done with the exception of Master of the House, which had a good message but wasn't executed in a compelling way.
Really cool you're exploring the 1920's like this. I've seen embarrassingly little.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 9, 2018 20:06:59 GMT
Yessssssssssssss, Phantom Carriage! Glad you loved it too. It's such a beautiful film, far ahead of its time but also perfect for the silent era. Sjostrom was my favorite of that era and that film shows you every reason for why. Glad to see Sjostrom, Svennberg, and Holm as your winners in acting as well, great performances from each. If Sjostrom knew anything, it was how to get a damn good performance out of everyone involved.
Not seen your #2 or #3 for the year, but I'm sure I will at some point in time. Shame that A Sailor-Made Man didn't work for you as well as it did for me (honestly might be my favorite Lloyd after The Freshman). It was just such pure fun and joy from beginning to end and I feel each Lloyd film after tried to do too much plot-wise that it distracted from that kind of feel (whether for worse or better). Shame Noah Young didn't make your Supp. Actor line-up too, one of the funniest performances I've probably ever seen.
Regardless, I'm super happy about Gish being your win again. I have her sister in Supporting (mainly because she's absent from a solid chunk of the middle running time), but both are great. It's a bit over-bloated of a film, something I think is one of Griffith's biggest flaws, but that climax is well worth the wait. One of the most intense sequences ever filmed (made only better by Gish's acting).
Shame you weren't as big on Four Horsemen as I was, but it's certainly a far superior Valentino performance from that year (though I have him as my #2 in Lead, but I suppose I could see an ensemble argument). Speaking of which, fuck The Shiek. One of the most offensive films I've ever seen. Glad you agree with me there, even if it's just that it's the worst of 1921. Though Adolphe Menjou is my Supp. Actor winner for that year, sad he's not in your line-up.
Also sad to see nobody from Affairs of Anatol in your acting line-ups. DeMille's films from that era are pretty dated, but also work as a sort of time capsule of the era. At the very least, I love the acting, but I could understand it being a chore.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 9, 2018 20:15:11 GMT
Oh, and as for 1922, you've pretty much got the basics covered. It's probably one of the weakest years of the decade IMO, so it's hard to recommend much else that hasn't already.
With that in mind, I will say that Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler is a long movie, but damn if it isn't one of the finest of the decade. Possibly ever. It's Lang's masterpiece in my opinion, and the ensemble acting is the best of the decade. Lang shows off his bag of tricks and makes a four-hour film almost fly by like a breeze (though I still recommend splitting it up in two parts, which Fandor does for you if you're subscribed).
After that, Haxan is a near-masterpiece as well. A terrifyingly relevant film in this day and age, and goes to show how we may have progressed as a society in terms of our treatment of women and/or mental illness, but still have a very, very long way to go (and this statement was made back in 1922!).
Other than that, I was a bit disappointed in Nosferatu as my expectations were so high, but I think you'll enjoy it a lot. Beyond the Rocks is another great Swanson performance, but I was mostly surprised by Robert Bolder in a supporting role. Pretty predictable film, but packs a wallop. Also worth checking out Phantom for another Murnau, though I do consider Alfred Abel to be the worst actor of the silent era and he is insufferable in the lead role (IMO, and apparently I'm the minority on this). The rest of the acting and Murnau's creativity are worth seeing it though. And of course to dip your toe into one of the oldest and most revered documentaries/documentarians, watch Nanook of the North. Not super thrilling, but worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 9, 2018 20:21:13 GMT
Yessssssssssssss, Phantom Carriage! Glad you loved it too. It's such a beautiful film, far ahead of its time but also perfect for the silent era. Sjostrom was my favorite of that era and that film shows you every reason for why. Glad to see Sjostrom, Svennberg, and Holm as your winners in acting as well, great performances from each. If Sjostrom knew anything, it was how to get a damn good performance out of everyone involved. Not seen your #2 or #3 for the year, but I'm sure I will at some point in time. Shame that A Sailor-Made Man didn't work for you as well as it did for me (honestly might be my favorite Lloyd after The Freshman). It was just such pure fun and joy from beginning to end and I feel each Lloyd film after tried to do too much plot-wise that it distracted from that kind of feel (whether for worse or better). Shame Noah Young didn't make your Supp. Actor line-up too, one of the funniest performances I've probably ever seen. Regardless, I'm super happy about Gish being your win again. I have her sister in Supporting (mainly because she's absent from a solid chunk of the middle running time), but both are great. It's a bit over-bloated of a film, something I think is one of Griffith's biggest flaws, but that climax is well worth the wait. One of the most intense sequences ever filmed (made only better by Gish's acting). Shame you weren't as big on Four Horsemen as I was, but it's certainly a far superior Valentino performance from that year (though I have him as my #2 in Lead, but I suppose I could see an ensemble argument). Speaking of which, fuck The Shiek. One of the most offensive films I've ever seen. Glad you agree with me there, even if it's just that it's the worst of 1921. Though Adolphe Menjou is my Supp. Actor winner for that year, sad he's not in your line-up. Also sad to see nobody from Affairs of Anatol in your acting line-ups. DeMille's films from that era are pretty dated, but also work as a sort of time capsule of the era. At the very least, I love the acting, but I could understand it being a chore. I liked Sailor-Made Man, solid 7/10 from me and some scenes had LOLing hard especially the gag with the hat eating. As for Four Horsemen, the copy I watched on YouTube had a terrible soundtrack that didn’t go well with the movie at all and it really hurt the movie for me. Thinking about it now, idk why I didn’t just mute it lol. Same thing happened when I watched Tol’able David. I’m gonna have to rewatch these in the future. Wallace Reid was in my lineup for a while but then got knocked out towards the end.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 9, 2018 20:43:10 GMT
I liked Sailor-Made Man, solid 7/10 from me and some scenes had LOLing hard especially the gag with the hat eating. As for Four Horsemen, the copy I watched on YouTube had a terrible soundtrack that didn’t go well with the movie at all and it really hurt the movie for me. Thinking about it now, idk why I didn’t just mute it lol. Same thing happened when I watched Tol’able David. I’m gonna have to rewatch these in the future. Wallace Reid was in my lineup for a while but then got knocked out towards the end. Haha yes! The hat-eating scene is what I always think of when I think of that film. Loved Young's reaction Ahh, that's a shame. Yeah, that's why I was grateful for signing up to Fandor when I did. They always have the best (or rather, correct) soundtracks for their silent films. That or on Archive.org. But yeah, a terrible soundtrack can really take me out of it. Would definitely recommend a re-watch down the road for sure. I remember Tol'able David was on my list way back when I started this too, still want to watch it at some point. Nice! Reid was pretty solid, though it was the trifecta of women in that film that did it for me. Hawley, Swanson, and Daniels respectively all make my top ten (Hawley's the only one in my top five). Can't wait to see your 1922 list!
|
|