|
Post by Martin Stett on May 29, 2018 2:48:20 GMT
Been a rough, tiring week, and I forgot about this. Luckily, my movies have been ACES.
Lucky (2017) -- What a gentle, lovely gem of a picture. This is a movie that doesn't oversentimentalize, it just sits there and lets the viewer meet it however they see fit. This is the rare kind of movie that allows the audience to even take an active dislike to the old son of a bitch and still enjoy the story being told (not that I disliked him). 9/10 at the moment. This was arguably my favorite watch of the year until...
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) -- To be honest, I think I'm gonna have to rewatch this movie soon. This isn't a movie I can just instantly digest; it needs thought. But holy hell, I love everything about it. I could write a paragraph on that advertisement for Joi alone, and it's such a short, simple scene. I'm not sure I understood all of the connect-the-dots plot points, but the feel of the film spoke to me. And I love love LOVE stories that have our protagonists focusing on small, personal goals, while their actions have wider ramifications to the people around them. Just a little personal quirk. Aaaaanyway, 9/10 at the moment, but let's be honest, I'm in love.
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 (2017) -- This 15 minute tie-in short film is a fun piece. Shinichiro Watanabe is mostly copying images from Scott and not doing much of note with them, but he keeps the action brisk and exciting, even if the characters are ultimately buried under too much exposition to really become alive (part of the magic of Cowboy Bebop is that Watanabe and Keiko Nobumoto didn't give a damn about exposition). 7/10 for being a fun action piece.
I also saw the BR2049 short Nexus Dawn, but as far as I'm concerned, it isn't an actual movie like Black Out is. It's more like a deleted scene that had a very good reason for being deleted. I didn't mind Leto in the movie, but damn was he insufferable here. Haven't seen the Dave Bautista short yet, I've been too busy.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 29, 2018 3:34:26 GMT
Green Room (re-watch) Up (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 29, 2018 6:02:08 GMT
Tale of Tales - 6.5 / 10
Key Largo - 8.5 / 10
Hangmen - Quite frankly pretty poor. Not sure it's Pacino's worst, but it's pretty much up there for me. Urban was solid, however. - 4 / 10
A Night in Casablanca - Average Marx Brothers film, but pretty entertaining nonethless. - 7 / 10
Phantom Thread (rewatch) - 9.5 / 10
Rogue One - (Rewatch) - 8 / 10
Baby Driver (Rewatch) - 7.5 / 10
RBG - Great documentary about an amazing indiviual who fought originally for women's rights, and then basically fought for human deceny. I learned a lot more about Ginsberg after watching this film - 8 / 10
Women He Undressed - Interesting. Wasn't a fan of how they tried to ring around a lot of the film based on Cary Grant though (Okay, we get it). Otherwise it's a good celebration of a great costume designer. - 7 / 10
Greenfingers - 7 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 29, 2018 8:15:04 GMT
Z (1969) - Masterpiece from Costa-Gavras. Must see for cinephiles or anyone interested in historical filmmaking with a sharp political edge. - 9/10
A Special Day (1977) - It's quite good, but mostly because of the two lead performances. It takes a while to get going though. It's hard not to notice that for a movie about the blossoming friendship between two ideologically disparate strangers, we don't see anything resembling friendship until 45 minutes in. Also not crazy about one of the main plot points late in the film that doesn't make much sense. 7.5/10
The Honeymoon Killers (1970) - Great crime drama, with notable performances from Shirley Stoler and Mary Jane Higby. - 8/10
Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) - A campy, southern gothic hot mess that features some strong performances but never quite comes together. But hey, Liz Taylor gets to horsewip Marlon Brando so who can resist that? - 7/10
Le Samurai (1967) - Shockingly average, unless everyone's seeing something I'm not. - 7/10
Stalker (1979) - Tarkovsky always makes me feel like I've taken a high dosage of sleeping pills. The destination is worth the journey I guess, but I don't think I'll ever understand people that downright love Tarkovsky films. It's just too hard to engage with them emotionally. I always feel like I'm watching these movies from a distance, like looking at a beautiful city through a telescope. I just can't get there. 8/10
State of Siege (1972) - Another Costa-Gavras masterpiece. Fans of Z should check this one out too. - 9/10
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970) - Cheesy pap. It's alright when it's being romantic, but as a comedy it founders hard, and the ending is rubbish 6/10
Santa Sangre (1989) - Absolute treat for the senses. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 29, 2018 8:50:14 GMT
Tully (2018) 8/10 I really, really liked this. I'll be shocked if Theron isn't in my Top 5 come year end. (#4 of the year)
Insidious: The Last Key (2018) 5/10 If you look at this as a closing of the Elise Rainier story, then it was worthwhile I guess. It was much better than the awful third one anyway.
The Con Is On / The Brits Are Coming 5/10 As I said on another thread, it's worth a look for the comedic ensemble, especially the brilliantly hammy Thurman and Roth.
Cargo (2018) 9/10 Top drawer film, and Martin Freeman was really, really great...I never thought I'd say that. (#2 of the year)
Psychokinesis (2018) 8/10 The real superhero film of the year so far. A little cheesy at times, but it's such a good hearted blast that I can forgive it. (#5 of the year)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 29, 2018 9:21:21 GMT
Tully (2018) 8/10 I really, really liked this. I'll be shocked if Theron isn't in my Top 5 come year end. (#4 of the year)
Insidious: The Last Key (2018) 5/10 If you look at this as a closing of the Elise Rainier story, then it was worthwhile I guess. It was much better than the awful third one anyway.
The Con Is On / The Brits Are Coming 5/10 As I said on another thread, it's worth a look for the comedic ensemble, especially the brilliantly hammy Thurman and Roth.
Cargo (2018) 9/10 Top drawer film, and Martin Freeman was really, really great...I never thought I'd say that. (#2 of the year)
Psychokinesis (2018) 8/10 The real superhero film of the year so far. A little cheesy at times, but it's such a good hearted blast that I can forgive it. (#5 of the year)
What else have you seen from him?
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 29, 2018 10:53:18 GMT
Tully (2018) 8/10 I really, really liked this. I'll be shocked if Theron isn't in my Top 5 come year end. (#4 of the year)
Insidious: The Last Key (2018) 5/10 If you look at this as a closing of the Elise Rainier story, then it was worthwhile I guess. It was much better than the awful third one anyway.
The Con Is On / The Brits Are Coming 5/10 As I said on another thread, it's worth a look for the comedic ensemble, especially the brilliantly hammy Thurman and Roth.
Cargo (2018) 9/10 Top drawer film, and Martin Freeman was really, really great...I never thought I'd say that. (#2 of the year)
Psychokinesis (2018) 8/10 The real superhero film of the year so far. A little cheesy at times, but it's such a good hearted blast that I can forgive it. (#5 of the year)
What else have you seen from him? Lots of his film and TV work. I would say easily more than enough to come to the conclusion, prior to Cargo, that he was a pretty limited actor. I would never have disliked him, just been merely meh on him. He definitely showed me I was wrong (at least this once)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on May 29, 2018 12:13:04 GMT
Philomena - 7.5/10 Kramer vs. Kramer - 7/10 Deadpool 2 - 5/10 Sophie's Choice - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 29, 2018 12:57:36 GMT
Martha Marcy May Marlene - Low profile drama. Nothing too special though. But it did make me interested in Elizabeth Olsen, and while she deserved a nomination over Davis and Williams, I don't think she's close to my win. There were a lot of good performances in that category that year. 7/10
King of Hearts (1966) - Meh..... it was just littered with 60isms, and made you glad the 70s were about to replace this average stuff. 6/10
Frankenstein (1931) - Very interesting look into early filmmaking. Not great, or among James Whale's best films. (maybe not even top 3), but it's a good glimpse of early genre elements. And there are some things I can definitely see laid the groundworks for later, more expensive productions. 7.5/10
A Man for All Seasons - Pretty...... biopic-y major Hollywood production. Not much more to say..... it's pretty... typical of films of that era, and it was in the middle of a long string of decent-to-mediocre BP winners. 60s in Hollywood just sucked. All of my favorite films from 1960-1966 were films that typically go against the Hollywood grain, or they were the European stuff. 7/10
Dracula (1931) - Mediocre. I love Bela. But this is just fucking lame. It started out actually ok, but there was just nothing more to build from and it becomes generity defined, and I'm surprised this actually has a reputation of any kind. It should be buried in the faded old movies vault as much as Coppola's merely decent adaptation should. 6/10
Freaks (1932) - It's better than Dracula, but I didn't connect too well with it. Maybe standards of good filmmaking was different in 1932, but I just didn't have a whole lot of interest. It's a bit beige and flavorless, but I'm sure some people have another eye. 7/10
The Room (2003) - Yeah.... stupid. It's essentially a relationship triangle with cheap aesthetic. Where's the complexity here? I'm a total believer in staunch contrarianism, and there's nothing worse than grumpy people who get upset over people going against the grain, but.... dude... fuck come on, there's nothing remotely cutting edge about this. There are a lot of stuff on premium late-night Cinemax with soap relationship triangles and boob barings, this doesn't stand out to me. 5/10
Castaway (1986) - Apart from a naked Amanda Donohoe, it's a total non-entity of a film. 5/10
The Masque of the Red Death (1964) - Best film I've seen in a long time. This whole "land of satan" sphere it works within, bringing up a backdrop of famine, plague, and disease. The peasantry has been portrayed more vividly, I admit, but everything else about it I think it can lay claim to besting many other similar "great" films. Maybe it ended up having a simplistic presentation, but there is so much more going on here than in a common Bergman film, imo. This is where I can say it can truly kick Bergman's ass, because Bergman's backdrops feels tame compared to this, and his simple "face-to-face with death" conflict is one-upped heavy by the heavy overtones of satanic dread and thick allusion here. The Seventh Seal is baby food compared to this. Ok sure, The Seventh Seal looks more "intellectual," but I feel like that's irrelevant. The type of thinking behind a film is not as important as how a film can eventually be seen as. Sure there are some universal Poe-isms in this, but that's a good thing, and it can keep the film entertaining with the usual Poe macabre tone, and his bouts between two antagonists are often the source of entertainment. Also, the imagery use can lay claim to rivaling Bunuel and what he did with The Phantom of Liberty, which is psychedelic absurdism at its best. I always enjoy Poe stories and I like most Corman I've seen, but this seems to be the most passionate I have talked about either people.... ever. What a movie. 9/10, (my new #56th film of all time)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 29, 2018 13:28:00 GMT
Deadpool 2 - I loathed the first film but this one was just miles better in pretty much every way. The first act did not impress me at all but the further the movie kept going, the more I found myself kinda enjoying it. By the end I was pretty much on board but there're still issues with it that I can't go past - the jarring tonal shifts, the attempts at seriousness, the boring shoving of family values down our throats. But it was mostly quite an enjoyable experience, overall pretty funny and entertaining. And I just can't stress enough how much this put the first one to shame. Much better shot, funnier, better side characters, better villain, better action.
Madame de... was just magnificent. The camera's constant, almost uninterrupted waltz completely swept me off my feet, the swirling music made the heart blossom, and the luxuriousness and delicacy of Ophüls's direction just left me speechless. What starts as light entertainment gradually develops into a complex story of desire, longing and shattering cruelty, and ends up breaking your heart. I adored this.
I liked John Ford's The Informer but also couldn't help but feel slightly disappointed by it. It just somehow wore me down by the time it ended, and I think that mainly has to do with the predictability of the story. Thankfully Ford's direction and visual choices certainly make the experience more satisfying. And although McLaglen was quite good, the character of Gypo sort of got on my nerves a little bit. It started off really well but I think the movie may have lost me a little bit during that long stretch when Gypo and that annoying 'social climber' fella went on their drinking spree - the weakest section of the film for me. I'd still call it a good movie but I wish I had more of an enthusiastic reaction to it.
Duel in the Sun was quite good, if a bit overlong, piece of fun. It's a film made purely to excite and titilate, and I think it does a pretty decent job at both of those things. Visually speaking, it's pretty remarkable, and I really enjoyed the performances by pretty much all the cast. Gregory Peck is a surprisingly great asshole, Jennifer Jones goes all out with the camp and actually makes it all work, and the rest of the cast is also a lot of fun with Joseph Cotten being the least impressive (which isn't really his fault because he's playing the most level-headed goodie here). The passions sizzle as the sun burns out all the nuance and subtlety but as a piece of entertainment it works quite well. I just wish it was a bit faster - surely all that hot sun and sweat could've cut out some of the fat around its edges.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 29, 2018 14:02:39 GMT
What else have you seen from him? Lots of his film and TV work. I would say easily more than enough to come to the conclusion, prior to Cargo, that he was a pretty limited actor. I would never have disliked him, just been merely meh on him. He definitely showed me I was wrong (at least this once) Even Fargo S1?
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 29, 2018 14:08:40 GMT
Lots of his film and TV work. I would say easily more than enough to come to the conclusion, prior to Cargo, that he was a pretty limited actor. I would never have disliked him, just been merely meh on him. He definitely showed me I was wrong (at least this once) Even Fargo S1? He was fine in that, and it was probably his best work until now; but just off the top of my head I preferred Billy Bob Thornton, Allison Tolman, Oliver Platt and Colin Hanks.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 29, 2018 14:11:07 GMT
He was fine in that, and it was probably his best work until now; but just off the top of my head I preferred Billy Bob Thornton, Allison Tolman, Oliver Platt and Colin Hanks. Interesting, to each their own.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 29, 2018 18:54:50 GMT
Pinky (1949) 7ish Petulia (1968) 7-7.5 Never Let Go (1960) 6.5 Battle of the Sexes (1960) 7.5 Five Easy Pieces (1970) 9 Lost in London (2017) 6.5ish The Tale (2018) 6
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on May 29, 2018 20:10:48 GMT
Saint Frankenstein (McCrae, 2015): a cool horror short that has the same shit his 90s features did in terms of eroticism and sex and smart screenplays investigating scifi tropes, but this is ultimately something that should have been fleshed out into feature length. 7
Sixteen Tongues (McCrae, 1999): great stuff from him - on the level of Shatter Dead but not quite as good. it's a tech noir, cyberpunk erotic dream of a film, intensely claustrophobic. i wish this man was able to make more films as the stuff that's available is incredible forward thinking genre films. 8
Tea and Sympathy (Minnelli, 1956): a director i'm not really that big on, but this is... some of the best work i have seen in ages. probably my #2 film i have seen all year behind Francisca which won't be topped for at least a couple more i imagine. super touching portrait of masculinity, closeted fears, lust. reminds me of a james dean picture or something. 9
La vie nouvelle (Grandrieux, 2002): has one incredible sequence that the film builds towards, the rest of it is good but not great lynchian stuff with too little to cling onto. this feels like satan himself made it. an evil film. 7
Event Horizon (Anderson, 1997): i was talking about films that feel evil to some people and this one came up so i thought i would see it. it's never like, idk, extremely good but it's a very consistent film and i'm glad i finally got to see it. pwsa is a groovy director. 7.5
Hero (Yimou, 2002): i like how dense the topic at hand is, and the eastern stuff is understandably handled well and interestingly. beautiful colors too, used sparingly. 8
8 1/2 Cars (Brown, 2018): iconic. 7
Bambi (Hand, 1942): all that old disney has going for it are the backgrounds, colors, and aesthetics, and that stuff isn't nearly as interesting in animation as it is in live action. at least it's short. 5.5
Baxter, Vera Baxter (Duras, 1977): i don't think i understand duras very well, though i can appreciate how singular her films feel. 6
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2018 21:06:27 GMT
^ Oh yeah, I saw that 8 1/2 Cars thing. I went in with no context, and it seemed to be completely based around inside jokes, so...yeah It was kind of funny though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2018 22:05:53 GMT
My most productive week in a while... 10 features + 5 shorts.
Deadpool 2 - noticeably less funny than its predecessor, but it has its moments. 6/10.
Byt - fun, creative surrealism. 7.5/10.
Student Bodies - I admire it for being ahead of its time... but yeah not a fan. There were a few funny moments, but most of it is just... stupid. 5.5/10.
Tommy - I loved it. A lot of fun imagery, great music, very memorable. Had a great time watching it. 8/10.
Day of the Fight - one of Kubricks early shorts that I thought i had already seen a few years back... but I’m not so sure anymore. Anyway, it’s solid... enjoyable, nothing special. 6.5/10.
Out of the Past - good stuff. I need to see more film noirs. 7.5/10.
American Hustle - I mean, I can see why people like it... but it felt so lifeless and superficial. 4/10.
The African Queen - Hepburn and bogart are both terrific. That’s about it. 7/10.
The Man Who Fell to Earth - a reserved, deliberate and frustrating piece of filmmaking. Visually interesting and very subtly affecting - I’m sure it needs a few rewatches to fully appreciate, but I really, really liked this. 8.5/10.
The Happiness of the Katakuris - extraordinarily weird, fun, and unique. 8/10. I have yet to see a Miike film short of great. (although I’m aware there’s like a hundred of em, so...)
Black Sunday - wonderfully gothic atmosphere with a masterpiece of an opening scene. Not perfect, though. I liked it a lot, but I can’t help but be slightly disappointed considering how much I adored Black Sabbath - which has the impeccable atmosphere of Black Sunday while being extremely fun and creative. Again, I really liked the film... I just think it took itself a bit too seriously. 7.5/10.
Reds - very well made and well acted with an interesting subject matter, but it gets tedious after a while. 7/10.
Statues Also Die - I wasn’t very interested in the subject matter to begin with, and the straightforward (and kinda dull) execution did nothing to change that. 5/10.
Being Flat - entertaining bit of absurdism from Dupieux. 7/10.
All the Boys are Called Patrick - amusing pre-Breathless Godard Short. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on May 29, 2018 22:41:28 GMT
Red Sparrow Deadpool 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2018 22:47:11 GMT
And from everyone else... cuz why not
Martin- I agree, Lucky is such a relaxed and likable movie. Stanton gives the best performance of 2017 (not counting TV). 8/10.
Blade Runner 2049 - idk... I just failed to connect with it. I certainly admire it on a technical level, but it left me emotionally indifferent. 6/10.
mhynson- I remember liking the beginning of Up- even after the first ten minutes, I really liked the entire first act. After that, though... completely forgettable. 6/10.
comicman - Unfortunately, after reflecting on Phantom Thread for a while, I like it even less than I initially did (which was only moderately). I honestly think I'm not seeing what everyone else's seeing. I still need to rewatch it in its entirety, but for now it's my least favorite from PTA. 6/10.
Rogue One was just... boring. The Vader scene was cool tho. 4/10.
Baby Driver is a fun ride. The characters and story were... forgettable (I honestly don't even remember what the story was come to think of it)... but the action is aces. 7/10.
Tommen- I saw Stalker recently and loved it. Everything about it works perfectly. I'd consider it among my favorites with a 9.5/10... but I should rewatch it to make sure... I should rewatch more shit in general.
At one point I ranked Santa Sangre in my top 20 of all time. And I still really love it, but I think Jodorowsky's other stuff is better (particularly El Topo and The Holy Mountain). I agree, though: it's an absolute treat for the senses. 8.5/10.
Very hyped to see Le Samouraï... which I think I'll love if it's anything like Army of Shadows.
urbanpatrician - I agree with both you and redhawk: Dracula is nothing special. 5/10.
But I also don't really love Frankenstein. I think it's solid... and the source material is pretty incredible... but the execution of it was kinda underwhelming. 6.5/10.
Freaks, though, is a masterpiece imo. 9/10.
I don't care what anyone says... I will always adore The Room. I think it's one of the most entertaining movies ever made. 9/10.
Mattsby- Five Easy Pieces is very enjoyable w/ a great Nicholson performance... but nothing too phenomenal imo. 7.5/10.
And that's all I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 29, 2018 23:02:53 GMT
@tepebenjamin I give Black Sunday the same rating you do. I also thought it had a fucking masterpiece of an opening sequence, and the first 25 minutes was setting up to be all-time favorite but then the film just nosedives. I'm not a fan of Bava. I've seen 5 of his films lately, and the only one that made a slight impression is Black Sunday. I need to see Blood and Black Lace and The Whip and the Body, but if I don't like those - I'm done with him. I'm looking forward to Tommy.... I've seen it, but need a rewatch. Out of the Past is overrated.... typical noir structure yet some people seem to think it stands out. Film noir is just the most worthless genre. I'd take 80s action-hero movies over those. The Up indifference on this board confuses me. I can totally understand if Pixar is too mainstream for some people though. I criticize them a lot, but I'm also impressed by some things they do too. And let's agree to disagree on The Room. It's just flat out total non-interest for me, but I totally understand if there's a film with special entertainment value for you. Everyone has it, me too. Sad that Statues Also Die doesn't appeal to you in the slightest. I think the fact that subject is so disinteresting actually makes it interesting if that makes any sense. Film Socialism Duras is a goddess. All of her top films are about the same quality to me, so I can't say there's a definitive favorite of mine from her. A few slightly lesser tier though. Interesting on Tea and Sympathy. I just assumed it's a typical old Hollywood production with melodramatic sensibilities. I like Deborah Kerr though. Not sure if it's high on my see list, but at least I'm considering it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2018 0:16:37 GMT
@tepebenjamin I give Black Sunday the same rating you do. I also thought it had a fucking masterpiece of an opening sequence, and the first 25 minutes was setting up to be all-time favorite but then the film just nosedives. I'm not a fan of Bava. I've seen 5 of his films lately, and the only one that made a slight impression is Black Sunday. I need to see Blood and Black Lace and The Whip and the Body, but if I don't like those - I'm done with him. I'm looking forward to Tommy.... I've seen it, but need a rewatch. Out of the Past is overrated.... typical noir structure yet some people seem to think it stands out. Film noir is just the most worthless genre. I'd take 80s action-hero movies over those. The Up indifference on this board confuses me. I can totally understand if Pixar is too mainstream for some people though. I criticize them a lot, but I'm also impressed by some things they do too. And let's agree to disagree on The Room. It's just flat out total non-interest for me, but I totally understand if there's a film with special entertainment value for you. Everyone has it, me too. Sad that Statues Also Die doesn't appeal to you in the slightest. I think the fact that subject is so disinteresting actually makes it interesting if that makes any sense. Yeah I agree on Black Sunday. So far, I quite like Bava. Black Sabbath is the only film of his I'd call great, but the rest of the stuff I've seen ( Blood and Black Lace, The Girl Who Knew Too Much, and A Bay of Blood) have all been pretty damn good. Need to see more, tho. I liked Out of the Past a good deal, but I wouldn't call it an all-timer or anything, like some people do. I can't really comment on film noirs in general as I've seen laughably few. Interesting take on Statues Also Die. Can you elaborate?
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on May 30, 2018 1:50:47 GMT
The Room worked a lot better for me on rewatch and in retrospect than it did initially. It has less to do with it being "so bad, it's hilarious" (I don't get that from this at all) and more to do with it being told through the lens and worldview of a social anomaly who more than likely has brain damage. I think it is pretty good in all honesty... just in a very strange way. But its cult following is mainly exploitative.
8½ Cars looks incredible! Where can I see it? 😮
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 30, 2018 10:30:14 GMT
Whiplash - JK Simmons was really good, but overall it was pretty overpraised. I didn't particularly care for the music and Miles Teller was dull as a cardboard. 7/10
Z - Excellent. The ending was especially chilling. 8.5/10
Magnolia - Up to PTA's standard. The cast was great across the board and the screenplay was great. Tom Cruise is the MVP. 8/10
Take Shelter - Incredible. Jeff Nichols is quickly becoming one of my favorite working directors. Chastain should've been nominated for this instead of The Help, and Shannon was nothing short of brilliant. I loved the open ending. 9/10
Memento - The first Nolan film I thoroughly enjoyed. Carrie Anne Moss was such a goddess in it. 8/10
True Grit - Jeff Bridges and Hailee Steinfeld were brilliant, Matt Damon was tolerable. Overall solid. 7.5/10
The Straight Story - A gem of a film. It was incredible how the cast collectively could fill one with emotion by doing so little. Richard Farsworth's performance is one of the GOAT. Special shout out to Harry Dean Stanton. If anyone deserved a nom by one single scene it was him in this movie. 8.5/10
Paprika - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The forced romance wasn't my cup of tea but it was a minor flaw. #inceptionwho 10/10
Perfect Blue - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The artwork wasn't the best but the story is just too smart. #blackswanwho 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 30, 2018 14:03:49 GMT
Paprika - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The forced romance wasn't my cup of tea but it was a minor flaw. #inceptionwho 10/10 Perfect Blue - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The artwork wasn't the best but the story is just too smart. #blackswanwho 10/10 Now get on Paranoia Agent and Tokyo Godfathers, my favorite works from Kon.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 30, 2018 14:13:24 GMT
Paprika - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The forced romance wasn't my cup of tea but it was a minor flaw. #inceptionwho 10/10 Perfect Blue - Thrilling, disturbing, masterful, innovative. The artwork wasn't the best but the story is just too smart. #blackswanwho 10/10 Now get on Paranoia Agent and Tokyo Godfathers, my favorite works from Kon. I have seen Tokyo Godfathers and it was great. Paranoia Agent I will eventually see as well.
|
|