Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2019 0:25:15 GMT
only seen 4 1. Alien - 8/102. Blade Runner - 7/103. Gladiator - 7/104. The Martian - 5/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,138
Likes: 1,553
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 6, 2019 5:44:30 GMT
01. Blade Runner - my #1 sci-fi of all time, probably. ... 02. Alien - Not exactly as big on it as many are but it is more than solid. 03. American Gangster - One of the memorable crime dramas of it's decade. My favorite Denzel movie so far. ... 04. Thelma and Louise - admirable. 05. Gladiator - Never cared about it that much but I may give it another go (and finally watch Kingdom) now that I'm somehow interested in historical settings. 06. Prometheus - Interesting enough. 07. The Martian - Okay. 08. The Counselor - Not Okay. 09. Body of Lies - Don't remember a thing about it. 10. Hannibal - It stinks.
Like Michael Man, his oldschool-ness is respectful. A fine top 3 in my book and I have lots to see.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 6, 2019 10:47:54 GMT
The Masterpiece
Gladiator
Great Work
The Martian Alien American Gangster
Blade Runner
Almost great
Black Rain
Kingdom of Heaven
Good films
The Duellists All the Money in the World
Robin Hood
White Squall
Black Hawk Down
Thelma and Louise Body of Lies
Someone to Watch Over Me
Okay
A Good Year
Prometheus
Don't Care About
1492 Legend
Weak
The Counselor
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Tricks
Horrible
Hannibal
G.I. Jane
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Sept 19, 2019 13:49:32 GMT
Blade Runner Alien Gladiator Black Hawk Down The Duellists Thelma & Louise The Martian Someone to Watch Over Me Matchstick Men The Counsellor Black Rain A Good Year 1492: Conquest of Paradise White Squall G.I. Jane Kingdom of Heaven American Gangster Prometheus Body of Lies Legend Robin Hood Alien: Covenant All the Money in the World Hannibal Exodus: Gods and Kings
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 30, 2022 23:17:02 GMT
Happy 85th Sir Rid! 9 or moreAlien Blade Runner 7.5 or moreMatchstick Men Gladiator The Duellists 7ishHouse of Gucci The Last Duel Thelma & Louise The Martian Robin Hood White Squall 6ish or lessThe Counselor Body of Lies Prometheus All the Money in the World American Gangster 1492: Conquest of Paradise Kingdom of Heaven Black Hawk Down Alien: Covenant Hannibal
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 1, 2022 2:34:08 GMT
8/10
Blade Runner The Last Duel House of Gucci Gladiator American Gangster
7/10
Alien Kingdom of Heaven Prometheus The Martian Robin Hood
6/10
A Good Year
5/10
Thelma & Louise
4/10
All the Money in the World Alien: Covenant Hannibal
Not a personal favorite, no 9's or 10's, but the 7's and 8's are all solid quality movies. Obviously I think he had a really good 2021 with what were probably two of the top five movies of that year. Looking forward to Napoleon too. Missing some of his well regarded 20th century work. Could see myself really liking The Duelists.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 1, 2022 17:49:37 GMT
EIGHTY-FIVE YEARS OLD, RIDDERS, YOU HUFFIN' PUFFIN' GRUFF OLD LEGEND!
I still can't believe he just rolled out a couple of big ass movies as good as he did back-to-back last year as if it was nothing after over a decade without doing anything remotely in that same league. So wildly different too, and such great companion pieces for one another.
Blade Runner: Final Cut Alien Gladiator Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut House of Gucci Matchstick Men The Last Duel The Martian Black Rain The Duellists All the Money in the World Prometheus A Good Year Robin Hood American Gangster Alien: Covenant Someone to Watch Over Me Thelma & Louise White Squall 1492: Conquest of Paradise Body of Lies Legend Exodus Hannibal The Counselor Black Hawk Down
|
|