|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 25, 2018 2:45:29 GMT
Sometimes he gets a lot of hate. But you can't deny there are some great films in his filmography, and there's a lot to talk about with his work.
1. Alien - THE terror classic. It was 1979 when it took terror to a new form. Yet to have been usurped. Everything that tries to do what it did: terror in space, or terror in a cave, or terror in a strange location..... nothing really has come close to maximizing what this did despite 30 years of attempts. This fucks Hitchcock's rules of filmmaking anyday. Hitchcock was good at the things he was good at, but in visual terror, his ass is owned. 9
2. Thelma and Louise - I rewatched this lately, and OMG what a beautiful film. Much more than just the feminist discussion around it, this is such a beautiful era..... beautiful emotional core, it just has a postcard beauty to it.... and I love the theme of sacrifice handled here. Not handled as well as Casablanca, but still very strong. Deserves a reputation for being a more consensus classic. 8
3. Matchstick Men - Was blown away when I saw it in 2003. Still like it a lot though. If it were a Coens, it would have a better reputation. Though not quite as good as a Coens. The twist is decent, Cage is a riot as usual, Rockwell sly as always, and it's a very fun to follow. The only thing I will say is if Coens handled it, they would've added some trademarks which could've elevated it to a classic. But still a very good and fun and underrated film. 7.5
4. Blade Runner - I know it has a godly status. I appreciate it a lot, enjoy it minimally, but I can definitely see its greatness, even though there are similar films that are greater. It's better than 2001 though. 7.5
5. Black Hawk Down - I liked it. You can criticize it for being soulless, and while I agree that I don't feel anything emotional to it, it at least has enough production values to be a good war zone classic. Not that this film's a classic, but just saying how it all fits with that genre and all. 7
6. Hannibal - Very enjoyable. Julianne Moore is more interesting and commanding than Foster for me. Maybe the knock on it is that it's allowed to go totally unrestrained and it's doing whatever it wants. But still, it's far from bad. 7
7. 1492: Conquest of Paradise - Some amusing, and sometimes hilarious portrayals of Caribbean Indians aside, this film is decent, but not memorable. 6
8. Black Rain - I don't really remember much, but right here is where I predict it will land if I were to rewatch it. No rating for now.
9. Gladiator - Not a big fan of it. His only "classic" I don't care for. I think it deserves the reputation of some of his lesser films, while a few of his others deserves a better one. 6
10. G.I. Jane - Good for what it is. 6
11. American Gangster - Yeah.... meh. A knockoff of a genre that's already been maximized at that point, and this adds absolutely nothing. 6
12. Kingdom of Heaven - Feels like he's reached a lowpoint by then. This did nothing to add to the careers of Eva Green and Orlando Bloom, promising stars at the time. And it's getting close to the nail on the coffin for Norton. 5
13. Prometheus - Need to watch it, but I don't remember getting much out of this. 5
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 25, 2018 4:01:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 25, 2018 4:03:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 25, 2018 4:27:02 GMT
letterboxd.com/nooneisclickingonyourfuckinglist
1. Gladiator - 10 2. Alien - 8.5 3. Matchstick Men - 8 4. Blackhawk Down - 8 5. Kingdom of Heaven [director's cut] - 8 6. Prometheus - 8 7. American Gangster - 7.5 8. The Martian - 8 9. The Counselor - 7.5 10. Alien: Covenant - 7 11. Thelma and Louise - 6.5 12. Blade Runner - 6 13. Robin Hood - 6 14. Hannibal - 5.5 15. The Duellists - 5.5 16. Body of Lies - 5
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 25, 2018 4:54:22 GMT
letterboxd.com/nooneisclickingonyourfuckinglist 1. Gladiator - 10 2. Alien - 8.5 3. Matchstick Men - 8 4. Blackhawk Down - 8 5. Kingdom of Heaven [director's cut] - 8 6. The Martian - 8 7. Prometheus - 8 8. American Gangster - 7.5 9. The Counselor - 7.5 10. Alien: Covenant - 7 11. Thelma and Louise - 6.5 12. Blade Runner - 6 13. Robin Hood - 6 14. Hannibal - 5.5 15. The Duellists - 5.5 16. Body of Lies - 5 lmao. I didn't click on either of those two guys' lists.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 25, 2018 9:48:19 GMT
I like Scott well enough but consider him somewhat overpraised - he's an efficient craftsman but I don't see a lot of artist in him either but that's fine - he certainly isn't generic and he's had a long and varied career.
In some ways I'm more drawn to his quirky and underappreciated stuff - The Duelists, Matchstick Men.....but he's made enough big ones too - Alien, Blade Runner, Thelma & Louise, Gladiator
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on May 25, 2018 12:50:32 GMT
1. Alien 10/10 2. Blade Runner 10/10 3. Gladiator 9/10 4. Kingdom of Heaven (director's cut) = 8.5/10 5. Thelma and Louise - 8/10 6. Black Hawk Down - 7,5/10 7. Body of Lies - 7/10 8. American Gangster - 7/10 9. The Martian - 7/10 10. The Counselor - 6.5/10
Haven't seen his full filmography ( really need to see Matchstick Men ASAP) but overall, I really dig Sir Ridley Scott as a director.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 25, 2018 14:02:15 GMT
It turns out I need to see a lot of his films, especially in the 2001 - 2010 era.
Alien 1979 8/10 Blade Runner 1982 8/10Legend 1985 7/10Thelma & Louise 1991 8/10Gladiator 2000 7.5/10Hannibal 2001 7/10Prometheus 2012 7.5/10The Counselor 2013 5/10The Martian 2015 9.5/10Alien: Covenant 2017 5/10 The Martian is a clear shining star from the 10 I have seen, and while very overrated, both Alien and Blade Runner are very good. Thelma & Louise is very good too, and I like that it is still remembered fondly and well almost 30 years on. Gladiator is a solid film for sure and Prometheus was unfairly shat on. Legend and Hannibal are enjoyable watches too. The Counselor and Alien: Covenant haven't got too much going for them outside of the fun and campy performances of Diaz and Fassbender respectively, but they are are not bad films either.
I wouldn't consider him anywhere near to a favourite filmmaker of mine, but then I am missing at over half his films. Still, he gets legend props for noting Muriel's Wedding as one of his favourite films.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on May 25, 2018 14:32:11 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2. Alien 3. Thelma & Louise 4. The Martian 5. Gladiator 6. American Gangster 7. All The Money In The World 8. Prometheus 9. Hannibal 10. Kingdom of Heaven 11. Body of Lies 12. Robin Hood 13. Alien: Covenant
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on May 25, 2018 14:50:56 GMT
Funnily enough Alien would be at the top and Alien Covenant would be at the bottom.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 25, 2018 19:40:44 GMT
1. Alien 2. Blade Runner 3. The Last Duel 4. Gladiator 5. The Duellists 6. Black Hawk Down 7. Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut 8. House of Gucci 9. The Martian 10. All the Money in the World 11. American Gangster 12. Thelma & Louise 13. Matchstick Men 14. Black Rain 15. Prometheus 16. Robin Hood 17. 1492: Conquest of Paradise 18. Body of Lies 19. Legend 20. The Counselor 21. Alien: Covenant 22. Exodus: Gods and Kings 23. A Good Year 24. White Squall 25. G.I. Jane 26. Someone to Watch Over Me 27. Hannibal
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 25, 2018 19:43:27 GMT
Alien - 9.5 Gladiator - 9 Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut) - 8.5 The Martian - 8 American Gangster - 8 Thelma & Louise - 8 Blade Runner - 8 Matchstick Men - 8 All The Money in The World - 7.5 Legend (Director's Cut) - 7 The Duelist - 7 Prometheus - 7 Black Rain - 7 A Good Year - 6 Body of Lies - 5 Hannibal - 5 Robin Hood - 4.5 Alien Covenant - 4 1492 - 4 The Counselor - 3.5
One of the most inconsistent "mainstream" filmmakers out there. For every good film he makes, there's always a lesser not-so good one following that. Still he's an amazing visualist, so I alway seek out his films.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2018 21:27:35 GMT
1. Blade Runner - 8 2. Alien - 7 3. American Gangster - 6 4. Legend - 5 5. Gladiator - 5 6. Prometheus - 4
Didn't know you weren't much of a 2001 fan, although I don't know/remember how you feel about the Stan Man in general.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 26, 2018 0:36:03 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2. Alien 3. Gladiator 4. The Duellists 5. American Gangster 6. Kingdom of Heaven 7. Black Hawk Down 8. Prometheus 9. The Martian 10. Alien: Covenant
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on May 26, 2018 7:45:14 GMT
9/10 1. Gladiator - it was just a terrifically told story
8/10 2. Blade Runner - Love it 3. Alien - I prefer Aliens a lot more though
7/10 4. American Gangster - rather ordinary 5. Black Hawk Down - remember it being quite good, but can't recall a single scene now 6. The Martian - meh. No tension throughout with several cringey scenes.
6/10 7. Exodus: Gods and Kings - would not have watched this if not for Christian Bale
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on May 26, 2018 12:05:21 GMT
top 3
1 Prometheus 8.5 2 Alien 8.5 3 Blade Runner 8.5
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 27, 2018 4:40:41 GMT
Love seeing how high you place Matchstick Men, urbanpatrician . So underrated! My favorites are Alien (classic), The Duellists (one hell of a debut), Matchstick Men, Blade Runner (has grown on me over the years) and Black Hawk Down (so well directed). American Gangster and Gladiator are also quite good, Thelma & Louise needs a rewatch, All the Money in the World is solid The Martian is fun. From there things fall into the following categories: Oh, that exists Someone to Watch Over Me White Squall G.I. Jane
Black Rain Body of Lies Exodus: Gods and Kings
That's nice but not quite 1492: Conquest of Paradise The Counsellor A Good Year Robin Hood Kingdom of Heaven Prometheus Legend (Curry is all-time though)
Shame on you Hannibal Alien: Covenant
Suuuuuuper inconsistent but when he's on, he's on.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 27, 2018 11:33:20 GMT
I don't know that there is any other major filmmaker who has veered so maddeningly from the sublime to the ridiculous. I'm still holding out hope that he'll have another winner in him, but at 80 years old it seems like maybe asking too much. What's maybe most amazing is how he's not some massive risk taker whose films are going to be so divisive that there will always be polarizing views on them, he has plenty of painfully middle of the road forgettable crap under his belt too.
01. Blade Runner 02. Alien 03. Gladiator
These three films are just golden. (It might have taken him a while to get Blade Runner the way he wanted it, but) I think any director in the world would be glad to have them under their belt. From ancient history to outer space, it's genre cinema as good as it gets.
04. Kingdom of Heaven 05. Matchstick Men
I'd have these two a notch down from the above. They're not far off, but there's just something slightly lacking in them for me. Two films made back to back you'd be amazed to discover were made by the same man. Every year that goes by taking us further away from them makes me miss them all the more.
06. The Martian
This is just so slick. It's pretty slight when it comes down to it, but it's larger scale mass entertainment done as well as you'll find. For him to take that massively wordy piece of writing and turn it into so breezy an experience is no small thing.
07. The Duellists
I admire it a lot, and it looks so gorgeous, but there's something about it that I really don't love. It's one of those I've watched a couple of times hoping to feel what others seem to, but it ain't happening. Definitely shows off his ambition right from the start, but there's many better film debuts.
08. All the Money in the World 09. Prometheus 10. A Good Year 11. Robin Hood 12. American Gangster
And now we slip into the ordinary. Films with plenty of qualities let down by plenty of flaws. All totally watchable, all basically entertaining, but displaying both the great mans hand for craft and flaw for picking screenplays.
13. White Squall 14. 1492: Conquest of Paradise 15. Body of Lies 16. Black Rain
These movies are so painfully mediocre that I barely remember anything about them. Some of them do feature some ambition, but none of them work for me in any significant way.
17. Legend 18. Alien: Covenant
Depending on the day I might rank these two above the ones listed 13-16, but more often than not their sheer tackiness/stupidity means that as entertaining as they can so often be... They lose out to safeness.
19. Exodus 20. Hannibal 21. The Counselor 22. Black Hawk Down 23. Thelma & Louise
LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL. I'm not really sure about the order I'd put these in, but even if some of them do have things to like buried deep within them... They suck.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on May 27, 2018 23:49:26 GMT
Blade Runner Gladiator Alien The Martian Legend Hannibal Thelma & Louise (needs a rewatch badly) Someone To Watch Over Me All the Money in the World Prometheus Black Rain Robin Hood The Counsellor Alien: Covenant
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 28, 2018 10:51:36 GMT
1. Blade Runner - A masterpiece. Scott is usually a pretty straightforward storyteller but this is the one time his direction was focused almost purely on mood and on creating a surreal, otherworldly atmosphere, and he did an astonishing job. A mysterious and haunting dream of a movie which I find myself coming back to every once in a while because there's always something about it that makes me want to explore it further and further.
2. Gladiator - Another masterpiece. As rousing an entertainment as I can think of, a movie that has an unusually strong pull for me as a viewer. It's just a soaring achievement.
3. Alien - A truly great film. And one of the greatest things about it is that all the characters are equal - of course we know that Ripley becomes the hero in the next films but if one were to watch this one without any prior knowledge about the eventual sequels then it'd be a totally unpredictable experience. Love it.
4. Black Hawk Down - A terrific film that sucks you up like a hurricane and lets go two hours later leaving you kinda exhausted but in a good way. A draining, shattering kind of experience. I've no idea how difficult it must be to accomplish a film like this.
5. Kingdom of Heaven - The Director's Cut. A terrific and intelligent epic which is close to a great movie. I just wish it had a different lead.
6. Legend - An underrated gem, a terrific fairy tale that's truly magical and visually stunning.
7. Thelma & Louise - Excellent stuff.
8. The Martian - Very good entertainment, although I wish there was a little bit more of Scott himself in the film. But it works like a clockwork, really good fun.
9. The Duellists - A visual stunner and a really strong debut. Not perfect but very good.
10. White Squall - I quite like it! Even though it may seem a bit generic and been-there-done-that, there's a good sense of emotion and feeling about it, it's just a very pleasant experience.
11. American Gangster - Pretty good although a little dull at certain spots and visually quite unappealing.
12. All the Money in the World - Decent but impersonal and slight. Some real good performances though (apart from Marky Mark).
13. Prometheus - Disappointing but still somewhat interesting and big on ideas. I just wish it weren't connected to Alien.
14. Alien: Covenant - Generic and silly but also kinda entertaining. It's sad to see Ridley return to the great 1979 film and do such an unremarkable update on it but there're still shades of okay entertainment in here.
15. Hannibal - very silly and lurid but kinda bonkers which is always fun.
16. Robin Hood - highly generic, very few memorable moments or scenes.
17. Exodus: Gods and Kings - It's such a great story and yet Ridley made it all so boring. It's also visually kinda ugly. I'm not a huge fan of his collaboration with Wolski.
18. The Counselor - A borefest.
|
|
agent69
New Member
Posts: 246
Likes: 83
|
Post by agent69 on May 30, 2018 15:32:17 GMT
1. Alien - Perfection, one of my two favorite movies of all time. 2. Gladiator - historical epics don't get better than this 3. Thelma & Louise - whenever I rewatch it I love it more and more. All three are basically 10s
4. Blade Runner
5. The Martian 6. Hannibal - I think it's one of the most underrated early 2000. films. 7. Black Hawk Down 8. All the Money in the World 9. Kingdom of Heaven - With a stronger lead it could have been really special. 10. Black Rain - needs a rewatch I like all of these, some more some a little less, but are all good.
11. Legend 12. Body of Lies 13. 1492: Conquest of Paradise 14. Prometheus 15. G.I. Jane Now here it gets a little messy. Prometheus especially. Most of these need a rewatch.
16. A Good Year 17. Robin Hood - Zzzzz 18. Exodus: Gods and Kings - What was the point?
Absolutely HATE: 19. The Counselor - Dear God Cormac McCarthy certainly fucked up this one. 20. Alien: Covenant - Raping the original.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 31, 2018 1:51:22 GMT
1. 'Thelma & Louise'
....
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 2, 2019 14:26:47 GMT
1) Alien - 10 2) Gladiator - 9 (re-watched recently, forgot how much I love it) 3) Blade Runner - 9 4) Thelma and Louise - 7.5 5) The Martian - 7 6) Prometheus - 6
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 2, 2019 15:20:29 GMT
I have seen a lot fewer movies of his than I thought I had.
1. Alien 2. Kingdom of Heaven (D.C.) 3. Gladiator 4. Blade Runner (it always left me cold, I have to admit. A film I think I prefer in the abstract. Hauer is great, though, and there’s no denying its influence. This ranks so highly out of respect) 5. The Martian (it’s a comfort film of mine. Or it was for one grey day in November, 3 years ago. Feels oddly embarrassing to admit.) 6. Prometheus (Hawk and Hood (good name for a band) are obviously much more consistent but neither have the life that Fassbender’s performance does. Neither does the rest of Prometheus, sadly.) 7. Black Hawk Down (sound and fury) 8. Alien: Covenant (again, dat fass is a saving grace. Loved his space Hannibal.) 9. Robin Hood 10. Exodus: Gods and Kings (SPOILER: still the best end to a Ben Mendelsohn middle-management villain.)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 2, 2019 16:20:07 GMT
Blade Runner Alien ----------------- Gladiator Thelma & Louise ----------------- Black Hawk Down Matchstick Men American Gangster The Martian ------------------ Hannibal Prometheus Body of Lies All the Money in the World ------------------- 1492 Kingdom of Heaven GI Jane Robin Hood The Counsellor
|
|