|
Post by Viced on Mar 30, 2018 1:12:19 GMT
1. The Americans [season 6] - masterful conclusion to the best show of the decade. With an all-time great finale to boot. 10/10 2. The Haunting of Hill House3. American Vandal [season 2] - hilarious and strangely gripping... 8.5/10 4. Baskets [season 3] - can more people watch this or what? Perfect blend of sadness, comedy, and real shit. Louie Anderson and Galifianakis are incredible. 8.5/10 5. GLOW [season 2] - about as great as season 1 or maybe a little bit better... does such a great job of juggling a large cast of characters... tons of great moments and the finale especially was fantastic... and did an amazing job of shaking things up to set up the third season. 8.5/10 6. Atlanta [season 2] - massive step up from season one. Two episodes aren't on the level of the rest (the two directed by Amy Seimetz unfortunately), but the rest of the season is nothing but great. 8.5/10 7. The Deuce [season 2] - an improvement over the already great season 1... 8.5/10 8. Cobra Kai [season 1] - predictable, cheesy... but totally kickass. 8/10 9. Sharp Objects [mini] - elevated to greatness by Jean-Marc Vallée and the ending. 8/10 10. Yellowstone [season 1]11. Ozark [season 2]12. Love [season 3] - easily the best season... and a very satisfying conclusion. 8/10 13. Escape at Dannemora [mini] - excellent direction from Ben Stiller and the cast, but the unnecessary sixth episode and the drawn out finale hold it back from greatness. 7.5/10 14. Silicon Valley [season 5] - weak compared to its best seasons, but never bad. 7.5/10 15. The Kominsky Method [season 1] - not without some goofy Chuck Lorre stuff, but Douglas/Arkin and the fantastic bromance between them makes this almost magical at times. 7.5/10 16. Trust: The Getty Family Saga - drawn out, but very good for the most part. 7.5/10 17. Santa Clarita Diet [season 2] - a little rocky at times... but those last few episodes were killer. Olyphant continues to deliver... really desperate to see him and Goggins in a comedy now. 7.5/10 18. Atypical [season 2] - eh, it's goofy but I like it... mainly because it's easy to care about the characters. Much funnier than season 1 and had its share of great moments. 7.5/10 19. Sneaky Pete [season 2] - inconsistent writing and a step down from the first season, but still a lot of fun. 7.5/10 20. Homeland [season 7] - first half of the season was mostly a wash with all the O'Keefe BS, but it mostly comes together in the second half. 7.5/1021. Barry [season 1] - didn't love it all the way through, but it had enough greatness to make up for any meh stuff. 7.5/10 22. The End of the Fucking World [season 1] - already forgot a lot of this tbh, but it's a fun ride with a great soundtrack. 7.5/10 23. Waco [mini] - very well done with some great performances from Kitsch and ole reliable Michael Shannon. 7.3/10 24. You [season 1] - a little too batshit and cheesy, but very entertaining. 7/1025. Mosaic [mini] - Soderbergh keeps things interesting... but kind of underwhelming overall. 7/10 26. Everything Sucks! [season 1] - a lil cheesy, but very watchable. 7/10 27. Safe [mini] - entertaining nonsense. 7/10 28. Casual [season 4] - solid but rushed conclusion. 7/10 29. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [season 13] - massively disappointing outside of a few strong episodes. 6.5/10 30. Forever [season 1] - starts off almost great, gets worse with every episode. 6.5/10 31. A.P. Bio [season 1] - Howerton is hilarious of course... but the show is very inconsistent and the whole premise is pretty damn stupid. Still entertaining for the most part but it could have been a lot better. 6.5/10 32. Roseanne [season 10] - it had its moments... 6/10 33. Maniac [mini] - crap. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Apr 2, 2018 13:02:33 GMT
01. BoJack Horseman season 5 Gets significantly darker overall, feels more grown up. Reminds me a lot of Sopranos season 5 in that way. It's got that sort of stronger overall arc that maybe outdoes any of the other seasons, but it doesn't have as many standout episodes overall for me, which shouldn't matter as much in a show like this, but to me it did, and considering the humour was a big part of this show for me seeing it comparatively less is a little of a bummer. Still incredible, and Free Churro is the best episode ever.
02. Atlanta season 2 Ugh, so good. The way it mixes up the tone and style of each episode keeps it so interesting week to week. It's taken that element of Louie, attached it to this wider thing, and come out like little else on TV. The fact that each episode stands alone, and yet joined together delves far deeper is an approach to be admired too.
03. My Brilliant Friend The most beautiful thing that I've maybe ever seen on TV. Cast amazing, aesthetically phenomenal, maybe every man on the show is a bit too simple, but the whole thing is so brilliantly done that it all just works, you never doubt any of it for a second. The narration got on my nerves at first, but again, the rest of the show is so good it's easy to forgive, and it does help add majorly to the beautiful dreamlike quality of proceedings.
04. Better Call Saul season 4 Gosh darn what a show. Who would have thought after how cynical everyone was about this show when it was announced that it could hit 4 seasons and still be this good? Jimmy's arc was amazing, Mike and Werner and all that was awesome, the way they're building towards Breaking Bad without going too hard on the iconography, instead actually just focusing on the storytelling and the impact on the characters is incredible. If it nails season 5 it's pretty much going to have undeniably overtaken its predecessor for me. Less bombastic, but with an intricacy of storytelling that is grown up in a way that show rarely had to the same degree.
05. The Deuce season 2 I thought this was probably a step forward on season 1, which is saying something. Cast continued to bring it, the greater focus on specific ones made the whole thing stronger on a personal level. Larry Brown might have become the character of the year, and the focus on Gyllenhaal definitely helped things, and her whole storyline was probably what made it for me.
06. The Americans season 6 Stuck the landing. Didn't think the shorter season caused as much trouble as it might have and didn't result in the ridiculously noticeable pacing shift that happened with something like Game of Thrones. Loved how they handled the Stan reveal stuff. So beautifully low key.
07. Luke Cage season 2 Righted the wrongs of the first season and stayed strong all the way to the finish line. Of all the Netflix Marvel cancellations this one hurt most, because the ending they gave us set the story up to only get ever more interesting. Loved that they gave Alfre Woodard the stage to shine on.
08. Jessica Jones season 2 Huge step up on a first season that I already liked a lot. Ritter is still amazing, McTeer a tremendous addition, and they make a hell of a double team. It shifts the dynamic of these Netflix seasons so that it starts out slower rather than grinding to a halt in the third quarter and that works much better. Awesome stuff (aside from Trish).
09. Black Lightning season 1 This is freakin' awesome. It's on a whole other level to the other CW shows (the two that I watch anyway) if it had the production level of the Marvel Netflix stuff then it'd be a far bigger deal than it is. Seemingly every episode tackled something new and awesome in super strong ways.
10. Cobra Kai season 1 Perfect little season of TV with great use of iconography without leaning on it, tremendous continuation of these characters stories, and establishes new ones strongly. It all comes together SO strong in the finale. Does both the funny stuff and the serious stuff super effectively,
11. The Handmaid's Tale season 2 I liked this so much more than the first season. That's primarily because as someone who read the book that first season was just such a whack ass adaptation that it totally put me off. This time around I thought the darker mood fit the world Atwood created far better, and I just thought they did such a tremendous job exploring all the possibilities of this universe. The killer cast didn't hurt either. Moss was on fire.
12. A Very English Scandal Maybe my favourite thing that Frears has ever done. Blends comedy and drama sublimely in a way that maybe shouldn't work, but totally does. The ensemble is tremendous from top to bottom, and the whole thing flies by in the blink of an eye.
13. Daredevil season 3 It was probably a little drawn out, but it was still awesome, and a massive return to form after season 2. The fact that it ended on a massive unresolved cliffhanger and has now been canned is pretty funny, and a slight mark against it that drops it down to here, but everyone involved is so good it's impossible to be too down on it. Private Pyle, this show missed you. Bethel and Ali and their respective subplots were great additions.
14. The Haunting of Hill House I loved this. The way it explored this material was brilliant. The way it was more draped in sadness than terror was what made it, the cast were strong, the twist endings kept it must watch. Episodes 2 and 3 were kind of middling after the strong start, but it picked up so hard after that.
15. Killing Eve season 1 Total blast. Whole supporting cast is on point with Darren Boyd, Kim Bodnia, David Haig and Fiona Shaw all killing it, and the two leads are barnstormingly good, and pretty much make the whole thing worth watching even if it is a little stupid from time to time. Classy as fuck from a production point of view too, it's really well made, it's so insanely watchable, and manages to be super palatable even when delving into pretty grim and gruesome territory.
16. Ray Donovan season 6 Wow. That last season was so bad, and I had hoped its heading to the east coast would allow it to be reinvented, and boy was it. Tremendous return to form, best season they probably had since the second, Alan Alda needs an Emmy nomination.
17. Orange is the New Black season 6 As most people seemed less into season 5 I was probably less into this one. It was still good, and I think that it got better the longer that it went, but the dialling back on the intensity it had achieved with the previous two seasons and turning to this sort of Romeo and Juliet thing was kind of over simplistic in the handling and felt black and white in a way this show only ever was at the low point of season 2.
18. Preacher season 3 Maybe a slight step back on the second season with all the flashbacks lacking in Ruth Negga and the splitting up of the central trio, but still great stuff. Negga and Emery were a hell of a double team. Torrens and McTavish rule.
19. Succession season 1 I've never been one of those people who had a problem with the oft wielded complaint that NONE OF THESE PEOPLE ARE LIKEABLE, but this is about the only show I can think of where it was an actual issue for me. I don't think the performances across the board are strong enough to save it, but Strong, Cox, and Braun are all awesome. It built to this glorious peak in episode 6, and then for me after that it sort of slowly whimpered out. Strong finale, but I was very up and down on the whole thing. Still, amazing opening credits.
20. Bodyguard It was definitely very gripping stuff, even if the second half of its run got a little overly twisty and overly convoluted for me. I think it straightened out quite nicely for the finale, and I think Madden did a pretty decent job in the central role. Could have been better, sure, but he's clearly come a long, long way since his days portraying cardboard on Game of Thrones.
21. GLOW season 2 I don't think that I liked it as much as the previous season, but it was still strong, and the ensemble continued to shine. The third seasons different direction will certainly give it the potential to feel more fresh going forward.
22. The Alienist season 1 Definitely not as good as it looked like it would be. It starts so friggin' slowly, and as well as it is made, it lacks the production values of something like The Knick set in a similar era, and writing wise is probably less interesting even than Mindhunter proved to be dabbling in similar psychological terrain, but I think it gets better/more involving as it goes along. Cast are good.
23. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina season 1 Kind of like a very twisted Buffy. Not bad, definitely had low points, but the good stuff was really good. The first couple and last couple of episodes were awesome, and Shipka is so good that she makes the often infuriatingly stupid writing of Sabrina work. Davis and Otto were great also, and stepped out of the shadows of their wonderful TV predecessors in those roles. If it had been a couple of episodes shorter it'd have probably been better, but whatever.
24. The Little Drummer Girl It was okay. I mean I can't fault the work at all, and the cast were good (Pugh is just a star in the making) but I guess you have to see it to realize it's a story that probably works better on the page than on screen. Still, Charif Ghattas was the one thing in it that was a genuine improvement on what Le Carre wrote. What a fucking performance straight the hell out of nowhere.
25. The Assassination of Gianni Versace I thought this started off SO badly (PvOJ wasn't that different to be fair) but once it got to that run of episodes 3/4/5/6 it was just incredible stuff, and the last two episodes (the penultimate one in particular) were magic too. I just... I mean how much of this stuff was real? Did they just make it all up? Lift Versace out, and just change all the names, and you'd have a strong piece of fiction (that granted far fewer people would probably watch).
26. Waco Really liked it, but it for sure could have gone further. Was lovely to see Shannon so wonderfully un-Shannon in such a major role.
27. Escape at Dannemora For my money it is wayyyyyyyyyyyy too slow through pretty much the entire first half of its run (or more). Slow storytelling is fine if you have the material to fill it, and I don't think this did at all. Nor are the host of good performances good enough to carry it at the glacial pace it moves at. No idea why it needed to be so many episodes. Anyway, I think the last 4 episodes are really pretty good, but Arquette is awful. Jesus. Shame Eric Lange has no Emmy nom when the others all do. He was probably my fave in the whole thing.
28. The Flash season 4 So far a big step back on the last one, but fun enough. You can just sense the giant deus ex machina, cop out ending coming. Still, they still good do character work here and there. The seasons are just too long to still be entirely satisfying this far into the run.
29. The Walking Dead season 9 part 1 This was... The best I've liked the show since like season 4. I couldn't believe my eyes. Maybe the crap with Negan had just been dragged on so long that seeing a new direction after all this time was a relief, but I actually think it found interesting roads to go down with the rebuilding civilization stuff that it should probably have gotten to a good 2 or 3 years ago. Hopefully it's followed up on well.
30. The Good Place season 3 I think it's still interesting (and hilarious) at its best, but it definitely seemed less strong overall this time around. Definitely still a show that with its short episodes and quick pace works best when marathoned, and watching it week to week can be a little frustrating (didn't do that with the first two seasons) and it definitely felt like it made less use of the great Jason Mendoza, which is a crime.
31. Watership Down Okay, so they spent so much money on the cast they had none left for the animation, but the cast were REALLY good, and while the sanitizing of this story was kind of lame, and the fact that this thing made it all the way from inception to airing without anyone involved seeming to know/caring about the difference between a rabbit and a hare is comic gold, but I still kind of liked it...
32. Westworld season 2 I mean it wasn't great, but then I didn't think season 1 was all that either. Wright continued to be a badass, Peter Mullan was a tremendous addition to the cast, and Kiksuya was one of the greatest episodes of TV I've seen in a long time and single handedly carries it higher than it would be otherwise.
33. American Horror Story: Apocalypse This was bad. Like... Just throw an incredible amount of stupid shit at the screen and see what half sticks bad, but it was so absurd as to be relatively memorable, and worked at least as highly entertaining grotesque camp, which probably puts it half a step up on the previous season simply due to watchability.
34. Lost in Space season 1 Umm... The good stuff was good, but even at 10 episodes I think it was too much. Cast was strong and carried it, and it was nice to see Parker Posey have something to do, but it'd definitely have worked better as a miniseries (more mini than it was) and I can't say I'm remotely excited about it coming back.
35. Silicon Valley season 5 It was good as far as I can recall. I didn't have an issue with it being shorter, and I liked the inspired touch of for once having a happy ending!
36. The Walking Dead season 8 part 2 This whole Negan thing was dragged out to the point of total inanity, but the Carl resolution stuff was pretty strong.
37. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt season 4a Meh. It definitely lost something, and with episodes this short and a season this truncated it was almost non existent, and then having that stupid friggin' Party Monster episode be one of them? No thanks. Ending at the right time by the looks of it.
38. Iron Fist season 2 What everyone said about it being better than season 1 was true, but... I mean I barely remember much of what happened in it already. It was definitely helped by the fact that it was much more ensemble driven.
39. Sharp Objects Most I've liked Adams in anything in ages, least I've liked Clarkson in anything in ages. Scanlen should for sure be getting her awards noms. The glacial pace makes it unbearable viewing considering how little actually goes on. The twists in the last 2 episodes kick things up a few notches, but it's too little too late, and unbearable trying to get to that point. On a brighter note, Perkins was also very good.
40. Homeland season 7 I really liked the last season a lot. I think it and season 5 really put this show back up there. This one is a definite step back, it's gone all in on the social relevance thing, and feels kind of... Meh. Had its qualities to be sure, and would probably have been better if it was shorter, but I liked it less the longer it went.
41. Supergirl season 3 It's amazing how every single woman in this world is so incredibly hot. Why would anybody want to live anywhere else? Overall the thing dragged on sooooooooooooooo badly, and were it like 10 episodes shorter it'd have been far more bearable.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Apr 10, 2018 13:01:49 GMT
La Casa de Papel - 9/10
Only show i've seen so far, but it's pretty great. You'd like it aswell
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Apr 10, 2018 14:07:24 GMT
La Casa de Papel - 9/10
It might have some minor plot holes but damn if isn't fucking addicting and entertaining. It has that Breaking Bad tone attached to it and its full of great performances Jessica Jones - 8/10
Best Marvel Netflix original so far. Great stuff and Krystyn Ritter is damn great. Watching atm: Legion Silicon Valley Trust
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Apr 10, 2018 17:46:18 GMT
COMPLETED Atlanta: Season 2 - 9/10 Succession: Season 1 - 9/10 Bodyguard 8.5/10 The Bridge: Season 4 - 8/10 The ABC Murders - 8/10 Killing Eve: Season 1 - 8/10 American Vandal: Season 2 - 8/10 Maniac 7.5/10 American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace - 7.5/10 Fallet: Season 1 - 7.5/10 Homecoming: Season 1 - 7.5/10 Pose: Season 1 - 7/10 Trust: Season 1 - 7/10 The End of the Fucking World - 7/10 Ordeal by Innocence - 6/10 Collateral - 6/10 Westworld: Season 2 - 6/10 The Sinner: Season 2 - 6/10 A Very English Scandal - 6/10 The Haunting of Hill House 5/10 Sharp Objects - 5/10 Castle Rock: Season 1 - 4.5/10 Patrick Melrose - 4.5/10 A Series of Unfortunate Events: Season 2 - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 18, 2018 1:13:46 GMT
I'll rank completed and ongoing (***) together:
1) The Americans [Season 6] - 10/10 2) The Handmaid's Tale [Season 2] - 9.5/10 3) Sharp Objects - 8/10 4) American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace - 8/10 5) Westworld [Season 2] - 7/10 6) A Very English Scandal - 7/10 7) A Series of Unfortunate Events [Season 2] *** - 5.5/10 8) 13 Reasons Why [Season 2] - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 18, 2018 1:23:21 GMT
ok ok fine
Completed The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S2 - 9/10 Silicon Valley S8 - 8/10 (this thing ended so fast, what's up with only 8 episodes?) Haunting of Hill House S1 - 7.5/10 GLOW S2 - 7.5/10 Sneaky Pete S2 - 6.5/10 Drag Race S10 - 6.5/10 The Terror - 6/10 Drag Race All Stars S3 - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 22, 2018 0:56:51 GMT
1. The Americans Season 6: Incredible, intense final season featuring the typically superb performances, character development, soundtrack, and production values that this series always offers. Can't wait to see what kind of conclusion it's building to, but the way it's staying true to what the series has always been and sticking with its subtle, character-driven storytelling to build the intrigue rather than relying on cheap thrills and obvious action is just incredible.
2. Atlanta Season 2: Taking aside the weak link of the New Year's party episode, basically every individual installment of this season was masterful all in its own right. Few shows show as much episode-to-episode variation as this one, and this season included a ton of bold narrative experiments, many of which paid off extremely well.
3. Silicon Valley Season 5: Pretty by-the-books for this show, basically retreading their same old formula without pushing into anything new narratively. It's still consistently funny, but I'd like to see it take risks and break out of its comfort zone at some point.
Don't think I've watched anything else this year. Haven't really had the time for keeping up with television recently.
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 491
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Jul 15, 2018 3:34:58 GMT
Same boat as above, hadn't had the time or interest in watching things (seems to be a progressive trend year after year).
1. The Americans: 9/10--loooved this final season; absolutely loved the finale. I didn't like the previous season, so this was an unexpected surprise. 2. Silicon Valley: 8.5/10--I love the consistency of this show; love each character and the dynamics they have going on. Jokes are always on point. I do have to say, it ended quite abruptly and there were a few stale moments; the season didn't feel as driven and purposeful as previous seasons. I do hope they have an end in sight, despite the fact that I still love it...I just don't want to be on s 8 regretting watching this shit lol. 3. Handmaid's Tale (unfinished..have about 4-5 eps left but 0 motivation lol): 7/10--wasn't a fan of the start, it just seemed really pointless to have a new season and some of the plot lines felt like they were there just to milk it/prolong what was unnecessary. But then around ep3, it started picking up. I've lost interest but I did like where I ended off. 4. The Resident: 6.5/10: I REALLY liked the premise and lots of the newer things they were showing re: the medical world, but Jesus this show got so weirdly dramatic like fuck, stick to your lane.
Started s4 of The Affair: I straight up hate all these characters lmao. Allison for sure is the worst; Noah is a demon but his separate plot line is interesting [excluding him]; Helen's personality...ugh, girl I love you but you do the worst things. Glad it's ending.
I'm assuming The Middle doesn't count as 2018 shows but it was a 10/10 for me :') Such a perfect final season. RIP.
|
|
meowy
New Member
Posts: 159
Likes: 19
|
Post by meowy on Jul 19, 2018 11:19:09 GMT
The American S6: 9/10 The Handmaid's Tale S2: 9/10 Atlanta S2: 8/10 Jessica Jones S2: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 18, 2019 22:18:29 GMT
Oop, never did this......gonna divide these btwn series vs contained narratives, with just brief thoughts..... American Vandal S2 - still think this is the best new show in the last several years, who's gonna pick up S3...?! Cobra Kai S1 - hiiii Ya! GLOW S2 - still great, extra edge, Gilpin phenomenal. Atypical S2 - vastly better than the solid S1. The End of the Fking World S1 - great soundtrack, very watchable, clever job navigating the character's contradictions, some really weak side characters, a knockout final moment. The Deuce S2 - now with Elvis Costello over the opening credits it's like a bribe before every ep, and it worked; better in every way, the narrative the perfs etc, career best Maggie Gyl, and great ending montage.... "I had my dreams like everybody else but they're outta reach" The Pretenders sing... here it's what if they are in reach...but at a price... Castle Rock S1 - The Sinner S2 - such a great build-up, but the flashbacks overwhelm, they're padding, strains in the finale, still like the show though, and Carrie Coon this season - well, let's just say I wasn't a fan, but now I am. Derry Girls S1 - fast, funny watch. "I don't wanna be an individual on me own." Schitts Creek S4 - a lot of awkward romantic stuff out of Hallmark this season, but still funny and Annie Murphy remains MVP for me, she goes deeper this season than before, depression turned into new discovered self-respect and maturity. The Marvelous Mrs Maisel S2 - much less charming and much less funny than S1; two glorified detours take over the whole season. Shalhoub shines though. Brockmire S2 - pushes the character to several awkward extremes, pushes away the humor along with it; Amanda Peet who is amazing and cry-laughing hilarious in S1 is relegated to a cameo this season, and the actor who plays Charles, who was enjoyably comical in S1, has to assume a repeated po-face task... ------------------------ A Very English Scandal - excellent all around, especially Hugh Grant Escape from Dannemora - Arquette the standout, maybe career-best, and the show is patient and detailed, kudos to Stiller, but I'm still mulling over whether the break in form troubled the careful build of narrative, at any rate the final stretch underwhelmed and felt a little too standard. Mosaic - an underrated, dynamic alpine noir, with a focused Sod behind the camera, some of the loose ends add to the elusive mood, some of them don't, ending could've been better. Haunting of Hill House - entertaining for sure, great sets, peaks at the terrific ep6, then 7-10 are way overcooked and sappy. The Little Drummer Girl - Skarsgard is distractingly bad but otherwise really liked this except it needed a tighter better ending ep, and Park's compositions are often great, but you can tell AMC/BBC didn't give him final cut. Maniac - an unfortunate botch, but Emma Stone, carrying this bushed nonsense, is a marvel. Patrick Melrose - brilliant filmmaking/writing in ep1, rest of the eps don't compare, Cumberbatch great. Sharp Objects - nothing here really worked for me except when Elizabeth Perkins popped up. Homecoming - didn't finish, kinda hated what I saw, Julia Roberts one of the worst most bland perfs of last year.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 18, 2019 23:18:17 GMT
1. The Americans Season 6: Incredible, intense final season featuring the typically superb performances, character development, soundtrack, and production values that this series always offers. Can't wait to see what kind of conclusion it's building to, but the way it's staying true to what the series has always been and sticking with its subtle, character-driven storytelling to build the intrigue rather than relying on cheap thrills and obvious action is just incredible. 2. Atlanta Season 2: Taking aside the weak link of the New Year's party episode, basically every individual installment of this season was masterful all in its own right. Few shows show as much episode-to-episode variation as this one, and this season included a ton of bold narrative experiments, many of which paid off extremely well. 3. Silicon Valley Season 5: Pretty by-the-books for this show, basically retreading their same old formula without pushing into anything new narratively. It's still consistently funny, but I'd like to see it take risks and break out of its comfort zone at some point. Don't think I've watched anything else this year. Haven't really had the time for keeping up with television recently. Updating: 1. BoJack Horseman Season 5 -- Still the best goddamn show on television by far, and still it seems only a handful of MAR users are even paying attention. 2. The Americans Season 6 -- Masterpiece. GOAT-tier final season. 3. Atlanta Season 2 -- Near-masterpiece. 4. Better Call Saul Season 4 -- Disappointing step-down from the excellent first three seasons, but it still had its moments. I'll probably continue with future seasons. 5. It's Always Sunny Season 13 -- So disappointing I ended up not finishing the season...might get to it at some point, might not. Still, there was a stretch of three episodes in the middle that was near peak- Sunny, so at least there's still signs of life there. 6. Silicon Valley Season 5 -- I forgot that I watched this but according to this old post, I did. It was kinda bad. I got like four or five episodes into Maniac before giving up. It was improving with time (outright hated the first episode ... the Long Island sim episode was pretty good if cringeworthy in points), but still I couldn't give a damn about it. And I think that's all I watched? I'm still very behind with TV, and honestly don't care too much anymore. There are a few things I'm really interested in and will try to get to soon-ish (Maisel, Barry), but I can't make promises these days.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 11, 2019 15:35:42 GMT
Never done this before but either way I didn't watch many tv shows in 2018.
La Casa de Papel 9/10 BoJack Horseman - Season 5 8/10 The Man in the High Castle - season 3 8/10 Cobra Kai - season 1 7.5/10 Westworld - season 2 7/10 It's Always Sunny - Season 13 6.5/10
|
|