Post by levpoldkahnt on Feb 21, 2017 0:51:18 GMT
When I went through my personal line-up I wondered what you guys (and me, haha) nominate of all of the movies that are actually nominate, besides the categories they are actually nominated (thats three times the word 'nominated', oh God. But you get the drift)
In brackets are the movies where I and the Oscars nominate the same movies.
I dont do Sound nominations. Cant seem to be able to decide when its actually good.
Best Picture:
(Arrival)
Kubo and the Two Strings
(Moonlight)
OJ: Made in America
Toni Erdmann
Best Lead Actor:
Roland Moller - Under Sandet (Land of Mine)
(Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic)
Peter Simonischek - Toni Erdmann
Best Lead Actress:
Amy Adams - Arrival
Sandra Hüller - Toni Erdmann
Best Supporting Actor:
André Holland - Moonlight
Laurent Lafitte - Elle
Trevante Rhodes - Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress:
Shree Crooks - Captain Fantastic
Best Director:
Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
(Damien Chazelle - La La Land)
Ezra Edelman - OJ: Made in America
Travis Knight - Kubo and the Two Strings
Best Original Screenplay:
Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
Asghar Farhadi - Forushande
(Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Hannes Holm - En Man som heter Ove (A Man Called Ove)
(Barry Jenkins - Moonlight)
(Eric Heisserer - Arrival)
Best Animated Picture:
(Kubo and the Two Strings)
(Moana)
(La Torte Rouge)
(Zootopia)
Best Foreign Language Feature:
(Forushande)
(Toni Erdmann)
Best Cinematography:
Camilla Hjelm - Under Sandet (Land of Mine)
(Linus Sandgren - La La Land)
(Bradford Young - Arrival)
Best Editing:
(Tom Cross - La La Land)
(John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski – OJ: Made in America
Mark Livolsi – The Jungle Book
Christopher Murrie – Kubo And The Two Strings
Best Art Direction:
Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals
(Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh - Hail, Cesar!)
(David Wasco - La La Land)
Best Costume Design:
Arianne Phillips – Nocturnal Animals
Mary Zophres – Hail Cesar!
(Mary Zophres – La La Land)
Best Make-Up:
Beverley Binda – Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Score:
(Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival)
Laurent Perez del Mar - La Torte Rouge
Best Visual Effects:
Arrival
(Doctor Strange)
(The Jungle Book)
(Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Best Documentary:
(13th)
(OJ: Made in America)
In brackets are the movies where I and the Oscars nominate the same movies.
I dont do Sound nominations. Cant seem to be able to decide when its actually good.
Best Picture:
(Arrival)
Kubo and the Two Strings
(Moonlight)
OJ: Made in America
Toni Erdmann
Best Lead Actor:
Roland Moller - Under Sandet (Land of Mine)
(Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic)
Peter Simonischek - Toni Erdmann
Best Lead Actress:
Amy Adams - Arrival
Sandra Hüller - Toni Erdmann
Best Supporting Actor:
André Holland - Moonlight
Laurent Lafitte - Elle
Trevante Rhodes - Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress:
Shree Crooks - Captain Fantastic
Best Director:
Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
(Damien Chazelle - La La Land)
Ezra Edelman - OJ: Made in America
Travis Knight - Kubo and the Two Strings
Best Original Screenplay:
Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
Asghar Farhadi - Forushande
(Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Hannes Holm - En Man som heter Ove (A Man Called Ove)
(Barry Jenkins - Moonlight)
(Eric Heisserer - Arrival)
Best Animated Picture:
(Kubo and the Two Strings)
(Moana)
(La Torte Rouge)
(Zootopia)
Best Foreign Language Feature:
(Forushande)
(Toni Erdmann)
Best Cinematography:
Camilla Hjelm - Under Sandet (Land of Mine)
(Linus Sandgren - La La Land)
(Bradford Young - Arrival)
Best Editing:
(Tom Cross - La La Land)
(John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski – OJ: Made in America
Mark Livolsi – The Jungle Book
Christopher Murrie – Kubo And The Two Strings
Best Art Direction:
Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals
(Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh - Hail, Cesar!)
(David Wasco - La La Land)
Best Costume Design:
Arianne Phillips – Nocturnal Animals
Mary Zophres – Hail Cesar!
(Mary Zophres – La La Land)
Best Make-Up:
Beverley Binda – Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Score:
(Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival)
Laurent Perez del Mar - La Torte Rouge
Best Visual Effects:
Arrival
(Doctor Strange)
(The Jungle Book)
(Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Best Documentary:
(13th)
(OJ: Made in America)