|
Post by thelistenercanon on Jan 19, 2018 20:25:49 GMT
Here's my bottom 20... 1. Zombie Nation (2005) 2. Breaking Wind (2012) 3. Nukie (1987) 4. Pocket Ninjas (1997) 5. Monster A Go-Go (1965) 6. Night Train to Mundo Fine (1966) 7. Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) 8. Night of Horror (1981) 9. The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987) 10. Ax ‘Em (1992) 11. The Legend of the Titanic (1999) 12. The Maize: The Movie (2004) 13. Five Across the Eyes (2006) 14. Vampire Dentist (2006) 15. Diary of a Cannibal (2007) 16. Disaster Movie (2008) 17. Alice in Murderland (2010) 18. Bucky Larson: Born To Be a Star (2011) 19. Foodfight (2012) 20. The Starving Games (2013)
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 19, 2018 20:29:36 GMT
Oh honey, probably movies with Nicole Kidman in them... We could start with Grace of Monaco...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 20:40:16 GMT
Never put much thought into it, but prolly something like this:
1. The Cat in the Hat 2. Halloween II (Rob Zombie version) 3. Transformers: Age of Extinction 4. The Starving Games 5. Avengers: Age of Ultorn 6. Hocus Pocus 7. Tomorrowland 8. Foodfight! 9. #Horror 10. Free Birds
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 20:46:07 GMT
I've rated exactly 10 films a 1, so here's my bottom 10 in no order -
Birdemic: Shock and Terror Manos: The Hands of Fate Zombie Lake The Screaming Skull The Beast of Yucca Flats Zombie Nation Howling III The Hollywood Strangler Meets the Skid Row Slasher The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed Up Zombies Blood Shack (aka The Chooper)
All horror movies, how about that? I saw some truly terrible shit when I went through my "watch nothing but horror movies" phase.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 19, 2018 21:16:43 GMT
There's National Lampoon's Pledge This!
And then there's everything else.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 19, 2018 21:21:02 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 20, 2018 3:39:12 GMT
Batman & Robin is the worst. I don't really have a list but After Earth, The Last Airbender, Super Mario Bros. and The Emoji Movie would maybe round-out the Top (bottom?) 5.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 20, 2018 4:55:49 GMT
Never put much thought into it, but prolly something like this: 1. The Cat in the Hat2. Halloween II (Rob Zombie version) 3. Transformers: Age of Extinction4. The Starving Games5. Avengers: Age of Ultorn6. Hocus Pocus7. Tomorrowland8. Foodfight!9. #Horror10. Free Birds
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2018 5:12:47 GMT
Never put much thought into it, but prolly something like this: 1. The Cat in the Hat2. Halloween II (Rob Zombie version) 3. Transformers: Age of Extinction4. The Starving Games5. Avengers: Age of Ultorn6. Hocus Pocus7. Tomorrowland8. Foodfight!9. #Horror10. Free Birds It traumatized me
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,012
Likes: 1,749
|
Post by Drish on Jan 20, 2018 6:26:41 GMT
I dunno if I call them 'Worst' as such but I didn't enjoy anything about these movies and thought it was a waste of time..This is as per my Letterbox'd..I am sure many are missing:
Good Luck Chuck Jab Tak Hain Jaan Dhoom 3 Fishing Naked Psycho II Revolutionary Road Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Godzilla (2014) Love (2015) Rajneeti A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Kaalakaandi
etc. etc. etc.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 20, 2018 6:41:56 GMT
I dunno if I call them 'Worst' as such but I didn't enjoy anything about these movies and thought it was a waste of time..This is as per my Letterbox'd..I am sure many are missing: Good Luck Chuck Jab Tak Hain Jaan Dhoom 3 Fishing Naked Psycho II Revolutionary Road Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Godzilla (2014) Love (2015) Rajneeti A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Kaalakaandi
etc. etc. etc. Why did you hate Uncle Boonmee and Rajneeti?
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 20, 2018 6:45:42 GMT
I've rated only 10 films a 1/10 (including one short film).
Son of the Mask Ready Bodyguard Jai Ho Arnulf Rainer Hollow Man Krrish 3 (never finished, shit's unwatchable) Superhero Movie A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010 Speed 2: Cruise Control
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,012
Likes: 1,749
|
Post by Drish on Jan 20, 2018 6:57:38 GMT
I dunno if I call them 'Worst' as such but I didn't enjoy anything about these movies and thought it was a waste of time..This is as per my Letterbox'd..I am sure many are missing: Good Luck Chuck Jab Tak Hain Jaan Dhoom 3 Fishing Naked Psycho II Revolutionary Road Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Godzilla (2014) Love (2015) Rajneeti A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Kaalakaandi
etc. etc. etc. Why did you hate Uncle Boonmee and Rajneeti? Everything about these two movies felt like such a try-hard to me. Rajneeti was completely marred by incompetent actors (as in, just in this movie..I generally love them in other movies) playing dress up with some of the most hideous performances (including Ranbir, the only performance of him that I hate if I leave the torture that was Besharam) whereas Uncle Boonmee, I get why some people like it, but it's just not for me. No narrative, camera lingers over and over and over and I know it's a pretty amateurish a criticism but literally nothing happens in this movie to a point that I felt so frustrated. Like, move on goddammit. Show at least something worth getting invested on. It was such a bad movie viewing experience for me. But good to see many people enjoying it.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 20, 2018 15:29:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 20, 2018 22:07:25 GMT
Oh honey, probably movies with Nicole Kidman in them... We could start with Grace of Monaco... R.E.P.O.R.T.E.D Oh honey, I haven't seen that one. Was it straight to V.O.D like Trespass?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 15:08:46 GMT
- Any of the John Grisham adaptations.
- Anything directed by Mel Gibson.
- The Black Dahlia (2006)
- Bee Movie (2007)
- Spring Breakers (2013)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 25, 2018 13:53:24 GMT
I haven't updated this in a long while, I might have changes if I did, but here is my shit list.
1 The Human Centipede , 2010 2 Epic Movie , 2007 3 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child , 1989 4 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre , 1974 5 Disaster Movie , 2008 6 The Barbaric Beast of Boggy Creek, Part II , 1985 7 Napoleon Dynamite , 2004 8 Taboo , 2002 9 Blood Dolls , 1999 10 Go Fish , 1994 11 Frogs , 1972 12 Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead , 2009 13 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry , 2007 14 The Ringer , 2005 15 Patch Adams , 1998 16 Swept Away , 2002 17 Hostel: Part II , 2007 18 Norbit , 2007 19 Police Adamemy: Mission to Moscow , 1994 20 The Blair Witch Project , 1999 21 The Love Guru , 2008 22 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot , 1992 23 Animal House , 1978 24 The Brotherhood III: Young Demons , 2002 25 Only God Forgives , 2013
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 25, 2018 13:59:15 GMT
23 Animal House , 1978 25 Only God Forgives , 2013 Tell me you at least like John Vernon. The GPA scene is one of my favorite comedic moments in cinema. "Zero... point... zero." Oh, that #25 mention is...
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 25, 2018 14:06:06 GMT
23 Animal House , 1978 25 Only God Forgives , 2013 Tell me you at least like John Vernon. The GPA scene is one of my favorite comedic moments in cinema. "Zero... point... zero." Oh, that #25 mention is... I honestly didn't like a single moment of Animal House, it dukes it out with Texas Chainsaw for me all the time when it comes to the most overrated films of all times, the 70s in particular. I have watched Only God Forgives a second time, as I thought maybe I misjudged it, maybe it wasn't that bad...I was wrong! I even hated the Karaoke bar scene the second time around, and that was the only part I liked the first time. He got back on track a fair bit with The Neon Demon.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 18, 2020 16:07:57 GMT
Based on Letterboxd, I've given half a star (the lowest grade allowed there) to 21 films. Most of them are films I saw as a little kid or teenager. As an adult, I tend to avoid truly horrible films, though every now and then one slips in. And I'm sure I've seen some garbage I've blessedly forgotten. But of those 21 bottom-of-the-barrel flicks, these would probably be my All-Time Bottom 10:
1. North (1994) 2. Super Mario Bros (1993) 3. Clifford (1994) 4. Black Sheep (1996) 5. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) 6. Coneheads (1993) 7. Problem Child 2 (1991) 8. Dogville (2004) 9. Godzilla (1998) 10. Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 18, 2020 16:15:00 GMT
I haven't updated this in a long while, I might have changes if I did, but here is my shit list. 1 The Human Centipede , 2010 2 Epic Movie , 2007 3 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child , 1989 4 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre , 1974 5 Disaster Movie , 2008 6 The Barbaric Beast of Boggy Creek, Part II , 1985 7 Napoleon Dynamite , 2004 8 Taboo , 2002 9 Blood Dolls , 1999 10 Go Fish , 1994 11 Frogs , 1972 12 Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead , 2009 13 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry , 2007 14 The Ringer , 2005 15 Patch Adams , 1998 16 Swept Away , 2002 17 Hostel: Part II , 2007 18 Norbit , 2007 19 Police Adamemy: Mission to Moscow , 1994 20 The Blair Witch Project , 1999 21 The Love Guru , 2008 22 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot , 1992 23 Animal House , 1978 24 The Brotherhood III: Young Demons , 2002 25 Only God Forgives , 2013 So, you have one of the Top 5 greatest Horror Movies EVER and one of the Top 5 funniest films of ALL-TIME in your list?? WHAT A FUCKING JOKE OF A LIST that makes this!! And I agree with Stephen (for once): If you don't find the GPA scene with Dean Wormer funny...you're as stone cold dead inside as Frank Sheeran.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 18, 2020 16:17:14 GMT
First bunch that came to mind
Movie 43 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Trash Humpers Son of the Mask Jack & Jill Speed Racer Screwed Japon Men, Women, and Children Hollow Man Silent Running It's Only the End of the World Raw Love The Prince Apollo 18 Date Movie Animal Kingdom
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,596
Likes: 2,073
|
Post by cherry68 on Jan 18, 2020 18:41:37 GMT
If you haven't seen Alex l'Ariete , you have seen nothing.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 18, 2020 20:45:33 GMT
The Perks of Being a Wallflower.
/thread
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 18, 2020 20:58:08 GMT
|
|