Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 3:51:03 GMT
My original plan was to reveal this list after watching Mary and the Witch's Flower, but unfortunately, that film isn't playing in my area, so I decided to reveal it now.
Anyway, here are my Top 10 favorite films of 2017 (oh, and the grade that I gave out to these films don't necessarily apply):
10. Logan - I'll admit that I'm not exactly a fan of R-rated action films especially ones with a lot of brutality (I honestly didn't find Mad Max: Fury Road to be THAT brutal. Intense, yes, but not exactly brutal), but even then, this was one great comic book film to watch. Everyone in the cast did a fantastic job at portraying their characters, action sequences were raw and brutal (like I've said already), and the score was so chilling that they almost felt like they were from a horror film. Also, this felt less like a superhero film and more like a neo-western film that happens to have superheroes with all those feelings of loneliness and hopelessness.
9. Dunkirk - I've seen this film in Laser IMAX format and it was an incredibly breathtaking experience. The film did not give me a single second to breathe and I was constantly at the edge of the seat as a result. Hans Zimmer's score, performances of the cast, and 75% IMAX cinematography all made this film work superbly to experience the event that took place during World War II. I may not be a huge fan of Christopher Nolan, but in this case, I must admit that he nailed it big time. I mean, seriously, this is one of those films that must be seen to be believed. Oh, and the film works without much dialogue, so that's another plus.
Films on my list from this point are pretty much interchangeable except for my favorite film of 2017.
8. The LEGO Batman Movie - Starting with 4th-wall-breaking opening "monologues" to all sorts of action sequences involving LEGO accompanied by excellent animation and voice actings, this was a great tribute and satire to Batman mythos. Aside from what I've just said, the film's focus on the relationship between Batman and Robin was touching and hilarious at the same time, and the main villain Joker might actually be one of the best we've seen in years. Given how meta this film can get, one could argue that this is basically Deadpool for kids, and I honestly can't disagree with that. Even if you're not a big fan of Batman, this is still a great film to watch.
7. Wonder Woman - They say even a broken clock gets right twice a day (or something like that) and with DCEU, this is that moment. The film was appropriately dark without getting depressing, used the appropriate color scheme depending on the setting, displayed a great chemistry between two leads (Wonder Woman and Steve Trevor), strong action sequences, and the theme of hope and love living strong even in the darkest times. It almost felt like this was kind of a "back-to-the-basics" when it comes to superhero films, circling back to Superman from 1978. Oh, and I really liked that song named To Be Human.
6. Thor: Ragnarok - This film was delightfully 80s - from visual styles, scores (I'm not usually a huge fan of synch scores, but this film did it very well), and even some of the set designs. The humor worked very well too, thanks to great performances from the cast and excellent improvising. Also, for a film that is supposed to be lighthearted, I found this film to be surprisingly thoughtful at times with hidden themes of colonialism and the dark side of a civilization's heyday and that's without mentioning that the 3rd act actually lacked jokes a lot with the whole film becoming more serious as it goes to the climax.
5. Paddington 2 - Man, this was such a delight. Everyone in the cast did an excellent job portraying their respective characters, Dario Marianelli's score was beautiful, and the CGI was pretty good for a film with relatively small budget of $50 million. I should really mention that this film really utilizes its theme well - and that theme being that there is a goodness in everyone if you look deeper (okay, it doesn't say exactly that way, but still). The comedy worked great too with a lot of touching moments included throughout. If only the upcoming Peter Rabbit adaptation was made by the makers of this film...
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - This may not be as impressive as the first film, but it doesn't take away its greatness. Again, everyone in the cast was excellent, directing was superb, most of the jokes worked, CGI was mostly outstanding, songs were catchy, the score was surprisingly great, and the cinematography was beautiful. I also think that this is one of the most gorgeous-looking film of the year with colorful visuals and beautiful cinematography that I mentioned earlier. When it comes to comic book films of 2017, this is probably the best when it comes to overall technical aspects.
3. Spider-Man: Homecoming - Can a comic book film or a superhero film without a lot of action scenes work? Yes, it can and this film is the living proof. I know that I've been saying this a lot, but the cast in this film was fantastic, action scenes were a lot of fun when they were there, and the film's focuses on Peter Parker's everyday life at high school worked in such an outstanding manner. I never thought that a superhero film could be relaxing, but this film proved me wrong big time. It really is a film about Peter Parker becoming a true hero as he also grows throughout. Oh, and the main villain was also great.
2. Star Wars: Episode 8 - The Last Jedi - Wow. I've heard the reputation of this film being one gigantic mindf*ck of a film, but even after actually reading the main plot (because I couldn't see this film on its release day due to exams), this film was just batsh!t insane and still somehow made sense in context of a film. Now that I think of it, I'm wondering if this works more as a deconstruction of Star Wars series as it subverts just about every single fan expectations in some of the most insane ways possible (that, again, somehow still make sense). It's definitely one of those love-or-hate films you see once in a while, and for me, this is my 2nd favorite film of 2017.
And now, here are my honorable mentions (in alphabetical order): -Beauty and the Beast -Blade Runner 2049 -Cars 3 -Kong: Skull Island -War for the Planet of the Apes
At this point, you guys might be thinking "Hey, where's that one film that you were raving about lately?". Well, that film is here - as my favorite film of 2017, and that film is:
1. Coco - This film was a cinematic experience of 2017. It managed to capture the best of Pixar (photorealistic animation) and Disney (colorful and lush backgrounds) in terms of animation and, as a result, managed to become a delightful 105-minute experience. The story is admittingly a bit familiar, but it was still executed well, characters were outstanding, voice actings were excellent, and songs are very catchy too, and that's without this film's respect towards Mexican culture. I actually saw this film twice in cinema - once in 3D and once in IMAX, and both format worked perfectly. And yes, I'm still absolutely willing to believe that this film may have cost $225 million to make with that level of animation quality.
Thoughts? And what are your Top 10 films of 2017 (including honorable mentions)?
P.S. Be respectful!
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 19, 2018 4:29:38 GMT
Some films I really like on here, but there's not enough variety for my money. I like to see a mixture of big films and smaller indies...though my lists recently have been dominated by the smaller films. Mine looks as follows:
Thelma Brigsby Bear The Big Sick (Dean) Wind River Una The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water The Lost City of Z Get Out
Honorable Mentions - Baby Driver, In a Heartbeat, Darkest Hour, Mudbound, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Dunkirk, Personal Shopper, In the Shadow of Iris & Detour.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 4:32:28 GMT
I've seen all of yours except Coco and Paddington 2. Not a fan of any of them, except Guardians is okay and Dunkirk is terrific. The Killing of a Sacred Deer is essential for any good list tbh
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 19, 2018 7:50:06 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 14:03:52 GMT
I dig the list. I saw Paddington 2 last week since it opened up here and I freakin loved it. I also may have started crying dorky tears of joy when I realized Paddington’s family and neighbors got Aunt Lucy to fly in, then full on ugly cried when she was at the door.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 15:11:43 GMT
Some films I really like on here, but there's not enough variety for my money. I like to see a mixture of big films and smaller indies...though my lists recently have been dominated by the smaller films. Mine looks as follows: Thelma Brigsby Bear The Big Sick (Dean) Wind River Una The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water The Lost City of Z Get OutHonorable Mentions - Baby Driver, In a Heartbeat, Darkest Hour, Mudbound, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Dunkirk, Personal Shopper, In the Shadow of Iris & Detour. What did you like about 'In a Heartbeat' better than 'Coco'? Unless you didn't see 'Coco' yet...
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 19, 2018 15:22:28 GMT
Some films I really like on here, but there's not enough variety for my money. I like to see a mixture of big films and smaller indies...though my lists recently have been dominated by the smaller films. Mine looks as follows: Thelma Brigsby Bear The Big Sick (Dean) Wind River Una The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water The Lost City of Z Get OutHonorable Mentions - Baby Driver, In a Heartbeat, Darkest Hour, Mudbound, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Dunkirk, Personal Shopper, In the Shadow of Iris & Detour. What did you like about 'In a Heartbeat' better than 'Coco'? Unless you didn't see 'Coco' yet... I did see Coco. I just thought that In a Heartbeat conveyed so much emotion and told a complete and relevant story is just 4 minutes...whereas most other films are taking 80 minutes or longer to tell their stories. I was blown away by its ability to do that. So, not only did the story itself put a big smile on my face, but the fact that it was able to do everything it did in that short amount of time is really unbelievable. The cultural relevance doesn't hurt either. Coco is very good, though, and I enjoyed it quite a bit...but I just didn't have the type of connection to it that I was hoping for.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 16:02:33 GMT
What did you like about 'In a Heartbeat' better than 'Coco'? Unless you didn't see 'Coco' yet... I did see Coco. I just thought that In a Heartbeat conveyed so much emotion and told a complete and relevant story is just 4 minutes...whereas most other films are taking 80 minutes or longer to tell their stories. I was blown away by its ability to do that. So, not only did the story itself put a big smile on my face, but the fact that it was able to do everything it did in that short amount of time is really unbelievable. The cultural relevance doesn't hurt either. Coco is very good, though, and I enjoyed it quite a bit...but I just didn't have the type of connection to it that I was hoping for. Cultural relevance?
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 19, 2018 17:03:27 GMT
I did see Coco. I just thought that In a Heartbeat conveyed so much emotion and told a complete and relevant story is just 4 minutes...whereas most other films are taking 80 minutes or longer to tell their stories. I was blown away by its ability to do that. So, not only did the story itself put a big smile on my face, but the fact that it was able to do everything it did in that short amount of time is really unbelievable. The cultural relevance doesn't hurt either. Coco is very good, though, and I enjoyed it quite a bit...but I just didn't have the type of connection to it that I was hoping for. Cultural relevance? I just meant with all the anti-LGBT stuff that's been paraded around from politicians. It's nice that people (filmmakers and people in general) aren't shying away from their disdain of what those politicians are trying to turn the country back into and they're willing to stand strong and fight. And I love that there continues to be films like this every year that people can turn to. Like, for some people (maybe more than some) portraying gay relationships in film (and in general too) is still "taboo" so to speak...especially in Animated films. I'm not sure it's ever really been done openly (in animated form) like it was in In a Heartbeat. All of this is still very much a topic of discussion for a lot of people...and that's all I meant by relevance.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 17:32:38 GMT
I just meant with all the anti-LGBT stuff that's been paraded around from politicians. It's nice that people (filmmakers and people in general) aren't shying away from their disdain of what those politicians are trying to turn the country back into and they're willing to stand strong and fight. And I love that there continues to be films like this every year that people can turn to. Like, for some people (maybe more than some) portraying gay relationships in film (and in general too) is still "taboo" so to speak...especially in Animated films. I'm not sure it's ever really been done openly (in animated form) like it was in In a Heartbeat. All of this is still very much a topic of discussion for a lot of people...and that's all I meant by relevance. Funny. I might've said the similar thing about 'Coco' due to all those rhetorics...
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 19, 2018 17:39:11 GMT
get out call me by your name phantom thread hounds of love 3 billboards 120 battements par minute the florida project paddington 2 the shape of water happy end i, tonya
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 19, 2018 21:20:30 GMT
here's my updated list
1. Blade Runner 2049 ( a stunning sci fi cinematic experience. a damn near masterpiece esp on a re watch. glad to finally own it on blu ray) 2. Wind River (I was blown away by this when I 1st saw it in theaters. really stayed with me. ) 3. Dunkirk ( Nolan went and did it again! An epic war film ) 4. Logan (best super hero film I've seen in quite some time. Certainly better than most of those pussy soft MCU films) 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (Vince Vaughn was fantastic. Brutal ultra violence . The director is someone to look out for) 6. Three Billboards (Probably features the best ensemble cast of 2017. Should win some Oscars and deservedly so) 7. Mudbound (a moving /and at times very hard to watch film . filled with some really good performances) 8. The Shape of Water (Del Toro directed the shit out of this even if the love story was sorta forced. I just rolled with it) 9. I, Tonya (Margot Robbie was sensational. She is on a roll) 10. War for the Planet of the Apes ( Satisfying ending to a great trilogy . )
overall, I really thought 2017 had a lot to offer with a diverse bunch of films.
|
|