|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 7, 2018 0:10:34 GMT
NS DARKEST HOUR yet (going to see it on Monday)
IMMORTAL BELOVED BRAM STOCKER'S DRACULA STATE OF GRACE THE FIRM TRUE ROMANCE
+ hm: tinker tailor soldier spy / the contender / prick up your ears/ leon / jfk
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 7, 2018 0:17:06 GMT
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. I find it fitting that his sole Oscar nomination (as of this posting) came from a performance so utterly unlike everything he has ever done before or been regarded for, and yet this masterclass of restraint and minimalism is the peak of his career. He lost to the right man that year, but I am utterly delighted he scraped into the final lineup that year.
2. Leon: The Professional. The complete antithesis of George Smiley in almost every respect, but such a deliriously glorious bit of scenery-chewing. Oldman's having an absolute ball.
3. Immortal Beloved: His first stab at true Oscar bait, I still think he is the definitive cinematic Beethoven.
4. Sid and Nancy: I have massive issues with the film, but Oldman's portrayal of Sid Vicious is pitch-perfect.
5. JFK. He's not even in the top three supporting actors in this sublime ensemble, but he makes a hell of an impact.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jan 7, 2018 0:18:58 GMT
1. Sid & Nancy 2. Darkest Hour 3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 4. Prick Up Your Ears 5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 7, 2018 0:23:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 7, 2018 0:26:22 GMT
No order - but he started his career spectacularly with the top 3 - haven't seen his latest:
The Firm - practically burns up the screen Prick Up Your Ears Sid & Nancy Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy State of Grace (but whatever I'm picking 5th could change)
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 7, 2018 1:11:07 GMT
State of Grace Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Darkest Hour Bram Stoker's Dracula Leon
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 7, 2018 11:15:36 GMT
1. Dracula 2. TTSS 3. State of Grace 4. Leon 5. The Dark Knight
(really need to see The Darkest Hour asap)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 7, 2018 12:40:52 GMT
Not seen Darkest Hour so far as well.
1. State of Grace 2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 3. Leon 4. Immortal Beloved 5. The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 7, 2018 13:23:03 GMT
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 4. JFK 3. Dracula 2. The Firm 1. Sid and Nancy
Honourable mentions to the holy ham trinity of Leon, Fifth Element, and Lost in Space. Loved his work in Batman too, watching him and Keaton square off in Robocop was a joy, and he was pretty good in Prick Up Your Ears, even if Redgrave and Molina in particular totally stole his movie. Love Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, and Meantime too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2018 18:14:40 GMT
01. State of Grace 02. Sid & Nancy 03. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 04. Immortal Beloved 05. Leon
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,669
Likes: 2,107
|
Post by cherry68 on Jan 7, 2018 20:56:58 GMT
Today I'll name only one, a character that Gary Oldman himself loved: Nobody's baby
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 5, 2020 23:26:42 GMT
Bumping for Mank, curious where some rank it for him. The Firm State of Grace Tinker Tailor… Prick Up Your Ears The Contender
Rosencrantz… Sid and Nancy Heading Home Leon the Professional Romeo is Bleeding
Chattahoochee Immortal Beloved The Fifth Element Dracula MankAlso wanna single out an underseen perf in a TVM Heading Home (1991) - not a recommendable movie but Oldman, opposite Joely Richardson, is given for him a rare traditional romantic part and he plays it very interestingly, as perpetually half-taunting, leaning too close to people, there's intense kinda creepy but definite charm to him, sexuality as a guard, deeply fearing standardness and stasis... He says “What’re we gonna do the rest of our lives? Just sit around and get boring?”
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 5, 2020 23:32:32 GMT
Bumping for Mank, curious where some rank it for him. The Firm State of Grace Tinker Tailor… Prick Up Your Ears The Contender
Rosencrantz… Sid and Nancy Heading Home Leon the Professional Romeo is Bleeding
Chattahoochee Immortal Beloved The Fifth Element Dracula MankAlso wanna single out an underseen perf in a TVM Heading Home (1991) - not a recommendable movie but Oldman, opposite Joely Richardson, is given for him a rare traditional romantic part and he plays it very interestingly, as perpetually half-taunting, leaning too close to people, there's intense kinda creepy but definite charm to him, sexuality as a guard, deeply fearing standardness and stasis... He says “What’re we gonna do the rest of our lives? Just sit around and get boring?” Whoa, no JFK in your top fifteen?!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 5, 2020 23:39:54 GMT
Whoa, no JFK in your top fifteen?! He's really good in JFK which I just rewatched a few weeks ago - but it's a smaller part and Mank probably just edged it out for me, where I really liked him in several scenes, like the Marion Davies set scene or the soiree, where there's a roaming charm and light dare to him and his quips, a man who likes to invite himself in.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 6, 2020 0:04:29 GMT
No order - but he started his career spectacularly with the top 3 - haven't seen his latest: The Firm - practically burns up the screen Prick Up Your Ears Sid & Nancy Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy State of Grace (but whatever I'm picking 5th could change) Updating with the below.....no order........and ..........no JFK.... either...........but Darkest Hour ftw.........
Dracula Darkest Hour Mank Immortal Beloved The Contender
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Heading Home Leon Romeo is Bleeding Chattahoochee
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 6, 2020 0:17:47 GMT
No order - but he started his career spectacularly with the top 3 - haven't seen his latest: The Firm - practically burns up the screen Prick Up Your Ears Sid & Nancy Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy State of Grace (but whatever I'm picking 5th could change) Updating with the below.....no order........and ..........no JFK.... either...........but Darkest Hour ftw.........
Dracula Darkest Hour Mank Immortal Beloved The Contender
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Heading Home Leon Romeo is Bleeding ChattahoocheeI haven't seen Darkest Hour yet!! Was going to before Mank but went with Heading Home and a rewatch of The Contender where he's really excellent - pure arrogance and fear, as if melting together - he plays off actors amazingly in all his scenes there w/ Joan Allen etc. Can't believe he wasn't nominated (got a SAG nom tho).
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 6, 2020 14:41:42 GMT
1. Darkest Hour 2. Mank 3. Leon 4. Dracula 5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 6. True Romance 7. JFK 8. Romeo is Bleeding 9. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead 10. Sid and Nancy
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 9, 2020 21:31:32 GMT
The Professional Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Dracula The Dark Knight
Tough call between JFK and Darkest Hour for the last part. JFK is probably better in terms of pure acting but it's such a small part it's hard to compare to Darkest Hour.
|
|