|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 4, 2018 6:23:18 GMT
Le Samourai
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 4, 2018 7:04:30 GMT
A three way tie between
Amelie, Hiroshima mon amour and Breathless
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 4, 2018 9:51:57 GMT
Cyrano de Bergerac (1990, Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 4, 2018 10:03:01 GMT
There is a TON to choose from so this makes it hard ( really dig a lot of what the French have to offer) . But because I'm such a sick / demented fuck stick I'll go with Martyrs . (seriously the ending is one of the best endings I've ever seen !) The French don't fuck around with their horror films (Americans take note!) What an awful film
|
|
|
Post by scorpio68 on Jan 4, 2018 10:29:15 GMT
Breathless
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jan 4, 2018 13:29:10 GMT
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,572
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 25, 2023 13:38:20 GMT
Three-way between La Grand Illusion, Wages of Fear and Army of Shadows... or I can just give into nostalgia:
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 25, 2023 14:35:19 GMT
Cléo from 5 to 7.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Dec 26, 2023 16:26:58 GMT
Breathless and La Haine are up there, but this one takes it:
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jan 7, 2024 21:36:35 GMT
Here's my top 5: Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle)The Story of Adele H. (François Truffaut) Tess (Roman Polanski) La piscine (Jacques Deray) Belle de jour (Luis Buñuel)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 7, 2024 22:46:29 GMT
01. Jean de Florette & Manon of the Spring 02. Three Colors: Red 03. Les Apprentis 04. Au Revoir Les Enfants 05. Grisbi 06. Uranus 07. The Rules of the Game 08. Serie Noire 09. La Ceremonie 10. Purple Noon
11. Going Places 12. Small Change 13. The Return of Martin Guerre 14. Vincent Francois Paul and the others 15. The Two of Us 16. The Wages of Fear 17. Children of Paradise 18. This Sweet Sickness 19. La Separation 20. Elle
21. J’accuse (1919) 22. Paris Pick-up 23. Cesar et Rosalie 24. Les bonnes femmes 25. The Third Lover
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 8, 2024 0:28:42 GMT
I'll do a top five-
1. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 2. Breathless 3. Three Colors: Red 4. L'Atalante 5. The 400 Blows
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 8, 2024 8:53:04 GMT
Top 5, in no particular order:
Amélie A Very Long Engagement Breathless Portrait of a Lady on Fire The Passion of Joan of Arc
Very HMs: La Haine, The Story of Adèle H.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,302
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Jan 8, 2024 13:03:43 GMT
Three Colours Blue.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 8, 2024 13:15:12 GMT
Le Salaire de la motherfuckin' Peur
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 133
Likes: 29
|
Post by bigmilko on Jan 8, 2024 15:16:22 GMT
Cant say Ive seen a whole lot of French films, but an easy lock for me is Climax
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 8, 2024 17:24:30 GMT
Under the Sand
|
|
|
Post by ThisIsNotAnID on Jan 9, 2024 5:05:43 GMT
My Night at Maud’s
|
|
|
Post by popperthekungfudragn on Jan 14, 2024 12:50:27 GMT
Le bonheur
|
|